| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Susan Lenox II, tredie tusinde (1 volume) Kjobenhavn, 1922, 360 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 16 x 20 cm. dust jacket damaged, Danish translation, oversat af O.C. Molbech. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 55851&707F € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Vertaalde Literatuur
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conflict , . D Appleton and London, 1911. ( hb no dj,in good cond. ) Book number: 71972 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction P
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cost Grosset and Dunlap, 1904. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Fisher, Harrison. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Some soiling and wear to the illustrated covers; name and date inside (Christmas 1906); pages tanned; good solid reading copy. Illustrator: Fisher, Harrison. Book number: 098781 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cost New York, N. Y. Grosset & Dunlap. 1904. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ill.: Harrison Fisher. Author of "The Master-Rogue" "Golden Fleece, etc.". Nr VG/No Jacket. Book number: 016737 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Mysteries Harrison Fisher | In shopping cart More information div> |
The deluge, Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. re-issue. Hardcover. . Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 28176 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Deluge The Bobbs-Merrill Co 1905 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Deluge, Phillips, David Graham gut - gebraucht Book number: BU395793 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.32 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fashionable Adventures of Joshua Craig New York, D. Appleton & Comp. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 365 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription on free endpaper, foxing on edges and endpapers, slightly bumped on spine, olive cloth covers with silver lettering on front and spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 20405 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashionable Adventures of Joshua Craig New York NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. Hardcover. ISBN: 0781213371. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at top and bottom and spine is missing pieces at top and bottom. DJ has some soiling. Previous owner's name; 365 pages. Book number: 25862 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Victorian Fiction
Keywords: 0781213371 Fiction Phillips, David Victorian Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fortune Hunter Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1404303464. Illustrated by E. M. Ashe Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 214 pages. Book number: 29813 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Victorian Fiction
Keywords: 1404303464 Victorian Fiction Fiction Phillips, David Illustrated Ashe, E. M. | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Helm New York, D Appleton and Company. 1912, first Edition. HardCover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date 1912 first edition printed September 1912, red cloth over boards with silver border, lettering and design on the front and on the spine. No tears or bent pages previous owners name written on the inside flyleaf with pencil like Browning to inside covers front and back. No Dust Jacket shelf wear to the edges and to the head the toe the spine are moderate wear spot along the front cover near the foredge a small dent on the back cover near the groove lightbulbs to the head the toe the spine. Bright clean text tight binding a solid collectible book. Very Good/no dust Jacket. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 002623 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grain of Dust NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1911. Hardcover. NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1911. Hardcover. blue/silver cloth cover; spine held on with tape; inside good; First Edition; Bio of David G. Phillips at the end of the book. . Book number: 000066 USD 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 286]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grain of Dust New York. London. D. Appleton And Company 1912. 1st Edition. Description: 3 p. L.427. [1]. 12 p. Plates. 20 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Fiction. Notes: 'David Graham Phillip’s place among modern American novelists. ' by Dr. Frederic Taber Cooper: 12 p. At end. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 79438 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grain of Dust London, George Newnes Limited. 1911. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this hardcover book in a rare but graded Very Good Dust-Jacket with just one small 6mm chip to the head of spine.Lovely period artwork to the d/j design.Not price clipped 2/- net showing to spine.Undated but Circa 1911. The book has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.RARE in original d/j which is in great order,8vo 250pp. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 58476 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hungry Heart D. Appleton and Co. 1909. 1909, First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Fiction, Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Ex-Library. Fiction. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 023725 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Husband's Story a Novel GB, Newnes. Hardback, Fcp. c1919. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: kr009.088 GBP 29.04 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 45.52 | JP¥ 3621]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Husband's Story Newnes. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy. -- Chapter 1Book number: 430x USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Husband's Story A Novel. D. Appleton & Company, 1910. Hardcover. Recent reprint. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 42636 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Husband's Story London, George Newnes. Early Edition. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. 252 pp, previous owner inscription and small label on endpapers, front hinge slightly damaged, foxing on edges and endpapers, spine faded, rear cover scuffed. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 21053 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Light-Fingered Gentry / By David Graham Phillips New York : D. Appleton And Company 1907. 1st Edition. Description: vii. [1]. 451. [5] p.[4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 20 cm. Form/ genre: Fiction. Fine copy in the original title-blocked decorative cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 139151 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Luck of the House of Ford" in Sunday Magazine of the Boston Sunday Post (March 24, 1907) First Edition. Complete, original copy with the front cover nearly separated. Book number: b10667 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Making of a City Slum: How the Price of a Roof Overhead Is Crushing Thousands Underfoot" in Saturday Evening Post (July 22, 1905) Philadelphia, Curtis, 1905, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers. Dampstain on the right edge. Book number: b25103 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Master Rogue McClure Phillips & Co. 1903. F First Edition. First edition. Scarce. Illustrated by Gordon Grant. Good to Very Good condition. Early mystery novel. Dark pink cloth with white lettering. Owner signature. Book number: 014356 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Mystery, Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Penalties of Plutocracy: A Little Study of the Disease Called Wealth" in Saturday Evening Post (July 8, 1905) Philadelphia, Curtis, 1905, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Small spot on the left edge. Book number: b25106 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Penalties of Poverty: Why It Costs the Poor More Than the Rich to Live Decently" in Saturday Evening Post (June 17, 1905) Philadelphia, Curtis, 1905, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Complete, original issue near fine in original wrappers with a small dampstain on the rear corner. Book number: b24038 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Plum Tree Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Ashe E.M. 389 pp, b/w illustrations, illustrated and tissue-covered frontispiece loose, free endpaper missing, previous owner inscription on half-title page, foxing on edges. Embossed and gilt decorated front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 20407 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction Ashe E.M. | In shopping cart More information div> |