| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Carpenters and Builders Library Fifth Edition. Four Volumes: Tools, Steel Square, Joinery / Builders Math, Plans, Specifications / Layouts, Foundations, Framing / Millwork, Power Tools / Painting Indianapolis IN: Theodore Audel & Co, c. 1982. Fifth Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0672233657. The spines on all four volumes are faded, but the lettering is unaffected. Minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. Minor soil/foxing of edges. The top margins on Vol.4 are lightly damp stained, with minor damp wrinkling, else it and the other three volumes are clean and unmarked. This is a heavy set of book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Four volumes. Orangish-tan with white lettering in black panels. TECHNICAL. ISBNs 0672233657, 0672233665, 0672233673, and 0672233681. 374, 292, 261, and 336 pages. Each volume has its own index. All volumes are jam-packed with drawings and b/w photos. Revised and edited by Tom Philbin. "While the information supplied is timely, there is also consideration of techniques that have long been a part of carpentry but are not known as well as they once were: such things as unusual tools, old-time joints, and processes like patternmaking. Here they are presented, the idea being that the carpenter should have a full grasp of old and new aspects of his trade so that he can deal with whatever comes along. " (a); 8-1/2" Tall. VG- . Book number: 27832 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: 0672233657 Laying out; Foundations; Framing; Woods; Cabinetmaking; Surveying; Strength of Timbers; Reading Plans; Termite Protection; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbaro a Nation's Love Story New York: Collins, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061284854. Some edge wear to DJ, trace of previous owner's stamp on front pastedown. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 1 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 187 pages; This up-to-minute book follows the story of Barbaro, the Triple Crown contender whose unlikely fight back from almost certain death from a shattered leg and ensuing complications captured the hearts of a nation who responded with a stunning display of love. In 132 years of derby races, only 11 horses have won the Triple Crown, the last in 1978. Barbaro was a favorite to be the twelfth until May 20, 2006, at the Preakness Stakes, when his jockey, Edgar Prado pulled him up a couple of hundred yards from the starting gate. Subsequent examination revealed that he had virtually exploded bones in his right rear leg so badly that under normal conditions he would have been euthanized right on the track. But his owners, Roy and Gretchen Jackson, chose another path, one filled with anxiety and tears—but also courageous determination to save his life. This touching, soaring book—filled with insights from Barbaro's trainers, breeders, caretakers, and owners—follows Barbaro from foal to colt to champion to perfect patient. But In the end it is not just a story of a down-but-not-out champion, but of human beings at their very best.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 14653 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Horse Racing
Keywords: 9780061284854 Triple Crown, Horse Racing, Thoroughbreds HORSES | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Minutes to Glory the Official History of the Kentucky Derby Collins, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061236556. First Printing; Soiled spot on front cloth; 1.1 x 9.9 x 8.1 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 195712 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 9780061236556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blink 1994. Paperback. Pp: 142. ISBN: 9789050871778. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1200017 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789050871778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blink. Een Bloedstollende Sexy Thriller Centerboek. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 9050871771) Pb. 142p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 025253 € 2.75 [Appr.: US$ 3.45 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 274] Catalogue: Literaire Thriller
Keywords: 9050871771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLINK gebaseerd op een scenario van DANA STEVENS. 1994 Centerboek. Paperback. In perfecte staat. 142 pag. Vertaling: Lucie Witte. Omslagontwerp: Jan de Boer. Book number: 8630 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: een bloedstollende, sexy thriller in de stijl van Hitchcock; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabinets, Bookcases and Closets: Basic Techniques Plus 32 Projects Passaic NJ, Creative Homeowner Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0932944221) 280x215mm, 160 pages, illustrated, paperback. Owner's name on front endpaper. Covers slightly creased and worn. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38407 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.06 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 482] Catalogue: Woodworking
Keywords: 0932944221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cabinets, Bookcases & Closets - Basic Techniques Plus 32 Projects USA, Creative Homeowner Press. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0932944213) , 28 cms x 22 Cms. P/B,, 160 pp, illustrated with diagrams & photographs in colour & black & white. Internally VG, covers have light creasing. Book number: 007615 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Craft
Keywords: Woodwork Woodworking Joinery Carpentry Storage Bookcases Cabinets Closets Shelves Dividers Craft Crafts 0932944213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Illustrated Guide To Everything Sold In Hardware Stores. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition but rear endpaper has been removed. Library discard. A book for everyone who has ever walked into a hardware store, home center, or lumberyard not knowing which nail or wrench or hammer or piping or fuse or paint thinner - or any thingamajig whatsoever - is best for a job. Here are every important tool and building material available - many the average do-it-yourselfer may not know about - carefully described and explained in concise detail. Includes an Index. ¶ 432 pages. Book number: 71837X1 USD 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 565] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: (Tools Ettinger Catalogs Terminology Wrenches Valves Switches Screwdrivers Saws Pliers Nails Lumber Hammers Fittings Doors Chisels Brushes Adapters). 0025363107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Illustrated Guide to Everything Sold in Hardware Stores Macmillan Pub Co, 1988. Book Club Edition. Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0025363107. 1.8 x 9.3 x 7 Inches; 432 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 261321 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0025363107 How-to | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Illustrated Guide to Everything Sold in Hardware Stores Macmillan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025363107. Minor wear to book boards and dust jacket. Fully illustrated by Robert Strimbam. An excellent guide to the names and functions of all those mysteriously-shaped objects. Along with important information such as the right name, shape, size, etc. screws and nails is also included; 8vo; 432 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 4592 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Home Repairs
