ascending
descending
found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PHILO [JUDAEUS OF ALEXANDRIA] (20BCE-CA. 50),
Philo: Volume II. The Loeb Classical Library Volume 227.
Translated by F. H. Colson & G. H. Whitaker. The Loeb Classical Library Volume 227. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition by this publisher, Later printing, printed in the UK. viii+503+[1]pp. 16mo. Green cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn DJ. Text in English with facing Greek. Contains: "On the Cherubim, the Flaming Sword, and Cain"; "On Abel and the Sacrifices Offered by Him and by Cain"; "That the Worse is Wont to Attack the Better"; "On the Prosperity of Cain and His Exile"; "On the Giants". ISBN: 0674992504. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 092988
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO [JUDAEUS OF ALEXANDRIA] (20BCE-CA. 50),
Philo: Volume IX. The Loeb Classical Library 363.
Translated by F. H. Colson. The Loeb Classical Library 363. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition by this publisher, Later printing, printed in the UK. xii+546+[2]pp. 16mo. Green cloth. A near fine copy in VG DJ. Text in English with facing Greek. Contains: "Every Good Man is Free"; "On the Contemplative Life or Suppliants"; "On the Eternity of the World"; "Flaccus"; "Hypothetica"; "On Providence". ISBN: 0674994000. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good.
Book number: 092986
USD 14.80 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1177]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO [JUDAEUS OF ALEXANDRIA] (20BCE-CA. 50),
Philo: Volume X, The Embassy to Gaius. Indices to Volumes I-X by J. W. Earp. The Loeb Classical Library 379.
Translated by F. H. Colson. The Loeb Classical Library 379. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 4th printing. xxxviii+520+[2]pp. 16mo. Green cloth. Light shelfwear; else VG in spine faded, edgeworn & chipped DJ, with a 3cm tear to jacket at the upper front joint - now in clear protective cover. Text in English with facing Greek. ISBN: 0674994175. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 092987
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS ALEXANDRINUS.
Pogrom in Alexandrië ; Gezantschap naar Caligula.
Vertaald, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Chr. G.H. de Vries. Amsterdam : Ambo & Leuven : Kritak, cop. 1999. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket.301 p. : krt. ; 23 cm. (Ambo-Klassiek). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9026315767
Book number: #104092
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY, doos *, *. 9026315767
In shopping cart

More information

[PHILO JUDAEUS]. BORGEN, PEDER
Philo of Alexandria, an exegete for his time. (Supplements to Novum Testamentum 86).
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1997, Or.cloth. with dustjacket, X, 332 pp. New and unused hardcover.
Book number: 51483
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

[PHILO JUDAEUS]. BRAUN, HERBERT
Wie man über Gott nicht denken soll. Dargelegt an Gedankengängen Philos von Alexandria.
Tübingen, 1971, Or.wrps., 128 pp.
Book number: 8506
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

[PHILO JUDAEUS]. BRÉHIER, E.
Les idées philosophiques et religieuses de Philon d'Alexandrie. 3rd ed.
Paris, J. Vrin, 1950, Or.wrps., XIV, 336 pp. incl. bibliography.
Book number: 55565
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
In shopping cart

More information

[PHILO JUDAEUS]. BRÉHIER, E.
Les idées philosophiques et religieuses de Philon d'Alexandrie.
Paris, J. Vrin, 1908, Cont.hcloth, XIV, 336 pp. incl. bibliography. First edition.
Book number: 45581
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

[PHILO JUDAEUS]. CHRISTIANSEN, IRMGARD
Die Technik der alten allegorischen Auslegungswissenschaft bei Philon von Alexandrien. (Beiträge zur Geschichte der biblischen Hermeneutik 7).
Tübingen, 1969, Or.cloth., 191 pp. Ex lib copy, in good condition.
Book number: 3305
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

(PHILO JUDAEUS ALEXANDRINUS) COHEN, NAOMI G.
Philo's Scriptures: Citations from the Prophets and Writings. Evidence fro a Haftarah Cycle in Second Temple Judaism (Supplements to the Journal for the Study of Judaism 123).
Leiden [etc.]: Brill, 2007. Hardback with dustjacket, (xvii) 278 p.
Book number: 04442
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
Catalogue: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

[PHILO JUDAEUS]. DRUMMOND, JAMES
Philo Judaeus or the Jewish-Alexandrian philosophy in its development and completion. With introductory chapters on Greek philosophy and the blending of hellenism and Judaism till the time of Philo. 2 vols. London 1888. Reprinted in 1 vol.
Amsterdam, 1969, Or. cloth., X, 359, 355 pp.
Book number: 44730
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS; EDITED BY NAHUM N. GLATZER
The Essential Philo
Schocken, 1971. 360 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; faded spine, label on spine.
Book number: 370351
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS; J. RENDEL HARRIS (ED.)
Fragments of Philo Judaeus with Two Facsimiles
Cambridge University Press, 1886. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. One pages has very small piece missing (unaffecting text). Edgewear to extremities. Bumping to top of spine. ; 110 pages; Text is in Greek, Latin, & English. Philo (20 BC - 50 AD) , known also as Philo of Alexandria and as Philo Judeaus, was a Hellenized Jewish philosopher born in Alexandria, Egypt. Philo used allegory to fuse and harmonize Greek philosophy and Judaism. His method followed the practices of both Jewish exegesis and Stoic philosophy. His work was not widely accepted.. Very Good- .
Book number: 438
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Philosophers Philo Judaeus Judaica Greek Literature Philosophy Judaism Theologian Theology
In shopping cart

