ascending
descending
found: 21 books

ELLIS, ANDREW W.; HUNT, EARL; ELLIS, A.; EYSENCK, PROF MICHAEL; JOHNSON-LAIRD, P. N.; JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP N.; EYSENCK, MICHAEL W.; EYSENCK, MICHAEL W.
The Blackwell Dictionary of Cognitive Psychology
Uitgever: Blackwell Publishers Jaar: 1991. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780631192572
Book number: 52033
€  40.88 [Appr.: US$ 51.29 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4080]
Keywords: 9780631192572
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIROTTO & JOHNSON-LAIRD (EDS.), VITTORIO / PHILIP N.
The Shape of Reason: Essays in Honour of Paolo Legrenzi
Psychology Press, 2005. First Edition, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. This volume draws on both traditional and new topics in reasoning and thinking to provide a wide-ranging survey of human thought. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; ISBN: 1841693448. ISBN/EAN: 9781841693446. Inventory No: 23131.
Book number: 23131
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.92 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4926]
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry;
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, P. N. (PHILIP NICHOLAS),
The computer and the mind : an introduction to cognitive science.
Fontana, 1988. 444pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 438093
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Psychology 0006860893
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP N,
The Computer And The Mind An Introduction To Cognitive Science.
Harvard, 1988. Hardcover. 444 pages. (ISBN: 0674156161) Very Good.
Book number: 46609
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP NICHOLAS:
Der Computer im Kopf. Formen und Verfahren der Erkenntnis. Aus dem Engl. von Friedrich Griese, dtv 30499.
München: Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl., 1996. Dt. Erstausgabe. EA, 493 S.; Illustrationen, graph. Darst.; 20 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 266583
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Psychologie, The computer and the mind
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP
The Computer and the Mind : An Introduction to Cognitive Science
London, Fontana. 1993. (ISBN: 0006862993). paperback. Ex-Library, Laminated covers. Sticker to spine and inside cover. Stamp to page block. Text is clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 070610
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: Kognitionswissenschaft 0006862993
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP.
De computer en de menselijke geest. Een inleiding tot de cognitiewetenschap.
Utrecht, Het Spectrum. 1997. 448 p. Paperback. * Enige onderstrepingen van tekst met pen.
Book number: 48596
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: Computers Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP & LINDEN, VINCENT VAN DER
De computer en de menselijke geest. Een inleiding in de cognitiewetenschap
Spectrum, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 448. Het uitgangspunt van dit boek is dat computermodellen ons kunnen helpen meer inzicht te krijgen in de werking van de geest. Het behandelt een scala van mentale verschijnselen, van waarneming, leren en geheugen tot verbeelding, taal en probleemoplossen. Dezelfde vraag duikt hierbij telkens op: In hoeverre kan de menselijke geest worden vergeleken met een computer? In de cognitiewetenschap hebben wetenschappers uit uiteenlopende vakgebieden hun krachten gebundeld om antwoord te kunnen geven op vragen als: Hoe komen menselijke ervaringen en gedragingen tot stand? Hoe kunnen we denken, waarnemen, spreken, lezen en anderen begrijpen wanneer deze iets zeggen? Kortom: Hoe werkt de menselijke geest? In dit buitengewoon heldere inleidende leerboek legt Johnson-Laird uit wat cognitiewetenschap is en welke resultaten in de loop van de tijd zijn geboekt. Zijn tekst is doorspekt met levendige voorbeelden en tal van illustraties. ISBN: 9789027441652. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U638272
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789027441652
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP
De computer en de menselijke geest
Utrecht: Spectrum, 1997. 1e druk, Paperback, 448pp. Een inleiding in de cognitiewetenschap. Kartonnen band. Als nieuw. [ISBN: 9027441650] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 19580.PSY
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP & LINDEN, VINCENT VAN DER
De computer en de menselijke geest. Een inleiding in de cognitiewetenschap
Spectrum, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 448. Het uitgangspunt van dit boek is dat computermodellen ons kunnen helpen meer inzicht te krijgen in de werking van de geest. Het behandelt een scala van mentale verschijnselen, van waarneming, leren en geheugen tot verbeelding, taal en probleemoplossen. Dezelfde vraag duikt hierbij telkens op: In hoeverre kan de menselijke geest worden vergeleken met een computer? In de cognitiewetenschap hebben wetenschappers uit uiteenlopende vakgebieden hun krachten gebundeld om antwoord te kunnen geven op vragen als: Hoe komen menselijke ervaringen en gedragingen tot stand? Hoe kunnen we denken, waarnemen, spreken, lezen en anderen begrijpen wanneer deze iets zeggen? Kortom: Hoe werkt de menselijke geest? In dit buitengewoon heldere inleidende leerboek legt Johnson-Laird uit wat cognitiewetenschap is en welke resultaten in de loop van de tijd zijn geboekt. Zijn tekst is doorspekt met levendige voorbeelden en tal van illustraties. ISBN: 9789027441652. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1323472
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789027441652
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, P. N. (PHILIP NICHOLAS),
The computer and the mind : an introduction to cognitive science.
