| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Icon of Loss: Recent Paintings by Samuel Bak Pucker Gallery, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely unused copy with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Published in conjunction with exhibition held from October 18 - November 30, 2008. ; color illustrations ; 0.3 x 8.0 x 8.5 inches. Fine . -- UprightsBook number: 10035 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Artists Design Exhibition Catalog Exhibition History Samuel Bak Art Culture, Cultural Exhibition, Exhibit, Catalog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Icon of Loss: Recent Paintings by Samuel Bak Pucker Gallery, 2008. First Edition. Softcover. SCARCE! Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely unused copy with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Published in conjunction with exhibition held from October 18 - November 30, 2008. ; Color Illustrations; 0.3 x 8.0 x 8.5 inches. Fine+ . -- UprightsBook number: 10042 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Artists Design History Exhibition Catalog Exhibition Art Culture, Cultural Exhibition, Exhibit, Catalog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper Colorado Springs CO: Focus on the Family, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ISBN: 1561792225. hbdj,light wear/soil,gift note on ffep,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 47118 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 1561792225 Religion Faith Promise Keepers Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper. Denver, Colorado, U.S.A., Promise Keepers, 1994. (ISBN: 1561792225) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have light edgewear. Prior owner lable on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 121318A USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Christian Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper Colorado Springs CO: Focus on the Family, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1561792225. hbdj,light wear/soil,pvt lib impression on ffep,pgs clean/bright,15th printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 49238 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 1561792225 Religion Faith Promise Keepers Religion / Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper. Denver, Colorado, U.S.A., Promise Keepers, 1994. Sixth Printing (ISBN: 1561792225) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. 210 pp. Jacket has very light edgewear. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 201269 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: CHURCH WORK WITH MEN RELIGIOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Levinas and Biblical Studies [Semeia Studies, no. 43] SBL, 2003. 211 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 370526 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Differential Systems and Isometric Embeddings.(AM-114) (Annals of Mathematics... Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0691084300) Trade Paperback . Tear in cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding Tight. Very Good. Book number: Lx348 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: Geometry Differential Mathematics 0691084300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Triumph of Our Communities. Four Decades of Mexican American Art. Tempe:, Bilingual Press,, 2005.. Hardcover. 193101034X. A Fine Hardback in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Folio. Xviii, 314 Pp.. Book number: 26879 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Fine Art Mexico 193101034x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mystery Writers of America Presents SHOW BUSINESS IS MURDER. New York: Berkley, (2004.) First printing. An anthology containing 20 original stories, edited and with an introduction by Stuart Kaminsky. SIGNED by FOUR contributors at their stories: John Lutz, Gary Phillips, Parnell Hall and Steve Hockensmith. Notes about the authors. 371 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-425-196526 Book number: 48775 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: anthology, 0425196526 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MIGHTY JOHNS. Beverly Hills, CA: New Millennium Press, (2002.) First printing. SIGNED by David Baldacci at the title story, an original football novella and by Gary Phillips at his story 'Hollywood Spring and Axle.' Also included in this anthology are 13 football mysteries by Lawrence Bloch, Dennis Lehane, Brad Meltzer, Anne Perry, Brendan Dubois, James Crumley, Colin Harrison, Mike Lupica, Brad Meltzer, Carol O'Connell, John Wersterman and Peter Robinson. Larry King describes the title story as 'Baldacci's finest masterwork. This novella is a powerfully stunning continually surprising thrill show. I could not put it down.' 316 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-893224-562 Book number: 34810 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: football, anthology, 1893224562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
63 Ways of Teaching or Learning Anything (63 Ways of Improving Classroom Insturction) Issaquah, Washington, U.S.A. National School Improvement Project. 1998. Soft Cover, 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Softcover copy of this very scarce title is in Good condition; no publication date given (probably late 1990s); text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; binding shows general light rubbing, minor soiling, and a small area of rippling at bottom; small area of mild rippling at bottom of first two pages. 162 pp, illustrated. A unique guide to creative methods for attaining optimum learning in the classroom. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012475 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Teaching Education Learning Guides Manuals Instruction Handbooks Guidebooks Guide Hand Books Methods Techniques Innovative Instructional Student Motivation Optimizing Creative | In shopping cart More information div> |
BAD NIGHT IS FALLING berkley, 1998. 1st edition, an Ivan Monk mystery. Hardback. 0425163024. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FM07/032 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0425163024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classroom Rituals At-risk Learners. Phillips, 2004. Paperback. 222 pages. Very Good. Book number: 711385 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FISHES OF THE MINNESOTA REGION Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1982. 1982. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, appx 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches, x + 248 pages, VG to VG+ in like dj (dj in new protective mylar). Overall very nice copy. Book itself tight binding, crisp and clean throughout but for ffep neat initials in green flair-tip (light green endpapers). DJ very clean, price corner intact, corners only slight bit of rubbing + rubbing just a little worse spine-ends. Numerous b&w drawings. Numerous color photos. Indexed. Printed throughout on quality coated stock. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 05793 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Natural History Biology Zoology Icthyology Freshwater Fishes Fish Species Identification | In shopping cart More information div> |
HIGH HAND. New York: Kensington, (2000.) Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) First mystery featuring Martha Chainey, a 'beautiful six-foot former showgirl' who is working as a courier transporting large sums of under the table money for Las Vegas casino owners. SIGNED on the title page. 242 pp. Fine in light green printed wrappers. Book number: 30452 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: African American Mystery
Keywords: las vegas setting, advance issue, arc, | In shopping cart More information div> |
HIGH HAND. New York: Kensington, (2000.) First printing. First mystery featuring Martha Chainey, a 'beautiful six-foot former showgirl' who is working as a courier transporting large sums of under the table money for Las Vegas casino owners. SIGNED on the title page. 242 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-57566-6162 Book number: 28568 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: African American Mystery
Keywords: las vegas setting, 1575666162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HIGH HAND. New York: Kensington, (2000.) First printing. First mystery featuring Martha Chainey, a 'beautiful six-foot former showgirl' who is working as a courier transporting large sums of under the table money for Las Vegas casino owners. SIGNED on the title page. 242 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (a new unread copy, but remainder line.) ISBN: 1-57566-6162 Book number: 26396 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: African American Mystery
Keywords: las vegas setting, 1575666162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Hand NY: Kensington Books, 2000. 1st printing of first edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 108000 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mysteries & thrillers
Keywords: 1575666162 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Home-School Conspiracy EduServ Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 0919173845). Paperback. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, lower corners slightly finger smudged. Interior is clean and tight. Good. Book number: 21124 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Baby, Child - Care & Development
Keywords: 0919173845 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jook The Do-Not Press, 2002, 248 .pp, soft cover, 20 x 13 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 268471&ELT € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monkology. The Ivan Monk Stories Dennis McMillan Publications, 2004. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 319. MONKOLOGY features thirteen tough tales about Los Angeles private investigator Ivan Monk, including an original novelette, The King Alfred Plan, written expressly for this collection. In these stories you'll encounter starry-eyed sinners, street corner revolutionaries, Hollywood anglers, over-heated politicians, right wing assholes, a ghost or two, cavorting cops, architects with issues, flying saucers, and a little old lady with a pop gun, all out to make their mark in the city of dreams and despair. ISBN: 9780939767496. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2127639 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780939767496 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perdition U.S.A. UK, No Exit Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1874061769) Soft Cover. 255 pp. MC 16532 VG. Very Good. Book number: 41906M AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 1874061769 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perdition, U.S.A. Salem, OR, John Brown Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963905066) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 255 pp. port.; 21 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and Dated by the Author in the year of publication, with a personalized inscription, otherwise as new. Very Good. SIGNED. Book number: 038799 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: Collectible 0963905066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perdition, U. S. A. Portland, OR, U.S.A., Blue Heron Publishing, 1994. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 255 pgs., one bumped and creased corner -- Book CrazyBook number: 27809 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery
Keywords: California Fiction Los Angeles Calif Mystery Detective General Monk Ivan Fictitious Character 0963905066 | In shopping cart More information div> |