| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Barry Cryer Comedy Scrapbook Porter Press International, 1966. Soft cover. 176 pages. Previously owned but a sound tight clean large size 30cm x 25 cm paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description . Book number: 043208 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122]
Keywords: Comedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar History of a Classic Marque London England, Sidgewick & Jackson Ltd, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0283996579 Hardback 224 pp, folio, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photos, drawings. "Each stage of this fascinating history is meticulously and enthusiastically charted in 'Jaguar' and illustrated with evocative images from the Jaguar com pany's own archives, previously unpublished and many full-color, specially commissioned photographs of the famous marque..presents a comprehensive analysis of a company, and a product, that have become synonymous with style and state-of-the-art aut o technology, to delight and inform anyone who has ever fallen under the Jaguar spell. " . Book number: 029433 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP„ 4365]
Keywords: AUTOMOBILES CLASSIC JAGUAR NON-FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Overseas Aid: Future Directions. Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Provides a "...forum both for the discussion of the specific recommendations of the Jackson report, and an opportunity to debate realistic alternatives to the aid program suggested by the Committee". 284pp. Book number: 54806 AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 87.13 | £UK 55.75 | JP„ 6931]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy century australia 20th twentieth asia foreign aid political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Grove Masters of Italian Opera Rossini, Donizetti, Bellini, Verdi, Puccini. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983. Paperback. 1 x 7.75 x 5 Inches; 353 pages. Very Good+. Book number: 58151 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 239] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Performing Arts Arts & Photography Books Reference Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ferrari Testarossa Yeovil: Haynes Publishing Group - a Foulis motoring book, 1st edn, 1990 72p, many colour and b/w photos, 8.2āx 10.1ā, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0845297340] Book number: 85561 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871] Catalogue: ROAD TRANSPORT
Keywords: ROAD TRANSPORT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cleveland Confused City on a Seesaw Ohio State University Press, 1st 1976. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The political controversy, social turmoil and ecological notoriety that Celveland has suffered. B/w photos. Cleveland, Ohio. Wrapper spine faded. ISBN: 0814202640 Book number: 593400 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (FOREIGN) USA HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) HISTORY (AMERICAN) 0814202640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cleveland, Confused City on a Seesaw Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine and has one small tear. Porter argues that the political volatility and social fragmentation of Cleveland account for many of the ups and downs in the city's history.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 006944 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955] Catalogue: Ohio
Keywords: Cleveland Ohio History United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
France in the Blood a Practical Handbook of French Holmesian Culture, with Some Observations Sherlock Holmes Society of London 1993. 8vo. Slim softback. White, blue and red decorated wrapper. pp. 92. Illustrated. v.good.. -- Boz BooksBook number: 9652 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar Scrapbook England, Porter Press International. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0955006848). Hard Cover, 161 Pages. This book is a comprehensive history of the company from its inception in 1922 as the Swallow Sidecar Company to the high performance marques of the present day. Contains a mix of styling drawings, period memos, contemporary photos, cuttings, interviews with most of the big Jaguar names and intriguing facts. Includes unique previously unpublished archive material. Full colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 013312 GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.79 | JP„ 4358]
Keywords: Porter, Jaguar Scrapbook , Jaguar Jaguarmarque Marque Auto Autos Automobile Automobiles Automotive Car Cars History Motor Motors Motoring Motorcar Motor Car Road Transport Transportation Vehicles 0955006848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar Sidgwick & Jackson. (ISBN: 0283996579) . A near fine green oversized hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. 1st Edition copyright 1988. Book number: 2MOV0138 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1352] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0283996579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar Tiger 1989 Second VG/Good edgewear tear at rear of dj 224pp extensive colour and b/w photos 13 x 9 1700g ¶ The story of one of the most exciting and innovative motor companies in the auto industry is told in this book.It is the story of an unsurpasses engineering sophistication and design genius, of ambition, and the unending struggle for automotive refinement. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs -- Stort BooksBook number: 17725 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
Keywords: jaguar history car development sports automobiles industry classical marque 1855010054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar; history of a classic marque London, Orion Books, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Reprint. With many colour and B/W illustrations. This is a large, heavy book and extra shipping may be required for orders from outside the UK. Dustjacket (not price-clipped) is protected by a removable clear film.. ISBN: 051756792X Book number: BOOKS117407I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: 051756792X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar: History of a Classic Marque. New York, Orion Press, 1988. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/VG-. Cover has slightly worn corners. Dj slightly scuffed with with worn and torn edges with some rubbing. Book number: 212620 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977]
