ascending
descending
found: 14 books

[PALLAS, PETER SIMON / PIETER BODDAERT]
Dierkundige beschouwingen, eeniger soorten van zeldzame dieren, door naauwkeurige beschryvingen, afbeeldingen en verhandelingen opgeheldert. Rotterdam, J. Meyneken, [ca. 1793].
6+32+38+35+32+30+28 pag. Good and complete copy with extra plates. Illustrated with 10 engravings (2 by J. v. Hiltrop and 8 by J.J. Bylaert). In this copy 8 extra engravings from other works (a.o. 2 coloured ones by P. Rosel v. Rosenhof after C.F.C. Kleeman and one by Cl. de Fessard after L. Reinold). The 6 parts of this book were published between 1767 and 1770, translated by P. Boddaert from Pallas' Miscellanea Zoologica or Spicilegia Zoologica. This copy is a title issue of the original 6 parts in which the first two leafs of each part have been replaced by a newly printed subtitle to present the whole as one publication. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 650
Book number: 42800
€  689.00 [Appr.: US$ 864.42 | £UK 551.5 | JP¥ 68762]
Keywords: /Natuurlijke historie
In shopping cart

More information

( PALLAS PETER-SIMON , GMELIN SAMUEL-GOTTLIEB. , LEPECHIN, OU LEPEKHIN IVAN IVANOVITCH)
Histoire des Découvertes Faites par Divers Savans Voyageurs, dans plusieurs contrées de la Russie & de la Perse, relativement à l'Histoire civile et naturelle, à l'Economie rurale, au Commerce, &c. (abrégée de l'allemand par J. -Rodolphe FREY des LANDRES).Tome Premier.
A Berne, Chez la Société Typographique, 1779. in-8 : 502 pp. ; 6 planches sur 8, une carte dépliante in-fine (manquent les planches V et VI non reliées à l'origine et intitulées "Habillement des Morduans" et "Habillement des Mokschaniennes" ; une réparation à la carte avec de menus manques). demi-bas. à coins, dos lisse, plats papier marbré brun-rouge (dos desséché avec accrocs - reliure de l'époque). Tome premier seul ; notre exemplaire renferme 6 planches et une carte dépliante. (Barbier, II, 744 ; Brunet, III, 194).
Book number: 3012
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.82 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6986]
Keywords: VOYAGES PAYS ETRANGERS - 18EME SIECLE - RUSSIE - PERSE - HISTOIRE - HISTORY - VOYAGE AND TRAVELS - RUSSIA -
In shopping cart

More information

( PALLAS PETER-SIMON ; GMELIN SAMUEL-GOTTLIEB. ; LEPECHIN, OU LEPEKHIN IVAN IVANOVITCH)
Histoire des Découvertes Faites par Divers Savans Voyageurs, dans plusieurs contrées de la Russie & de la Perse, relativement à l'Histoire civile et naturelle, à l'Economie rurale, au Commerce, &c. (abrégée de l'allemand par J. -Rodolphe FREY des LANDRES).Tome Second.
A Berne, Chez la Société Typographique, 1779. in-8 : 470 pp. ; 8 planches. demi-bas. à coins, dos lisse, plats papier marbré brun-rouge (dos frotté - reliure de l'époque). Tome second seul ; notre exemplaire renferme 8 planches comme il se doit. (Barbier, II, 744 ; Brunet, III, 194).
Book number: 3013
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982]
Keywords: VOYAGES PAYS ETRANGERS - 18EME SIECLE - RUSSIE - PERSE - HISTOIRE - HISTORY - VOYAGE AND TRAVELS - RUSSIA -
In shopping cart

