| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dies ist eine wahre Geschichte: Neuseelandische Autoren in Berlin Berlin: Daad Berliner Kunstlerprogramm, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 3893571019. No signatures. Small crease to tail corner of rear wrapper. ; Softcover. French wraps. An anthology of original poetry and prose in German by New Zealand writers living in Berlin. The text is in German, with the exception of the poem "Berlin Schoneberg" by Hone Tuwhare, which is presented here in English as drawn by Ralph Hotere - "I know it still - the bite / and crunch of your Winter / winds, the sudden stir / of snow". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109, [4]. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 4304 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: 3893571019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Central New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Global. 2005. (ISBN: 0670045403) Hard Cover. Hardback. Very Good/Good, one small tear. -- BookcaseBook number: 24098 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: 0670045403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fields of War, a Young Cavalryman’S Crimea Campaign. London. John Murray. 1st Edn. 1977. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,viii,215. 18 illustrations, on plates, and 2 maps. Publishers green cloth, gilt. FINE unused book from our reserve shop stock. Unclipped Dw. is VG+, with minimal sign of shelf storage ( ISBN 0719533562 ) Book number: 5706 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: history, war, army, soldiers, Crimea, campaigns, Black Sea, letters, 0719533562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gladstone and Palmerston; being the Correspondence of Lord Palmerston with Mr. Gladstone 1851 - 1865 New York, Harper and Brothers. 1928. (Small 4to) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 367pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, notes, appendices, index. The dust jacket's edges are worn with some closed tears and a 3-inch wide triangular chip from the top left front. Letters of William Ewart Gladstone & Henry John Temple Palmerston, Viscount. (History (England), Politics (England), Prime Ministers (England)) . Book number: 125644 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), Politics (England), Prime Ministers (England) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zacherleys Midnight Snacks Ballantine Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, front & back hinges loose, stain to back cover does not affect text. 1961 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: Sorry, Right Number by Richard Matheson; Share Alike by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; Talent by Theodore Sturgeon; Listen, Children Listen by Wallace West; The Whispering Gallery by William F. Temple; The Piping Death by Robert Moore Williams; The Ghost by A. E. Van Vogt; Carillon of Skulls by Philip James; Pile of Trouble by Henry Kuttner. Book number: 1512246 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Horror Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Explorer Hodder & Stoughton 1975 143p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0340206233] Book number: 50729 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mantle of the Skies the Southern Alps of New Zealand Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723303010) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Philip Temple. Book VG, name and address stamp top corner of fep, tussock coloured buckram with kea design to upper board, photographic endpapers, 136pp many full colour full page plates as well as b&w and smaller images amongst the text. The author travels through the Southern Alps with his camera, interspersing the images with text historical, anecdotal and literary. Beautiful. DW spine lightly sunned, small split at top corner. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001315 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: New Zealand Non-Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Southern Alps Mountaineering Climbing Mountain Photography Pictorial 0723303010 Philip Temple | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nawok! the New Zealand expedition to New Guinea's highest mountains London, Dent. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black cloth, some rubbing to bottom edge of upper board, single name in felt to fep, 189pp + plates colour frontis. DW price clipped, rubbed heavily to edges chipped spine ends and corners, lower panel surface rubbed. Inroduction by Edmund Hillary. The first English account of the Carstensz mountain range in central New Guinea. Six New Zealanders attempt the Carstensz Pyramide, 16,500 feet. Also refernce is made to the local people and countryside etc. Very Good/Good. Book number: 001276 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: New Guinea Mountaineering Climbing Carstensz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nebula Science Fiction Number 22 to the Front Cover Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow July 1957. Glasgow 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock. Book number: 45857 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nebula Science Fiction Number 23 to the Front Cover Published by Peter Hamilton 159 Crownpoint Road, Glasgow August 1957. Glasgow 1957. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. A little blistering of paper to the spine tips, slight tanning to the page margins. We currently hold 33 other Nebula titles in stock. Book number: 45858 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Akaroa and Banks Peninsula NZ, Whitcoulls. 1985, 1st. Soft Cover, 21 x 15cm. Coloured photographs and text throughout. A pictorial look at Akaroa and Banks Peninsula. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005396 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beak Of The Moon Collins 1981 Paperback, 379pp. (ISBN: 9780002223096). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 753046 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction, NZ"9780002223096 9780002223096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beak of the Moon Collins 1981 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780002223096). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 391676 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction, NZ"9780002223096 9780002223096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beak of the Moon Collins, Auckland Sydney London, 1981. First Edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Author. Good/No Jacket. 655 g.; VI, 7-384 pages. The text is illustrated with black-and-white illustrations throughout the text and one map at the beginning of the text. Colour illustrated covers with yellow and red titles to the front panel and yellow titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and there are reading creases to the backstrip. Some rubbing to the book panels and fading to the backstrip. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edges. Faint foxing to the endpapers and previous owners details to the free front endpaper. A story about a New Zealand parrot [Kea], Strongbeak, looking for a new world outside of a corrupt society. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0109893 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Novel -- New Zealand -- Kea -- Parrot Science Fiction & Fantasy; New Zealand; New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beak of the Moon Auckland, Penguin, 1993. (ISBN: 0140178880) Paperback, 379 pages. Slight creasing to spine, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 24314 NZD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.3 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 422] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0140178880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beak Of The Moon Collins 1981 Paperback, 379pp. (ISBN: 9780002223096). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 544979 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction, NZ"9780002223096 9780002223096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beak Of The Moon Collins 1981 Paperback, 379pp. (ISBN: 9780002223096). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 721305 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction, NZ"9780002223096 9780002223096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beak of the Moon Collins 1981 Paperback, 379pp. Ex School Library. (ISBN: 9780002223096). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 440520 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, NZ"9780002223096 9780002223096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beak of the Moon Collins Paperback. (ISBN: 9780002223096). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 391267 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1490] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780002223096 9780002223096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Kea Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, (1996). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0340600039. Some rubbing to wrappers.; (92) pages. French flaps. Illustrated in colour. Page dimensions: 240 x 162mm. This copy signed by the author on the title page. Natural history of the New Zealand alpine parrot, the kea. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11295 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: 0340600039 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Castles in the Air: Men and Mountains in New Zealand Dunedin, John McIndoe, 1973. 240x185mm, 168 pages, profusely illustrated, paperback. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Covers lightly rubbed. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 31931 NZD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.63 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: Polar and Mountaineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christchurch: A City and Its People Christchurch, New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs, 1973. First. Cloth. 4to. Slight darkening to lower boards. Dedication to ffep. Light spotting to endpapers. Dw has wear and tears to extremities. 1.5" tear to lower front joint. Leading edges of covers grazed. Very Good/good-. Book number: 5003390 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Australia Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christchurch: A City and Its People Christchurch: NZ: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1973. . . Book number: PA/280 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Australia-New Zealand
Keywords: Pacifica Australia-New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christchurch: A City and Its People (Isbn: 072330372x / 0-7233-0372-X) Whitcombe & Tombs, Christchurch, 1973 "First Edition. Large 4to. 136pp, a photographic essay.. Original lettered hessian. AS New in near-new d/w" Book number: 107918 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Christchurch: A City and its People (ISBN: 072330372X / 0-7233-0372-X) new zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Christchurch: A City and Its People Whitcombe & Tombs, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Light edge handlings on Dust Jacket, and it has protection cover. Book is tight, clean, and unmarked. ID: mon0000069923 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000069923 USD 15.44 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1228]
Keywords: Australasia, General, Guidebooks, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page