Fontana, 1988. 444pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 447561
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Psychology 0006860893
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP
DE COMPUTER EN DE MENSELIJKE GEEST. Een inleiding in de cognitiewetenschap.
Utrecht, Het Spectrum, 1997. 1e druk 448 pp. Pb. geillustreerd. mooie staat
Book number: 37280
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD PHILIP
De computer en de menselijke geest, Een inleiding in de cognitiewetenschap
Het Spectrum 1997, 448 pag., paperback, bibl., register, 13x21, conditie goed.
Book number: 25590
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: gedrag
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, P. N. (PHILIP NICHOLAS),
The computer and the mind : an introduction to cognitive science.
Harvard University Press, 1988. 444pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. DW chipped.
Book number: 430102
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Psychology 0674156153
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP JOHNSON-LAIRD
The Computer and the Mind: An Introduction to Cognitive Science
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674156153 Dust jacket little edgenicked. Review copy with review slip laid in.. Very Good .
Book number: LD9184
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Keywords: 0674156153 Cognition Psychology Cognitive
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP N.
The Computer and the Mind; an Introduction to Cognitive Science
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0674156161). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology, 444pp. References & index. Illustrations. Clean & unmarked. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good.
Book number: 53051
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry 0674156161
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP N.JOHNSON-LAIRD
Mental Models : Towards a Cognitive Science of Language,Inference,and Consciousness.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1983, First Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0674568818) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, Black boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A fine tight and well cared for copy.Perhaps unread.There are no marks of any kind. The mauve jacket shows very light shelf ware otherwise fine. As New In Near Fine Jacket.
Book number: 901897
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Biography/Psycholinguistics/Inference (Logic) 0674568818
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP N. JOHNSON-LAIRD
Thecomputer and the Mind
Harvard University Press. 1988. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1988/Gd. condition/444 pages - This is an introduction to cognitive science. [AR628519]. Good.
Book number: 28519
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1602]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: technology, programmers, intelligence, artificial, dualism, auditory, mathematics, imagery, knowledge, computation, perception, science
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, GEORGE A. & JOHNSON-LAIRD, PHILIP N.
Language and Perception.
Cambridge University Press, 1976. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 760pp. ISBN 0-521-21242-1.
Book number: 55185
AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.24 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2804]
Keywords: language linguistics psychology sociolinguistics psycholinguistics social psycholexicology
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, GEORGE A. & PHILIP N.JOHNSON-LAIRD
Language and Perception.
Cambridge, Harvard University Ptess 1976. Or.cl. w. dustwr. VIII, 760 pp.
Book number: 13801
€  31.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.89 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3094]
Keywords: SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER GEORGE A & JOHNSON-LAIRD PHILIP N
Language and Perception
Cambridge University Press 1st edn 1976 760p hardback fine/VG+ dustwrapper [0521212421]
Book number: 68844
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search