More information

PALLAS, PETER SIMON.
Travels through the southern provinces of the Russian Empire in the years 1793 and 1794. Translated from the German ... Second edition, illustrated with 121 plates
London, John Stockdale, 1812. 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xxiii, [1], 552; [iii]-xxxii, 525; complete with with 52 engraved plates (43 hand-colored, 26 folding), 29 in-text vignettes (23 hand-colored), all by Geissler, and three large folding maps; contemporary full calf with an octagonal panel central on all covers within double gilt rules, rebacked ca. 1930 in brown calf, gilt-decorated spines, brown morocco labels lettered in gilt; extremities a bit worn and rubbed, but the binding is sound and, a few spots and some minor offsetting aside, it's internally fine. Cox I, p. 199: "Pallas was one of the savants chosen by the St. Petersburg Academy to carry on the work of examining the resources of the far distant parts of the Russian Empire. He left St. Petersburg in 1768 and spent a full six years investigating various districts of Siberia, the Urals, the Caspian, Tobolsk, Lake Baikal, the Lower Volga, etc. His reports on the geology, fauna, and flora are of great scientific value." His journey extended to the frontiers of China. "Few explorations have been as fruitful as this six years' journey" (EB). The translator, F. W. Blagdon. in addition to the narrative, the natural history results of the expedition which were not included in the first German edition. Abbey, Travel 222 (for the first English edition of 1802- 03); Tooley, pp. 357-8.
Book number: 29945
USD 5937.50 [Appr.: EURO 4732.75 | £UK 3787.5 | JP¥ 472312]
Keywords: Russia Asia Russian Empire Siberia Travel St. Petersburg Urals Caspian Sea
In shopping cart

More information

PALLAS, PETER SIMON (1741-1811) NATURALIST AND TRAVELLER; ? KLEINER, SAL; MUIJS, N.
Collection of 40 original watercolourings and drawings some engravings. By Pallas. ( Signed Pall or Pallas abd by. Sal Kleiner and N. Muijs.). Most finely handcoloured. Really magnificent natural history drawings. On mollusca , corals , Sertulariidae,
ca., 1751. - 1767. 11 ca 26 x 38 cm.; 10 ca. 21 x 28 cm; 11 various seizes ca. 16 x 24 cm. and 8 ca 16 x 9,5 cm. In fine condition. Cellularia crispa Pall; Pennatula cynomorium; Gorgonia purpurea; Madrepora Multipora; Gorgonia succinea Pall.; Gorgonia; Madrepora Organum; Sertularia abietine; Sertularia Lichenastrum; Corallina nodularis; Isis dichotoma; Thuja; All probably drafts for books by Pallas published after 1775....(manuscripts).
Book number: 15888
€  5500.00 [Appr.: US$ 6900.3 | £UK 4401.75 | JP¥ 548900]
Keywords: general biology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(PALLAS, PETER SIMON) - REUILLY (JEAN JACQUES RACAULT, BARON DE):
Description du Tibet, d'après la Relation des Lamas Tangoutes, établis parmi les Mongols; traduit de l'allemand avec des notes, par J. Reuilly.
Paris, Bossange, Masson et Besson, (de l'imprimerie de Bossange, Masson et Besson), 1808, in-8vo, 5 p. non num. (incl. feuille du faux-titre, titre, dédicace à Mons. Langlès) + VIII-XII (= 5 p., épitre, préface) + 89 p. (+ 1 blanc), Modern half calf (old style), red title piece on spine.
¶ First Edition. With an engraved illustration on title page by Duplessis-Bertaux. Very rare first French edition of a description of Tibet by Peter Simon Pallas (1741-1811), translated by Baron Jean de Reuilly (1780-1810?), explorer of the Crimea and the Black Sea. The original work by Pallas was entitled 'Sammlungen historischer Nachrichten über die Mongolischen Völkerschaften', first published in 1776. Pp. 1-54 are devoted to the description of Tibet according to accounts of Tibetan Lamas established among the Mongols; the second part of the work is dedicated to a report of the celebrations and ceremonies during the period from 22 June until 12 July 1729, in the small village Ourga, to celebrate the rebirth of Koutoukhta, one of the most distinguished priests of Mongolia. During the long reign of Catherine II, Russia became increasingly receptive to Western science, technology, and culture. In 1767, Catherine II called the celebrated German naturalist and explorer Peter Simon Pallas to a professorship in natural history at the St. Petersburg Academy of Sciences. This work is dedicated to the Orientalist Langlès, 'Membre de l' Institut, Conservateur des manuscrits orientaux de la Bibliothèque Impériale, Professeur de Persan'. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Cordier, Sinica, 2879; Lust 207; YAKUSHI / HAKUSUISHA, R93.
Book number: 90554
CHF 2600.00 [Appr.: EURO 2164.25 US$ 2715.13 | £UK 1732 | JP¥ 215981]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyages Tibet tibet mountain, mountains montagnes Himalaya himalaya
In shopping cart

