| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bad Language Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1992. (ISBN: 0140125086) . Paperback, Very Good/Wrappers. Book number: 018293 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Literature, Literary Criticism and Language
Keywords: English Language_dialects English Language_slang 0140125086 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Myths Penguin, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0140260234. 0.55 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches; 208 pages. New . Book number: 29952 GBP 4.03 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 0140260234 English Language Linguistics Language English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialectology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521294738. Edges darkened, top edge dusty, owner name to fep, signs of use but clean and tight. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 232 pages. Good+ . Book number: 28732 GBP 1.15 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.8 | JP¥ 143] Catalogue: Language: : English: : Dialect
Keywords: 0521294738 Language Variation Dialect Dialectology Linguistics Language Sociolinguistics Language Linguistics English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialectology. Cambridge: University Press, 1980. XII, 218 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 9017 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Linguistics: Dialectology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialectology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521294738. Clean and tight. A very nice bright copy almost as new. Spine sunned, owner name neatly inside cover. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 232 pages. Very Good . Book number: 29996 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Language: : English: : Dialect
Keywords: 0521294738 Language Variation Dialect Dialectology Linguistics Language Sociolinguistics Language Linguistics English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialectology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521294738. A good copy in original dust-wrapper. Spine sunned, very slightly sprung, top edge dusty. Very occasional neat pencil underscoring. ; The study of language variation with an emphasis on sociolinguistics by leading dialectologists. With maps and tables.; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 218pp pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 29997 GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.42 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Language: : English: : Dialect
Keywords: 0521294738 Language Variation Dialect Dialectology Linguistics Language Sociolinguistics Language Linguistics English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sociolinguistics Reader Volume 2: Gender and Discourse Hodder Arnold, United Kingdom, 1998. 2nd Printing, Soft Cover. As New. Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. unmarked. Faint creases along fore edge of back cover. 403pp nf/-- . Book number: 51907 USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2685] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: SOCIOLINGUISTICS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
English accents and dialects, an introduction to social and regional varieties of British English, London, Edward Arnold, 1979, 90p, pbck, Book number: 40949 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Accents and Dialects. An Introduction to Social and Regional Varieties of British English. London, Edward Arnold Ltd, (1983), reprint. Paperback, 21,5 x 13,5 cm. VIII + 88 p. Bibliografie, index, goed exemplaar. Book number: 8888 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Taalwetenschap/Linguistics
Keywords: Taalwetenschap/Linguistics Engels/English Taal/Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
English accents and sialects. An introduction to social and regional varieties of English and British isles London: Arnold, 1996. 3th ed. XII, 142 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 9018 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Linguistics: Dialectology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Accents and Dialects: An Introduction to Social and Regional Varieties of British English London, Edward Arnold. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713161299). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format, 8vo, 88pp, line diagrams and maps, card covers a shade rubbed; previous owner's name and note to corner of half title o/w VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 27208 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Language & Languages
Keywords: Reference, Language, Dialect, Textbooks Reference Textbooks and Set Books 0713161299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Accents and Dialects: An Introduction to Social and Regional Varieties of British English United Kingdom, Hodder Arnold, 1987. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 98 pgs., one lightly bumped corner, faded at spine, one very small, closed, horizontal, stress tear to spine -- Book CrazyBook number: 22999 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: English Language Dialects Great Britain 0713165081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Accents and Dialects an Introduction to Social and Regional Varieties of British English. London: Hodder Arnold, 1991. 2nd Edition, reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0713165081. This is the second edition, first published in 1987 and reprinted. With diagrams.; x+98pp pages. Very Good . Book number: 26077 GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.63 | JP¥ 1721] Catalogue: Language: : English: : Dialect
Keywords: 0713165081 Dialect Variant Regional English Accent Glossary Linguistics Language English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
English accents and dialects, an introduction to social and regional varieties of British English, London, Edward Arnold, 1979, 90p, pbck, Book number: 43867 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Accents and Dialects: An Introduction to Social and Regional Varieties of British English. London: Arnold 1979. . 90p red paperback, spine sunned, minor shelfwear, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ125675 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: United Kingdom
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English Accents and Dialects. An Introduction to Social and Regional Varieties of British Englis. 1st Edition. London, Edward Arnold 1979. Or.cl. w. dustj. X, 90 pp. Libr. stamps but good copy. First ed. Book number: 11681 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dialectology Cambridge University Press (Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics) 1980 218p paperback Book number: 20518 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accent, dialect and the school. London: Arnold, 1978. Second edition. 106 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 6873 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Linguistics: Sociolinguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Accent, Dialect and the School (Explorations in Language Study) London: Edward Arnold, 1975, . paper bound, 1st edition, 106pp. As new. Book number: 16175 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Language Studies/Linguistics
Keywords: Peter Trudgill; Explorations Language Study; Accent Dialect School Language Learning 0713119837 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied Sociolinguistics. London: Academic Press 1984. (Applied Language Studies). 271p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ125991 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied sociolinguistics. London: Academic Press, 1984. First edition. XII, 271 p. Hard cover. . -- ParadoxBook number: 5973 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Linguistics: Sociolinguistics
Keywords: Applied Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Applied Sociolinguistics. London, Academic Press 1984. Or.cl; VIII, 271 pp. Ex libr. copy. Book number: 24574 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bad Language Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Blackwell Pub. 1991. (ISBN: 0631178724). Hardcover. Book, Book. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked pages. dj chip out of the bottom. A very nice clean copy! Generations of school teachers have railed bitterly against the bad grammar and slovenly pronunciation of their pupils. Parents have for decades bemoaned the swearing and sloppy diction of their children. Public figures become enraged about jargon and linguistic corruption in the nation's press. Employers deplore the inarticulacy and limited vocabularies of their staff. And everyone knows that spelling and punctuation are not what they were. What is all this complaining about? Why do otherwise sane people become so apoplectic about other people's language? What are the roots of this linuistic prejudice? The authors of this book take a dispassionate look at negative attitudes to language use and try to account for the various types of hostility. They argue that most types of "bad" language have their place, and should be seen as valuable parts of the nation's linguistic repertoire. Linguistic discrimination, they suggest, should be no more acceptable in an enlightened and tolerant society than discrimination on grounds of race or sex. The work is aimed at undergraduates and specialists in English language and linguistics and the general reader. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. Very Good/Good. Book number: 1867 USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0631178724 SOCIOLINGUISTICS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coping with America. A Beginner's Guide to the USA. Oxford: Blackwell 1982. . xi 144p paperback, cartoon illustrations, index, VG. Book number: PAQ56236 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: USA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coping with America. ISBN : 0631129693. Basil Blackwell. 1982. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 148 pages, black & white illustrations. ¶ Beginner's guide to the USA. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60002651 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page