ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C. WITH DECORATIONS BY J.E.H. MACDONALD. 'A MEMORY' OF MARJORIE PICKTHALL BY ISABEL ECCLESTONE MACKAY.
The Wood Carver's Wife and Other Poems.
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, (1922), 2nd impression.. 105 pp, small 8vo, hard cover (cloth spine, paper-covered boards with decorative panel on front board, paper labels on front board and spine), in dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, title page, photo frontispiece. "The title poem of this collection is an exquisitely conceived and quaintly set, simple but powerfully tragic, domestic drama of early French Canada. The remaining portion of the volume is made up of a variety of delightful lyrics showing the author's wide range of theme and wonderf ul technical skill." Light edgewear to boards, light wrinkling top/bottom of spine, minor bump to bottom front corner and on fore-edge of front board, gift inscription on half-title page, book cracked at pages 28/29 but pages are very firm , s m a l l b ook store label on rear pastedown. Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling, small chips at top/bottom of spine and flap folds, browning to spine and flap folds, light soiling. VG-/G.
Book number: 8713
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Marjorie Pickthall, J.E. H. Macdonald, Canadian Poets, Women, Canada.
In shopping cart

More information

PACEY, DESMOND, ED. (FREDERICK GROVE, MARJORIE PICKTHALL, MAZO DE LA ROCHE, WILL BIRD, RAYMOND KNISTER, MORLEY CALLAGHAN, P.K. PAGE, SUSANNA MOODIE, STEPHEN LEACOCK, JOSEPH HOWE, THOMAS CHANLDER HALIBURTON, GILBERT PARKER, ALAN SULLIVAN, ET AL.)
A Book of Canadian Stories.
Ryerson, Toronto, (1947), Ist edition.. 295 pp, 8vo, hard cover - no dust jacket. A collection of Canadian stories, beginning with a selection of 'Indian Tales' and continuing through the works of Joseph Howe, Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Susanna Moodie up those of Morley Callaghan, R aymond Knister and P.K. Page. Interior - endpapers and pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear to boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG.
Book number: 10046
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: North American Indians, Native Peoples, Legnds, Myths, Canadian Authors, Frederick Grove, Marjorie Pickthall, Mazo de la Roche, Will Bird, Raymond Knister, Morley Callaghan, P.K. Page, Susanna Moodie, Stephen Leacock, Joseph Howe, Thomas Chanlder Ha
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE
The Complete Poems
Toronto 1927 McClelland & Stewart. 8 cloth HB. 250 p. Portrait frontis. end pages badly toned, also all page edges darkened, cover bumped and spine faded, owner's presentation remarks on fornt ep. G n
Book number: 1415
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Women Poets
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
Dick's Desertion. A Boy's Adventures in Canadian Forests. A Tale of the Early Settlement of Ontario. With Seven Illustrations.
Toronto, Musson, no date [1905]. 1905, First Canadian issue. Hardcover. Author's FIRST BOOK. Blue pictorial cloth stamped in yellow, black, red & gilt. 128 pp. Seven full page b&w illustrations in text by noted Canadian artist C.W. Jefferys. Spine lightly age-darkened, with gilt stamping dulled; light cover soiling; ink name to fron t free endpaper; endpapers a bit browned from binding materials; cheap text paper browned and brittle, as always; covers slightly bowed; else a VG unworn copy, tight in the binding, of an uncommon and fragile book. Made from UK sheets, with cancel t itle leaf. Variant binding, one of three that we have noted.
Book number: 16366
USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 7438]
Keywords: C.W. Jefferys Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L. C.
The Drift of Pinions
Montreal, London And New York: University Magazine and John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1913. Hardcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is tattered especially at spine. Bumped corners, edge wear, overall shelf wear. ; Poetry by Canadian author Marjorie Lowry Christie Pickthall (1883-1922). ; 7.5" tall; 96 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030107
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Canada Canadian Canadiana Poetry Poet Poem Literature All Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
Little Hearts
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1926, Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Lacking front blank flyleaf but a clean attractive copy, near fine. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 15572
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
Little Songs, a Book of Poems
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, Limited. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, VERY GOOD,paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, with paper label on spine. 87 pp. uncut edges. Poetry! Inscription on fep.
Book number: 010375
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Pickthall
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
Little Songs A Book of Poems
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1925, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp. 88, nice copy in pale green dj, in green slipcase. Very Good/Sl/worn and Faded.
Book number: 070657
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry, Poetry Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

