| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A True Copy of a Letter Lately Written by Mr. Dowley to Dr. Wells, and Now Published by Dr. Wells, Together with the Doctor's Answer. Oxford: Printed at the Theater for Jo. Stephens, 1706. - Small octavo, 6-1/4 inches high by 4 inches wide. Softcover, unbound self-wraps removed from a larger collection of pamphlets at some time in the distant past with some remnants of leather still adhering to the spine. 54 pages. There is some very minor occasional foxing and slight darkening. Very good. First edition.Peter Dowley was "a dissenting teacher of the Presbytarian or independent persuation."Edward Wells, D.D. (1667-1727) was an eminent classical scholar, mathematician and theologian. Book number: 11681 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion; Presbytarianism; Peter Dowley; Edward Wells; Oxford Imprint; First Edition; Eighteenth Century; 18th Century; Dissenting Teacher; Independent Persuasion; 1st Edition; Mathematician; Theologian; a True Copy of a Letter Lately Written by Mr. Dowle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Face to Face with Distress : The Professional Use of Self in Psychosocial Care London, Butterworth Heinmann. 1998. (ISBN: 0750636173). paperback. pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 151213 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
Keywords: Psychiatric Nursing Caregivers 0750636173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Wells Champney 1843-1903 Deerfield, Mass. Hilson Gallery, Deerfield Academy, 1965. Paperback. 56 pp. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8vo. Second printing. Light soiling to wraps. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Champney's paintings, drawings, and photographs shown at the Hilson Gallery in 1965. All plates in black-and-white. Near Fine . Book number: 71338 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: American Studies Group; Deerfield Academy ART::Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions ART::Individual Artist | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry Folios No. 6 Alex Comfort and Peter Wells. 1944. Paperback, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. A 12 page booklet containing poems by EE Cummings, Paul Potts, Louis Adeane, OS Marron, Sylvia Read, Roy McFadden, Patche, Litvinoff, Ruthven Todd and others. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair. Book number: 065556 GBP 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 730] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry Folios No. 7 Alex Comfort and Peter Wells. 1945. Paperback, 12mo, 17 to 19 cm tall. A 10 page booklet containing poems by Alex Comfort, DS Savage, George Woodcock, Emanuel Litvinoff, John Atkins, Wrey Gardiner, E< Frost, John Heath-Stubbs and others. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 065559 GBP 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 730] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dangerous Weapons Anti-Sicilians London, Everyman. 2009. (ISBN: 9781857445855) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pb, 285pp. Fine clean copy, looks barely opened. As with other books in this series, the authors concentrate on fresh or little-explored variations, with lines for both White and Black. Contents: Action on the h-file; A twist in the c3 Sicilian; Neither too early nor too late; Danger with the d4 gambit; Become a Chameleon!; Sveshnikov gambit; Is 4 e5 really so bad?; Forcing Black to defend; Crossing White's plans; A turbo-charged King's Indian attack; Following in Staunton's footsteps; A remedy to the Nimzowtisch. Fine. Book number: 038364 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Chess - All
Keywords: Chess, Games, Hobbies, Chess Openings, Chess Theory, Anti-Sicilians, Anti-Sicilian, Sicilian Defence, Sicilian Defense, 1 E4 Chess - Openings 9781857445855 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annual Exhibition Record of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts: Vol. I 1807-1870; Vol. II 1876-1913; Vol. III 1914-68. Madison, CT, Sound View press, 1988, 1989. Hardcover. VG. Teal cloth. xiv, 1622 pp. 53 bw illus + repro ads. ¶ Volume 1 [isbn:0932087035] is a reprint with revisions of the 1955 edition of Rutledge's Cummulative Record of Exhibition Catalogues incorporating The Society of Artists, 1810-1814 and The Artists' Fund Society, 1835-1845. It includes forewords to the first and revised editions, introduction, a list of exhibition catalogues, indexes by artist, owner, and subject, and an addendum of five catalogues. Volumes 2 [isbn: 0932087051]and 3 [isbn: 0932087078] each include a foreword, a lengthy introduction with notes on the history of the annual exhibitions by Cheryl Leibold; analytic chart of the annual exhibitions; medals and prizes awarded; index of juries by year; alphabetical index to the jurors; index by artist; index by owner; index by places and last names; and index to advertisers in the catalogues (in Vol. II). Book number: 8574.1 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898] Catalogue: Annual Exhibitions, American
Keywords: Art American Art 20th Century Art Reference 19th Century Annual Exhibitions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sigmund Freud and art : his personal collection of antiquities. London : Thames and Hudson in association with State University of New York , Freud Museum , London, 1989. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 192 pp. Accompanies an exhibition, The Sigmund Freud antiquities: fragments from a buried past. (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0810911817) Book number: 27810 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994] Catalogue: Art/Kunst
Keywords: kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sigmund Freud and Art: His Personal Collection of Antiquities Binghamton, NY, and London, State University of New York and the Freud Museum, in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1989, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0810911817) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, gilt, 192 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Freud had a large collection of antiquities, mainly trinkets from Ancient Egypt and the Graeco-Roman world. This volume includes several scholarly essays and is of interest to art historians and psychoanalysts, as well as cultural historians. Fine/Fine. Book number: 054288 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Antiques
