ascending
descending
found: 24 books

COLLECTIF, J M G LE CLEZIO, JULIA PETERKIN, MICHEL MANOLL, FRANÇOIS-BERNARD MACHE, LORAND GASPAR, PIERRE GASCAR, SYLVIE TECOUTOFF, ROGER JUDRIN, JEAN BLOT, AGNÈS OPPENHEIMER, GUY ROHOU
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 264, décembre 1974. Contient entre autres : Trois villes saintes, par Jean-Marie Georges Le Clezio (15 pages). Cendres, par Julia Peterkin (Traduit de l'angalis par M. E. Condreau) (14 pages). La flamme en nous qui sombre, par Michel Manoll (4 pages). Surréalisme et musique, remarques et gloses, par Bernard-François Mâche (16 pages).
"Paris, NRF - Gallimard, 1974. Contient aussi : Amandiers, par Lorand Gaspar (6 pages). Les maisons fertiles, par Pierre Gascar (8 pages). Sylvie Técoutoff, Roger Judrin, Jacques Serguine : Le second passage (à propos du Messie de Jean Grosjean) (5 pages). Les Impréssionnistes : Les Impressionnistes aujourd'hui, par Antoine Terrasse (3 pages). ""Madame Charpentier"", Renoir et le noir, par Jean Guichard-Meili (5 pages). Littérature : Roger Caillois : La logique de l'imaginaire, par Jean Blot - Contes et nouvelles, de Maupassant (par Jacques-Pierre Amette) (7 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 126 pp., broché. Bon état. "
¶ "Trois villes saintes, par Jean-Marie Georges Le Clezio (15 pages). Cendres, par Julia Peterkin (Traduit de l'angalis par M. E. Condreau) (14 pages). La flamme en nous qui sombre, par Michel Manoll (4 pages). Surréalisme et musique, remarques et gloses, par Bernard-François Mâche (16 pages). Amandiers, par Lorand Gaspar (6 pages). Les maisons fertiles, par Pierre Gascar (8 pages). Sylvie Técoutoff, Roger Judrin, Jacques Serguine : Le second passage (à propos du Messie de Jean Grosjean) (5 pages). Les Impréssionnistes : Les Impressionnistes aujourd'hui, par Antoine Terrasse (3 pages). ""Madame Charpentier"", Renoir et le noir, par Jean Guichard-Meili (5 pages). Littérature : Roger Caillois : La logique de l'imaginaire, par Jean Blot - Contes et nouvelles, de Maupassant (par Jacques-Pierre Amette) (7 pages). "
Book number: 73670
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

LA NOUVELLE REVUE FRANCAISE, JACQUES BERQUE, JACQUES BOREL, ÉDITH BOISSONNAS, JULIA PETERKIN, GUY ROHOU, YVON BELAVAL, MARCEL ARLAND, ROBERT ABICHARED, SILVIA MONTFORT, ROGER PLANCHON, BERTRAND POIROT-DELPECH, MARCEL MARÉCHAL
La Nouvelle Revue Française. N° 257, mai 1974. Contient entre autres : A la recherche d'Imru'l-Qays, par Jacques Berque (20 pages). Narcisse écrit-il?, par Jacques Borel (8 pages). A revers, par Edith Boissonnas (3 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1974. Contient aussi : Sur l'autre rive, par Julia Peterkin (traduit de l'américain par Maurice Edgar Coindreau) (15 pages). La vie l'amble, par Guy Rohou (6 pages). Lettre à Jean-Claude Renard, par Michel Deguy (7 pages). Hommage à Jacques Lemarchand par : Marcel Arland, Robert Abichared, Eugène Ionesco, Marcel Maréchal, Silvia Monfort, Roger Planchon, Bertrand Poirot-Delpech, Jean Tardieu, Jean Vauthier (28 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm),128 pp., broché. Bon état malgré des soulignements au crayon sur 8 pages, ne gênant pas la lecture.
¶ A la recherche d'Imru'l-Qays, par Jacques Berque (20 pages). Narcisse écrit-il?, par Jacques Borel (8 pages). A revers, par Edith Boissonnas (3 pages). Sur l'autre rive, par Julia Peterkin (traduit de l'américain par Maurice Edgar Coindreau) (15 pages). La vie l'amble, par Guy Rohou (6 pages). Lettre à Jean-Claude Renard, par Michel Deguy (7 pages). Hommage à Jacques Lemarchand par : Marcel Arland, Robert Abichared, Eugène Ionesco, Marcel Maréchal, Silvia Monfort, Roger Planchon, Bertrand Poirot-Delpech, Jean Tardieu, Jean Vauthier (28 pages).
Book number: 67172
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA.
Black April: A Novel.
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1927). - Octavo, rust brown cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The covers are lightly bumped & the gilt titling is somewhat faded. 315 & [1] pages. The book is lightly cracked at the half-title & the first blank leaf is lacking. Good. First edition, first issue with "Wood ducks quacked" on page 17.Julia Peterkin [born 1880] was a South Carolina author known for her depiction of black culture. Black writers praised her for avoiding racial stereotypes. W. E. B. DuBois wrote of her: "She is a Southern white woman, but she has the eye and the ear to see beauty and know truth." Her tragedy, "Black April", has been called her most powerful work of fiction.
Book number: 9452
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Novel; Black Studies; Author; Woman Author; Southern; South Carolina; Julia Peterkin; Black April; First Edition, First Issue; 1st Edition, 1st Issue.
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
BLACK APRIL
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. An early reprint. The author's first novel, written in black dialect and set on a plantation in the Sea Island country of South Carolina. Good in black cloth, (front endpaper removed) in a somewhat edgeworn and tape repaired, but uncommon and still attractive dustjacket.
Book number: 16824
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Women Authors
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Black April
NY, Triangle Books. 1941. Cloth. 2nd triangle printing - name else vg in vg pictoral dj - minor use at tips - bright . /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 8247
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Black Literature
Keywords: Black Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Black April
Triangle Books. 1940, Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Book, Brown cloth, red/black titles, edges stained red. Book very good with aging to (cheap) paper, some wear to boards at bottom edge. DJ has triangular chip at top of front panel, other wear at edges & folds.316 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 4698
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Southern Fiction Antebellum South
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Black April an Extraordinary Novel of Negro Life on an Isolated Plantation
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1927. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, first issue of the author's second book. (page 17, lines 32 and 33 say, "the duck quacked.") Pulitzer Prize Winner!. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002110
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
BRIGHT SKIN.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (c 1932.) Hardcover. Like Peterkin's Pulitzer prize-winning 'Scarlet Sister Mary this is set on a plantation in South Carolina and written in dialect. 348 pp. Ex-library, in sturdy library binding, no dj.
Book number: 46469
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA,
BRIGHT SKIN.
1932. Fine. PETERKIN, Julia. BRIGHT SKIN. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1932. Limited edition, no. 62 of 250 copies signed by the author on limitation page. With note on Peterkin's personal stationery responding to request for an autographed book, probably a different title, dated 1942. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, else fine. Julia Peterkin (1880-1961), mistress of Lang Syne, a South Carolina plantation, rejected the racial stereotypes common in much of Southern literature at the time and achieved success through her pioneering, realistic portrayals of African Americans in literature. She was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for literature in 1929 for her book Scarlet Sister Mary (1928).
Book number: 80120
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 518.25 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51706]
Keywords: Fiction Signed African Amer
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
BRIGHT SKIN.
New York: Triangle Books, 1941. First thus. An inexpensive reprint of this novel originally published in 1932. Like Peterkin's Pulitzer prize-winning 'Scarlet Sister Mary this is set on a plantation in South Carolina and written in dialect. Severe toning to the pages, as is common with this publisher's books, prev owner's label in rear, and some wear to the dustjacket, but otherwise in very good condition in a quite attractive dustjacket.
Book number: 13356
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: black dialect,
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA.
Bright Skin.
Triangle Books:. 1941. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book was first published in 1932, this edition was published in 1941, 348 pages. "Cricket was a "bright skin," a colored girl with white blood in her veins. She was never quite like her back sisters; she never fitted into the life of the plantation." VERY GOOD HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 017760
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Julia Peterkin
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA.
Green Thursday.
NY. Knopf. 1924. First Edition. Peterkin's first book. Limited edition: #774/2000 cc. G+ in very worn batik boards, green cloth spine with faded paper label. Free front endpaper missing 1" x 2" corner.
Book number: 1737
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETERKIN, JULIA AND ULMANN, DORIS,
Roll, Jordan, Roll.
NY: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First Edition. A presentation copy of the limited edition of this classic, with text by Peterkin and photographs by Ulmann. According to the colophon, 350 copies were numbered and signed, of which 327 were for sale. This is one of the 23 copies hors commerce, inscribed "For H.L.B." where the limitation number would have been, and signed by Peterkin and Ulmann. With 90 full-page stunningly produced copperplate hand-pulled photogravure plates, with tissue guards; the trade edition was not only a lower quality production, it only had 72 plates in total. The copies of the limited edition that were offered for sale came with a separate print of one of the photos and a slipcase. Neither is present here, and it is unknown if the hors commerce copies would have included such items, or if they were selling points intended to help market the commercial deluxe edition. Bound in brown textured paper over boards with white cloth spine and tips. Spine cloth slightly dusty, a hint of offsetting to the title page as the opposing photo lacks tissue; still a fine copy. We have never seen one of the hors commerce copies offered for sale, and none appear in the auction records. An extremely scarce issue of one of the high spots of 20th century photography books, a Roth 101 title.