[PICKTHALL, MARJORIE]. LOGAN, J.D. [JOHN DANIEL].
Marjorie Pickthall: Her Poetic Genius and Art. An Appreciation and an Analysis of Aesthetic Paradox.
Halifax: T.C. Allen, 1922.. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Near fine in original printed wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated.
Book number: 32632
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: literature, poetry, canadian poetry, canadian literature, marjorie pickthall
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE (ED LORNE PIERCE),
The Selected Poems of Marjorie Pickthall.
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1957. First Edition, 8VO, 104 pp. NF/NF
¶ Lightest of wear to unclipped jacket, jacket spine mildly sunned.
Book number: 24149
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL , MARJORIE / DR. LORNE PIERCE , ED.
The Selected Poems of Marjorie Pickthall
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1957. First. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 1957 Hardcover Book in DJ 1st ... VG / VG ... Nice Clean book, with Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar Sleeve ... jacket slightly chipped with closed 1/2 " tear top left front ... not as noticeable in New clear protective sleeve ... Nice Clean Gift Giving quality ... 104 pages ... In 1913 ... poet Marjorie Pickthall published her first volume of poetry ... " The Drift of Pinions " and gave to lovers of lyric and romantic beauty a glimpse of that world of the spirit , in which she moved so freely ... Nine years later , in 1922 ... she laid down her pen forever ... The years which elapsed from her death , to the mid 50s ... allowed sufficient perspective to appraise her poems ... and to choose the best from among them ... Editor Lorne Pierce is ideally fitted for this task ... A patron of Canadian poetry, he knew Marjorie Pickthall as few others did ... and was eminently qualified to appreciate this young ro mantic poet ... with whom the old poetic tradition came to its fore-ordained end ... In this volume of 80 poems, Dr. Pierce has selected a wide assortment of her work ... from those poems marked by a youthful exuberance and a close kinship with nature , hushed and tender ... to her mystic verse, tinged with melancholy and deep grief ... and through all, her lyricism - ecstatic, exquisite ... " The Selected Poems of Marjorie Pickthall " ... edited by Dr. Lorne Pierce ... published by McClelland & Stewart , Toronto ... in English only ... 1957 Hardcover in Dustjacket ... ***. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 1194
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Marjorie Pickthall Margorie Picktall Canadian poets Lorne Lorn Pierce romantics Canadian Canada romantic poetry poems poet poets Dr Lorne Pierce
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE
The Selected Poems of Marjorie Pickthall
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart-, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart-, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the first selected edition; edited by Lorne Pierce. prev. owner's name on ffep; a library stamp also on ffep and places on back endpapers where lib. papers were glued. dj is faded and has closed tears. photo of the poet on back of dj . Very Good .
Book number: 006822
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2267]
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
The Wood Carver's Wife and Later Poems. With Decorations By J.E. H. Macdonald
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922, First edition. Hardcover . The large paper issue, #157 of 250 press-numbered copies. Tall octavo. Quarter bound in dark blue cloth and lighter blue boards, paper labels, blue illustrated endpapers. pp [2], 105, [3] + photogravure frontispiece portrait. Spine label yellowed; stain from removed bookplate in both sides of front free endpaper; light foxing in text; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. Cover labels, endpapers, and title page, by J.E.H. MacDonald, with lettering by Thoreau MacDonald. A handsome book. Edison E5.
Book number: 33535
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3500]
Keywords: Canadian Art; Thoreau Macdonald; J.E. H. Macdonald
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
The Wood Carver's Wife and Later Poems. With Decorations By J.E. H. Macdonald
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1922, First edition. Hardcover . The large paper issue, #234 of 250 copies. Tall octavo. Quarter bound in dark blue cloth and lighter blue boards, paper labels, blue illustrated endpapers. pp [2], 105, [3] + photogravure frontispiece portrait. Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper and her Xmas, 1925, ink signature on the half-title leaf; else fine. Dust jacket is tanned, with short tears and small chips to browned spine; rubbing to spine folds; short creased tear to front panel; VG otherwise. Cover labels, endpapers, title page, and dust jacket by J.E.H. MacDonald, with lettering by Thoreau MacDonald. A handsome book. Edison E5.
Book number: 28156
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5250]
Keywords: Canadian Art; Thoreau Macdonald; J.E. H. Macdonald
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L. C
THE WOOD CARVER'S WIFE
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1922, Reprint, Hb. Corners bumped & rather frayed, scuffed, label half gone; good. 8vo, 105 pp. A rather worn, shaken volume with splitting spine. Title pg & eps decorated by J.E.H. MacDonald of the Group of Seven.
Book number: 014050
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: MacDonald, J.E.H. Literature Canadiana Canadian Literature Canadian Poetry Group of Seven
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
THE WOOD CARVER'S WIFE
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart 1922, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Photo frontispiece, dec. eps. Spine dry & splitting, sl edgewear, owner's sig on ffep; good-. Small 8vo, no dj, pp. 105. Ffep shows remains of 2 stickers.