Keywords: Jaguar Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar: History of a Classic Marque (Isbn: 051756792x / 0-517-56792-X New York: Orion Books, 1988 hardnback folio first edition, many color photos and some black &white line drawings. * presents a comprehensive analysis of a company, and a product, that have become synonymous with the style and state-or-the-art auto technology. Each stage of this fascinating history is meticulously and enthusiastically charted and illustrated with images from the Jaguar company's own archives, previously unpublished, and many in full color, specially commissioned photographs of the famous marque." 224 pages. Fine. Book number: 111369 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: jaguar cars | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar History of a Classic Marque New York, Orion Books. 1989, 1989 reprint of 1988 First Edition. (ISBN: 051756792X). Hard Cover, 224 Pages. This book presents a comprehensive analysis of a company, and a product, that have become synonymous with style and state-of-the-art auto technology, to delight and inform anyone who has ever fallen under the Jaguar spell. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 002580 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: Porter, Jaguar, History of a Classic Marque, Jaguarmarque Marque Sportscar Racing Sports Car Auto Autos Automobile Automobiles Automotive Car Cars History Motor Motors Motoring Motor Car Motorcar Road Transport Transportation Vehicles 051756792x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar Project XJ40: the Inside Story of the New XJ6 Sparkford: Haynes, 1987 2nd. imp. large format HBK + d/w. Index 175pp. + some colour and many b/w photographs. VG/VG. Book number: 10315 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: ist
Keywords: Jaguar Cars Automobiles 9780854295975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar: history of a classic marque London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG- dustjacket 1st ed.. With col. & monochrome ills.. Head and tail of dust jacket spine a little worn. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book & additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK.. ISBN: 0283996579 Book number: BOOKS024585I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1559]
Keywords: 0283996579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar Sports Racing Cars : C-Type, D-Type, SKSS and Lightweight E-Type Bay View Books Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1901432211). hardcover. Used, Blue hardcover with gold gilt lettering. Dust jacket has shelfwear, light scuffs, marks and rubbing to edges with some peeling of the plastic cover edges. Inside folds on front and back of dust jacket have yellowish fading, there is also a small water mark on inside front fold. Bottom front edge has a small nick on the dust jacket and a substantial bump on the board (and dust jacket) near right corner. The bump impression has creased the pages most of way through bottom right corner. This does not affect the text and images. There is also very light sun fading, barely noticeable, on the edges of the pages throughout, again, not affecting the text. Otherwise binding and pages in very good order; pages are tight, bright and clean. Profusively illustrated with drawings and colour and B/W images. BW. Good/Good. Book number: 250667 GBP 459.00 [Appr.: EURO 573.75 US$ 719.56 | JP„ 57239] Catalogue: Sports/Hobbies/Motoring
Keywords: 1901432211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar Sidgwick & Jackson, Bideford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. History of the company and its cars. Fine clean and tight copy, similar unclipped wrapper slightly sunned on spine. Numerous plates throughout. Very presentable. 224 pages, indexed. -- Steve LiddleBook number: 0021193 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: Motor Vehicles
Keywords: Car Cars Motoring Jag Jaguars 0283996579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar. History of a classic marque 1989. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9781855010055. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1499014 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3992] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9781855010055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAGUAR - History of a Classic Marque London, Sidgwick & Jackson Limited. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283996579). Hardcover, 24cm x 33cm. Livre, 224 pages. Cover is in very good condition, clean and tight. Dust jacket has a small tear (2cm) on the top edge of the back and some small chips, otherwise in good condition. Inscription on ffep, otherwise inside pages are in very good condition, clean and tight. Photo available upon request. Heavy book. Very good condition/Dust Jacket in Good Condition. -- Louis CaronBook number: 002137 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 929] Catalogue: Inventaire Complet
Keywords: 0283996579 Car / Automobile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar the Complete Illustrated History Foulis Haynes, 1986. 2nd Printing. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 60057 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: MOTORING
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar XK120/XK140 1987. Pp: 56. ISBN: 9780854295739. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1832422 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1497] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780854295739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar E-type: the definitive history Yeovil, Haynes, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to UK. ISBN: 0854295801 Book number: BOOKS153312I GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.83 | JP„ 19952]
Keywords: 0854295801 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jaguar XK120 - XK140 - Super Profile Foulis, 1987, Goede Staat, harde Kaft, Engelstalig. . Book number: 101040544 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2495] Catalogue: Diverse
| In shopping cart More information div> |