Keywords: 0025363107 Advertising & Ephemera Hardware Terminology Tools Catalogs Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cop Killer Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-12805-9) . 1986. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Mystery). Book number: 165068 USD 7.71 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 613] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449128059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Sentence Fawcett. (ISBN: 9780449145104) MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0010451 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780449145104 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Hardware. New York, New York, U.S.A., Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1978. First Printing (ISBN: 0801523354) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 217 pages. Boards have mild scuffing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 119750 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: HARDWARE HOUSE HOME EQUIPMENT APPLIANCES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia of Hardware New York, New York, U.S.A. Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801523354). Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. pp.217 with index. Hundreds of products: electrical, plumbing, general, minature. clean tight copy slight edgewear and soiling to d/j. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 003697 CAD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.39 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1622]
Keywords: Miscellaneous Hardware House Home Equipment Appliances 0801523354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Add a Room to Your House : A Step-by-Step Guide to Building it Yourself New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Dove grey boards with black spine lettering, 171 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, very lightly foxed title and half title pages, foxed edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear. Book number: 020187 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Architecture, Engineering & Building Trades
Keywords: Do-It-Yourself Additions Home Building Self Help Technical Skills Carpentry 0684164949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Make Your House Behave New York, N. Y. Golden Press. 1976. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. Ill.: Hauser, Edward P. And Kappes, Werner. Thje Easy-Deos-It Handbook of Basic Home Maintenance, Handy Buying Charts and Illustrated Step-by-Step Instruction. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 056424 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: Interior Design Hauser, Edward P. And Kappes, Werner | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Hardware Book (Homeowner's Library) Paperback. Good. Softcover 1992 St Martin's. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear: lightly creased corners. 210pp, Index, line drawings. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'A handy reference organized by section covering general, electrical, and plumbing hardware commonly found in hardware stores. Individual entries for each product explain the name of the item, a description, and use, with lucid drawings.'--Book News, Inc. ISBN: 836220889 Book number: 0308A037529 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Home & Garden/How-To & Home Improvements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jamaica Kill Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-14508-5) . 1989. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 914597 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 923] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449145085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KILLER BOOK OF TRUE CRIME. Philbin, Tom and Michael. THE KILLER BOOK OF TRUE CRIME. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, c2007. first printing. 344pp., index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo. New trade paperback Book number: 76197 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killer Book of True Crime : Incredible Stories, Facts and Trivia from the World of Murder and Mayhem Sourcebooks. 2007. (ISBN: 1402208294). Soft Cover. Book, Sourcebooks, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. ISBN: 1402208294 . Condition: Very Good. Book number: 025224 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1402208294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killer Book of True Crime Sourcebooks. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1402208294) . Trade paperback. Sourcebooks, Inc, 2007, first edition. In near fine condition. Lots of trivia about crime and some quizzes, quotes, and photos, too. Book number: 017156 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Crime and Criminals Homicide 1402208294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Killer Book of Infamous Murders: Incredible Stories, Facts, and Trivia from the World's Most Notorious Murders Sourcebooks, 2011. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9781402237461. 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 251801 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 9781402237461 True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Matter of Degree Gold Medal. (ISBN: 0-449-13227-7) . 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 432919 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0449132277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moving Successfully. New York, Consumer Reports Books, 1994. (ISBN: 0890435367) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Pages are clean and tight. Book number: 109672 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Personal Finance Moving | In shopping cart More information div> |