ascending
descending
found: 20 books

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
The biology and evolution of language
Cambridge & London, Harvard University Press, 1984. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, [4], 379; fine copy in the dust jacket.
Book number: 32479
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Biology Science Language Linguistics Philology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
The Biology and Evolution of Language
Cambridge. Mass. : Harvard University Press 1984. 2nd Edition. Description: viii. 379 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Biolinguistics --Language and languages --Origin --Evolution. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 337-363. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0674074130. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74851
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: 0674074130
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
Eve Spoke Human Language and Human Evolution
London: Picador, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0330338242. 208 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 25764
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: 0330338242 Language Linguistics Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
Eve Spoke : Human Language and Human Evolution
London, Picador, 1998. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardcover with dust jacket, 192 pages, a former library book with usual stamps, stickers etc. Previous owner's small decorative name sticker is on the front free endpaper. Clean and in good-overall condition with light library use, the interior would be classed as 'good+'. Prompt dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 025691
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP LIEBERMAN
Eve Spoke : Human Language and Human Evolution
Picador, 1998. (ISBN: 0330338250) Paperback. From the largest Secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands , Very Good.
Book number: 00048494
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0330338250
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP.
Human language and our reptilian brain. The subcortical bases of speech, syntax, and thought.
Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, 2000. Orig. gray cloth. xiv,222 pp.: ill. ; 24 cm. - "Perspectives in Cognitive Neuroscience" Includes bibliographical references pp. 181-208 and index. Text in English - (previous owner's name at top of title page) Otherwise as new. ISBN: 0674002261. Gewicht/Weight: 600 grs.
Book number: 22111
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP.
Intonation, Perception, and Language.
The M.I.T. Press, 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library, a touch of sunning to spine, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. Research Monograph No. 38. Aims "...to determine how people actually produce and perceive intonation and to differentiate clearly between the linguistic and emotional aspects of intonation and stress". 210pp.
Book number: 57551
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: language linguistics english intonation perception
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP,
Intonation, Perception, and Language..
Cambridge, M.I.T. Press, 1967. xiii, 210p., dj (M.I.T. research monograph, 38)
Book number: 001960
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP.
Intonation, perception, and language.
Cambridge: MIT, 1967. 3rd ed. XIV, 210 p. Cloth with d.j.. .
Book number: 8120
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Psycholinguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP.
Intonation, perception, and language.
Cambridge: MIT, 1967. 3rd ed. XIV, 210 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 5967
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Psycholinguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
Intonation, Perception, and Language.
MIT (1967), 12 mo., xiii,210 pp., figs., refs., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/VG, red ink underlining;
Book number: LR30356
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP.
Intonation, Perception, and Language.
The M.I.T. Press, 1967. Hardcover. A few small tears to dj, o/wise good condition. Research Monograph No. 38. Aims "...to determine how people actually produce and perceive intonation and to differentiate clearly between the linguistic and emotional aspects of intonation and stress". 210pp.
Book number: 53247
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869]
Keywords: language linguistics english intonation perception
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
Intonation, Perception, and Language Research Monograph No. 38
Cambrdge MA: M. I. T. Press, c. 1967. Hardcover. Back cover's lower fore corner is lightly bumped, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name on ffep. Very, very occasional margin marks/underlining, else contents are clean. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. Minor musty smell. ; Gray-green boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Numerous figures in text. SCIENCE. "The aim of the research report here is to determine how people actually produce and perceive intonation and to differentiate clearly between the linguistic and emotional aspects of intonation and stress. " The chapters: Introduction; Physiologic , acoustic, and perceptual criteria; Intonation in infant speech; Perceptual, physiologic, and acoustic data; The 'Phoenemic Phrase'; The marked breath-group and questions; Prominence, stress, and emphasis in American English; On the perception and production of speech; A survey of some recent linguistic studies of intonation. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 210 pages. G+/G- .
Book number: 26446
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Breath-Group; Lung Recoil; Subglottal Air Pressure; Hadding-Koch; Daniel Jones; Phonation; Segmental Tone Features; Semantic Interpretation; R.P. Stockwell;
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP.
offprint.*
from: 'Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science IV: Current Issues in Linguistic Theory, vol. 10' (1979), pp. 1-34, fig., 8vo, paper.
¶ *'Phonetics and physiology: some current issues.'
Book number: 2766
€  1.60 [Appr.: US$ 2.01 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 160]
Keywords: JW spraak
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP:
On the Origins of Language, an introduction to the evolution of human speech
Macmillan, 1975 196pp, figs., plates, wraps
Book number: 7373
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: na linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP A.
Radio's Morning Show Personalities. Early Hour Broadcasters and Deejays from the 1920s to the 1990s.
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc, 1996. 1. Numerous b/w photographs. 204 pp. 8vo, Maroon cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No dust jacket. Very clean copy with crisp edges and spine. 0786400374.
Book number: 43335
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Entertainment & Film, Radio, Broadcasting, Media History
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP A..
Radio's Morning Show Personalities: Early Hour Broadcasters and Deejays from the 1920s to the 1990s.
Jefferson, NC and London: McFarland & Co. 1996. 1. Some b/w photos. 204 pp. 8vo, Brown cloth. Hardcover. . Good+/No dust jacket. Except for some scattered ink markings, a tight, clean copy.
Book number: 42354
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Entertainment & Film, Radio, Radio Personalities
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
Speech Acoustics and Perception
, . The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1972 (Staple paperback, cover slightly worn, owner name inside cover, some notes/underlining, o/w contents in good condition) ISBN: 0-672-61293-3
Book number: 89690
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
The Speech of Primates.
Mouton Paris 1972 Paperback 133 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With numerous ill.and figures., Additional cover foliation., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 261052
€  16.80 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1677]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Varia Linguistic Zoology Sprache Zoologie Affe
In shopping cart

More information

LIEBERMAN, PHILIP
Uniquely Human: The Evolution of Speech, Thought, and Selfless Behavior
Harvard Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674921828. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. In a stimulating synthesis of cognitive science, anthropology, and linguistics, Philip Lieberman tackles the fundamental questions of human nature: ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 224/index pages.
Book number: 21307
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: 0674921828 Health & Fitness Mind & Body Psychology & Counseling Human Evolution Evolution Speech Social Aspects Behavior Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search