Keywords: Collectible 0810911817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SIGMUND FREUD AND ART. HIS PERSONNAL COLLECTION OF ANTIQUITIES. [CYLINDER SEAL. FEMALE FIGUR SYRIAN. AMENOPHIS 1 AND AHMOSE-NOFRETIRI. HEAD OF OSIRIS. IMHOTEP. AMON-RE. PTAH. SPHINX AMULET. VULTURE. ISIS SUCKLING THE INFANT HORUS. DONATION STELE.ETC..]. ( NEW YORK / LONDON, ED. STATE UNIVERSITY / FREUD MUSEUM, 1989. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 192 pp.. env./appr. 100 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. Book number: 225579 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970] Catalogue: ARCHEOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven New Zealand Novellas Reed Publishing (NZ) 2003 Paperback, 359pp. "Novellas ? that midway point between short stories and novels ? have a fine tradition in New Zealand writing, and several of our most important writers have done their best work in this genre. This anthology groups seven of the top writers to form a concentrated introduction to fiction in this country. The seven novellas span a period of over 80 years, from the expatriate modernism of Mansfield at the start of the twentieth century to the internationalised writing styles of the 1990s: Katherine Mansfield, Prelude Frank Sargeson, That Summer Maurice Duggan, O'Leary's Orchard Patricia Grace, Valley Albert Wendt, Flying-fox in a Freedom Tree Peter Wells, Memory and Desire Elizabeth Knox, Pomare The Editor Dr Peter Simpson is one of New Zealand?s leading literary and art critics. He has written books on Ronald Hugh Morrieson and Colin McCahon, and many articles on New Zealand literature and painting, and has edited books on New Zealand and post-colonial literature. He is currently associate professor of English at the University of Auckland. ", (ISBN: 9780790008967). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 334707 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.22 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1767] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780790008967 9780790008967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp And Heath.. A History Of Caulfield. 4to; pp. (x), 278; map endpapers, numerous illustrations throughout, index; dustjacket, fine copy. City Of Caulfield, n.d., (Copyright 1980). Book number: 50321 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Australia Australian local Victoria history Caulfield towns vic | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp and Heath...A History of Caulfield City of Caulfield, Clayton, Victoria, 1980. 1st Edition, Blue Boards with Gilt. Good/Good. 1.5 kg; VIII, 278 pp. acknowledgements, foreword by Mayor of Caulfield, index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front end papers showing street map of Caulfield circa 1863, rear endpaper showing street map of fulfilment circa 1979. Text is illustrated with black and white photography, sketches, illustrations and maps. Dark blue boards with gilt City of Caulfields' coat of arms on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing of the base edge of the boards from contact with the shelves. Plain text dustwrapper, with gilt illustration of City of Caulfields' coat of arms with white and gilt writing on front panel and white on spine. Rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket, with a small split at the top of the rear fold over creased. The previous owner has utilised the verso of the rear end page to draw a couple of maps, and record purchase details on sale details of a property. A history of the City of Caulfield, an inner-city suburb of Melbourne Victoria. A to help ascertain damage. Size: Square Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0218528 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726] Catalogue: History
Keywords: City of Caulfield -- History, Local History, Melbourne Metropolitan History, Social History, Local Government History; History -- Australia; Local History -- Victoria; History -- Australia Local History -- Victoria | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp and Heath... . a History of Caulfield. City of Caulfield, Melbourne, 1980. 278 pp including index, square format, map on coloured end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 192383 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: local history melbourne victoria caulfield australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp and Heath... . a History of Caulfield. City of Caulfield, Melbourne, 1980. 278 pp including index, square format, map on coloured end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, previous owner's name on half-title, else very good copy in like d/j. Book number: 146691 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: local history melbourne victoria caulfield australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp And Heath.. A History Of Caulfield. 4to; pp. (x), 278; map endpapers, numerous illustrations throughout, index; original cloth, dustjacket, spine and corners bumped, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. City Of Caulfield, n.d., (Copyright 1980). Book number: 38013 AUD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 23.69 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1885]
