| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Vow of Chastity St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-07112-4) . 1992, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Very slightly cocked. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Mystery). Book number: 800236 USD 21.92 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312071124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Vow of Sanctity Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1244-4) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Mystery). Book number: 391442 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0804112444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Vow of Silence Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-0814-5) . 1993, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Mystery). Book number: 391828 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0804108145 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Vow of Devotion St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-96005-0) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Mystery). Book number: 391827 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312960050 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wayward Madonna Berkley S2272. 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Gothic). Book number: 293599 USD 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 843] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dream of Fair Serpents Popular Library. (ISBN: 0-445-04436-5) . [1979]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Arthurian, Mystery). Book number: 173608 USD 7.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian, Mystery 0445044365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess Ipswich, The Boydell Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original lilac cloth: very good. Original glazed white dustwrapper: light soiling, very good. Ingelow was a poetess, but also wrote stories for girls, and number of novels for adult readers: Off The Skelligs (1872), Fated to be Free (1875), Sarah de Berenger (1879). Book number: 00057 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Criticism, Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crystal and the Cloud Robert Hale, 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709161700) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Bookplate on fep. Good+/Good+. Book number: 00012620 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: Modern First Edition
Keywords: 0709161700 | In shopping cart More information div> |
England's mistress London, Robert Hale, 1991. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket not price-clipped.. ISBN: 0709037473 Book number: BOOKS081999I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0709037473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enigma of Brontes London, Hale. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709144792) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of this biography of the Bronte writers. Not inscribed or price-clipped, jacket shows a little edgewear. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 013295 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Bronte, Literary Biography 0709144792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enigma of Brontes. St. Martin's Press/ Robert Hale & CO.:. 1975. (ISBN: 0-7091-4479-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pages, illustrated. "No writer, or group of writers, has so caught in the imagination of the public as that strange, unsociable family who lived more than a hundred years ago in a place even then described as bleck and remote." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present. Book number: 016092 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: Bronte Family, English Authors, Ireland, Irish, Literary. Bronte Sisters, Geneaology, Irish, Charlotte Bronte, Bronte Family, Isbn: 0-7091-4479-2 0709144792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Enigma of Brontes Robert Hale 1974 First Good/Good slight foxing spine & edges sunned price clipped 191pp 13 b/w illus 8.5 x 5.5 455g ¶ The story of a family blessed with unique gifts,cursed with misfortune but in every facet of each of its members never more than human or less than immortal.There is a previous owners inscription inside the book -- Stort BooksBook number: 7805 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: brontes biography sisters charlotte emily ann branwell literarary family 0709144792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flawed Enchantress London, Robert Hale. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709135866) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A hard to find title by the author of a number of historical novels. An ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and with the general wear perhaps slightly less than average for this type of book. Good/Good. Book number: 000112 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.85 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4283] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Novel Rare History Scotland Mary Stuart, A1 0709135866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flower of the Greys London: Robert Hale, 1969. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 175pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped.dust jacket. Rear end paper missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: pe25 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gallows Herd Great Britain, Fontana, 1976. 1st Fontana Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0006140386 Paperback A bittersweet story of love in the bloody massacre of Glencoe. 159 pp. . Book number: 046413 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Love/Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goodbye Holly Jane. Constable, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has minor rubbing to the top outer corners.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 8083 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Fiction:: Crime & Mystery
Keywords: Maureen Peters Crime Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henri VIII & Ses Six Femmes Paris, JC Lattès. 1973. Couverture souple, 14.5cmX22.5cm. Ex Biblio, 256 pp.. Bonne. Book number: 029799 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: HISTOIRE politique guerre politiciens historique hitler nazi nazis nazisme mondiale allemands napoleon empire evenement moyen-age france angleterre gouvernement armee militaires viet-nam geographie biographie royal royaute prince princesse diana espion es | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry Viii and His Six Wives Great Britain, Fontana. 1972. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tanning of pages. Photograph of Keith Michell from TV series on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 117913 AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 506] Catalogue: Film, Movies, Tv, Radio
Keywords: Biographical Novel Biographical Fiction Fictionalised Biography Life-Story General Fiction Life History Historical Personage Blend of Fact and Fiction Television Tv Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry VIII and His Six Wives British, Fontana. 1972, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a slight spine roll and covers show minor wear. Very Good -. Book number: 19833 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.89 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction History England United Kingdom Tv Tie in | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry VIII & His Six Wives Fontana, 1972. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780006129622. (Keith Michell,Charlotte Rampling) (edges "tanned" & spine wear) (good reading copy). Good . Book number: 007556 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780006129622 General Films General Films - H | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess The Boydell Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0851150071) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Corners lightly bumped, tidy ink inscription, 112 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 034437 GBP 6.81 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | JP¥ 849] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0851150071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess Ipswich, Boydell Press, 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0 8511 5007 1) 112 pages. 210x135mm. Ex Library. Hardback with dustjacket. Back flap of dustjacket has had piece cut away. Does not affect any of the printing. Purple cloth cover has two marks left by cellotape on the front and back. Top corner of free front endpaper and half title page have also been cut off. Black and white photographs. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 12616 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0851150071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeanne d'Arc, maagd van Orléans Boekprodukties bv, Amsterdam, 1e druk 1979. Geb.met stofomslag, 320 pag, goede staat. Book number: R1410 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.21 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeanne d`Arc, maagd van Orléans Boekprodukties, Amsterdam, 1979, gebonden met omslag(lichte vochtplek), verder goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8107796 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeanne d'Arc, de maagd van Orléans 1979. Pp: 320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2038598 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |