ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CRYER, BARRY; PORTER, PHILIP
Barry Cryer Comedy Scrapbook
Porter Press International, 1966. Soft cover. 176 pages. Previously owned but a sound tight clean large size 30cm x 25 cm paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). acceptable/read description .
Book number: 043208
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122]
Keywords: Comedy
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP PORTER FORWARD BY SIR JOHN EGAN
Jaguar History of a Classic Marque
London England, Sidgewick & Jackson Ltd, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0283996579 Hardback 224 pp, folio, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photos, drawings. "Each stage of this fascinating history is meticulously and enthusiastically charted in 'Jaguar' and illustrated with evocative images from the Jaguar com pany's own archives, previously unpublished and many full-color, specially commissioned photographs of the famous marque..presents a comprehensive analysis of a company, and a product, that have become synonymous with style and state-of-the-art aut o technology, to delight and inform anyone who has ever fallen under the Jaguar spell. " .
Book number: 029433
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP„ 4365]
Keywords: AUTOMOBILES CLASSIC JAGUAR NON-FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

ELDRIDGE, PHILIP, FORBES, DEAN, & PORTER, DOUG ED.
Australian Overseas Aid: Future Directions.
Croom Helm, 1986. Hardcover. A touch of sunning to spine of dj, o/wise condition vg. Provides a "...forum both for the discussion of the specific recommendations of the Jackson report, and an opportunity to debate realistic alternatives to the aid program suggested by the Committee". 284pp.
Book number: 54806
AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 87.13 | £UK 55.75 | JP„ 6931]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy century australia 20th twentieth asia foreign aid political science
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSETT, PHILIP AND WILLIAM ASHBROOK AND JULIAN BUDDEN AND FRIEDRICH LIPPMANN AND ANDREW PORTER AND
The New Grove Masters of Italian Opera Rossini, Donizetti, Bellini, Verdi, Puccini.
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983. Paperback. 1 x 7.75 x 5 Inches; 353 pages. Very Good+.
Book number: 58151
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 239]
Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Performing Arts Arts & Photography Books Reference Music
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER PHILIP
Ferrari Testarossa
Yeovil: Haynes Publishing Group - a Foulis motoring book, 1st edn, 1990 72p, many colour and b/w photos, 8.2ā€x 10.1ā€, hardback (pictorial laminated boards), a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0845297340]
Book number: 85561
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Catalogue: ROAD TRANSPORT
Keywords: ROAD TRANSPORT
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PORTER, PHILIP W.
Cleveland Confused City on a Seesaw
Ohio State University Press, 1st 1976. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The political controversy, social turmoil and ecological notoriety that Celveland has suffered. B/w photos. Cleveland, Ohio. Wrapper spine faded. ISBN: 0814202640
Book number: 593400
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (FOREIGN) USA HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) HISTORY (AMERICAN) 0814202640
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP W.
Cleveland, Confused City on a Seesaw
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine and has one small tear. Porter argues that the political volatility and social fragmentation of Cleveland account for many of the ups and downs in the city's history.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 006944
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Catalogue: Ohio
Keywords: Cleveland Ohio History United States
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP AND COOKE, CATHERINE
France in the Blood a Practical Handbook of French Holmesian Culture, with Some Observations
Sherlock Holmes Society of London 1993. 8vo. Slim softback. White, blue and red decorated wrapper. pp. 92. Illustrated. v.good..
Book number: 9652
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER PHILIP
Jaguar Scrapbook
England, Porter Press International. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0955006848). Hard Cover, 161 Pages. This book is a comprehensive history of the company from its inception in 1922 as the Swallow Sidecar Company to the high performance marques of the present day. Contains a mix of styling drawings, period memos, contemporary photos, cuttings, interviews with most of the big Jaguar names and intriguing facts. Includes unique previously unpublished archive material. Full colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 013312
GBP 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.79 | JP„ 4358]
Keywords: Porter, Jaguar Scrapbook , Jaguar Jaguarmarque Marque Auto Autos Automobile Automobiles Automotive Car Cars History Motor Motors Motoring Motorcar Motor Car Road Transport Transportation Vehicles 0955006848
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER,PHILIP
Jaguar
Sidgwick & Jackson. (ISBN: 0283996579) . A near fine green oversized hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. 1st Edition copyright 1988.
Book number: 2MOV0138
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1352]
Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: 0283996579
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER , PHILIP & SIR JOHNEGAN:
Jaguar
Tiger 1989 Second VG/Good edgewear tear at rear of dj 224pp extensive colour and b/w photos 13 x 9 1700g
¶ The story of one of the most exciting and innovative motor companies in the auto industry is told in this book.It is the story of an unsurpasses engineering sophistication and design genius, of ambition, and the unending struggle for automotive refinement. Due to the weight of this book there will be additional postage costs
Book number: 17725
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP„ 1372]
Keywords: jaguar history car development sports automobiles industry classical marque 1855010054
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar; history of a classic marque
London, Orion Books, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Reprint. With many colour and B/W illustrations. This is a large, heavy book and extra shipping may be required for orders from outside the UK. Dustjacket (not price-clipped) is protected by a removable clear film.. ISBN: 051756792X
Book number: BOOKS117407I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: 051756792X
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP,
Jaguar: History of a Classic Marque.
New York, Orion Press, 1988. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/VG-. Cover has slightly worn corners. Dj slightly scuffed with with worn and torn edges with some rubbing.
Book number: 212620
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977]
Keywords: Jaguar Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar: History of a Classic Marque (Isbn: 051756792x / 0-517-56792-X
New York: Orion Books, 1988 hardnback folio first edition, many color photos and some black &white line drawings. * presents a comprehensive analysis of a company, and a product, that have become synonymous with the style and state-or-the-art auto technology. Each stage of this fascinating history is meticulously and enthusiastically charted and illustrated with images from the Jaguar company's own archives, previously unpublished, and many in full color, specially commissioned photographs of the famous marque." 224 pages. Fine.
Book number: 111369
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: jaguar cars
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar History of a Classic Marque
New York, Orion Books. 1989, 1989 reprint of 1988 First Edition. (ISBN: 051756792X). Hard Cover, 224 Pages. This book presents a comprehensive analysis of a company, and a product, that have become synonymous with style and state-of-the-art auto technology, to delight and inform anyone who has ever fallen under the Jaguar spell. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 002580
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
Keywords: Porter, Jaguar, History of a Classic Marque, Jaguarmarque Marque Sportscar Racing Sports Car Auto Autos Automobile Automobiles Automotive Car Cars History Motor Motors Motoring Motor Car Motorcar Road Transport Transportation Vehicles 051756792x
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP:
Jaguar Project XJ40: the Inside Story of the New XJ6
Sparkford: Haynes, 1987 2nd. imp. large format HBK + d/w. Index 175pp. + some colour and many b/w photographs. VG/VG.
Book number: 10315
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499]
Catalogue: ist
Keywords: Jaguar Cars Automobiles 9780854295975
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar: history of a classic marque
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG- dustjacket 1st ed.. With col. & monochrome ills.. Head and tail of dust jacket spine a little worn. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book & additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK.. ISBN: 0283996579
Book number: BOOKS024585I
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP„ 1559]
Keywords: 0283996579
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP.
Jaguar Sports Racing Cars : C-Type, D-Type, SKSS and Lightweight E-Type
Bay View Books Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1901432211). hardcover. Used, Blue hardcover with gold gilt lettering. Dust jacket has shelfwear, light scuffs, marks and rubbing to edges with some peeling of the plastic cover edges. Inside folds on front and back of dust jacket have yellowish fading, there is also a small water mark on inside front fold. Bottom front edge has a small nick on the dust jacket and a substantial bump on the board (and dust jacket) near right corner. The bump impression has creased the pages most of way through bottom right corner. This does not affect the text and images. There is also very light sun fading, barely noticeable, on the edges of the pages throughout, again, not affecting the text. Otherwise binding and pages in very good order; pages are tight, bright and clean. Profusively illustrated with drawings and colour and B/W images. BW. Good/Good.
Book number: 250667
GBP 459.00 [Appr.: EURO 573.75 US$ 719.56 | JP„ 57239]
Keywords: 1901432211
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar
Sidgwick & Jackson, Bideford, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. History of the company and its cars. Fine clean and tight copy, similar unclipped wrapper slightly sunned on spine. Numerous plates throughout. Very presentable. 224 pages, indexed.
Book number: 0021193
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: Motor Vehicles
Keywords: Car Cars Motoring Jag Jaguars 0283996579
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar. History of a classic marque
1989. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9781855010055. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1499014
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP„ 3992]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9781855010055
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
JAGUAR - History of a Classic Marque
London, Sidgwick & Jackson Limited. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283996579). Hardcover, 24cm x 33cm. Livre, 224 pages. Cover is in very good condition, clean and tight. Dust jacket has a small tear (2cm) on the top edge of the back and some small chips, otherwise in good condition. Inscription on ffep, otherwise inside pages are in very good condition, clean and tight. Photo available upon request. Heavy book. Very good condition/Dust Jacket in Good Condition.
Book number: 002137
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 929]
Keywords: 0283996579 Car / Automobile
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP,
Jaguar the Complete Illustrated History
Foulis Haynes, 1986. 2nd Printing. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 60057
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Catalogue: MOTORING
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar XK120/XK140
1987. Pp: 56. ISBN: 9780854295739. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1832422
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1497]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780854295739
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar E-type: the definitive history
Yeovil, Haynes, 1989. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped & protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; standard postage applies only for shipment to UK. ISBN: 0854295801
Book number: BOOKS153312I
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.83 | JP„ 19952]
Keywords: 0854295801
In shopping cart

More information

PORTER, PHILIP
Jaguar XK120 - XK140 - Super Profile
Foulis, 1987, Goede Staat, harde Kaft, Engelstalig. .
Book number: 101040544
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2495]
Catalogue: Diverse
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search