ascending
descending
found: 619 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ELIZABETH PETERS; HERBERT RESNICOW; MARIAN BABSON
Trojan Gold; The Dead Room; Murder On A Mystery Tour.
Walter J. Black, 1987. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Detective book club edition. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 42525
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 708]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLLISON, THOMAS F. (ED. ) ; MASON. ELIZABETH E. (ILLUS) ; PETERS, VANNA; CARR HARRY
Gin Chow's First Annual Almanac with Foreword By Harry Carr
Los Angeles. Calif.Wetzel Publishing Co.Inc 1932. 2nd Edition. Description: v. Fronts.illus. 19 cm. Subjects: Weather - Prophecy - Almanac. Current Frequency: Annual. Near fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 78474
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
In shopping cart

More information

DYCK, ARNOLD (MAIN CHARACTER: KOOP ENN BUA; EDITED BY VICTOR G. DOERKSEN; GEORGE K. EPP; HARRY LOEWEN; ELIZABETH PETERS; AL REIMER; INCLUDES ARNOLD DYCK: KOOP EN BUA ENN DIETSCHLAUND; ARNOLD DYCK: KOOP ENN BUA FOARE NO TORONTO; ARNOLD DYCK: KOOP ENN BUA O
The Collected Works: Arnold Dyck; Werke Volume II (Main character: Koop Enn Bua; Includes Arnold Dyck--Koop en Bua Enn Dietschlaund; Arnold Dyck--Koop Enn Bua Foare No Toronto; Arnold Dyck--Koop Enn Bua Opp Reise.)
Manitoba Mennonite Historical Society. (ISBN: 0-88925-721-3) . [1986]. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 508pp. Photograph, illustrations by the author, table. Edited by Victor G. Doerksen, George K. Epp, Harry Loewen, Elizabeth Peters, Al Reimer. Includes Arnold Dyck (Koop en Bua Enn Dietschlaund), Arnold Dyck (Koop Enn Bua Foare No Toronto) & Arnold Dyck (Koop Enn Bua Opp Reise). Illustrations by Arnold Dyck. Text in German and English. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Steinbach--Manitoba; Western Canada. Main character: Koop Enn Bua.
Book number: 134058
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Fiction, Local History--Manitoba, Manitoba Author, Mennonites--Canada 0889257213
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS ELIZABETH
Devil-May-Care
UK, Cassell. 1978, First Edition. Hard Back, Crisp copy. Edges very slightly marked. DJ has a minute rub on the back corner. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Very Good +/Near Fine.
Book number: MHV944
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETERS ELIZABETH
The Murders Of Richard III
New York, Dodd, Mead And Co. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396069363) Hard Cover. 244 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear and a crease to cover, but still a presentable copy. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 055135
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: 0396069363
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS ELIZABETH
Naked Once More
New York, Warner. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardback, The dustwrapper is rubbed to extremities with a few small nicks. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 014811
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

PETERS ELIZABETH
The Snake, the Crocodile and the Dog
New York, Warner. 1992, First Edition. Hardback, Signed and dated by author on title page. Unread and in very nice condition. Fine/Fine. Signed.
Book number: 019398
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: Modern Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH, PETERS,
The Snake, the Crocodile & the Dog
New York, NY, Warner Books, 1992. 1st Printing. softcover. Near Fine Andvance Reader Copy trade ppbk. . Near Fine Andvance Reader Copy trade ppbk.
Book number: PASTPAGE057213I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

