| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 262 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Anglo-American Bible Revision Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. Salmon cloth with bright gilt lettering on cover; brick red endpapers. 192 pages including index. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover, small printed sticker on spine) ; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 20506 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Religion Bible Protestant Revision American Revision Committee Explanation Background | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Select Library of the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church Volume VI: Saint Augustin: Sermon on the Mount, Harmony of the Gospels, Homilies on the Gospels Grand Rapids, MI, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0802881033). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 574pp. Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church, First Series, Volume VI. Only hints of bumps to lower corners of boards with minor wear to cloth. Ownership sticker to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding tight. Very Good-. Book number: 011156 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Patristics/Early Christianity
Keywords: Fathers of the Church English Translation Augustine 0802881033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Epistles General of Peter and Epistle General of Jude [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scripture] Wipf & Stock, 2007. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition; previously published by Charles Scribner, 1870. Book number: W54007 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the Holy Scriptures, A: Acts of the Apostles Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1866. Apparent First Edition, Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 480 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Outer covering to spine is completely missing, but pages are still bound together. Previous owner's stamp in multiple places. Heavy shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 8 oz. Additional shipping charges may apply. -- LotzabooksBook number: 109893 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bible Study; NOISBN Christian::Bible Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gospel According to John [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scripture] Wipf & Stock, 2007. 654 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition; previously published by Charles Scribner, 1871. Book number: W54137 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I and II Samuel [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scriptures] Zondervan, n.d.. 617 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. Book: Author's name on ffep, else Very Good. DJ: Some scuffing, and a few small tears, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10713 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Job [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scriptures] Zondervan, n.d.. 633 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Book: Very Good. DJ: Some scuffing, else very good.. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10711 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scriptures (Unabridged Edition) , in Twelve Double Volumes Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1960. Hardcover. Grey cloth bindings with gold spine lettering, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. Top and fore edges of page block darkened with age, and bottom edges are a little smudged. Some of the front free endpapers have owner's names in ink or bookplates, and there are also a couple of ownership stamps on bottom edges or on rear pastedowns. Books are square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out--texts are unmarked. In dust jackets that are faintly scuffed on their faces and a little rubbed at their edges, with a few small chips and short closed tears at their edges. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this twelve-volume set by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; 1960 facsimile reprint of the 1868 edition. Dust jackets are in clear plastic protectors. Sold as a 12-volume set only; price is for the set. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 966 to 1440 @ pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 36089 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299] Catalogue: Whole Bible Commentaries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mark and Luke [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scriptures] Zondervan, n.d.. 167+405 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10703 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Numbers and Deuteronomy [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scriptures] Zondervan, n.d.. 192+241 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. Book: Very good. DJ: Some scuffing, a few small stains, chipped as base of spine, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10715 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revision Of The English Version Of The New Testament New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873. Hardcover. Brick red blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt rule and lettering within black ruled fram on cover; bright gilt rules and lettering on spine; brown endpapers. Introduction, xlix; Lightfoot, On a Fresh Revision of the English New Testament, xix, 195; Trench, On the authorized Version of the New Testament in connection with some recent proposals for its revision, 193 pages; Ellicott, Considerations on The Revisioin of the English Version of the New Testament,178 pages. Bangor Theological Seminary label inside front cover; small printed sticker on spine; some rubbing, wear, of cloth at top and bottom of spine and at corners; some stress to signature at the beginning of Ellicott's treatise, although hinges and binding are solid; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 20512 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Religion Bible New Testament English Version Revision History Interpretation Account | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on the First and Second Epistles of Peter Klock & Klock, 1978. 536 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 295672 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3650]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Prophet Isaiah [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scripture] Wipf & Stock, 2007. 741 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy; previously published by Charles Scribner, 1871. Book number: W54120 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gospel According to Luke [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scripture] Wipf & Stock, 2007. 405 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy; previously published by Charles Scribner, 1874. Book number: W54038 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renaissance. The revival of learning and art in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries New York, Putnam's Sons, 1891. 1° edizione. 24 cm, ril. in tela, tit. in oro al piatto e dorso, pp. (8), 132. Molto buono. Book number: "BN195 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
