ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
COATES, WILLIAM PEYTON. WALLHEAD, RICHARD COLLINGHAM. ANGLO-RUSSIAN PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEE (GREAT BRITAIN)
The Anglo-Russian Treaties / By W.P. Coates ; with a Preface By R.C. Wallhead
London : Anglo-Russian Parliamentary Committee 1924. 1st Edition. Subject: Soviet Union --Foreign relations --Great Britain --Treaties. Series: Anglo-Russian Parliamentary Committee. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 152201
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY PEYTON, RICHARD,
At the Track: A Treasury of Horse Racing Stories.
New York, Bonanza Books, 1986. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Wear and Edgewear. Dj Edgewear, Light Soiling. Pages: 366.
Book number: MASTER224172I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Sports & Leisure
In shopping cart

More information

PETER HAINING (ALSO AS RIK ALEXANDER, WILLIAM PATTRICK, RICHARD PEYTON & SEAN RICHARDS)
Doctor Who 25 Glorious Years
W. H. Allen 1988 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges a little marked else Fine book in like, slightly creased, Dust Jacket with a little wear at the tips of the folds. .
¶ "... From its very early beginnings as a 25-minute black-and-white Saturday evening television series for children, Doctor Who has become a national institution and an international success story... ""
Book number: 104901
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
In shopping cart

More information

PETER HAINING (ALSO AS RIK ALEXANDER, WILLIAM PATTRICK, RICHARD PEYTON & SEAN RICHARDS)
The Dracula Scrapbook Articles, essays, letters, newspaper cuttings, anecdotes, illustrations, photographs and memorabilia about the Vampire legend (Editor a.k.a. The Dracula Centenary Book)
New English Library 1977 First Edition in Paperback First Printing. Edges slightly rubbed, two shallow sawcuts in top edges, previous owner's sticker on front free end paper and page edges lightly foxed - Very Good book .
¶ "...a unique and wide-ranging selection of illustrative material, including letters, articles, newspaper cuttings, photographs and diverse memorabilia about the Vampire legend. With a foreword by Christopher Lee... the numerous articles cover such diverse aspects of the Dracula phenomenon as the writing of the novel... " Scarce."
Book number: 107561
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
In shopping cart

More information

HAINING, PETER (AS "RICHARD PEYTON", ED.),
Great Racing Stories: Crime And Mystery tales Of The Turf.
Chancellor Press: London, 1993. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1851522344. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Title change: first published in 1986 as ''Deadly odds'' (Souvenir Press).
Book number: 26467
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: 1851522344
In shopping cart