FISH, ROBERT L.; PETERS, ELIZABETH; HAGGARD, WILLIAM,
A Handy Death - Borrower of the Night - The Notch on the Knife.
Roslyn Heights NY, Walter J. Black, 1973. Detective Book Club 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards are lightly tanning with rubbed edges. Prior owner name on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 102288
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH PETERS; KRISTEN WHITBREAD; DENNIS FORBES
Amelia Peabody's Egypt: A Compendium
William Morrow, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060538112. SIGNED American first edition, fifth printing. Signed on the inside title page by Elizabeth Peters and Kristen Whitbread. Published by Morrow in 2003. Contains numberline 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Top spine area of jacket has a small 1/8 inch tear and a bit of creasing. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 95090847
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7954]
Keywords: 0060538112
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREENBERG, MARTIN (EDITIOR) AND ELIZABETH PETERS (INTRO.)
Malice Domestic 1, An Anthology of Original Traditional Mystery Stories
Pocket Books, New York, 1992. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Cozy mysteries--a whole book of short stories by the masters of the mystery genre. What could be better? Authors include Charlotte MacLeod, Charlotte and Aaron Elkins, Carolyn G. Hart, Diane Mott Davidson, P.M. Carlson, Sharyn McCrumb, Joan Hess and many others. Was this a good idea? Yes. It's the first in a series of 9 books. This is a first edition in lovely conditon--no spine creases, no store stamps, light edge and shelf wear only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 002057
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery Short Stories Cozy Crime Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

MACDONALD, JOHN D.; PETERS, ELIZABETH; CLEARY, JON,
The Empty Copper Sea - Street of the Five Moons - Vortex.
Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Published for the Detective Book Club. Boards are scuffed and tanning. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Book is cocked.
Book number: 329787A
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Novels
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEOD, JEAN S.; NEELS, BETTY A.; PETERS, SUE; STEELE, JESSICA; ASHTON, ELIZABETH
Harlequin Romance Series, No. 2499 Thru 2503 : Moreton's Kingdom; Judith; Man of Teak; Dishonest Woman; White Witch
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 2499,2501,2503) initial on 1st pg; 2499,2500,2501,2502) 1st Printings; 2500) nick at spine ends; 2501) stamp on inside cover; 2502) crease at lower front corner,ding at lower rear cover; 2503) Very Good; (Harlequin Romance Series) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 200053
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1829]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MERTZ, BARBARA; (PSEUDONYMS BARBARA MICHAELS & ELIZABETH PETERS))
Red Land, Black Land Daily Life in Ancient Egypt
New York: Dodd Mead, 1978. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396075754. Short tears, light creasing to dust jacket ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; B&W Illustrations; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 385 pages; A fascinating, erudite, and witty glimpse of the human side of ancient Egypt this acclaimed classic work is now revised and updated for a new generation. Displaying the unparalleled descriptive power, unerring eye for fascinating detail, keen insight, and trenchant wit that have made the novels she writes (as Elizabeth Peters and Barbara Michaels) perennial New York Times bestsellers, internationally renowned Egyptologist Barbara Mertz brings a long-buried civilization to vivid life. In 'Red Land, Black Land', she transports us back thousands of years and immerses us in the sights, aromas, and sounds of day-to-day living in the legendary desert realm that was ancient Egypt. Who were these people whose civilization has inspired myriad films, books, artwork, myths, and dreams, and who built astonishing monuments that still stagger the imagination five thousand years later? What did average Egyptians eat, drink, wear, gossip about, and aspire to? What were their amusements, their beliefs, their attitudes concerning religion, childrearing, nudity, premarital sex? Mertz ushers us into their homes, workplaces, temples, and palaces to give us an intimate view of the everyday worlds of the royal and commoner alike. We observe priests and painters, scribes and pyramid builders, slaves, housewives, and queens and receive fascinating tips on how to perform tasks essential to ancient Egyptian living, from mummification to making papyrus. An eye-opening and endlessly entertaining companion volume to 'Temples, Tombs, and Hieroglyphs', Mertz's extraordinary history of ancient Egypt, 'Red Land, Black Land' offers readers a brilliant display of rich description and fascinating edification. It brings us closer than ever before to the people of a great lost culture that was so different from yet so surprisingly similar to our own.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 15083
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0396075754
In shopping cart

More information

MERTZ, BARBARA (A.K.A. PETERS, ELIZABETH)
Red Land, Black Land -- daily life in ancient Egypt
William Morrow, New York, 2008. 2nd Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Various. Good Condition/Very Good. 800 g; XXII, 410 pages, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white drawings, and a 16 page colour photographic spread. The only damage to the book is a black marking pen stripe on the bottom edge of the text block. Originally published in 1966, this fully revised and updated edition displays the authors the understanding of the customs and beliefs of the dwellers of the Two Lands in antiquity. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0233564
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: sociology, history, ancient Egypt History;
In shopping cart

