| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 326 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Homeland Handbooks Series Volume No. 57: Torquay with its Surroundings, A Map of the District and Plan of the Town [2] Published by The Homeland Association Ltd., and Frederick Warne & Co. London Seventh Edition circa 1919. Publisher's original yellow card covers, black lettering to the spine, centre photograph and black lettering the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' [xviii] 96 [xiv] printed pages of text. Monochrome illustrated advertisements to the end papers, photographs throughout, fold-out map. Light soiling to the pale yellow card covers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 63 other titles on Devon. Book number: 64832 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: DEVON
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Homeland Handbooks Series Volume No. 57; Torquay with its Surroundings, A Map of the District and Plan of the Town [1] Published by The Homeland Association Ltd., and Frederick Warne & Co. London Fifth Edition 1911. London 1911. Publisher's original yellow card covers, black lettering to the spine, centre photograph and black lettering the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' xviii, 96 [pp]. Monochrome illustrated advertisements to the end papers, photographs throughout. Repaired cracking of the card to the lower spine edge, light soiling to the pale yellow card covers, free from inscription and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. We currently hold in stock 63 other titles on Devon. Book number: 41463 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859] Catalogue: DEVON
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pall Mall Magazine, Volume XXXIII (33), January - April 1904 London, Publishing Office. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Short stories include: The Lost Notes by Bernard CAPES, El Mansor and Haida by J. Maclaren COBBAN, The Old Cantonment by B. M. CROKER, Desert Air by Robert HICHENS, The Windmill by Violet JACOB, Benjamin's Mess by Eden PHILLPOTTS, The Devil's Pool by W. H. POLLOCK, Concerning the Death of James Deering by Una L. SILBERRAD, The Wilderness by H. B. Marriott WATSON. Also contains parts of serials by John Oliver HOBBES (The Vineyard) and Maurice HEWLETT (The Queen's Quair) and articles, poems etc by G. S. Street, E. Nesbit, Fiona Macleod, William Sharp etc. Crimson cloth, lettered in black. on front board, in gilt on spine. Light scuffing, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Book number: 02699 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From a Dartmoor Cot London, Homeland Association, 1906. First Thus. Paper. 16mo. n.d. taped spine. Wear to extrms. Good . Book number: 500006010 GBP 42.80 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 US$ 67.1 | JP¥ 5337] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Local Topo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Short Plays. First Series University of London Press, London, 1933. Third Impression. Very Good-. 160 pages. Slight foxing to endpapers. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. - . Book number: 9914 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drinkwater E.A. Modern Short Plays First Series 1933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black, White and Brindled London, The Macmillan Co, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. a worm hole assails the early pages and lastly pops its little head through the title page. However this is a presentation copy by Phillpotts to cecil Hunt and is inscibed as such. Good . Book number: 500024579 GBP 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 65.37 | JP¥ 5200]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cheat-the-Boys London, Duckworth, 1924. First UK edition. Hardcover. spine poor torn with loss. Fair . Book number: 500024532 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Close Call New York,, Hutchinson, 1936. First edition. Hardcover. adds at rear dated spring 1936. Spine detached but present. Fair . Book number: 500024582 GBP 29.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 45.78 | JP¥ 3641]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daniel Sweetland The Authors and Newspapers; Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Beginning fraying at spine tips and corners of pictorial green boards. Sunned spine has slight slant. Tissued frontispiece and three full page reproductions of water colors by Frank Parker. Special Edition to be sold from Cabel & Kaufman Mercantile at Washington, Indiana; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 24790 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Juv Adventure
Keywords: Juvenile Chapter Books Western Frank Parker | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Horses London, John Murray. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW lightly faded to spine, rubbed to spine ends and corners with some splitting or chipping, ink gift inscription to fep, Murray's Imperial Library printing, 368pp + 16pp adverts, closed edges lightly soiled and faintly foxed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004048 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Fiction Literature Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Devonshire Plays the Farmer's Wife; Devonshire Cream; and Yellow Sands London, Duckworth, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Good . Book number: 500024520 GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Down Dartmoor Way Osgood McIlvaine & Co, 1896. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered decorated lilac cloth (bright VG). Pp. 282 (previous owner's neat pencil inscription and some light tanning to front endpaper).. Book number: 52905 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106] Catalogue: Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Farm of the Dagger London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1904. First edition. Hardcover. nice bright & tight red floral design on cover. possibly later printing but dated 1904 on title. Very Good . Book number: 500024517 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4676]
Keywords: Fiction P (in Box of E Philpott Books!) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Farmer's Wife London, Duckworth, 1929. Later printing. Hardcover. Good . Book number: 500024531 GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folly and Fresh Air London, Hurst and Blackett, 1899. Later printing. Hardcover. Good + . Book number: 500024515 GBP 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.34 | JP¥ 1459]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Westover London, Hutchinson & Company, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. uncommon UK first catalogue at rear dated autumn 1925. Good . Book number: 500024523 GBP 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.2 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Red Earth London, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1901. First edition. Hardcover. tears with a little loss to spine. Fair . Book number: 500024530 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
His Brother's Keeper London, Hutchinson, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Good/fair. Book number: 500024516 GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Judge's Chair London, John Murray , 1914. First edition. Hardcover. Good . Book number: 500024533 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loup-Garou ! London, Sands & Co. 1899, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Gulich. beige cloth with orange and black titling and design of leaves, joints rubbed and splitting at ends, corners frayed, handling soiled, endpapers foxed, binding pulling away from spine , holding on cords but will probably need restoration ( ie strengthening in the original case or a custom rebind), (viii) 264pp + frontis, closed edges age browned, scarce novel dealing with voodoo and the Loup-Garou ( wolf-man) in Dominica. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008139 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.01 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16467] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Supernatural Werewolf Voodoo Horror Fantasy Fiction Novel First Edition Rare Occult Gulich | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Museum Piece Hutchinson, c. 1945. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (bright VG), dustwrapper (chipped and worn at edges - in protective wrapper). Pp. 264 (previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper).. Book number: 46383 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Garden an Intimate Magazine for Garden Lovers Volume 3 Sept 1934 to Dec 1934 London, My Garden, 1934. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 24325 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Horticulture Gardening | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Devon Year Methuen, 1904. Limited (500) 1st edn signed by author. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth, top edge gilt (edges lightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. viii + 229 (previous owner's neat inscription and bookplate on front endpaper; some light spotting to prelims), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 55628 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Delabole New York,, The Macmillan Co, 1915. First edition. Hardcover. Good . Book number: 500024580 GBP 29.20 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 45.78 | JP¥ 3641]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Portreeve London, Methuen,, 1906. Second edition. Hardcover. Good . Book number: 500024524 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page