ascending
descending
found: 46 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ARDAGH, PHILIP ILLUSTRATED BY PHILLIPS, MIKE
Wow! Ideas That Changed the World
Macmillan Children's Books, 1st 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. This fact-packed book looks at ideas which, for good or bad - have made the world what it is today! Covers a little creased. ISBN: 0330481010
Book number: 425192
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: CHILDRENS HISTORY (CHILDRENS) Phillips, Mike 0330481010
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER MIKE, MARSH PETER & PHILLIPS DAVID - WITH ERIC SAINSBURY
In and Out of Care: The experiences of children, parents and social workers
Batsford - in association with British Agencies for Adoption and Fostering (Child Care Policy and Practice) 1986 154p paperback
Book number: 14467
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Welfare
Keywords: Welfare
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, MIKE; MARSH, PETER; PHILLIPS, DAVID; SAINSBURY, ERIC
In and Out of Care: The Experiences of Children, Parents and Social Workers
London, B.T. Batsford. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713453400) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine.
Book number: 026932
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 622]
Keywords: Poverty Children Sociology Psychology Medicine Pediatrics Child Care Welfare Health Psychiatry Labour Social History Family Work Parenting Foster Child Development Children's Homes Handicapped Asthma Homelessness Adoption Care Homes Social Work 0713453400
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, COLIN & PHILLIPS, MIKE
The black house
Prestel, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 120. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1018309
€  19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.03 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1991]
Catalogue: Fotografie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KRZYZEWSKI, MIKE [WITH DONALD T. PHILLIPS]
Five Point Play; Duke's Journey to the 2001 National Basketball Championship
Published by Time Warner, Inc. 1271 Avenue of the Americas, New York First Edition 2001. New York 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black and blue covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 239 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the centre. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0446530603
Book number: 68618
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

KRZYZEWSKI, MIKE; PHILLIPS, DONALD T.
Leading With The Heart: Coach K's Winning Strategies For Basketball, Business, And Life.
Warner Books, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has a small tear at the top by the spine. In some respects, a top-level college coach is a lot like a manager in any business. He has to turn a group of talented individuals into a smoothly running team, and he has to produce results that please the fans of his team--the shareholders of the athletic program. Thus, in Leading with the Heart, Krzyzewski reviews the lessons he's learned as basketball coach at Duke University, and tries to universalize them so they translate to any leadership position.
¶ 291 pages.
Book number: 49375X1
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: SUCCESS
Keywords: ( Coaches Sports Psychology ). 0446526266
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, GEORGE; PHILLIPS, MIKE (EDITOR)
The Tutor's First Love
Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 087123596X. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front corners,nick at front side edge,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32434
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 087123596x Scotland Fiction Religious Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MANDEL, MIKE) (SULTAN, LARRY). MANDEL, MIKE & LARRY SULTAN. INTRODUCTION BY SANDRA S. PHILLIPS. FOREWORD BY ROBERT F. FORTH
EVIDENCE - SIGNED BY MIKE MANDEL AND LARRY SULTAN
New York. 1977 (2003)., D.A.P. (Distributed Art Publishers)., First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 1-891024-62-0) Cloth in Dust Jacket, Small Oblong 4to, np (92pp), 61 duotone and 25 b&w illustrations. Designed by Victor Mingovits. Quite simply one of the most innovative, entertaining and thought-provoking photography books yet published, Mike Mandel and Larry Sultan's 1977 collection of uncaptioned evidentiary images has rightfully gained a legendary status in the twenty-eight years since its initial publication. Now, "Evidence" is available once again in its original format, with the addition of a dust jacket, a new essay by SFMoMA curator Sandra Phillips on the book's impact and significance, and a two page layout of eighteen previously unpublished images entitled "Outtakes from Evidence, 1977-2003". A pristine copy of this wonderful tome (whose 1977 first printing is cited on pages 220-221 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II", pages 314-315 of The Hasselblad Center's "The Open Book", and pages 140-141 of "The Book of 101 Books") BOLDLY SIGNED by both Larry Sultan and Mike Mandel in black ink on the title page. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 020571
USD 310.00 [Appr.: EURO 247.25 | £UK 197.75 | JP¥ 24660]
Keywords: Larry Sultan, Mike Mandel, Sandra S. Phillips, Robert F. Forth, "Evidence", Evidentiary Crime Scene Forensic Photography, Photo Monograph, California Artists & And Arts, The Hasselblad Center, "The Open Book", Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS MIKE
Blood Rights
London, Michael Joseph. 1989, First Edition. Hardback, Author's first novel. Very slight lean to book and bumped slightly to two corners but still a nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 010124
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE AUTHORS FIRST BOOK
Blood Rights
UK, Michael Joseph. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718132009). Minute nick at base of spine. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: MAD630
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: 0718132009
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
Blood Rights
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). 8vo. Boards. 198 p. 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w. Â
¶ Novel about a black journalist in London. Phillips was born in Guyana and emigrated to England in 1955.
Book number: 54080
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Guyana
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
Blood Rights
New York, Penguin, 1990. Ed.: Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. 0440207029. UK Penguin edition ISBN 0-14-0119965. Clean and tight. A few dings.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 1029
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 523]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0440207029
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
Blood Rights
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). 8vo. Boards. 198 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w. Â
¶ Novel about a black journalist in London. Phillips was born in Guyana and emigrated to England in 1955.
Book number: 53939
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Guyana
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
Blood Rights
Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-20702-9) . 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 114073
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0440207029
In shopping cart

More information

MIKE PHILLIPS
An Image to Die for
ISBN: 0002325616. Hardback in dw, fine/finePublisher: Collins 1995 1st edn 0002355616; 8214.
Book number: 4184
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 0002325616 0002355616
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
An Image To Die For.
HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover, 240pp, complete dustjacket with a couple of creases to edge. Internally very clean. Crime - journalist Sam Dean finds the truth behind a brutal murder on a London housing estate... Fine /Very Good.
Book number: 11900
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime, Murder
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
An image to die for
1997. Pp: 239. ISBN: 9780006496717. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1876821
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780006496717
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
Image to Die For : A Sam Dean Mystery
London, HarperCollins Publishers. 1995. (ISBN: 0002325616) . A fine navy hardcover w/ and a fine dust jacket. 1st Edition 1995.
Book number: 2MY1833
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Dean Sam Fictitious Character Fiction 0002325616
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE.
An Image to die for.
Harper Collins, London, 1995. 1995, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition. 8vo, black cloth. Owner's inscription, bumped at upper tips, else Fine/Fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 4724
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE,
An Image to Die For.
London, HarperCollins Crime Club, 1995. First Edition, 8VO, 240 pp NF/NF
¶ The fourth Sam Dean mystery. Ink price on FEP, very light wear to jacket. Nice copy.
Book number: 5688
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS MIKE
The late candidate
Michael Joseph, 1990. 1st edition. hardback. 0718133226. near fine hardcover copy in aver good dustwrapp slight tear to front edge.
Book number: FM0315/155
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0718133226
In shopping cart

More information

MIKE PHILLIPS
The Late Candidate
1991 Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers...Only. Post free in UK.
Book number: 59365
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: paperback PAPERBACKS novels crime mystery
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
The Late Candidate
GB, Penguin. 1991, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrVG.
Book number: p14885
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 468]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MIKE
The Late Candidate
GB, Joseph. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: c045A.005
GBP 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.8 | JP¥ 461]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, MICHAEL G. & PHILLIPS, MIKE
The Late Candidate
1991. Pp: 245. ISBN: 9780140148855. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1877273
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780140148855
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search