ascending
descending
found: 23 books

 -
BROWN, FREDRIC; ROG PHILLIPS, JOHN WILEY, A. R. STEBER AND OTHERS.
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: October (Oct.) 1950. Vol. 2, No. 3.
Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing, 1950. First printing. Includes The Frownzly Florgels by Fredric Brown, three stories by Roger Graham under different pseudonyms - A Man Named Mars as A. R. Steber, Venus Trouble as John Wiley and Holes in My Head as Rog Phillips - and By the Rules by Randall Garrett writing as David Gordon, and more. Cover art by Malcolm Smith & Arnold Kohn. Also illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Neil Austin, Hannes Bok, Bill Terry, and John Grossman. 162 pp. Very good+ (usual toning to the pages, but cover bright, no tears.)
Book number: 51319
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: digest, vintage,
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, JOHN W., JR., ED. (CLIFFORD D. SIMAK, PAUL ASH, RANDALL GARRETT, ROG PHILLIPS, JAY WILLIAMS, MURRAY F. YACO, P. SCHUYLER MILLER). COVER ART BY FREAS.
Astounding Science Fiction. October 1958. Vol. Lxii, No. 2.
Street & Smith, New York, 1958.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas, Schoenherr, van Dongen and Vegh. Contents: The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; Big Sword by Paul Ash; ..And Check the Oil by Randall Garrett; The Yellow Pil l by Rog Phillips; False Image by Jay Williams; Divining Rod: Standard Equipment (article) by Murray F. Yaco; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; Journal of the IES; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller, Br a s s T a c k s. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine, light rubbing, small date stamp and small number on rear cover. VG.
Book number: 11653
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Clifford D. Simak, Paul Ash, Randall Garrett, Rog Phillips, Jay Williams, Murray F. Yaco, P. Schuyler Miller, Freas, Schoenherr, Van Dongen, Vegh, Divining Rods, Divination, Water.
In shopping cart

More information

ROG PHILLIPS ; CLEE GARSON
Fantastic Adventures April 1951
Fantastic Adventures, 1951. Pulp Magazine. Poor to Fair condition. Would rate higher, but the cover has been re-attached.
Book number: 040151
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER,WALTER M & & PHILLIPS,ROG & VANCE,GERALD ET AL
Amazing Stories January 1952
Ziff-Davis Publications. A very good plus pulp magazine. Moisture stain along bottom edge. Bright cover, complete spine. Cover by Norman Saunders.
Book number: 3PP0411
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

BERKELEY LIVINGSTON ; ROG PHILLIPS
Amazing Stories October 1949
Amazing Stories, 1949. Pulp Magazine. October 1949 issue. Good condition. Tape repairs to covers.
Book number: 040138
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
In shopping cart

More information

ROG PHILLIPS
The Involuntary Immortals (in Fantastic Adventures
vol 11 number 12, very good. Thick quarto magazine. Fine.
Book number: 38533
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, ROG
The Involuntary Immortals
Avalon, NY , 1959. Red cloth with slight bumping at top and bottom of spine. Dark brown illustrated Dj with scuffing on spine and light wear along top and bottom and at corners. Protected by a Brodart cover. Tight clean copy. 5.5 X 8.75, 223 pp.. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good ISBN: No ISBN.
Book number: 44933
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ROG PHILLIPS
The Involuntary Immortals ( in Fantastic Adventures)
vol 11 number 12, December 1949. Thick quarto magazine. Fine.
Book number: 38617
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP¥ 11223]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps
In shopping cart