Book number: 027453
USD 35000.00 [Appr.: EURO 27897.5 | £UK 22326.25 | JP¥ 2784155]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA; ULMANN, DORIS
Roll, Jordan, Roll
New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. . First trade edition. 251 pp, with 70 full-page photogravures documenting the lives of first- and second-generation free African Americans. Very good, with only light wear to the boards (one corner frayed), but spine sun-faded. No dust jacket. Binding tight and square, text unmarked. Bookplate of The College Women's Club, Milwaukee, on front pastedown, and "Sold by College Club" stamp just below it. Copy from original dust jacket flaps tipped in to front free endpaper. Rear pastedown has evidence of a removed card pocket (presumably from the Women's Club library). No other markings. A solid copy of a scarce title.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 300289
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Keywords: Photography African Americans
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Scarlet Sister Mary.
Bobbs-Merrill, 1928. 41st edition. Hardcover. Black covers. Red banners and black lettering on front and spine. Very striking black/white endpapers. Front hinge cracked giving book some looseness. Light normal page browning. A few pages in rear had uncut edges and owner was not careful in separating them causing some edge damage. ; Small 8vo; 345 pages. G/NONE.
Book number: 169
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Black Americana
Keywords: Black Americana Negro Gullah Blue Brook Plantation
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Scarlet Sister Mary
Penn.: The Franklin Library, 1978. Limited. Hardcover. Hamrick, Charles. A Limited edition, 329 pp. Color illustrations by Charles Hamrick. Brick red leather binding, ornate designs in gilt on covers, gilt lettering and designs on spine, raised bands, a.e.g, moire lining, FINE.. FINE .
Book number: 7833
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Leather
Keywords: Bindings African-American Pulitzer Prize
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA,
Scarlet Sister Mary.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1978.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.Franklin Library Leatherbound Edition.Full leather binding.With silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon, gilt page edges; gilt cover decorations etc.Former owner's Bookplate to a blank page.A Volume in the THE PULITZER PRIZE Series.
Book number: 251784
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
Keywords: Books Printed Books Refinements
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA.
Scarlet Sister Mary.
Indianapolis. Bobbs Merrill Company. 1928. First Special Signed/Limited Edition: "Airplane Edition" The special signed/limited edition with "Airplane Edition" on the front boards. #792/1000 copies signed by Julia Peterkin on a special tipped-in page. VG- in black cloth stamped brightly in gold on the front panel with gilt airplane. There is a little rubbing at the edges and some light dampstaining to the center bottom edge not affecting the text.
Book number: 3598
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Scarlet Sister Mary
Triangle Books. 1928. Hard Bound, Cloth. Book, Binding has several light spots along the front vertical edge. A small amount of wear at the front corners and the spine edges. One dark mark on the front, one on the back. One small nick in the cloth cover on back, along the spine. F ormer owner's name inside front cover. Binding is pulling away from pages in front; back is fine. The title page has a 1" tear at top by the spine. The acknowledgement page has a 1 1/2" tear in the same place; the first page in chapter 1 has a 1" tear in the top middle. There are small marks along the edges of some pages, probably water. 272 pages; the last one has two chips off the bottom; the end page has two tiny tears. The pages are yellowed and somewhat delicate, but attached. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: N-16004
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fiction, the South, plantations
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Scarlet Sister Mary
Franklin Center, Pa. Franklin Library. 1978, Limited. Full Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 052589
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction novel
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Scarlet Sister Mary
Franklin Center, The Franklin Library. 1978, First Thus. Full-Leather. Ill.: Charles Hamrick. Limited Edition, A square solid tight un-read un-opened copy. This copy has been bound in brown full leather, gold inlay, gold tipped pages, sewn in silk marker, silk endpapers. This copy has some soil on the top edge of the text block. The above date is the earliest and only Franklin copyright date mentioned. Part of the Pulitzer Club. N-Fine/None,As Issued.
Book number: 028564
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize Charles Hamrick
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA.
Scarlet Sister Mary.
Franklin Center:: Franklin Library, 1978. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Hamrick. 1929 Pulitzer Prize winner. Limited edition. Octavo, fully bound in burgandy leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark. Some trace edge wear, els near fine. ; 329 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 58657
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Pulitzer Prize
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA
Scarlet Sister Mary
Franklin Center, Franklin Library. 1978, Limited Edition. Leather, 8vo. Ill.: Hamrick, Charles. pp. 329, AEG, 3 raised bands and gold embossed decorations on red leather. Silk endpapers with satin ribbon bookmark. franklin Library silver foil embossed label on second front end page.Winner of the 1929 Pulitzer Prize. As New/No Dj, as Published.
Book number: 091595
CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2168]
Keywords: Limited Edition American Authors, Julia Peterkin, Scarlet Sister Mary, Franklin Mint, Franklin Library Hamrick, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

PETERKIN, JULIA.
Scarlet Sister Mary.
Indianapolis. Bobbs Merrill Company. 1928. First Special Signed/Limited Edition: "Airplane Edition" The special signed/limited edition with "Airplane Edition" on the front boards. #792/1000 copies signed by Julia Peterkin on a special tipped-in page. VG- in black cloth stamped brightly in gold on the front panel with gilt airplane. There is a little rubbing at the edges and some light dampstaining to the center bottom edge not affecting the text.
Book number: 3598
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search