More information

PALLAS, PETER SIMON.
Sammlung historischer Nachrichten über die mongolischen Völkerschaften. Einführung von Siegbert Hummel. 2 Teile.
Graz, ADEVA 1980. Nachdruck der bei Kaiserl. Akademie d. Wiss. in St. Petersburg erschienenen Ausgabe von 1776. VII*, XIV, 232 S., mit 1 Front. u. 7 gef. Taf. in Umschlaglasche; X, 438 S., 1 Bl., mit 22 gef. Taf. in Umschlaglasche; OLn., fast wie neu.
Book number: VOE0237
€  110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.01 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10978]
Catalogue: Völkerkunde
Keywords: Ethnologie, Geographie, Kulturgeschichte, Ethnology, Geography, Culture history
In shopping cart

More information

PALLAS, PETER SIMON & JOHNSTON, ROBERT & MILLER, W.
Travels in 18th century Russia. Costumes, customs, history
1990. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 224. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U459704
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

PALLAS, PETER SIMON.
Travels Through the Southern Provinces of the Russian Empire, in the Years 1794 and 1794.
London:, Printed by A. Strahan for T. N. Longman & O. Rees; T. Caldwell Jun. & W. Davies; and J. Murray & S. Highley,, 1802.. Hardcover. Near Fine First Edition in English in Modern Quarter Calf, Marbled Board Bindings with Spine in Six Compartments, Gilt Lettering. There Are 51 Engraved Plates (Including 25 Folding Plates of Which 20 Are Colored; 26 Single Leafs of Which 23 Are Colored). Plate 16 Cropped at Outer Margin, No Significant Loss. There Are 28 Vignettes of Which 23 Are Colored. In Volume Ii There Is an Additional Uncolored Vignette Sized Image (P. 75) Which Is Not Included in the Formal Vignette Count at the Beginning of the Volume. There Are Four Uncolored Maps, Three of Them at the End of Volume Ii. Offsetting from Plates, As Is Usual with This This Work. 4to. Xxiii, [1 Errata], 552; Xxx, [1 Errata], [1], 523 Pp. Near Fine, Peter Simon Pallas (1741-1811) was a German born naturalist who was invited to work at the St. Petersburg Academy of Sciences. This is the First Edition in English of Pallas account of his expedition to the steppes near the Caspian Sea, the Northern Caucasus and Crimea. Tooley has commented on the extraordinary quality of the the color plates and recommends it for a place "in every colour plate book collection". Indeed most of the figure illustrations were copied or used eight years later in John Stockdale's 1811 work "Costume of the Russian Empire". In 1793-1794 Pallas studied the southern provinces of Russia. After experiencing the natural beauty of the region, he decided to live there permanently...His main efforts while in the region were devoted to preparing materials of the 1793-1794 trip for publication and to compiling a complete description of the Russian fauna. 1n 1799-1801 he published an account of the trip [in German] that included an important description of the Crimea (DSB Vol. 10, p. 283). Tooley 357; Abbey 222. .
Book number: 41922
USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3985.5 | £UK 3189.5 | JP¥ 397736]
Keywords: Russia Exploration Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

PALLAS, PETER SIMON.
Über die Beschaffenheit der Gebirge und die Veränderungen der Erdkugel. Mit Erläuterungen von Folkwart Wendland.
Lpz., Akademische Vlgsges. Geest & Portig (1986). 8°. 112 S. Mit 1 Frontisp. u. 2 Abb. OKart. - (Ostwalds Klassiker der exakten Wissenschaften 269)
Book number: 1406-10
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Naturwissenschaften, Geographie
In shopping cart

More information

PALLAS, PETER SIMON; ROBERT JOHNSON; WILLIAM MILLER
Views of 18th Century Russia; Costumes, Customs, History
New York: Portland House, 1990. Compilation. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517699494. Only light edge wear to book and DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 13.5 x 9.5 inches; 224 pages; "Views of 18th Century Russia has been compiled from extracts taken from three sources: Travels Through the Southern Provinces of the Russian Empire in the Years 1793 and 1794 by Professor P. S. Pallas, Volumes I and II; Travels Through Part of the Russian Empire and the Country of Poland: Along the Southern Shores of the Baltic, by Robert Johnston, 1815 and The Costume of the Russian Empire, published in 1803 by William Miller". Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 13785
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: History::Russia
Keywords: 0517699494 RUSSIA baltic states costumes
In shopping cart

