| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Time: A Traveler's Guide Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0195130960) Soft Cover. 285 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Book Is Mostly About The Science Of Time Travel And Touches Only Briefly On Mysticism. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 074594 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0195130960 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spider Legs Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-86465-5) . 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. (Fantasy). Book number: 385772 USD 26.30 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2092] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0312864655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spider Legs New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1999. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812564898. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 44474 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Science Fiction; Fantasy
Keywords: 0812564898 Science Fiction Fantasy Anthony, Piers Pickover, Clifford a | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spider Legs New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312864655). Hardcover. Book, It is said that there are more things under heaven and earth than there are almost anywhere else; true as well that many of them lurk, unsuspected, far below the surface of the planet's ocean. For thousands of years, mankind has simultaneously trusted in the sea's proverbial generosity, and used it as a dumping ground, trusting that in its vastness his garbage will be swallowed up and forgotten. But that was never really true. And now, in an age when the overcrowded Earth swarms with hungry inhabitants whose waste chokes even the sea, whose greedy demands overtax its seemingly endless bounty, strange things are born in the ocean's deeps - strange things that the ocean throws back upon the land. 289 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/New. Book number: 001998 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Fiction: : Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312864655 FICTION SCIENCE NOVEL CRUSTACEAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spider Legs Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-56489-8) . 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. (Fantasy). Book number: 382139 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812564898 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spider Legs New York: Tor Books, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312864655. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 200607 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Science Fiction; Fantasy
Keywords: 0312864655 Science Fiction Fantasy Anthony, Piers Pickover, Clifford a Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spider Legs NY: Tor, 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312864655. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 1912 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0312864655 Science Fiction 0-312-86465-5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spider Legs New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 0312864655). Hard, 8vo. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Tor, 1988. An as new copy in as new dust jacket. As New/As New. Book number: 001136 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
Keywords: Anthony Piers Spider Legs First Edition Fiction Science 0312864655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Paradox of God and the Science of Omniscience Palgrave 2001 262p illustrations in the text a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0312294115] Book number: 56659 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: GENERAL SCIENCE
Keywords: GENERAL SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alien IQ Test: Are We Up to the Challenge Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465001106). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.106 Extraterrestrials have come to test your intelligence with mind-stretching brainteasers. clean tight copy. Fine. Book number: 009583 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Life Other Planets Puzzles Games 0465001106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A beginner's guide to immortality. Extraordinary people, alien brains, and quantum resurrection Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. Pp: 323. A Beginner's Guide to Immortality is a celebration of unusual lives and creative thinkers who punched through ordinary cultural norms while becoming successful in their own niches. In his latest and greatest work, world-renowned science writer Cliff Pickover studies such colofrul characters as Truman Capote, John Cage, Stephen Wolfram, Ray Kurzweil, and Wilhelm Rontgen, and their curious ideas. Through these individuals, we can better explore life's astonishing richness and glimpse the diversity of human imagination. Part memoir and part surrealistic perspective on culture, A Beginner's Guide to Immortality gives readers a glimpse of new ways of thinking and of other worlds as he reaches across cultures and peers beyond our ordinary reality. He illuminates some of the most mysterious phenomena affecting our species. What is creativity? What are the religious implications of mosquito evolution, simulated Matrix realities, the brain's own marijuana, and the mathematics of the apocalypse? Could we be a mere software simulation living in a matrix? Who is Elisabeth Kübler-Ross and Emanuel Swedenborg? Did church forefathers eat psychedelic snails? How can we safely expand our minds to become more successful and reason beyond the limits of our own intuition? How can we become immortal?. ISBN: 9781560259848. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1785707 € 6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781560259848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Holes: A Traveler's Guide Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 0471197041). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.210 with index. clean tight copy slight warping to back top edges due to water exposure. Near Fine. Book number: 014263 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.71 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0471197041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computers and the Imagination; Visual adventures Beyond the Edge.. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. xx, 419 [5]p., b/w illus., colored plates, dj Book number: 036021 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Computers Science Art Technology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computers, pattern, chaos and beauty: graphics from an unseen world Stroud, Alan Sutton , 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket spine a little faded; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS158044I GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Computers and the Imagination: Visual Adventures Beyond the Edge New York, NY, St. Martin's Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312061315). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs and Diagrams. Book, Recent books by James Gleick, Martin Gardner, and Benoit Mandelbrot have made the topics of Chaos theory and fractals an integral part of the terrain for the computer literate. They have shown the revolutionizing role of the visualization of complex mathematical data. Computers and the Imagination pushes the adventure one step further. It examines the manifold ways in which visualization transforms how we both perceive and understand the world around us. This book includes a range of topics from the how-to construction of artificial spider webs to pain-inducing patterns to computer-generated poetry. Well illustrated with eight pages of color photos. As New/As New. Book number: 003761 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Computers: : Programming Language
Keywords: 0312061315 Photographs and DiagramsCOMPUTER, PROGRAMMING, CHAOS THEORY, FRACTALS, SIMULATION, EXPLORATION, VISUALATION, INVENTION, IMAGINATION, FICTION, EXERCISES, MIND, EYE, NON-FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computers Pattern Chaos and Beauty: Graphics from an Unseen World New York, NY, St. Martin's Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312041233). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Photographs and Illustrations. Book, With a combination of text and stunning computer-generated images, Pickover reveals an entirely new way of seeing. It is in the field of advanced computer graphics that he finds themes from high-level mathematics and chaos theory to philosophy, art and aesthetics, all interweaving in a unique and beautiful synthesis of science and art. Well illustrated with eight pages of color photographs, glossary and index. The jacket has very light wear at the spine bottom. As New/Near Fine. Book number: 003763 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Computers: : Programming Language
Keywords: 0312041233 Photographs and IllustrationsMATHEMATICS, IMAGES, COMPUTER-GENERATED, CHAOS, THEORY, ART, PHILOSOPHY, NON-FICTION, SCIENCE ART::Applied | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computers and the Imagination St. Martin's Press. 1991. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1991/ Gd. condition/419 pages- Visual Adventures Beyond the Edge. (F64595). Good. Book number: 4595 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1089] Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: graphics, puzzles, formulas, diagrams, artist, visual, design, create, technology, computers music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Computers, Pattern, Chaos and Beauty: Graphics from an Unseen World New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 8vo 394 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS036326I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Science & Engineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Computers and the Imagination: Visual Adventures Beyond the Edge New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 8vo 424 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS034897I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science & Engineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Computers and the Imagination Gloucester, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0312061315. - Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. A few lt nicks on brd bottoms. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks. Ltly bumped spine ends. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 23813 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Computer Science
Keywords: Computer Science 0312061315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cryptorunes Pomegranate,, 2000. Clifford A. Pickover. 99 pagina's: ill; 26 cm.. Als nieuw. -- De KantlijnBook number: 29313 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Puzzels, puzzelen, raadsels
Keywords: 0764912518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cryptorunes: Codes and Secret Writing Petaluna, California, U.S.A. Pomegranate. 2000, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0764912518). Soft cover. Book, It's one thing to substitute one Roman character for another, as the usual cryptogram. But when the new characters take the format of ancient runes, animals, aliens' heads, buildings, and elegant squiggles that could have orginated with the inhabitants of Alpha Centauri, both the difficulty and the delight increase by several large jumps. This is a collection of puzzles as beautiful to behold as they are difficult (but rewarding) to solve. But there's more: An excellent brief history of runic alphabets and their sources, and overview of the science of cryptology and more. 99 pages, illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New. Book number: 003141 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Games: : Puzzles and Games
Keywords: 0764912518 PUZZLES RUNES GAMES BODY MIND PROBLEMS EXERCISES .New::New Listings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Googols wundersame Welt der Zahlen. Mit zahlr. Abb. (Diederichs). Hugendubel 2002. 254 S. OPp OU Sehr gut 07-20163 ISBN: 3720523098. Gew./Weight: 440 gr.. Book number: 28248 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Technik / Verkehrswesen / Mathematik
Keywords: 3720523098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Future Health: Computers and Medicine in the Twenty-First Century St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 184 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Ex-library with minimal markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 400272 USD 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Medicine & Health; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl Who Gave Birth to Rabbits: A True Medical Mystery Prometheus Books, 2000. Trade paperback. ISBN: 1573927945. 0.54 x 8.98 x 6.04 Inches; 232 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 272403 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 1573927945 Medical History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page