More information

PETER HAINING (ALSO AS RIK ALEXANDER, WILLIAM PATTRICK, RICHARD PEYTON & SEAN RICHARDS)
Supernatural Sleuths Stories of Occult Investigators (Editor)
Kimber 1986 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine else Fine book in like, price-clipped, Dust Jacket. .
¶ Mark Lemmon's The Ghost Detective; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Selecting a Ghost; E. & H. Heron's The Story of the Moor Road; Algernon Blackwood's A Victim of Higher Space; Sax Rohmer's Case of the Haunting of Grange; Henry A. Hering's The Telepathers; Seabury Quinn's The Poltergeist & others by Margery Lawrence, Dennis Wheatley & Joseph Payne Brennan"
Book number: 107335
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD ED.
At the Track : A Treasury of Racing Stories
New York, Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 0517642816). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good +/Good +.
Book number: 690019
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0517642816
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD (ED.)
At the Track: A Treasury of Horse Racing Stories
New York, Bonanza Books. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-517-64281-6). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 366 pp. The cover is very lightly shelf-soiled. The jacket is price-clipped, and is rubbed along the upper edge. Twenty-three stories of life at the race track. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008020
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Fiction - Horse Racing; Short Stories 0517642816
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD EDITOR
At the Track a Treasury of Racing Stories
New York: Bonanza, 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517642816. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A collection of stories dealing with crime and corruption at the racetrack; 366 pages.
Book number: 52227
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Horse Mystery
Keywords: 0517642816 Horse Racing Horse Mystery Short Stories Anthology Peyton, Richard
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD (ED),
DEADLY ODDS.
Pan Books, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, anthology of crime and mystery stories of the turf, very good,
Book number: 20150
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Fiction - Crime
Keywords: crime fiction horse francis queen kipling doyle wallace runyon gilbert symons innes gould
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD (ED) / FRANCIS, DICK
Deadly odds: crime and mystery stories of the turf
London, Souvenir Press, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed.. Slight wear to edges of dust jacket, with closed tear along edge of back panel; pages slightly browned. First publication in book form of 'The Day of the Losers' by Dick Francis.. ISBN: 0285627716
Book number: BOOKS009377I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0285627716
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, ELIZABETH; RICHARD KLEIN AND RIRKRIT TIRAVANIJA.,
Elizabeth Peyton: Portrait of an Artist...
New York:, Damiani,, 2009-02.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: Fine copy. Printed in colour. With a conversation between Rikrit Tiravanija and an introduction by Richard Klein. Quarto 110 p.p.
Book number: 13305
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 8862080778
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD (ED)
The ghost now standing on platform one
London, Souvenir Press, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Phantoms of the railway in fact and fiction.. ISBN: 0285629913
Book number: BOOKS030770I
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0285629913
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD (ED.)
The Ghost Now Standing on Platform One Phantoms of the Railways in Fact and Fiction
London, Souvenir. 1990, 1st Edition. Boards slightly sprung. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb252.001
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: M. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD
Great Racing Stories: Crime and Mystery Tales of the Turf
Chancellor Press, London, 1993. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 1851522344. ISBN/EAN: 9781851522347. Inventory No: 003120.
Book number: 003120
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Sport, Horse Racing Sports & Pastimes;
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON , RICHARD. (EDITOR):
Great Racing Stories
Chancellor Press 1986 First H/Back pictorial boards VG 366pp 9 x 6 450g
¶ The book is comprised of several varied crime and mystery tales of the of the sport of queens
Book number: 12983
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: History Stories Sport Horse Racing Jockey Horses Humour Tales 1851522344
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD [EDITOR]
Journey Into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
New York, Wings Books, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517060078) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. "50 TALES OF TERROR BY ROD SERLING, ROBERT BLOCH, ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, JOHN WYNDHAM, RUDYARD KIPLING, F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, RAY BRADBURY AND MANY OTHERS" Originally published as 'The Ghost Now Standing on Platform One'. Hardcover with dust jacket, 322 pages with 29 black and white illustrations. A former library book with stamps, sticker residue etc. Previous owner has removed their name by cutting a small section from the top corner of the first non-text page. The book is clean with light library use internally, page edges slightly yellowed. The DJ is clean and in good acceptable condition, packed well, prompt dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
Book number: 024462
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Ghost Stories Horror Tales 0517060078
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD (EDITOR)
Journey into Fear (Originally published as Ghost Now Standing on Platform One.)
Wings. [1991], 1st thus. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Originally published as The Ghost Now Standing on Platform One. (Horror).
Book number: 511710
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD
Journey Into Fear and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways
NY: Wings Books, 1990. Hardcover. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, small remainder dot. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket.
Book number: 084346
USD 15.32 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219]
Keywords: Ghost Stories Horror Tales Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD PEYTON
Sinister Gambits
Quarry Pr, 1993. Paperback. Like New. Like New Paperback clean tight, unmark, light edge wear otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000162907 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000162907
USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 784]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD
Sinister Gambits - Chess Stories of Murder and Mystery
London, Souvenir Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0285630520) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hb, 319pp. VG with clean contents in VG dj which has the very slightest of creasing along top edge. Anthology of crime, mystery and suspense stories inspired by chess. These include "Pawn to King's Four" by Stephen Leacock, "The Royal Game" by Stefan Zweig, "A Chess problem" by Agatha Christie and "End-game" by J.G. Ballard. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 036108
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Chess - All
Keywords: Chess, Fiction, Hobbies, Games, Chess Fiction, Anthology, Chess Stories, Chess Literature Chess - Anthologies, Reference 0285630520
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD (ED.)
Sinister Gambits: Chess Stories of Murder and Mystery
London: Souvenir Press, 1991. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 318 pp, Includes stories by Lord Dunsany, Fritz Lieber, Stephen Leacock, August Derleth, Agatha Christie, Stanley Ellin and others. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040526I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON, RICHARD EDITS
Sinister Gambits
UK, Souvenir. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285630520). Unread. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Fine/Fine.
Book number: MAD558
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
Keywords: 0285630520
In shopping cart

More information

PEYTON RICHARD (SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY)
Deadly Odds: Crime and Mystery Stories of the Turf
London: Souvenir Press, 1986. 0285627716. Hardcover. ISBN: 0285627716. Souvenir Press 1986; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, good to very good; 366 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 19664
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: 0285627716 English
In shopping cart

More information

SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY RICHARD PEYTON
Deadly Odds. Crime and Mystery Stories of the Turf.
London England, Guild Publishing, 1987. First BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Stories about horse racing have enjoyed a worldwide popularity for more than a hundred years, in particular those dealing with crime and mystery. In this word of high drama and higher stakes, the elements of intrigue, corruption and even murder lurk constantly beneath the surface. This collection, the first of its kind, brings together the best of these stories in a bumper volume spanning nearly 150 years and ranging over the world's major racing centres. Many of them have not previously appeared in an anthology and the opening story by Dick Francis, is published in book form for the first time. Together they will provide hours of entertainment for the million of readers captivated by this most charismatic of sports. Very slight foxing to back of D/J. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of of D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 015617
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Fiction/Crime/Mystery/Horse Racing/Turf/Stories
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search