ascending
descending
found: 104 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY.
Actinologia Britannica. A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals.
London: Van Voorst, 1860. First edition, 8vo., pp.xl,362,(2), decoratively blindstamped green cloth, lettered in gilt, 12 lithographic plates, of which 11 are chromolithographs; gutter occasionally visible between leaves, occasional light foxing, with a couple of spots to the margins of some of plates (which are otherwise clean and bright), some cracking to paper along inner hinge (binding remains tight), ink ownership inscription and creasing to front free endpaper, light rubbing to extremities, light splash-marks to boards do not significantly discolour the cloth, but remove the sheen of the cloth’s surface (book is now in protective acetate wrapper), a very good copy.
Book number: 21600
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY
Actinologia Britannica: A History of the British Sea-Anemonies and Corals
London: Van Voorst, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature on margins plate two. New endpapers. Split to gutter at preface. 1/8" chip to cloth along top edge of front board. 1" split in cloth at bottom corner of front board. Some rubbing to edges and corners of boards. Some bumping to ends of spine.; xl, 362 pages + 12 plates (all coloured except one). Green cloth boards with gilt decoration on front board and spine. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5597
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY
The Ancient and Modern History of the Rivers of the Bible
London: G. Cox, [1850]. Second Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 360pp :: Frontis map, engravings and line drawings :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine faded and ends chipped. 1 inch chip on rear spine crease. Inner front hinge slightly cracked. Binding tight. Aeg. Occasional foxing throughout. Inscription on fep dated 1856 .
Book number: r0726
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion History Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP GOSSE
An Apple a Day
London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1948. Grey Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Lynton Lamb. Hardback, Observations on his life by Doctor who qualified in 1907. printed by JW Arrowsmith,Quay Street and Small Street, Bristol. Foxing to first few and last few pp.Cover has a few marks,spine showing signs of wear,interesting little book.195pp. Very Good/No Dustjacket.
Book number: 000047
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Doctor Bristol Autobiography/Biography Cornwall,Bristol,Somerset,West Country Interest Lynton Lamb
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOSSE, PHILIP (1879-1959) . LYNTON LAMB (ILL. )
An Apple a Day, By Philip Gosse. Drawings By Lynton Lamb
London. Cassell 1949. 2nd Edition. 1949. First edition 1948. Description: 195 p. Illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Physicians --Correspondence. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 120141
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.66 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3393]
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP
An apple a day
London, Cassell, 1949. Good hardback in VG dustjacket. 2nd ed. Illus by Lynton Lamb. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Brief gift inscrip on ffep; a few spots of foxing on page fore-edge; pages clean; binding tight, but some mildew staining on boards; slight wear to edges of dust jacket..
Book number: BOOKS107029I
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP,
An apple a day.
Cassell London, 1948. Hardback, Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Book is cocked / Dustwrapper chipped and has loose plastic over cover which is split in a few places - book ow solid, tight and bright.
Book number: 522244
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0224011839
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP; ILLUSTRATED BY LYNTON LAMB
An Apple a Day
London, Cassell, 1949. Hardcover. Second Edition. 8vo. Pictorial dj. 195 pp. Three b/w illustrations by Lynton Lamb. Clean. No inscriptions. Only light edge-wear to tips of jacket. VG+ / VG.
Book number: 7958
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP
An Apple a Day
London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1949, Second Edition. hardcover. Ill.: Lamb, Lynton. Clean Copy, B/w illustrations. Dust jacket very lightly worn at edges, softening to tail of spine, light bump to tail of spine, minor dust spotting to top of page block, minor creasing to top corner of half-title page, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 109928
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Lamb, Lynton
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE,PHILIP
An Apple a Day
, Cassell & Company 1948, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations. Hardcover.Octavo.195 pages.Good in good jacket. See details regarding condition.
¶ Jacket edges rubbed.Top and bottom of jacket spine chipped.Dark foxing on edges.Scattered light foxing throughout.All else very good.Drawings by Lynton Lamb.
Book number: 024082
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Memoir
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP.
An Apple a Day
London: Cassell, 1948. Hardcover. 1st edition. Drawings by Lynton Lamb. 8vo. Pp 195. Grey cloth boards stamped in green on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. .
Book number: 82349
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP
An Apple a Day
London, Cassell & Company. 1948, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. Good/Fair.
Book number: 5798
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY.
The Aquarium: An Unveiling of Thr Wonders of the Deep Sea.
John Van Voorst. 1st Edn. 1854. pp. xiii,278,(ii)publishers adverts. 6 coloured chromolithgraphic plates, each laid on card, (and with tissue guards), and 6 b/w woodcuts as plates. Publishers blue ribbed cloth, decorated in blind, and gilt title to spine. All edges gilt. Covers slightly rubbed. Spine slightly worn at extremities. Slight foxing to 1st 6 leaves, and to margins only of coloured frontis. New cream endpapers. Neat ownership inscription. Overall, a very attractive and collectable item. Scarce 1st edition. - .##. - The superb coloured lithographs, laid onto thin card, were printed from the stone by Messrs Hanhart, from paintings by Gosse. The b/w plates, 4 of which are views, were engraved by Whymper and and are referred to as lignigraphs. Gosse writes, "I have endeavoured ....in a manner hitherto, I believe, unattempted,- to represent marine animale, with their beauty of form and brilliance of colouir, in their proper haunts, surrounded by submarine rocks and elegant seaweeds, as these appear when transferred to an aquarium....". A bibliography - " These lovely coloured plates, (chromo-lithographic), were used only in the first edition"..... - .##. - We specialise in Science and Natural History
Book number: 217
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 343.75 US$ 431.11 | JP¥ 34293]
Keywords: natural history, sea, ocean, marine life, aqarium, zoology, biology, illustrated,
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP [1879-1959]
A Bibliography of the Works of Capt. Charles Johnson
New York, Burt Franklin, 1970. orig. cloth. 22x14cm, xv,82 pp. A facsimile reprint of the 1927 edition.. Minor rubbing. Some light binding soil. Good.