More information

[PHILO JUDAEUS]. JAMES, M.R.
The biblical antiquities of Philo. Now first translated from the old Latin version. Prolegomenon by Louis H. Feldman. 1917. Reprinted.
New York, Ktav, 1971, Cloth, CLXIX, 280 pp.
Book number: 57164
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS
Pogrom in Alexandrië. Gezantschap naar Caligula. Vertaald, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door G.H.de Vries.
Amsterdam-Ambo, 1999, 301 blz., geb.
Book number: 140127
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Catalogue: Judaïca
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS
THE WORKS OF PHILO JUDAEUS, The Contemporary of Josephus. Translated from the Greek by C D Yonge. Original edition. 4 volume complete set..
London, Henry G. Bohn, 1854-55, 1854. Hard Cover, Over 2000 pages in total, good set in the original cloth. Although barely visible externally each volume has been slightly water affected with stains round the edges of the endpapers and inside the covers; some of the back endpapers are adhering inside the back covers: still a sound and attractive set.
Book number: nq11411
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: JUDAICA CLASSICS
In shopping cart

More information

[PHILO JUDAEUS]. NIKIPROWETZKY, VALENTIN
Le commentaire de l'écriture chez Philon d'Alexandrie. These présenté devant la Faculté des Lettres et Sciences humaines de Paris.
Lille, 1974, Or.wrps., 650 pp.
Book number: 55567
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS
L'ancienne version latine des Questions sur la Genèse de Philon d'Alexandrie. I: Édition critique. 2: Commentaire. Ed. by Françoise Petit. 2 vols.
Berlin, 1973, Or. wrps., XVIII, 102; IV, 192 pp. (Texte und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der altchristlichen Literatur, Band 113-114)
Book number: 29632
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILO JUDAEUS- ECKHARD[SIC], JOHANN FRIEDRICH
Die Gesandschaft an den Cajus: Aus dem Griechischen des Philo übersetzt von -
Lpz. im Verlage der Dykischen Buchhandlung, 1783. 151(1) S. Marmorpappband d. Zt. m. Verfasser-Namen auf Papier-Rückenschild. Ebd. etwas berieben, durchgehend stockfleckig und ca. 2/3 der unteren Ecke randwasserfleckig. Namenszug 'Wilhelm Eich' am Vorsatz. SEHR SELTEN.
¶ Nicht bei ZIEGENFUSS; GRAESSE V, S. 270 gibt imselben Jahr einen leicht abweichenden Titel: 'Geschichte der Gesandschaft der jüdischen Nation an den römischen Kaiser Cajus; a. d. Griech. von J. F. Eckhardt.."". (E. war verbunden am Gymnasium in Eisenach).
Book number: 5204
€  240.00 [Appr.: US$ 301.1 | £UK 192.25 | JP¥ 23952]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS
Legatio ad Gaium. Edited with an introduction, translation and commentary by E. Mary Smallwood. 2nd ed.
Leiden, 1970, Or.cloth, XV, 338 pp. Very fine copy.
Book number: 55079
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS
Les oeuvres de Philon d'Alexandrie (Greek text, French translation and commentary). Ed. by Roger Arnaldez, Jean Pouilloux and Claude Mondésert. Vols. 1-36. (all publ.)
Paris, 1961-1988, Bindings not uniform., Or. wrps. and cloth. Fine set.
Book number: 54928
€  650.00 [Appr.: US$ 815.49 | £UK 520.25 | JP¥ 64870]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS
Les oeuvres de Philon d'Alexandrie (Greek text, French translation and commentary). Ed. by Roger Arnaldez, Jean Pouilloux and Claude Mondésert. Vols. 1-36. (all publ.)
Paris, 1961-1988, Or. wrps., Ex lib copy. Libr. marks on binding. A good set.
Book number: 45393
€  500.00 [Appr.: US$ 627.3 | £UK 400.25 | JP¥ 49900]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS
Philonis Alexandrini Opera quae supersunt. Ed. by L. Cohn and P. Wendland. Editio maior. 7 parts in 8 vols. Berlin, Georg Reimer, 1896-1930. Reprint.
Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1962, Or.cloth., Greek text with Latin introductions. The editio maior. Vol. VII in 2 parts contains the Indices to the Opera, by J. Leisegang.
Book number: 54347
€  475.00 [Appr.: US$ 595.94 | £UK 380.25 | JP¥ 47405]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS
Philonis Alexandrini, Opera quae supersunt. Ed. by L. Cohn and P. Wendland. Editio minor. 6 vols.
Berlin, 1896-1915, Small octavo, Or.cloth in 6 vols., Original edition in or. binding.
Book number: 33790
€  325.00 [Appr.: US$ 407.75 | £UK 260.25 | JP¥ 32435]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO JUDAEUS (ED. COHN-WENDLAND)
Philonis Alexandrini, Opera quae supersunt. Ed. by L. Cohn and P. Wendland. Editio minor. 6 vols.
Berlin, 1896-1915, Or.cloth., Greek text. Some vols. sl. worn.
Book number: 33790
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.29 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22455]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search