More information

PALLAS, PETER SIMON:
Voyages entrepris dans les gouvernemens méridionaux de l'Empire de Russie dans les années 1793 et 1794. Planches. Atlas seul.
Paris, de l'imprimerie de J. P. Jacob à Paris chez Deterville et à la Librairie Economique, 1805, gr. in-4to (oblong), page de titre poussiereuse et renforcée + au total 55 planches gravées, sur le titre pt. timbre rouge 'Cabinet Topographique du Roi' et cote ms. '(E. 5 / 48)', cartonnage du XIXe s. couvert de papier marbré, pièce de titre maroquin rouge au dos. Bel exemplaire.
¶ Deuxième et dernier voyage de Pallas dont il nous manque les deux vols. de texte. L'Atlas se compose d'un titre typographique suivi par 55 planches numérotées de 1 à 55, dont 6 cartes. Imprimé sur beau papier épais, par-ci par-là petites taches et traces d'usage. Peter Simon Pallas (Berlin 1741-1811) studied medicine and natural history in Germany, Holland, and England. In 1767 he went to St Petersburg and began to conduct research in Russia. He was an eminent botanist, zoologist and geographer, and "sought to advance from merely describing nature to finding the causal interrelationships and hidden regularities of natural phenomena." Darwin acknowledged his work to have been influential in the development of evolutionary ideas (DSB).In the years 1768 to 1774 Pallas joined so-called "academic expeditions" which traversed the Russian Empire from west to east and explored the Zhiguli Mountains and the southern Urals, the steppes of western Siberia and the Altay, Lake Baikal, and the mountains of Transbaikalia. He studied flora and fauna, landscape, geological condition, local population and culture. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Brunet IV, col. 325; Cat. Russica 36; Stafleu & Cowan 7224; Wood, p. 511; DSB X, pp. 283-285.
Book number: 88415
CHF 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 3745.75 US$ 4699.26 | £UK 2997.75 | JP¥ 373814]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyage Russia Russie, Russia, Russland, Ru§land atlas atlas Asia Asie, Asia, Asien engraving, engravings gravures
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALLAS, PETER SIMON:
Voyages du professeur Pallas, dans plusieurs provinces de l'Empire de Russie et dans l'Asie septentrionale. Traduits de l'allemand par le C. Gauthier de la Peyronie. Nouvelle Édition, Revue et enrichie de Notes par les CC. Lamarck ... et Langlès... Ens. de 8 vols. (Texte) + 1 vol. Atlas incomplet (40 pl. sur 108).
Paris, Maradan, [1794], in-8vo, environ 3725 p. de texte, 40 cartes et planches gravées, bel ensemble de reliures d'époque en demi-cuir aux coins, dos avec titre et filets or, pièce de titre grise, numération des vols. sur fond rouge, tranches jaunes.
¶ Second French edition of Pallas's 1768-1774 journeys through Russia. The French translation of the work appeared in five volumes and one atlas-volume, 1788-1793. The present 'Nouvelle édition' revised by Lamarck and Langlès, comprises eight text-volumes and one atlas volume with maps and plates. Atlas: 'Voyages du professeur Pallas, dans plusieurs provinces de l'Empire de Russie, et dans l'Asie Septentrionale' (1er voyage), Tome Neuvième, (Planches), [1794]. 40 planches conservées sur 108, dont la grande carte de l'Empire Russe 1787 (55 x 117 cm) en 2 feuilles (= pl. 1, non numérotée), suivie par les planches num. de 2 à 40. Reliure en demi-cuir, dos avec ornements empire, plats usés. Peter Simon Pallas (Berlin 1741-1811) studied medicine and natural history in Germany, Holland, and England. In 1767 he went to St Petersburg and began to conduct research in Russia. He was an eminent botanist, zoologist and geographer, and "sought to advance from merely describing nature to finding the causal interrelationships and hidden regularities of natural phenomena." Darwin acknowledged his work to have been influential in the development of evolutionary ideas (DSB).In the years 1768 to 1774 Pallas joined so-called "academic expeditions" which traversed the Russian Empire from West to East and explored the Zhiguli Mountains and the Southern Urals, the steppes of Western Siberia and the Altay, Lake Baikal, and the mountains of Transbaikalia. He studied flora and fauna, landscape, geological condition, local population and culture. His findings were published in Reise durch verschiedenen Provinzen des russischen Reichs (3 volumes, St Petersburg 1771-1776). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Brunet IV, col. 325; Cat. Russica 36; Stafleu & Cowan 7224; Wood, p. 511; DSB X, pp. 283-285.
Book number: 88387
CHF 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2497.25 US$ 3132.84 | £UK 1998.5 | JP¥ 249209]
Keywords: travel, exploration voyage Russia Russie, Russia, Russland, Ru§land engraving, engravings gravures Asia Asie, Asia, Asien
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search