| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Open Magazine. Westfield, NJ: Open Magazine, (1988). - Quarto, softcovers bound in pictorial staped wraps. The covers are slightly rubbed and creased along the edges. 60 pages, including the covers, illustrated throughout with photographs, reproductions of drawings and cartoons. Very good. Edited by Greg Ruggiero, Stuart Sahulka and Paul Pinkman, the magazine is sub-titled "An open dialogue among the arts voicing works of Imagination, Experiment and Statement" on the front cover.Includes contributions by Greg Ruggiero, Stephen Paul Martin, Richard Grossinger, Thomas E. Kennedy, Barbara Ucko, Terry L. Toma, Richard Royal, Greg Boyd, Tom Chao, Patricia Eakins, Richard Pan Ludins, Alan Pucciarello, Eliot Katz, Eric Basso, Kate Hulbert, Christine Kelly, Chirs Fountas, Arthur T. Wilson. Amiri Baraka, Jack Nestor, kippal Gordon, Stephen Paul Miller, Peter Cherches, Paul Smith, Geroge Webber, David Reisman, Alan Pucciarello, Stuart Sahulka, Ken Schles, Dennis Hopper, Paul Pinkman, William Hlub, Irving Stettner, G. Huth, Tracy Duhamel, Allen Ginsberg, Michael Winkler, Bruce Salter, Robert Yoskowitz, Mike Miskowski, Ben Katchor, Mark Beyer, and Catherine Scherer.A 33-1/3 rpm record, cut on 6-1/4 inch square soft vinyl, by "The Masons" is housed in a sleeve mounted inside the rear cover. Book number: 3698 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Poetry; Essays; Poems; Photographs; Cartoons; Comic Art; Illustrations; the Masons; Open Magazine; Vinyl; Periodical; Record; Greg Ruggiero, Stephen Paul Martin, Richard Grossinger, Thomas E. Kennedy, Barbara Ucko, Terry L. Toma, R | In shopping cart More information div> |
Genetical Change in Ancient Egypt Man, 1967. Softcover. Good Condition. 18 page reprint from Man, Vol. 2, No. 4, December 1967. Light yellowing, name on front; good working copy. Book number: 090700 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Science & Nature
Keywords: Science & Nature; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avebury Reconsidered from the 1660's to the 1990's Folder Containg 27 Transparencies London, Institute of Archaeology University College. First edition. Paperback. No book just the plates. Very Good . Book number: 500029304 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Form in Indigenous Art: Schematisation in the Art of Aboriginal Australia and Prehistoric Europe Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra / Duckworth, 1977 486p, frontispiece, many plates, some in colour, and numerous b/w illustrations, 10.2”x 10.2”, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ price-clipped dust-jacket [0715613057] A book in the series ‘Prehistory and Material Culture’ (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 100074 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
Academic freedom & apartheid. the story of the World Archaeological Congress. London, 1987. XIII,305 pp. Boards,d/j. Book number: 192699 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Archaeology Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeological "Objectivity" in Interpretation. The World Archaeological Congress, 1-7 September 1986, Southampton and London. London: Allen & Unwin, 1986. 3 vols. 1st Edition. Various paginations. Illus. Photo-offset left-justified typescript. 4to. Wrappers. Lightly edgeworn and smudged wrappers; else VG. Binding: PB. Book number: 091839 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Art Paléolithique Paris, 1966, 256 .pp, paperback, 13 x 19 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Texte français par M. Dumartheray. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 156372&345C € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Algemene Kunst
Keywords: Algemene kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ART PALEOLITHIQUE Hachette. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 256 pages. Photo en noir et blanc en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur et en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Tampon et annotation de bibliothèque en page de garde. ¶ 'L'Univers des connaissances'. Texte français de Marianne Dumartheray. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40147438 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Anthropologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ART PALEOLITHIQUE HACHETTE L'univers des Connaissances n°9. 1967. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 256 pages. Nombreuses illustrations noir et blanc et couleur dans le texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70085189 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: GEOGRAPHIE, HISTOIRE, SCIENCES AUXILIAIRES DE L'HISTOIRE | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The domestication and exploitation of plants and animals. Edited by... Proceedings of a meeting of the Research seminar in Archaeology and related subjects held at the Institute of Archaeology, London University. London, Duckworth, 1969. Fort n-8 reliure éditeur pleine toile sous jaquette illustrée, XXVI-581 pp, figures. Index. Petites lacunes aux bords de la jaquette, ouvrage en bonne condition. Book number: 451402 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988] Catalogue: Archéologie Archéologie : Divers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals. London: Duckworth 1971. . 607p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, very good condition. Ex library copy. Book number: PAQ142583 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals Duckworth. London 1969. 1st Edition. Impressively table. map. figure. and photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-worn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0715604171. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 22485 € 36.95 [Appr.: US$ 46.36 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3688]