More information

ROG PHILLIPS
Starship from Sirius ( in Amazing Stories)
vol 22 number 8, August 1948. Thick quarto magazine. Very good.
Book number: 38527
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: American collecting science fiction fantasy adventure magazines pulps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, ROG.
TIME TRAP.
Chicago: Century Publications, (1949.) Paperback original - first printing. Century Book No. 116; cover price 25c. Time travel novel: a malfunction device propels the two inventors from 1949 forward to 1999, when the U.S. is occupied by the Varg Thrott, a mysterious three-eyed race of humans from out of Earth's past. Great cover art by Malcolm Smith of a three-eyed, scantily clad, buxom blonde. Good overall - severe spine slant, usual toning to the pages, but cover is bright and attractive.
Book number: 42532
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: science fiction, good girl cover art, bad girl cover art, gcca, time travel,
In shopping cart

More information

ROG PHILLIPS
Trappola Nel Tempo (Time Trap). I Romanzi Di Urania , N°82 , 9 Giugno 1955.
Mondadori, 1955. Condizioni: buone della copertina , discrete per il resto. cartoncino editoriale illustrato a colori da caesar. storia completa. pagine 128. mancano le ultime pagine di pubblicita’ a causa dell’ex collezionista decisamente scemo che le ha tolte!!! i edizione 9 giugno 1955. collana a cura di giorgio monicelli. traduzione di eugenio crescini.
Book number: R1275-4612
€  3.89 [Appr.: US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Fantascienza
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, ROG
World of If
Chicago, Merit Books B-13. 1951. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 128 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
Book number: 035392
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, ROG
World of If
Merit Books B-13. 1951. (Digest paperback) Good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 540422
USD 18.89 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1503]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, ROG
World of If
Chicago, Century Publications. 1951. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128p pulp paperback. Light reading wear, very light handling soil. Small chips at spine ends. Pages are yellowed but clean.Sound binding. Good+.
Book number: 063753
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, ROG
World of If
Chicago, Century Publications. 1951. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128p pulp paperback. chipping at spine ends, reading creases. Light rubbing and edgewear. Pages are yellowed, but clean. Sound binding. Good.
Book number: 063752
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, ROG
World of If
Chicago, Century Publications. 1951. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128p pulp paperback. Tear in the bottom of the front cover, about an inch long. Some chipping at spine ends. Else light edgewear,dust soil. Pages are yellowed, but clean. Sound binding. Good.
Book number: 063669
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, ROG
Worlds Within
Chicago, Century Publications 124. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 159 pages, some shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Good.
Book number: 033576
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, ROG
Worlds Within
Chicago: Century Publications, 1950. First Edition. Paperback. 124. Light soiling to back cover, some wear to edges. A very good copy. ; Small octavo; 159 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 7058
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Alien Woman
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, ROG
Worlds Within
Chicago, Century Publications 124. 1950. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 159 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Good.
Book number: 033575
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

ROG PHILLIPS, JAY WILLIAMS, MURRAY F. YACO [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XV Number 1
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York January 1959. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46068
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER BLADE; ROG PHILLIPS; BERKELEY LIVINGSTON; SIDNEY AUSTEN; RETURN OF THARN;
Amazing Stories October 1948 Volume 22 Number 10
USA, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1944. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pulp. Cover picture is of The Brain by Alexander Blade. Grade is 4.5, VG+. Nice reflective cover, spine complete, 3mm chip front cover by front spine joint, usual chips/tears to cover edges. Age toning to first and last pages, pages otherwise evenly yellowed. Lean to spine. Overall very nice collectible copy. All our pulps are shipped bagged and boarded . Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004583
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS; PHILLIPS, ROG; PELKIE, J. W.; ET AL
Fantastic Adventures; February 1946; Volume 8 Number 1
Chicago, Ziff Davis. 1946. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 178pp. Cover by Walter Parke. Many authors. Top of spine chipped. general wear but ok. I don't run into enough of these "pulps" to know how to grade them. They're ALL fragile due to their very nature. Fair to Good.
Book number: 44190
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS,ROBERT MOORE & BLOODSTONE,JOHN & PHILLIPS,ROG ET AL
Amazing Stories August 1952
Ziff-Davis Publications. A very good to fine pulp magazine. Cover by Walter Propp; Aliens attackinig a monorail.
Book number: 3PP0198
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search