| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
English Songs published 1825 - 1835: In the Light of Other Days; When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed: One Hour With Thee; Roland the Brave; Treasures of the Deep; One Struggle More; The Indian Boat; Fill High the Cup; I left the Bowl in Search of Love etc. Cramer Addison & Beale; J Power, Strand; Mayhews, Old Bond Street; Goulding & D'Almaine; Willis & Co, St James's Street; Z T Purday, Old Holborn; D'Almaine & Co; Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street; Birchall & Co. London, 1835. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bound collection of 19 early 19th Century songs and piano accompaniments from the collection of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque. Soundly bound in firm marbled covers with green leather spine which is worn at top and bottom. Most pieces are initialled TG and dated in ink (presumably purchase date), clean slightly darkened pages. Contents are:- 1. In the Light of Other Days - Ballad sung by Mr J C Phillips in the Grand Opera of the Maid of Artois Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane London, Words by Alfred Bunn, Composed by M W Balfe, Pub. by Cramer Addison & Beale of Regent Street, London, Undated. 2. When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed - Ballad sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal, words by Mr Fitzball, Composed M W Balfe, Pub. Cramer Addison & Beale, London, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 3. One Hour With Thee - Ballad by Walter Scott, Music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, Strand, London, init. TG, water-marked 1829. 4. Roland the Brave - a Legend by Thomas Campbell, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, hand-dated 1831, water-marked 1825. 5. Treasures of the Deep - Ballad by Mrs Hemans, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, water-marked 1828. 6. One Struggle More - Ballad by Lord Byron from a set of songs dedicated to Thomas Moore by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. by J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1835. 7. The Indian Boat - Legendary Ballad by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1833, water-marked 1828. 8. Fill High the Cup - Song Composed for and dedicated to the Honble. A W Ashley MP by W Marshall, words by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power. 9. I left the Bowl in Search of Love - an admired Ballad composed and sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr Henry Phillips, pub. Mayhews, Old Bond Street, init. TG hand-dated 1832. 10. A Life of toil and Danger sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Opera of The Coiners of the Soldier's oath Composed by Auber and adapted for the English Stage by M Rophino Lacy, pub Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG hand-dated 1833. 11. Rosy Wine - a Song altered from the French by Dr C B, the music Composed and Dedicated to his Friend Thos Beasley by John Ditchfield, pub. Wiilis & Co, St James's Street, illustrated title-page. 12. The Old English Gentleman - an old Ballad sung by an Old File, Adapted to an Old Chant and inscribed to his Friend, F Crew, by Chas H Purday, pub. Z T Purday, Old Holborn, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 13. Oh Firm as an Oak and Free From Care - sung by Mr Bedford in the comic opera Call'd Englishmen in India at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane composed by Henry R Bishop, pub. Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG 1833, hand-dated 1833, init. HRB but could be printed. 14. Second Edition, When Time Hath Breft Thee - sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Grand Opera of Gustavius the Third or The Masked Ball, the subject from the Overture and Arranged by T Cooke, words by I R Planche pub. D'Almaine & Co, init TG, hand-dated 1834. 15. The Pilot - Ballad sung by Mr Phillips, written by Thomas Haynes Bayly composed by S Nelson, pub Mayhew & Co, init. TG, hand-dated 1834. 16. O Leave Me To My Sorrow - Ballad sung by Mr Manners at the bath Concerts from the second volume of Melodies of Various Nations, the poetry of Thomas H Bayley, Symphonies & Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, pub Goulding &D'Almaine, init. TG, hand-dated 1832, stamped S J Piggott, Harmonic Institution, Dublin. 17. I Would Bear As Much For YOu, Written and Adapted to a Venetian Melody by Thomas Haynes Bayley, pub Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street, init. TG, hand-dated 1832. 18. We Have Been Friends together - Ballad from a Set of Twelve Songs dedicated to the Countess of Jersey, Words by the Honble. Mrs Norton, music by Miss A Cowell, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1834, water-marked1828. 19. If in That Breast So Good, So Pure - Ballad composed and respectfully dedicated to Miss jane Hamilton by Theodore Giubilei, pub. Birchall & Co for the Author, init. TG Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7131-7818. Book number: 7131-7818 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 281.25 US$ 352.72 | JP¥ 28058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alles in einer Nacht, Roman Droemersche Verlagsanstalt Th. Knaur Nachf., München insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3426618079. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU335798 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Approximations Of Prophecy, Or, Speculative Georgraphy Of The Holy Land. Founded On Literal Interpretations Of The Book Of The Prophet Ezekiel, Compared With Those Of The Other Prophets : And Combined With Political And Religious Views To Suit The Date Of A. D. June 1, 1854 James Nisbet & Co, 1855, 1st edition. Original cloth, VG. 116pp, [ ordinals 4 - 56 used twice, the text on the recto & notes on the verso of the preceeding leaf ], 2 folding maps, cloth faded around the edges & rubbed, hinges a little weak, Binders ticket of Westleys, London, a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ An Uncommon book & the first of the author's 3 works of Eschatological Geography. By studying the word of Ezekiel & Zechariah Phillips draws a parelle to the situation in the Crimean & then on-going war with Russia. In the more interesting passages of the book he locates evidence for the 'Straights of Azal' which are alluded to in the Old Testament - Zechariah XIV, 4 - which describes the cleaving of the Mount of Olives to form a wide valley. Phillips goes on to assume this means that Jerusalem would have been connected to the sea via this valley, and he goes on to find more evidence for this water filled canal. At the time of publication the book was said to contain 'much curious matter' but also to contain many errors & deductions which leave much to be desired. Book number: 28500 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: eschatology, holy land, geography, prophecy, old testament, geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het barre land Anthos, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 317. Een boer en kroegeigenaar met een zwak voor mooie vrouw ontmoet een nieuwkomer en diens beeldschone vrouw in een 19e eeuws stadje in het Wilde Westen. ISBN: 9789041408570. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U620736 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789041408570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het barre land Anthos, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 317. Een boer en kroegeigenaar met een zwak voor mooie vrouw ontmoet een nieuwkomer en diens beeldschone vrouw in een 19e eeuws stadje in het Wilde Westen. ISBN: 9789041408570. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1023429 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789041408570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het barre land Anthos, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 317. Een boer en kroegeigenaar met een zwak voor mooie vrouw ontmoet een nieuwkomer en diens beeldschone vrouw in een 19e eeuws stadje in het Wilde Westen. ISBN: 9789041408570. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1944773 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789041408570 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cottonwood Ballantine Books, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked,() In his New York Times notable debut, The Ice Harvest, Scott Phillips gave readers an instant noir classic that spanned twenty-four eventful hours in the life of a mob lawyer hoping to skip town (namely Wichita) with a small fortune. Phillips followed with the acclaimed sequel, The Walkaway, showing how a seeming windfall can wreak wicked havoc on the lives of its recipients. Now this award-winning author broadens his canvas, writing his most accomplished novel yet—one that is rich in suspense, drama, historical sweep, and Phillips’s unique blend of unforgettable characters. In 1872, Cottonwood, Kansas, is a one-horse speck on the map: a community of run-down farms, dusty roads, and two-bit crooks. Self-educated saloon owner and photographer Bill Ogden looks on his adopted town with an eye to making a profit or getting out. His brains and ambition bring him to the attention of one Marc Leval, a wealthy Chicago developer with big plans for the small town. T ID: mon0000112872 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000112872 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Historical, Mystery Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cottonwood Ballantine. 2004. (ISBN: 9780345461001) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0048945 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780345461001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Eye of Duncan Phillips: A Collection in the Making Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover, New/Near Fine. 0300080905 Large very thick quarto, 840pp. Full blue-green cloth with illustrated endpapers. As brand new but for a miniscule closed tear at the head of the spine strip which can no longer even been seen with the illustrated dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. "More than simply a catalog to the holdings of the Phillips Collection in Washington, DC, this massive book offers a virtual tour of Modernism as observed by the museum's founder, Duncan Phillips (1886-1966). Introductory essays give an overview of the man behind the insitution. Phillips was an astute and opinionated critic as well as collector, and the analysis of his changing opinions on the art of his day are of considerably more significance than the sort of hagiographic stuff one usually finds in collectors' catalogs. At the end of the book are several appendixes offering a wealth of data for researchers on Phillips's writings and shows at the collection as well as copious notes. But the vast center of the book--nearly 600 pages--is filled with an inventively organized catalog of the collection, or at least several hundred important pieces from it. Eleven chapters open with topical essays (from "Sources of Modernism" to "Washington and Baltimore Artists"), which are followed by subchapters offering biographical history, pictorial analysis, and plates of works by artists relevant to the period and place in question. The writing throughout is scholarly but completely lucid. A model work, this is highly recommended." -Eric Bryant, Library Journal." Book number: 201446 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Keywords: Art Histort Collections Collectors | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest Picador, London, 2000. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0330481371. ISBN/EAN: 9780330481373. Inventory No: 005226. -- Berry BooksBook number: 005226 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest. : You Reap What You Sow... . Picador, London. 2000. 8vo, 202pp. A good paperback copy with slight edgewear & creasing. Wear to spine tail. Contents clean. ¶ Uncorrected Proof Copy. Book number: 65660 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest Picador. 2005. (ISBN: 033048138X) Paperback. a rollercoaster ride of double cross, black humour... As New. Book number: 007439 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Modern Fiction 033048138x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest [Signed] Tucson, Arizona, Dennis McMillan Publications 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Width: 6.5" Height: 9.5"; 158 pages; Condition / Notes: This is a scarce author-signed limited first edition. Volume is bound in quarter leather with marbled boards, with bright gilt lettering to spine. Book and dust jacket and slipcase are in FINE condition. Boldly numbered and signed by author on limitation page. Scott Phillips is an American writer of crime fiction in the noir tradition. He was born in Wichita, Kansas, and lived for several years in France, working as a translator and photographer; then in California as a screenwriter, co-writing a 1996 straight-to-video thriller called "Crosscut." His first novel, "The Ice Harvest," was published in 2000, and won the California Book Award, as well as being nominated for the Edgar Award and Hammett Prize, and shortlisted for the Crime Writers' Association Gold Dagger Award. A black comic noir thriller set in the low-rent world of sleazy Wichita strip clubs on Christmas Eve 1979, "The Ice Harvest" was adapted into a film of the same title in 2005. He followed this in 2002 with "The Walkaway," a prequel set largely in Wichita during the 1940s. His third novel, "Cottonwood," set in Kansas and California during the Western era, was published in 2003.; Signed by Author . Book number: 32834 USD 224.95 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.5 | JP¥ 17894]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest London: Picador, 2000. , Licensed paperback e, 202 S., 21 cm Pbck, good Book number: 108273 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest: A Novel Picador 2001 Paperback, 192pp. "It is Christmas Eve in Wichita, Kansas and snowing steadily. The streets are deserted, traffic is light and most people have returned home for the start of the festivities. But family get-togethers are the last thing on Charlie Arglist's mind, and home is the last place he needs to be. For Charlie has to get out of town. For good. In nine and a half hours, to be precise. But first there are just a few things he has to do . 'The Ice Harvest' is a rollercoaster ride of double-cross, black humour and, very possibly, the last twenty-four hours in Charlie Arglist's life . ", (ISBN: 9780330481380). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 585328 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780330481380 9780330481380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ice harvest Picador, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9780330481380. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U762743 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330481380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest London, Picador,, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Good . Book number: 500027034 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1035]
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest 1st New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. 0345440188. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345440188. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 007984 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: 0345440188 Fiction Mystery Detective Lawyers Kansas First Editions Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest. London: Picador. 2000. Hardback. First edition. 202 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 12083 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ice Harvest Picador. PAPERBACK. 033048138X First printing. Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING39411 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Keywords: 033048138x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest London, Picador. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330481371) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Mint Copy of this hardcover book in a Mint Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.Complete with original wrap round band.8vo 202pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Book number: 61776 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0330481371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest London: Picador, 2000. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 202pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp187 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest New York: Ballantine Books, 2000, 2000. Hardcover. New York: Ballantine Books, 2000, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. no defects, clean, tight; 217 pages; author's first novel. Very Good . Book number: 006986 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice Harvest. Tucson: Dennis McMillan, 2000. First Edition. The limited edition. One of 225 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket and slipcase. Book number: 914590 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
Keywords: Signed Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ICE HARVEST Picador, 2000. 1st UK edition. Hardback. 0330481371. fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. Book number: FG0517/768 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0330481371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page