Keywords: Australian local Victoria history Caulfield Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp and Heath... A history of Caulfield The City of Caulfield, Victoria, 1980. 4to, hardback, prelims + 278pp. Very good condition in like d/w (mild wear only). Light shelf wear. This item is heavy and may attract additional postage. Scan available on request. Book number: 71139 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Local History, Australian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp and Heath...A History of Caulfield City of Caulfield, Clayton, Victoria, 1980. 1st Edition, Blue Boards with Gilt. Very Good/Very Good. 1.5 kg; VIII, 278 pp. acknowledgements, foreword by Mayor of Caulfield, index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front end papers showing street map of Caulfield circa 1863, rear endpaper showing street map of fulfilment circa 1979. Text is illustrated with black and white photography, sketches, illustrations and maps. Dark blue boards with gilt City of Caulfields' coat of arms on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Corners of book are rubbed, bottom worse than top, and shelf wear to the bottom of the spine. Plain text dustwrapper, with gilt City of Caulfield's coat of arms with white and gilt writing on front panel and white on spine. There is a faint score mark through the centre of the front panel vertically, otherwise, there is no damage to describe. the city of Caulfield, was named, and yet 150 years later, no one knows who it was named after. nevertheless a good honest history of the Council and the area, illustrated with the usual maps, photographs, and line drawings. Size: Square Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0236526 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: City of Caulfield -- History, Local History, Melbourne Metropolitan History, Social History, Local Government Genealogy & Local History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp and heath... A history of Caulfield The City of Caulfield, Victoria, 1980. 4to, HB, prelims + 278pp. Good+ condition in like d/w (mild wear, lightly rubbed, bumped). Light shelf wear. This item is heavy and may attract additional postage. ISBN: 0959839267. Scan available on request. Book number: 64857 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Local History, Australian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp and Heath...A History of Caulfield City of Caulfield, Clayton, Victoria, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Reasonable. 1.3 kg; VIII, 278 pp. acknowledgements, foreword by Mayor of Caulfield and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper:-- showing street map of Caulfield circa 1863, rear endpaper:-- showing street map of Caulfield circa 1979. Text is illustrated with black and white photography, sketches, illustrations and maps. Dark blue coloured boards with a gilt City of Caulfields' coat of arms on front panel. Gilt writing to the backstrip. Corners of book are rubbed, bottom worse than top. Shelfwear to the bottom edges of book. Dust marks to top paper edge and bumping has occurred to the head and heel of the backstrip. Previous owners name on title page. Plain text dustwrapper, with gilt illustration of City of Caulfields' coat of arms, with white and gilt writing on front panel and white on spine. Corners are very slightly rubbed as is the head and the heel of spine. Creases to the top dustwrapper edge. Slight rubbing of the dustwrapper panels. A history of the City of Caulfield, an inner-city suburb of Melbourne Victoria. Size: Square Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0101049 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726] Catalogue: History
Keywords: City of Caulfield -- History, Local History, Melbourne Metropolitan History, Social History, Local Government History; Local History -- Victoria; Local History -- Victoria | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sand, Swamp and Heath... . a History of Caulfield. City of Caulfield, Melbourne, 1980. 278 pp including index, square format, map on coloured end-papers, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 162953 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: local history melbourne victoria caulfield australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Motor Vehicles in the Environment : Principles and Practice John Wiley, 1994. (ISBN: 0471949434) Pictorial Boards. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 00061751 GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | JP¥ 3111] Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: 0471949434 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iridescence Vintage 2003 Paperback, 463pp. "Can you keep a secret? Remittance men were sent away from Britain to live in a colony on a small and regular sum - a remittance. Usually behind them was some disgrace or scandal, a secret that each man carried, often to the grave. Scandal and secrets are at the heart of IRIDESCENCE, a novel that spans two decades of the Victorian age. It follows the intrigues and sexual shenanigans of the theatre world in a brilliantly amoral London to the small and dusty town of Napier in New Zealand.Can you keep a secret? Samuel Barton, a remittance man, is blown into Napier in 1871, after an undisclosed scandal. He is damaged goods, but he carries with him an earring made up of fabulous jewels. With this earring he will buy his freedom. As we follow the story of the jewel, so Samuel Barton's secret life is revealed, piece by piece. We are taken into the very heart of a brilliant coterie of Londoners, for whom make-believe and secrets are their very soul. But what happens when life on the stage is taken into the streets? The world of make-believe explodes. Can you keep a secret? Samuel Barton could. To his grave. ", (ISBN: 9781869415839). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 846635 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869415839 9781869415839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Nineteenth Century Boston and District, History of Boston Series, Number Eight. Richard Kay Publications, Boston, Lincolnshire, 1972. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Papers included are: Rural Boston a Century Ago - The Foundations of Contemporary Arable Farming; The Clay Pipe Makers of Boston; The Building of Boston's Session House; The Boston Election of 1860. Crisp clean blue and white covers, sound stapled binding, bookplate from previous owner on the inside of the front cover, clean pages. 32 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0902662570. Inventory No: 50110110158. Book number: 50110110158 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , Boston, Lincolnshire, British History History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; British History; England; 19th century; Lincoln & Lincolnshire British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het nieuwe nageslacht. Een ethische afweging bij revolutionaire voortplantingstechnieken. Baarn, Anthos 1985. 240p. Book number: 4848 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Sociale wetenschappen, Bevolkingspolitiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page