Keywords: 0715604171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The domestication and explotation of plants and animals Gerald Duckworth & Co. 1969, 1st edition.Hard covers, dust jacket.0 7156 0417 1.V.g./V.g. xxi, 581 pp. In English. Book number: 4992 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: 0715604171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals London, U.K. Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 0715605976). paperback. Ex-Library, Text is clean, clear and bright. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and markings to the spine, f.e.p. page block and title page. Cover shows minor edgewear and discolouring. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 211251 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Nature, Gardening & Animals
Keywords: 0715605976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals Gerald Duckworth & Co. London, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 510 pages. With maps, diagrams & tables. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & some soiling to spine, covers & corners. - . Book number: 8949 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Farming, Agriculture & Countryside
Keywords: Natural History Ucko Domestication Exploitation Plants Animals 1969 Dimbleby Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals Chicago, Aldine Atherton. 1969. (ISBN: 0202330303). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. xxvi, (3), 581, b/w illustrations. Veruy Good/No Dj. Book number: 096665 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Domestication of Animals 0202330303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The domestication and exploitation of plants and animals. London, 1969. XXVI,581 pp. B/w figs. Cloth. - Stamp on verso of title-page. Book number: 47505 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Biology Agriculture History Botany Zoology Biologie Landbouw Geschiedenis Botanie Zoölogie Zoologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals. London: Duckworth 1971. . 607p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, very good condition. Book number: PAQ115088 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Domestication and Exploitation of Plants and Animals Aldine Publishing Company, 1969. Hardcover. DJ chipped at top edge; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 264020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Form in Indigenous Art: Schematisation in the Art of Aboriginal Australia and Prehistoric Europe. Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Canberra; Prehistory and Material Culture Series No. 13. London/ New Jersey: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd./ Humanities Press Inc. 1977. 1. Profusely illustrated in b/w & color with figures, plates, charts, tables and maps. 486 pp. Small 4to, Terra cotta cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Very good-. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Head slightly worn, bottom corners starting to fray. Top edge lightly foxed and soiled. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, spine sunned, yellowed and soiled. 0391008641. Book number: 25277 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology, Australia, Aborigines, Art, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Form in Indigenous Art Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715613057). Hard Cover, 260mm x 260mm. Jacket has moderate general wear and a couple of small tears. Moderate wear to cloth. Foxing to top edge of page block. Internally clean. Binding sound. 486pp. Good/Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 007736 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673] Catalogue: MISSING
Keywords: 0715613057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kunst uit de oude steentijd: Betekenis van de grotschilderingen Meulenhoff, 256 .pp, paperback, 13 x 19 cm. illustrated. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 32752&254C € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Primitieve Kunst
Keywords: Primitieve kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man, Settlement and Urbanism : Proceedings of a Meeting of the Research Seminar in Archaeology and Related Subjects Held at the Institute of Archaeology, London University / Edited By Peter J. Ucko, Ruth Tringham and G.W. Dimbleby London : Duckworth 1972. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxviii. 979 p. 8 plates. illus.maps. plans. 26 cm. Subject: Urbanization --Congresses --Land settlement --Environmental archaeology --Urbanisation --Anthropogeography. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. Minor library marks remain internally.0715605895. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 -- MW BooksBook number: 120239 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
Keywords: 0715605895 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Palaeolithic Cave Art New York and Toronto, World University Library; McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1967. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256 pp. illus. (part col.), col. map, biblio.; 20 cm. Good+. Previous owner's marks/flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Good. Book number: 005695 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: European::1. Prehistoric
| In shopping cart More information div> |