Book number: 026029
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
The Wood Carver's Wife and Later Poems
Tornoto, McClelland & Stewart. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 105 pages, dark blue cloth spine with lighter blue paper covers, tipped in paper title plates on spine and front cover. Solid book with a light spine lean and light wear and fading to edges of covers. Previous owner's name & date, 1922, on front free end paper in fountain pen, and small embossed names on front and rear free end papers. The dust jacket has a 1" tear along spine on front with other small edge tears and creases. Jacket also shows soiling especially on spine, but otherwise is bright and has light wear. Very Good/Good- Very Good.
Book number: 8616
CAD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.39 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1781]
Keywords: Poetry Poems Canada
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
The Wood Carver's Wife
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1922, First Edition. Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. Frontis. 105 pp. Decorations by J.E.H.MacDonald and with an essay ("Marjorie Pickthall: A Memory") by Isabel Ecclestone MacKay. One of 250 numbered copies of the large paper Special Edition, this being No. 151. Characteristic MacDonald design and decoration to title-page, endpapers, cover and labels. Bound in grey/blue boards with dark blue cloth spine. Decorated front cover with label and with label on spine as well. Some foxing throughout, corners bruised, light tanning to top portion of covers, and spine label lightly chipped and darkened. All in all, however, a very nice copy. Pickthall died in 1922 before this volume was published. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003629
CAD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 68.13 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5420]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MARJORIE PICKTHALL
The Wood Carver's Wife ... And Later Poems
Mcclelland and Stewart, 1922. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, tight, DJ is rubbed with edge wear & tears, previous price in ink on front free endpaper, inscription to previous owner on half title page, page 34 and page 39 has a chip. A variety of poetry showcasing the author's wide range of theme and technical skill. With decorations by J. E. H. MacDonald. ID: mon0000012971 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000012971
USD 110.46 [Appr.: EURO 88.25 | £UK 70.5 | JP¥ 8787]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C., ILLUSTRATED BY J. E. H. MACDONALD.
The Woodcarver's Wife.
Toronto: McLelland & Stewart. 1922. . .
Book number: J03914
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry. J.E. H. Macdonald.
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
The Woodcarver's Wife,
M&S, 1922. 1922. Hardcover. (2nd printing), 105 pp. frontis of author, title page, ep's and dj ill. by J.E.H.MacDonald. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 67
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadiana Pre-1950
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE L.C.
The Woodcarver's Wife and Other Poems
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by J. E. H. MacDonald. University library withdrawl with empty due sheet, still stiff and bright with a few pale tan spots to last two pages; bright endpapers with universtity nameplate to front pastedown; bright pasted labels and blue boards (1/4 cloth) with just a touch of shelfwear; 105 pp. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 21256
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, (MARJORIE L.C.)
The Worker in Sandalwood.
Montreal, Privately Printed, 1930. Hardcover. Octavo. White paper spine with label and dark blue boards with thin wooden cover label (sandalwood, presumably). [22], [2, blank] pp. Printed in yellow and black on laid paper, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. In blue card slipcase. Illegible remains of spine label; lower portion of cover label chipped away, but with title lettering still intact; light yellowing to the spine and front endpapers; nice clean and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names. The slipcase has splits and rubbing, just good. The correct first Canadian edition of this short story. Watters misses this edition, citing the 1934 Ryerson edition. Contains a short biographical note and a two page preface by Paul A. McFarlane, who issued this French-Canadian Christmas story as a Christmas greeting. Also contains a frontispiece drawing and a tailpiece. The story is about a mysterious carpenter who appears on Christmas Eve to help another carpenter with his seemingly impossible task of making a cabinet by morning. It has been reprinted several times, including as recently as the 1990s. Pickthall was a minor Canadian author of some importance.
Book number: 18003
USD 40.43 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3216]
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE
The Worker in Sandalwood
E. P. Dutton, New York, 1994; Illustrated by Frances Tyrell; ISBN: 0525453326; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 11564gr
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: youth, fiction, Christmas, miracles,
In shopping cart

More information

PICKTHALL, MARJORIE
The Worker in Sandal-Wood
Toronto: Ryerson, 1943. Original Wraps. This copy of 12 pages was one of a run of 500 copies for girfts from ryerson to their friends at Christmas 1943. There is a business card psted to the back of the front cover showing wonership by a former editor of the United Church Observer. Nickle size stain to top corner of front cover, otherwise unmarked but for slight darkening. Illustrated with two woodcuts. Bound with red cord which passes through three holes.. Very Good .
Book number: 4848
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Canadian
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search