More information

MERTZ, BARBARA (ELIZABETH PETERS)
Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt
NY: William Morrow, 2008. 9780061252747. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061252747. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.; Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over rust boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs as well as numerous B&W drawings. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; (xxi), 410 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 5095
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: 9780061252747 History Egypt Ancient Egyptians Ancient History Illustrated Books History Reference
In shopping cart

More information

MERTZ, BARBARA (ELIZABETH PETERS)
Red Land, Black Land: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1978. 0396075754. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0396075754. The volume is in almost perfect condition, unmarked, tight and square, with only some light soiling on the rfep and fore-edge, not affecting the interior, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, in Mylar, shows mild chipping and shelf-wear. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.; Publisher's full yellow cloth, red lettering on spine. Generously illustrated with map, photographs and drawings. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages; Ordered 12/29/11. Received 03 Jan 2012. Show to Jack Costello.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 8914
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0396075754 History Ancient Egypt Ancient History History Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MERTZ, BARBARA (BARBARA MICHAELS, ELIZABETH PETERS)
Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology
NY: Coward McCann, 1964. 8vo 349pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. Spine a bit cocked, with some mottling to cloth. Small chip top spine, spine a little toned, minor drip spot bottom front DJ. Before Elizabeth Peters/Barbara Michaels was a best-selling novelist, she was a Ph.D. in archaeology, writing under her original married name. This is a pretty decent copy of her first book -- tempted to grade it a bit higher.. VG-/VG- .
Book number: MAIN016958I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, (BARBARA) [PSEUD OF BARBARA MERTZ, A.K.A. "ELIZABETH PETERS").
Ammie, Come Home.
London: Herbert Jenkins, (1969). First UK edition. Dark blue boards. Former private owner's large rubber stamp to the title page, small soft bruise to lower outer corner of front cover, else fine. The thin dust jacket has rubbing to foot of spine, else fine, flap price intact. A go thic novel set in Washington, D.C.'s Georgetown district.
Book number: 12521
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2642]
Keywords: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, BARBARA (ALSO WRITES AS ELIZABETH PETERS. PSEUDONYM OF BARBARA G. MERTZ)
Be Buried in the Rain
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-09634-3) . [date not known], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Elizabeth Peters. Pseudonym of Barbara G. Mertz. (Supernatural Mystery).
Book number: 942377
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Supernatural Mystery 0425096343
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, BARBARA (ALSO WRITES AS ELIZABETH PETERS. PSEUDONYM OF BARBARA G. MERTZ)
Be Buried in the Rain
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-09634-3) . 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Elizabeth Peters. Pseudonym of Barbara G. Mertz. (Supernatural Mystery).
Book number: 822742
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Supernatural Mystery 0425096343
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, BARBARA (ALSO WRITES AS ELIZABETH PETERS. PSEUDONYM OF BARBARA G. MERTZ)
Be Buried in the Rain
Harper. (ISBN: 0-06-101010-3) . 1997. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Spine creases. Also writes as Elizabeth Peters. Pseudonym of Barbara G. Mertz. (Supernatural Mystery).
Book number: 244690
USD 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 684]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Supernatural Mystery 0061010103
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, BARBARA (ALSO WRITES AS ELIZABETH PETERS. PSEUDONYM OF BARBARA G. MERTZ)
Black Rainbow
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-12481-9) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Elizabeth Peters. Pseudonym of Barbara G. Mertz. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 942525
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0425124819
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAELS, BARBARA (ALSO WRITES AS ELIZABETH PETERS. PSEUDONYM OF BARBARA G. MERTZ)
Black Rainbow
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-12481-9) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also writes as Elizabeth Peters. Pseudonym of Barbara G. Mertz. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 378235
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0425124819
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAELS, BARBARA (ALSO WRITES AS ELIZABETH PETERS. PSEUDONYM OF BARBARA G. MERTZ)
The Dancing Floor
Harper. (ISBN: 0-06-109254-1) . 1998. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Minor spine creases. Also writes as Elizabeth Peters. Pseudonym of Barbara G. Mertz. (Supernatural Mystery).
Book number: 179861
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Supernatural Mystery 0061092541
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search