Keywords: arte//rinascimento | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Select Library of Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of The Christian Church. Second Series. Volume IV. St. Athanasius: Select Works and Letters. In Connection With a Number of Patristic Scholars of Europe and America London England / New York, Parker & Co/The Christian Literature Company, 1892. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardack Hardback. First Edition. Foxing to end inside covers. Slight wear to corners and rim of cloth. Couple of slight marks to cloth. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: preface. Prolegomena. Select Works of Athanasius. Letters of Athanasius. Additional Notes and Excursus. Indices. 606 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 080077 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.25 US$ 283.87 | JP¥ 22046]
Keywords: Theology Religion Nicene Post-Nicene Fathers Christian Church Second Series Volume IV St Athanasius Select Works Letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
America. A Sketch of the Political, Social, and Religious Character of the United States of North America, in two Lectures, Delivered at Berlin, with a Report read before the German Church Diet at Frankfort-on-the-Maine, Sept., 1854. Translated from the German. New York: C[harles] Scribner, 1855. 12mo. Translated from the German. xxiv, [25]-291, [1] pp. Original cloth, slight wear at spine extremities, text a little browned. Very good. Sabin 77491: not in Howes. ¶ Schaff was invited to the United States in 1844 to teach at a seminary in Mercersburg, Pa and here he gives a generally sympathetic treatment of America and its institutions, despite "The political and social canker" of slavery. However, even here Schaff defends the United States for not having introduced that evil, merely continuing it Book number: 248848 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anti-Pelagian Writings (A Select Library of Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church. First Series; Vol V) Grand Rapids, Eerdmans, 1978 (Reprint). Cloth, LXXI, 567 pp. (2-columns). Book number: T6239 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Patristiek
Keywords: Patristiek AUGUSTINUS, A./ AUGUSTIN, SAINT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berlin 1842-New York 1892: The Semi-Centennial of Philip Schaff NY: Privately Printed, 1893. First Edition. hardcover. Embossed in gold on thwe front cover: "With the compliments of Philip Schaaf. Bookplate on inner cover: "Property of Harriet Matthews from the estate of Harriet Procter.". Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: 0811419amz USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Germany, Austria, Scandanavia Nonfiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheca Symbolica Ecclesiae Universalis. The Creeds of Christendom, with A History and Critical Notes. In Three Volumes. Volume II. (2) The Greek and Latin Creeds, With Translations. New York, Harper & Brothers. 1882. Hard Cover. Exterior wear includes rubbing, edge scuffs, spine cracking, and some soils. An extensive and detailed reference on Christian Creeds, analyzing the original Greek and Latin text with translations. Volume 2 only. 559 pages. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 035542 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheca Symbolica Ecclesiae Universalis. The Creeds of Christendom, with A History and Critical Notes. In Three Volumes. Volume III. (3) The Evangelical Protestant Creeds, With Translations New York, Harper & Brothers. 1881, Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover. Exterior wear includes rubbing, edge scuffs, spine cracking, and some soils. An extensive and detailed reference on Christian Creeds, analyzing the Creeds of Evangelical Protestantism. Volume 2 only. 914 pages. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 035543 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ and Christianity Wipf & Stock, 2004. 310 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. Book number: W49705 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Creeds of Christendom, Vol. I: History of Creeds Baker Book House, 1985. 6th Edition. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good. 947 PGS., VOLUME 1 ONLY, OF A 3 VOLUME SET, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, SCANT INK MARKING IN TEXT (ONE SENTENCE UNDERLINED AND A FEW INK SCRIBBLES) -- Book CrazyBook number: 71308 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Creeds of Christendom, with a History and critical Notes.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1931. 6th edition, revised and enlarged. 3 vols. (xviii, 947; vii, 633; vii, 966p.), original black cloth, in the original publisher's slipcase. At head of t.p.: Bibliotheca symbolica ecclesiae universalis. Contents: v. 1, The history of creeds. v. 2, The Greek and Latin creeds, with translation. v. 3, The Evangelical Protestant creeds, with translations. Book number: 024834 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.5 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 10485]
Keywords: Christianity Creeds Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creeds of Christendom, vol. III: The Evangelical Protestant Creeds, with Translations. 6th edition Baker, 2007. 966 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Back board slightly damaged, otherwise good. Book number: 357678 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page