| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Advanced Photoshop Elements 6 for Digital Photographers Focal Press, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 424. Think you've exhausted all of the possibilities in Adobe's awesome Photoshop Elements software? Think again. In this fully updated essential guide, Philip Andrews delves deeper into the software than ever before with advanced tips, tricks, and techniques to help the experienced Elements user take their skills to the next level. Move beyond the basics and learn how to work with raw files. Create stunning panoramas without breaking the bank on a pano camera using the Elements Photomerge technology. Create professional-quality multimedia projects in no time. Using easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions as well as full color, inspirational images to demonstrate techniques, Philip shows you how to do all this and more in Advanced Photoshop Elements 6 for Digital Photographers. Don't fall behind the learning curve - instead, let Philip show you how to get one step ahead! UNIQUE FEATURES AND BENEFITS: *World-renowned Elements expert Philip Andrews takes you beyond the basics to help you get the most from this powerful software *Precise step-by-step instructions cut through the fluff so you'll be perfecting your shots in no time! *Packed with stunning full-color images that will inspire you to take your own work to the next level - let Philip show you what's possible when you dig a little deeper. ISBN: 9780240520971. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1550745 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780240520971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air News Yearbook Third Edition. Duell Sloan & Pierce, 1942. 1942. Hardcover. Third revised edition. 264 pp. many photos, data section, notes, oblong 4to, blue cloth with gilt titles. No dj. Good copy with owner's stamp and small sticker, cloth quite worn at edges and starting to split a bit at spine. Solid copy with hinges holding well. Book number: 773248 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: Aviation
Keywords: Aviation | In shopping cart More information div> |
AIR NEW YEARBOOK. New York: Duell Sloan & Pearce, (1942). Oblong format. 1st edition. 264 pp. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering. Red, white & blue dust jacket., VG+ (poi to front paste-down)/VG (modest edgewear/some soiling). Illustrated with 355 b/w photographic images. ¶ A photo montage of aviation, as the field stood in the early 1940s. "Each photograph is completely documented, not with just engine and airframe data, but with a discerning analysis of its relative position in the current world conflict." A valuable resource for the WWII 'war bird' buff. I personally like the picture of the "Martin Mars (XPB2M-1)". Book number: 35389 USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 146 | £UK 122.25 | JP„ 14950]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Capital Development in Steel : A Study of the United Steel Companies, Ltd. / By P.W. S. Andrews and Elizabeth Brunner Oxford : Basil Blackwell 1951. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 374. Description: x. 374 p. : illus. ; 26 cm. Subjects: United Steel Companies. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with usual marks remaining. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 146277 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Digital photography and Video Manual : an introduction to the Equipment and creative Techniques of Digital photography and Video Australia, Funtastic. 2005, First Australian Printing. (ISBN: 1741508142). Paperback. Small PO gift inscription but otherwise appears in fine, unused condition. Very Good. -- Page TwoBook number: 019966 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP„ 2896] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography 1741508142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Count Your Blessings Ft. Wayne, IN, Self Published. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Clean, crisp & bright. Shelfwear, primarily on corner tips (boards beginning to show through) & ends of spine (beginning to fray). Cover has pulled away from spine, ffep is loosened, exposing webbing at spine; pg 90 dog-eared top corner. The story of a woman severely injured in an accident and her convalescence at Lutheran Hospital - strong Christian theme. Fair/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 0060785 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3879] Catalogue: Christian: General
Keywords: Lutheran Hospital, Convalescence | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Digital Photography Manual : An Introduction to the Equipment and Creative Techniques of Digital Photography Seven Oaks. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 1862001545) Softcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192pp. colour and b/white photographic illustrations, throughout. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper nominally edgeworn and scuffed. " . explains the techniques of digital photography step-by-step - without swamping you in complicated jargon. All aspects of the medium are covered: setting up equipment, shooting great images, processing and manipulating them and printing the end result . " Includes Index. Book weight approx. 600g. Please note: Listed books are not stored at shop premises. Digital photo available on request. Very Good +. Book number: 007222 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1709] Catalogue: Photography, Film Making
Keywords: Photography, Digital Photography, Guide, Intruction Manual 1862001545 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Digital Photography Manual Carlton Books LTD. 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, light front and back cover creases.() Digital imaging has had a huge impact on the world of photography. The last few years have seen great leaps forward in the quality, availability, and affordability of digital camera and printers. ID: mon0000047928 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000047928 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699]
Keywords: Digital Photography, Equipment, General, General AAS, Digital Image Processing, Graphics, Illustrated, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Digital Photography Manual Carlton Books LTD. 2001. Paperback. Like New. '() Digital imaging has had a huge impact on the world of photography. The last few years have seen great leaps forward in the quality, availability, and affordability of digital camera and printers.'''' ID: mon0000030314 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000030314 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699]
