| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Afterall. A Journal of Art, Context and Enquiry. Issue 05 2002 London, Central Saint Martin's College of Art and Design, 2002, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: b7164 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sight and Sound: International Film Quarterly (Autumn, 1979, Volume 48, #4) London, England, British Film Institute, 1979. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Chris Petit's 'Radio On' - made for the BFI Production Board (cover); Interview with Anthony Harvey - The Romantic Englishman; In A Lonely Place by David Thomson; Film Policy for the 80s: industry or culture?; The Man on Horseback: the seven faces of John Wayne; Truffaut: twenty years after Don Allen; Bertolucci on LaLuna by Richard Roud, The Other Bertolucci by David Overbey; The Sacred Terror - shadows of Terrorism in the New German Cinema; The American Melies by Patrick McInroy ; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018780 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead London, Pan. 1999, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Spine lightly creased. 348pp, unmarked. (ISBN: 0330474894) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 49905 GBP 0.62 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.97 | JP¥ 77] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Murder, Crime, Detective Fiction 0330474894 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back From the Dead Macmillan 1999 First VG/VG edgewear 309pp 9 x 6 600g ¶ From the author of The Psalm Killer, comea another powerfil crime thriller. Did you ever see a big star cry? McMahon did when he read a letter containing the sinister but tender outpourings of an obsessive fan, Leah. The same name as someone who doed a long time ago. The letters keep coming: could they really have come from a dead person? She knows things that only the original Leah could have known. McMahon doesn,t want to remember and others seem to have reasons for wanting to forget she ever existed -- Stort BooksBook number: 17747 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: back from the dead chris petit fiction novel 0333622782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back From the Dead Pan Macmillan 2000 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780330337373). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 475912 NZD 22.43 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 16.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780330337373 9780330337373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead Basingstoke, United Kingdom: Macmillan Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333622782. New book, unread and unmarked.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 4611 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0333622782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back From the Dead London, Macmillan. 1999. (ISBN: 0333759745) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm) tall, in very good+ condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased covers and light creasing to spine. Very Good. Book number: 104375 AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story
Keywords: Mystery; Murder Mystery; Crime; Detective; Crime Detection; Suspense Novel; Psychological Thriller; Who-Done-It; Whodunit; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Courtroom Drama. Rock Stars, 0333759745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead London: Macmillan, 1999. Hardcover. 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. . Book number: 5805 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead Knopf. Hardcover. 0679451277 First American Edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Little peel to front panel at top edge.. Fine . Book number: BING50029 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: 0679451277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead London: Macmillan & Co, 1999. Second Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 309pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp163 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead Macmillan 1st ed 1st printg 1999 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0333622782 Book number: 46626 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction Modern First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead London England, Pan Books, 2000. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0330474898 Paperback PaperbackMcMahon, an ageing rock star, has started receiving letters from a girl called Leah containing information that only she could know. But Leah is dead, so who is writing the letters? Tough city cop Youselli is hired to track down the mystery of Leah, fighting resistance from McMahon himself who doesn't seem to want to remember and from others who seem to have reasons for wanting to forget.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 084491 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Crime Fiction Youselli Cop Fictional Character | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead London, Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 0333622782) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall..HARDCOVER. 309 pages. VG clean copy, VG DJ, price un-clipped. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009921 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Horror Fiction, Author of the Psalm Killer 0333622782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead Macmillan, 1999. 1st edition. hardback. 0333622782. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FZG11468 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0333622782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead London, United Kingdom, Macmillan. 1999. (ISBN: 0333759745) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo (8vo), approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 1/2 inches (240mm tall), in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light edge wear and some creasing to spine & covers. Good-very Good. Book number: 103426 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.81 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story
Keywords: Mystery; Murder Mystery; Crime; Detective; Crime Detection; Suspense Novel; Psychological Thriller; Who-Done-It; Whodunit; General Fiction; Contemporary Fiction; Courtroom Drama 0333759745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Back from the Dead Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling,() Chris Petit's novel The Psalm Killer, published in 1997 to wide acclaim, is among the best and most electrifying fictional explorations we have had of the ID: mon0000112847 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000112847 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery, Psychological Thrillers, Suspense Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead. Macmillan, (London, 1999), Ist edition.. 309 pp, large 8vo, HC in dust jacket. By the author of 'Psalm Killer'. When letters keep coming from a dead woman, containing information only she could know, an aging rock star hires a tough city cop to track down the mystery of Leah, an obsessiv e fan, who died a long time ago.. Slight bump to one corner of top of spine, slight waviness to textblock. Dust jacket has minor edgewear/rubbing, light wrinkling at top of spine. VG/VG. Book number: 7297 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Hauntings, Obsessive Fans, Obsessions, Rock Stars, Love, Thrillers, Psalm Killer, Mystery. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead MacMillan. 1999. (ISBN: 9780333622780) Hard Cover . Very good. Book number: 0048532 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780333622780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back From The Dead Pan Macmillan 2000 Paperback, 272pp. (ISBN: 9780330337373). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 549251 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780330337373 9780330337373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead London, MacMillan. 1999, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (UK) No markigns, As New in unclipped As New Dj. 309pp. A thriller by the author of The Psalm Killer. (1.8 WL FO 21B/6. As New/As New. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 21889 USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145] Catalogue: Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: British Suspense Thriller Fiction Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | BACK FROM THE DEAD Macmillan Press, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling,() ID: mon0000098202 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000098202 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead Basingstoke, United Kingdom, Macmillan Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0333622782) Binding - Hard Cover, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. A firm and clean hardback copy in a slightly creased dust jacket. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Fine/Very Good - Fine. Book number: 0214643 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Theatre, Thespian
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction 0333622782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead London, Macmillan. 1999. (ISBN: 0333759745) Trade Paperback. 309 pp. Fine. Book number: 74212 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0333759745 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead Basingstoke UK: Macmillan Press, 1999. 1st UK. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333622782. Dust jacket in Mylar. Light scuffing. McMahon, an aging rock star finds himself with an inexplicable problem. Years ago, a young woman, nanny to his friends child, died accidentally while the band was in France. Now, suddenly, he is receiving letters from her. Letters full of intimate details and knowledge. Letters which are beginning to threaten his own sanity. McMahon hires Beau Youselli, a moonlighting police detective, to solve the mystery. But the past is not to be dealt with so lightly.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5373 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0333622782 Mystery MYSTERY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back from the Dead. Macmillan, London. 1999. 8vo, 314pp. A very good paperback copy. ¶ Uncorrected proof. Book number: 65875 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page