ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLACK, VERONICA (PSEUDONYM OF MAUREEN PETERS)
A Vow of Chastity
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-07112-4) . 1992, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Very slightly cocked. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Mystery).
Book number: 800236
USD 21.92 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312071124
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACK, VERONICA (PSEUDONYM OF MAUREEN PETERS)
A Vow of Sanctity
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-1244-4) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Mystery).
Book number: 391442
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0804112444
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACK, VERONICA (PSEUDONYM OF MAUREEN PETERS)
A Vow of Silence
Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-0814-5) . 1993, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Mystery).
Book number: 391828
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0804108145
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACK, VERONICA (PSEUDONYM OF MAUREEN PETERS)
A Vow of Devotion
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-96005-0) . 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Mystery).
Book number: 391827
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312960050
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLACK, VERONICA (PSEUDONYM OF MAUREEN PETERS)
The Wayward Madonna
Berkley S2272. 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Gothic).
Book number: 293599
USD 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 843]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Gothic
In shopping cart

More information

DARBY, CATHERINE (PSEUDONYM OF MAUREEN PETERS)
A Dream of Fair Serpents
Popular Library. (ISBN: 0-445-04436-5) . [1979]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Maureen Peters. (Arthurian, Mystery).
Book number: 173608
USD 7.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Arthurian, Mystery 0445044365
In shopping cart

More information

INGELOW, JEAN] MAUREEN PETERS
Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess
Ipswich, The Boydell Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original lilac cloth: very good. Original glazed white dustwrapper: light soiling, very good. Ingelow was a poetess, but also wrote stories for girls, and number of novels for adult readers: Off The Skelligs (1872), Fated to be Free (1875), Sarah de Berenger (1879).
Book number: 00057
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

MAUREEN PETERS
The Crystal and the Cloud
Robert Hale, 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709161700) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Bookplate on fep. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 00012620
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: 0709161700
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN
England's mistress
London, Robert Hale, 1991. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket not price-clipped.. ISBN: 0709037473
Book number: BOOKS081999I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0709037473
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS MAUREEN
An Enigma of Brontes
London, Hale. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709144792) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good copy of this biography of the Bronte writers. Not inscribed or price-clipped, jacket shows a little edgewear. Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 013295
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Bronte, Literary Biography 0709144792
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN.
An Enigma of Brontes.
St. Martin's Press/ Robert Hale & CO.:. 1975. (ISBN: 0-7091-4479-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pages, illustrated. "No writer, or group of writers, has so caught in the imagination of the public as that strange, unsociable family who lived more than a hundred years ago in a place even then described as bleck and remote." FINE HARDCOVER. Fine/No dust jacket present.
Book number: 016092
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: Bronte Family, English Authors, Ireland, Irish, Literary. Bronte Sisters, Geneaology, Irish, Charlotte Bronte, Bronte Family, Isbn: 0-7091-4479-2 0709144792
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS , MAUREEN:
An Enigma of Brontes
Robert Hale 1974 First Good/Good slight foxing spine & edges sunned price clipped 191pp 13 b/w illus 8.5 x 5.5 455g
¶ The story of a family blessed with unique gifts,cursed with misfortune but in every facet of each of its members never more than human or less than immortal.There is a previous owners inscription inside the book
Book number: 7805
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: brontes biography sisters charlotte emily ann branwell literarary family 0709144792
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETERS, MAUREEN
Flawed Enchantress
London, Robert Hale. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709135866) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A hard to find title by the author of a number of historical novels. An ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and with the general wear perhaps slightly less than average for this type of book. Good/Good.
Book number: 000112
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.85 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4283]
Keywords: Novel Rare History Scotland Mary Stuart, A1 0709135866
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN
Flower of the Greys
London: Robert Hale, 1969. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 175pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped.dust jacket. Rear end paper missing .
Book number: pe25
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

MAUREEN PETERS
The Gallows Herd
Great Britain, Fontana, 1976. 1st Fontana Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0006140386 Paperback A bittersweet story of love in the bloody massacre of Glencoe. 159 pp. .
Book number: 046413
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Love/Historical
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN
Goodbye Holly Jane.
Constable, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has minor rubbing to the top outer corners.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 8083
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Maureen Peters Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN
Henri VIII & Ses Six Femmes
Paris, JC Lattès. 1973. Couverture souple, 14.5cmX22.5cm. Ex Biblio, 256 pp.. Bonne.
Book number: 029799
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: HISTOIRE politique guerre politiciens historique hitler nazi nazis nazisme mondiale allemands napoleon empire evenement moyen-age france angleterre gouvernement armee militaires viet-nam geographie biographie royal royaute prince princesse diana espion es
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETERS, MAUREEN
Henry Viii and His Six Wives
Great Britain, Fontana. 1972. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some tanning of pages. Photograph of Keith Michell from TV series on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 117913
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 506]
Keywords: Biographical Novel Biographical Fiction Fictionalised Biography Life-Story General Fiction Life History Historical Personage Blend of Fact and Fiction Television Tv Series
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN
Henry VIII and His Six Wives
British, Fontana. 1972, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a slight spine roll and covers show minor wear. Very Good -.
Book number: 19833
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.89 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310]
Keywords: Historical Fiction History England United Kingdom Tv Tie in
In shopping cart

More information

MAUREEN PETERS
Henry VIII & His Six Wives
Fontana, 1972. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780006129622. (Keith Michell,Charlotte Rampling) (edges "tanned" & spine wear) (good reading copy). Good .
Book number: 007556
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780006129622 General Films General Films - H
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAUREEN PETERS
Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess
The Boydell Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0851150071) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Corners lightly bumped, tidy ink inscription, 112 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 034437
GBP 6.81 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | JP¥ 849]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0851150071
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN
Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess
Ipswich, Boydell Press, 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0 8511 5007 1) 112 pages. 210x135mm. Ex Library. Hardback with dustjacket. Back flap of dustjacket has had piece cut away. Does not affect any of the printing. Purple cloth cover has two marks left by cellotape on the front and back. Top corner of free front endpaper and half title page have also been cut off. Black and white photographs. Good condition.
Book number: 12616
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0851150071
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETERS, MAUREEN
Jeanne d'Arc, maagd van Orléans
Boekprodukties bv, Amsterdam, 1e druk 1979. Geb.met stofomslag, 320 pag, goede staat.
Book number: R1410
€  4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.21 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494]
Catalogue: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN
Jeanne d`Arc, maagd van Orléans
Boekprodukties, Amsterdam, 1979, gebonden met omslag(lichte vochtplek), verder goed
Book number: 8107796
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS, MAUREEN & KOOPMAN-THOMAS, LOUISE
Jeanne d'Arc, de maagd van Orléans
1979. Pp: 320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2038598
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search