¶ Bibliography of the 18th-century author on pirates, piracy & highwaymen.
Book number: BOOKS017724I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: English Criminology, Charles Johnson, Piracy, Pirate, Pirates, Highwaymen, Criminals, Bibliography, ,
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP HENRY GOSSE:
The Birds of Jamaica
Van Voorst, 1847 8vo. Pp. x + 447. Original decorated cloth, gilt titles. Contempory owner's signature & date at the top of the title page. A faint circular mark on the bottom board, otherwise a very nice bright copy. Ann Thwaite's copy (Gosse's biographer).
Book number: 2439
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 US$ 290.02 | JP¥ 23070]
Catalogue: Aves
Keywords: Gosse Birds Jamaica
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY; HILL, RICHARD
The Birds of Jamaica
London: John Van Voorst, 1847. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 447pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition. Boards rubbed and bumped. Some minor marks at spine head and chips to ends. Fep removed. Signature of previous owner on title page and heraldic bookplate on paste-down. Contents tight .
Book number: g5091
GBP 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.5 US$ 153.63 | JP¥ 12221]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP
Dr. Viper : the querulous life of Philip Thicknesse
. Original Cloth. Book, Cassell, London, 1952. Hbk, 331 pp w I, b/w ills, minor foxing throughout text, bookplate on front pastedown ep, rubber stamp on back pastedown ep, dj cut up & glued in on bfep & back pastedown ep, cover edgeworn & sl. soiled, good copy.
Book number: 007616
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP.
Dr. Viper - the Querulous Life of Philip Thicknesse.
Cassell and Co., London, 1952. 332 pp including index, very good copy in like illustrated d/j.. First edition.
Book number: 77292
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: biography england medicine history
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY.
EVENINGS AT THE MICROSCOPE; Or, Researches among the Minuter Organs and Forms of Animal Life.
SPCK, 1877. New Ed., revised and annotated. xii + 422pp. + 4pp. publ. adverts. Many ills. throughout. Upper hinge cracked, original gilt lettered green cloth with gilt device to upper board and spine, some very minor signs of wear to extremities.
Book number: 214949
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY; BIOLOGY, ZOOLOGY, EVOLUTION
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY
Evenings at the Microscope
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Dec Cloth Boards, 8vo. Boards have moderate wear, light bumps and chips, some moderate rubbing to rear of cover and spine, book plate to flyleaf, gutters weak, PP clean and tidy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 43335
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: Npd
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY
Evenings at the Microscope
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1884. Cloth Boards, 8vo. Ex-Libris, Bookplate to front p/d, lacks flyleaf. Otherwise tight little copy, PP very clean. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000029
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY
Evenings at the Microscope; or Researches Among the Minuter Organs and Forms of Animal Life.
New York: Appletons, 1895. Sm 8vo 3/4 half leather w/marbled boards. Spine worn w/I" missing from top spine & corners rubbed. ; This book was originally printed in 1859. This edition has 480 pages. There are hundreds of illustrations. Illustrations of hairs, feathers, scales, blood, mollusca, insects, jelly fish, etc. Etc. Contents are in very good condition. ; Many Illustrations; 480pp incl.index pages. No dust jacket .
Book number: 9626
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Microscope
Keywords: Microscope Illustrations Hairs Blood Insects Zoophytes Spiders & Mites Jelly Fish Crabs & Shrimps
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY
Evenings at the Microscope (Library of Universal Literature, Part I Vol 15)
New York, P.F. Collier & Sons. 1900, Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B&W Woodcuts. Science, 3/4 leather over green marbled boards, gilt spine titles and top edge gilt. 468 pages. Essays and woodcut records of microscope explorations of such articles of nature as hairs, feathers, scales, blood, shells, insects, molluscs and other sea creatures, zoophytes, protozoa, sponges, infusoria. Written in an enthusiastic style for the lay audience. The book is in very good condition, color of spine leather has faded from green to natural (brown) leather color. Mild rubbing to ends and edges. Some adhesive stain around edges of pastedowns, otherwise a very clean and sound copy internally. SCIENCE 4715. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket (as issued).
Book number: 4715
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Microscope Science Microscopy , History of Science B&W Woodcuts
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY
Evenings at the Microscope; Or, Researches Among the Minuter Organs and Forms of Animal Life
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. [1859]. (Leather binding) Very good. 506pp. In a signed full tan leather school prize binding. Marbled endpapers and edges, illustrations index. The hinges are showing signs of wear, there is a previous owner's bookplate. Binding by W. Nutt.
Book number: 126787
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Science, Microscopes
In shopping cart

More information

GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY.
Evenings at the Microscope. Or, researches among the mintuer organs and forms of animal life. A new edition, revised and annotated.
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1874. 422pp., b/w. wood-engraved illus. Bookplate of Sion College Sunday School with name of recipient etc. roughly erased, front hinge and spine cracked, good in rubbed cloth with gilt decorations, head of spine beginning to fray.
Book number: 26765
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search