ascending
descending
found: 163 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AKERS, KEITH; SINGER, PETER (INTRODUCTION).
A Vegetarian Sourcebook.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some very slight tears in dustjacket. Covers the nutrition, ecology and ethics of a natural foods diet. An essential volume for everyone concerned about health and longevity, the fate of the earth, and the well-being of our fellow creatures. Includes an Index.
¶ 229 pages.
Book number: 10392X1
USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2247]
Catalogue: HEALTH
Keywords: (Longevity Protein Diet Vegetarianism Vitamins Disease Atherosclerosis Ecology Forests Water Energy Soil Erosion Hinduism Buddhism Jainism Judaism Christianity Plato Ancient Philosophy ). 0399128026
In shopping cart

More information

BHABHA, HOMI K & KRULL, WILHELM & SINGER, WOLF & HAUSTEIN, LYDIA & NOWOTNY, PROFESSOR HELGA & STICHWEH, RUDOLF & WEINGART, PETER & HAYNES, ROSLYNN & BRAUN, CHRISTINA VON & BECK, PROFESSOR ULRICH & BETH, THOMAS & DASTON, PROFESSOR LORRAINE
Science and fiction
2004. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 252. ISBN: 9783936314267. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U933725
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9783936314267
In shopping cart

More information

BUSH, GEORGE W. & PETER SINGER
Wij zullen overwinnen - De president van goed en kwaad
Rotterdam, Lemniscaat - 2 boeken nieuwstaat met buikbandje in - Bush over oorlog, terrorisme en vrijheid - Singer over de ethiek van George W. Bush, .
Book number: 36250
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.84 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1896]
Catalogue: Historie
In shopping cart

More information

CAVALIERI, PAOLA AND PETER SINGER
The Great Ape Project. Equality Beyond Humanity. (Edited By)
St. Martin's Press:. 1994, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0-312-10473-1) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312 pages. "A compelling and profound look at the great apes and why they deserve equal rights- the most provocative book from Peter Singer since Animal Liberation." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005743
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Catalogue: Natural Sciences
Keywords: Animals Rights, Apes, Monkeys, Isbn: 0-312-10473-1 0312104731
In shopping cart

More information

CAVALIERI, PAOLA & SINGER, PETER
The Great Ape Project
St. Martin's Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0312104731) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book, 312 pp., spine black w/ blue & white text - nature. Very Good.
Book number: 29278
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

CAVALIERI, PAOLA AND SINGER, PETER (EDS.)
The Great Ape Project Equality Beyond Humanity.
St. Martin's Griffin, New York, 1993. Paperback, 312pp. Minor wear. Very good.
Book number: 58392
AUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.39 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1145]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAVALIERI, PAOLA & SINGER, PETER [EDITORS]
the great ape Project equality beyond Humanity
4th Estate, London, 1993. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/no Dust Jacket. previous owners details on the inside of the front cover, no other damage to describe. Contributors to the book include Douglas Adams, Richard Dawkins, Jane Goodall, Francine Patterson, Richard Ryder and Peter Singer the ethicist and the book looks forward to a new stage in the moral development of the human species. It are used for the extension of the basic ideal of equality to include all the great apes. Size: Mid Sized Paperback ( 7¾" - 9¾" tall ). VIII, 312 pages, in original colour illustrated softcover binding, which shows no damage.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241269
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1090]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: ethics philosophy equality great apes simians Homo sapiens Philosophy; Anthropology. Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

CAVALIERI, PAOLA & SINGER, PETER (EDITORS)
The Great Ape Projeqct: Equality Beyond Humanity
St. Martin's Press, 1994, Ed.: first American edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 32937
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

CAVALIERI, PAOLA, PETER SINGER (EDITORS)
The great ape project; equaity beyond humanity
London, Fourth Estate Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857021266) Soft Cover. 8vo, contains contributions from over 20 different scholars, with a number of photographs and figures. Pp VIII, 312. Very Good.
Book number: 8176
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1432]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Evolution, Philosophy, Primates 1857021266
In shopping cart

More information

DENNIS G.CROW. NOEL F.SINGER. PETER FRANCIS JR…
ARTS OF ASIA. VOLUME 20. NUMBER 5. SEPTEMBER-OCTOBER 1990. FAVOURITE SNUFF BOTTLES : THE MARY AND GEORGE BLOCH COLLECTION. BLUE AND WHITE SNUFF BOTTLES. CERAMIC SITES IN BURMA. GLASS BEADS OF CHINA. BEHIND THE SCENES 19….
HONG KONG, ED. ARTS OF ASIA, 1990. In-4 (quarto). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 172 pp.. env./appr. 150 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (671 grams).
Book number: 245561
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Catalogue: CHINA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETER SINGER / VERT. META GEMERT.
Marx.
Rotterdam : Lemniscaat, cop. 1999. 21 cm. 111 p. Kopstukken filosofie. Inleiding tot leven en werk van de Duitse filosoof (1818-1883). Garenloos. ISBN: 90-5637-237-8. Uitstekend. Over Marx is veel geschreven, maar dan vooral als 'uitvinder' van het Marxisme in de tijd toen het communisme het, met name in Midden- en Oost-Europa, nog voor het zeggen had. Maar hij is ook filosoof, vandaar dat nu zijn leven en betekenis behandeld wordt in de serie 'Kopstukken filosofie'. Na zijn levensloop beschreven te hebben bespreekt de schrijver als invloeden op Marx (een deel van) de filosofie van Hegel, alsmede Feuerbach's transformatie van Hegels gedachten tegen de religie. Marx vindt geld, de economie, van belang voor de menselijke vrijheid. Daarover gaat een belangrijk deel van zijn theorie, zoals beschreven in 'Das Kapital'. De schrijver wijdt daaraan een groot deel van zijn boek en bespreekt ook, in het kort, de inhoud van een aantal andere publicaties van Marx. Hij besluit met een beoordeling: Marx was geen wetenschapper, wel een filosoof. Naast Banning, Mehring en vele anderen biedt Singer een eigen, hedendaagse kijk op Marx en zijn betekenis. Deel uit een reeks van vijf inleidingen tot belangrijke filosofen (Plato, Marx, Hume, Montaigne, Wittgenstein), die ook als set te koop zijn*. *Zie ook de a.i.'s deze week van de aanbieding van de hele serie van vijf deeltjes en die van de andere deeltjes afzonderlijk.
Book number: 36301
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9056372378
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, JOHN (EDITED BY PETER SINGER.)
Wonderwoman and Superman; the Ethics of Human Biotechnology (Publisher series: Studies in Bioethics.)
Oxford, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-217754-0) . [1992]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 271pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Edited by Peter Singer. Publisher series: Studies in Bioethics.
Book number: 113396
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Bioethics, Ethics, Genetic Engineering, Reproduction 0192177540
In shopping cart

More information

KUHSE, HELGA / SINGER, PETER
A Companian to Bioethics. Blackwell Companions to Philosophy
Blackwell Publishers, 2001. Pp: 512. This volume contains all that the beginning reader or student needs to soundly grasp the ideas and issues involved in the field. Building on the model used by Peter Singer in his highly successful "Companion to Ethics, " the "Companion to Bioethics" consists of 46 specially written essays designed to present the key issues and concepts in bioethics in an authoritative yet always readable, non-technical manner. An unusually comprehensive index allows the reader to find terms and topics not listed in the titles of the essays themselves. "A Companion to Bioethics" is an essential work of reference for doctors, nurses, lawyers, journalists, philosophers, moral theologians, sociologists and everyone interested in the ethical issues that are transforming our lives. It will be applicable both to everyday health care practice, and to the far-reaching issues arising from the revolution in the biological sciences as applied to human ethics. ISBN: 9780631230199. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1202303
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1747]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780631230199
In shopping cart

More information

KUHSE, HELGA & SINGER, PETER
Should the Baby Live?: The Problem of Handicapped Infants
Oxford University Press, Oxford, Britain, 1988. 1st Edition, Softcover. Damaged/No Jacket as Issued. 225 g; VIII, 228 pages, indexed, with a bibliography and notes on sources. The book has six paragraphs highlighted with green marking pen, and the glue in the paperback binding has cracked at page 108/109. No other damage. "This book contains conclusions which some readers will find disturbing. We think that some infants with severe disabilities should be killed." Page V. "Decisions about severely handicapped infants should not be based on the idea that all human life is of equal value, nor on any other version of the principle of the sanctity of human life. Such ideas prove, on examination, to lack a sound ethical basis." Page 172 Size: Standard Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0226909
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1869]
Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: ethics, bioethics, handicapped, disabled, Euthanasia philosophy;
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, JIM; SINGER, PETER
Animal Factories : A Herbert Michelman Book
New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 051753844X. HBDJ, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine label, DJ flaps taped leaving marks, card pocket residue on ffep, libstamp on ffep/title pg/upper pg edges, pgs clean/white, b&w photos; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 214731
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Keywords: 051753844x Agriculture Farming Animal Husbandry Feed Lots Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, JIM EN PETER SINGER
Dierenfabrieken. De massaproduktie van vlees en eieren en de gevolgen daarvan voor het leven van consumenten, boeren, en de dieren zelf
Anthos, Baarn, 1981. 1ste. Ingenaaid, paperback, 224 pp., met foto's, omslagfoto's Ton Broekhuis, typografie Peter Koch, vertaling lex van Haaften, redactie Anneke Geluk.
Book number: 21945
€  6.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 674]
In shopping cart

More information

MCKIE, JOHN; SINGER, PETER ALBERT DAVID; KUHSE, HELGA; RICHARDSON, JEFF
The Allocation of Health Care Resources : An Ethical Evaluation of the "QALY" Approach
Aldershot, United Kingdom, Ashgate Publishing, Limited. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855219530). hardcover. Ex-Library, Protective plastic laminate layer on the dustjacket. Ex-library stamps in the usual places. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good/Good.
Book number: 192258
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP„ 5487]
Keywords: Quality of Life Health Care 1855219530
In shopping cart

More information

WEBB, ANDREW R.; SHAPIRO, MARC J.; SINGER, MERVYN AND SUTER, PETER M. (EDS)
Oxford Textbook of Critical Care
Oxford, NY and Tokyo, Oxford University Press. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Scarce copy of this 1421 page textbook of critical care medicine. Covers resuscitation; the respiratory system; the cardiovascular system; the gastrointestinal and hepatic systems; nutrition; the renal system; the neurological system; the metabolic and endocrine systems; poisoning; the hematological system; trauma, burns, and physical disorders; obstetric problems; infection and systemic inflammation; perioperative problems; management of the critical care department; monitoring equipment and techniques; pharmacotherapeutics; and therapeutic equipment and techniques. Illustrated. Very Good +.
Book number: 034581
USD 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 291 | £UK 233 | JP„ 29035]
Keywords: Blood Gases, Medical Emergencies, Emergency Medicine First Aid Handbook, History of Emergency Medicine, Emergency Medical Conditions, Pulmonary Edema, Gastrointestinal Bleeding, Diabetic Acidosis, Bichloride Poisoning, Adrenocortical Insufficiency, Intern
In shopping cart

More information

SINGER. PETER,
Animal LIberation.
Paladin, 1977. 320pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 520954
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: Sociology 0586083588
In shopping cart

More information

SINGER PETER
Animal Liberation Towards an End to Man's Inhumanity to Animals
Thorsons, 1983. 072250845X. Paperback. ISBN: 072250845X. Thorsons Publications 1983; Illustrated, good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 32980
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 072250845x English
In shopping cart

More information

SINGER PETER (ED)
A Companion to Ethics
Blackwell Publishing, 1993 pp.xxii,565, paperback, a VG+ copy [9780631187851] A book in the series ‘Blackwell Companions to Philosophy’ and first published in 1991, this being the first paperback issue - with corrections (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
Book number: 100062
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1621]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

SINGER PETER
Democracy and Disobedience
Oxford University Press, 1977 150p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0195198034] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 97577
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

SCRUTON, ROGER; SINGER, PETER; ET AL
German Philosophers; Kant, Hegel, Schopenhauer, and Nietsche
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0192854240). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy, 446pp. References. Index. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 63194
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 791]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0192854240
In shopping cart

More information

CAVALIERI PAOLA AND SINGER PETER (EDITORS)
The Great Ape Project Equality Beyond Humanity
Forth Estate, 1993. 1857021266. Paperback. ISBN: 1857021266. Forth Estate 1993; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 31967
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 1857021266 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAVALIERI PAOLA: SINGER PETER
The Great Ape Project
London, Fourth Estate. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857021266) Paperback. 312 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and some light reading wear to cover. Thirty Four Authors From Nine Different Countries Each Write From The Perspective Of His Or Her Own Experience About The Great Apes. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 073339
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 692]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1857021266
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search