Keywords: Digital Photography, Equipment, General, General AAS, Digital Image Processing, Graphics, Illustrated, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Digital Photography Manual Carlton Publishing Group, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: Photography. Digital imaging has had a huge impact on the world of photography. The last few years have seen great leaps forward in the quality, availability, and affordability of digital cameras and printers. This book provides a complet e and accessible overview of the digital photography process, the equipment and software used, and the techniques employed. The process is explained u sing frequent comparisons with traditional photographic terms and ideas to help the new user gain an understanding of the underlying nuts and bolts of the technology. Step-by-step guides coupled with examples of images and screen shots care fully and supportively build the readers' basic shooting (input), processin g (manipulation), and printing (output) skills. Throughout, real-life examp les of photographers who use digital imaging are provided to give an idea o f how the new technology is being used in the industry. I found this book to contain a lot more than you would expect from the titl e. It covered digital cameras, sure and in good detail. And then it also co vered software used to store and modify the captured images and also variou s storage techniques and devices (as images are going to be bigger than you r standard MP3). I found the book easy to read with a good layout. One downside in putting digital photographs into print, is that sometimes the examples shown are hard to distinguish in the lower 'res' hardcopy whe n he is doing comparisions. This book would benefit from a website where th ese examples could be shown as you would see them on the monitor. Paperback - 1995 - good condition - . Book number: 0000012857 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP„ 735]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Lord Nuffield; a Study in Enterprise and Benevolence, By P.W. S. Andrews and Elizabeth Brunner Oxford. B. Blackwell 1955. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 356. Description: xvi. 356 p. Illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Nuffield. William Richard Morris. Viscount. 1877-1963. Morris Motors. Ltd. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Minor. marginalised foxing. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 118772 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.84 | £UK 28.5 | JP„ 3483]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Competition in Economic Theory / By P.W. S. Andrews London : MacMillan ; New York : St. Martin's Press 1964. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 141. Description: ix. 141 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Competition --Microeconomics. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 150883 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aircraft in Profile. Volume 1/Part One. (Vol. One / Part 1). (Nos. 1 to 12). Revised 4th Edition. Profile Publications / Doubleday, Windsor/Garden City, 1975, revised 4th edition.. 144 pp, large 8vo (9 15/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0853834105 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and colour illustrations by P. Endsleigh Castle, J. Goulding and R. Ward. "Internationally recognized aviation writers present c omprehensive but concise histories of aircraft of many nations and of wide variety, both military and civil. There are the frail biplanes and triplanes of World War One, their successors of the 1920x and 1930s and the valiant breed of combat a i r c r a ft of World War Two. This was the dawn of the jet age and later volumes bring the wide selection into the swing-wing, supersonic 1970s. Each book in (this) series contains about 50,000 words and around 250 illustrations and, not least, t he f in es t examples of colour views available anywhere. The colour artwork will delight the eye of the historian and modeller alike." Contents: S.E.5A, Boeing P-12E, Focke-Wulf FW 190 A, Hawker Hunter F.6, Vickers Vimy Mks. I to III, Bristo l B ull dog Mk s. I to IV, Republic P-47D Thunderbolt, North American P-51D Mustang, Albatros D V, Gloster Gauntlet Mks. I & II, Handley Page Halifax Mks III, VI, VII, Gloster Meteor F.8 A few tiny light ink marks on fore-edge of textblock, minor fadi ng t o in side to p edge of boards ans at bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling - mainl at top edge, light browning and tiny foxing marks on inside top edge, minor browning on outer edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 20880 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: S.E. 5a, Boeing P-12e, Focke-Wulf Fw 190 a, Hawker Hunter F. 6, Vickers Vimy Mk I, Ii, Iii, Bristol Bulldog Mk I, Iv, Republic P-47d Thunderbolt, North American P-51d Mustang, Albatros D V, Gloster Gauntlet, Handley Page Halifax, Vi, Viii, Meteor F. 8, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Www.imaging Watson-Guptill, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9780823058556. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U931765 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9780823058556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Digital Photographer: Everything you need to know about shooting and creating fantastic images SevenOaks, 2007 288p, colour illustrations throughout, 7.6x 10.2, paperback, a fine copy [9781862004658] First published in 2000 Book number: 100834 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP„ 551] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adobe Photoshop Elements 4.0: A visual introduction to digital imaging Focal Press, 2006 370p, colour illustrations throughout, 7.5x 9.6, paperback, a fine copy [0240520114] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 98027 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP„ 735] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Advanced Photoshop 4.0 Elements for Digital Photographers Focal Press, 2005 347p, profusely illustrated in colour, 7.5āx 9.7ā, paperback, a VG+ copy [0240519906] Suitable for versions 1, 2, 3 and 4 (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) Book number: 96301 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP„ 796] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Complete Digital Photography & Video Manual: An Essential Guide to Equipment and Creative Techniques Carlton Books, 2005. Paperback. Like New. ID: mon0000030836 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000030836 USD 38.02 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2953]
Keywords: Digital Photography, General, General AAS, Photography, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Digital Photography Manual Carlton Books revised and updated edn 2004 192p illustrations throughout 7.6āx 10.2ā paperback VG+ [1842227807] Book number: 63532 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Digital Photography Manual Carlton Books revised and updated edn 2004 192p illustrations throughout 7.6āx 10.2ā paperback VG+ [1842227807] Book number: 63532 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Digital Photography Manual: An Introduction to the Equipment and Creative Techniques of Digital Photography Carlton Books Limited 1st edn 2004 192p numerous photos and diagrams paperback VG+ [1842227807] Book number: 63510 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP„ 857] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Digital Photography Manual: An Introduction to the Equipment and Creative Techniques of Digital Photography Carlton Books Limited 1st edn 2004 192p numerous photos and diagrams paperback VG+ [1842227807] Book number: 63510 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP„ 857] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Navy Yearbook New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Publishers. 1944. Hard Cover. Scuffs, soils, scrapes, stains, residue, fading, shaken spine, etc. A reference copy. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 055670 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 776] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Navy, Yearbook, Directory, Naval, Sailors, Military, United States, Usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |