| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Tom Trescoe's Treasure Pickering & Inglis, c. 1933. 1st edn. 8vo. Original red/black lettered pictorial blue cloth (bright VG). Pp. 256 (school prize plate on front endpaper; front and rear prelims with some light spotting), illus with coloured frontispiece and b&w plates.. Book number: 49599 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Literature Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bells of Enderby Pickering & Inglis, circa 1933. Hardback. Good condition. A Tale of the Fen Country. Sunshine Series. Red boards with black lettering. 94 pages. 1 colour plate. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Prize plate to front pastedown and light browning to endpapers. Ink name stamp to front endpaper. Hinges cracked. Some grubby fingermarks to contents. Colour plate is detached but still present. Book number: 1301169 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: CHILDRENS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dullest Boy at Treherne London: Pickering & Inglis. Hardcover. London: Pickering & Inglis. Hardcover. Fair. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of The Sunshine Series; blue cover; worn on the edges; boards scuffed; cover gone from the spine; book is tight, clean. There is a bookplate on the front endpaper saying book was given to student for good attendance in 1941. some foxing on the endpapers. Fair . Book number: 009569 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FACE IN THE CROWN London, Pickering & Inglis. 1940. Hard Cover, Small 8vo. Foxing spots to edges and spine, prize plate (dated 1940) else vg . Colour frontispiece & 2 b&w Illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 7208 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face in the Crowd London: Pickering & Inglis, [1943]. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 189pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G: in Good condition with heavily rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Prize label on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcp048f GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2319] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
For Coronet or Crown? Pickering. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn. Soundly bound. One award plate. -- Chapter 1Book number: 691z USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FOR CORONET OR CROWN London, Pickering&Inglis Excelsior Libr. Series 1939 approx) Colored frontis + 4 b/w plates . Octavo green pictorial cloth (edges & spine faded/tips slightly worn/bumped) 124pp Prize label on FEP else V.G Book number: J51447 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Children's Books and Pop-Ups
Keywords: moral improving story girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forgotten Son London, Pickering & Inglis. 1938. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fair hard cover in fair dustjacket. Bumping to corners. Wear to boards. Some foxing. Tears to jacket. Fair/Fair. Book number: 050905 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Greta's Adventures. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1947. Rep. Juvenile fiction. For girls 15 years and over. Pp. 112, colour frontis, inscrip. to fep, slight spotting to front pages. Beige cloth, illustrated d/w price-clipped and with small edge tears. G+/G+. Book number: 22960 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Pettman Gretas Adventures Juvenile Fiction Girls China A19562 Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on the Island Pickering & Inglis, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in dated 1947. Edges browned slightly. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 17396. Book number: 17396 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on the Island London. Pickering & Inglis, 1952. Reprint. Cloth. 12mo. Blue grey illust cover w fading to top and btm sp and top[ edge. prize label ffep. pegs and eps tanned. Illust DW w wear to edges and corners and chipping top and btm spine , small tear top sp. Good/good. Book number: 90003588 GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.17 | JP¥ 412] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: P Post | In shopping cart More information div> |
The house on the island London, Pickering & Inglis , 1937. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket . Undated & with no edition stated, but prize bookplate dated 1937 on ffep indicates that this is the 1st edition of 1937. Page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; dust jacket bright, but chipped at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS130157I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The House on the Island London, Pickering & Inglis. 1952, 3rd. Original Binding. Book, D/wis torn and missing 1.5 cms from top of spine, illus, still clear. Good +/Fair. Book number: 005327 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jolliest School of All Pickering Inglis, 1951. Reprint. Green, cloth-covered boards. Corners end edges worn. Covers discoloured. Several pages badly marked. Reading Copy. Book number: 67547 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Girls' School
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Jolliest School of All. London : Pickering & Inglis 1948, 1948. Hardcover. Hbk no d/w, green boards, Vg-, presentation note on fep, colour frontispiece present. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 30712 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Grace Pettman
Keywords: Girls School Story. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of Marcus; Kilmarnock, Ritchie, nd ( Inscription dated 1974); Hardback; Very good/ Dj Good+; 181pp with prize label on ffep; Yellow covers with black title on spine; Dust jacket has light creases, small closed tear. Book number: 8805 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Romantic fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Michael's Victory London: Book Society. Hardcover. Hbk; 8vo; undated but bookplate inside dated 1931, so c 1930; boys school story; tri-colour plates, 1 loose; some bleeding from red cloth cover into inside edge of rear board; rear board also has a little blackening/water stain at edge; pages generally white and clean, with just occ light foxing; G+; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ . Book number: 82939 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Grace Pettman
Keywords: Children's School Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Anne's Surprise London; Book Society; c1930. . H/b; d/w; g+/vg-; 8vo; 190pp; heavy foxing throughout; d/w worn; inscription in fep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 35785 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Grace Pettman
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing the Tide London; Pickering & Inglis, 1949. . H/b; d/w; vg-/g+; 8vo; 96pp; ; pres label in fep; d/w torn; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 44888 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Grace Pettman
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing Tide Pickering & Inglis. A very good to fine beige hardcover w/ a good to very good dust jacket. Small tears around the jackets edge. 1st Edition copyright 1949. Price clipped. Book number: 2E1501 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: English Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Missing the Tide. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1956. Rep. Juvenile Fiction. Pp. 96, colour frontis, pages toned. Brown cloth, illustrated d/w price-clipped and with small edge tears. G+/G+. Book number: 22961 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Childrens Fiction
Keywords: Pettman Missing Tide Juvenile Fiction Chinese Pirates Adventure A19561 Childrens Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Only Helen! London: Book Society, N.D.. Hardcover. Hbk; 8vo; undated but bookplate inside dated 1933, so c 1930; girls school story; colour plates; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 82307 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Grace Pettman
Keywords: Children's School Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Own Magazine. Vol LXII [62] No. 4 London, Childrens Special Service Mission, 1941. First. Paper. 8vo. Staples rusted out marking paper. Good . Book number: 500004625 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.56 | JP¥ 761] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Queensgate Mystery Pickering & Inglis. 1961. Hard Cover . Book is in good condition, ex-library, with library stamps and pocket; no dust jacket , Good. Book number: 0073248 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Queensgate Mystery London, Pickering and Inglis Ltd. Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Undated but produced to wartime economoy standards so mid 20th Century. Buff boards a little stained, spine discoloured and signs of wear to edges. Binding complete and text crisp throughout. No annotations, owners name on front free end paper. Book number: 110283 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |