| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Quest. Poetry Pamphlet Number Two. 30/6. New York, The Quest, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor wear. Book number: b20327 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Environmental Management & Change in Plymouth & The South West - Essays in Honour of Dr John C Goodridge Plymouth, University of Plymouth. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 1841020052) , 25 Cms x 18.5 Cms. Paperback, 322 pp, illustrated in black & white with photographs, diagrams & maps. 23 contributors. Main part of the book near fine; staining at top of pages to last sixth. Book number: 010751 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Geography & Geology
Keywords: Environment Environmental Vegetation Erosion Ecology Dorset Devon Cornwall Uplands Countryside Recreation Tavistock Morwellham Plymouth Sound Tourism Newquay Urban Regeneration Rail Railways Air Transport Atlantic Arc Estuaries National Trust Dartmoor Con | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salmagundi, Number 26 (Spring 1974) Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps lightly soiled with age-darkening. ; Contents: Boyers, "The Family Novel"; Sedgwick, "Goffman's Anti-Psychiatry"; Karlen, "Four Poems"; Neruda, "Oliverio Girondo"; Girondo, "Two Poems"; Wheatcroft, "Yorkshire Fir"; Burden, "Poem for Eric Barker"; Molesworth, "Saturday Afternoons"; Moore, "Two Poems"; Ballowe, "C's Song"; Pinsker, "Penelope's Reply"; Kavolis, "Paradigms of Order: Nature, The Factory, Art"; Matthews, "Questionnaire for T. M. Connolly. ; Lasch, "The Suppression of Clandestine Marriage in England."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 109 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guiness Cricket Firsts Guinness Books 1988 First S/Back pictorial covers VG 160pp b/w photos throughout text 10 x 7.5 575g ¶ This is a book that covers the milestones in the history of cricket and the firsts for a variety of achievements from those in Test and first-class cricket, and the major one-day competitions in all the most important cricketing nations of the world, to achievements by cricketers at other sports and miscellaneous endeavours. -- Stort BooksBook number: 466 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
Keywords: England Australia India New Zealand Pakistan South Africa Sri Lanka Indies cricket 0851123651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hero myths and legends of Britain and Ireland 1998. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 152. ISBN: 9781860198717. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U679660 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781860198717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hero Myths and Legends of Britain and Ireland London, Brockhampton Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1860198716). Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. 152, color illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: U00261 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Mythology, British Mythology, Irish 1860198716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXX, Number 1 March 1975, The Oxford University Press, 1975. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Punctuation and the Compositors of Shakespeare's Sonnets 1609; the 1622 Edition of Sir John Davies's Orchestra; the Manuscript of Zoroastres; The Textual History of Conrad's 'the Partner'; Variant Printing in Le Morte Darthur; Henry Vaughan's Silex Scintillans 1655, the Missing Emblem; Some Early Book-Jackets; An Unrecorded Tyndale New Testament ; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090032. Book number: 12210090032 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Books, printing & Publishing
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bravo ! Recipes, Legends and Lore, a Cookbook Celebrating 120 Years of the University Musical Society, Ann Arbor Favorite Recipes Press, 1999. First Edition. Os hardcover. ISBN: 0967078709. First Printing; 0.9 x 10.9 x 9.2 Inches; 223 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 194859 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0967078709 Cookbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAGPIE. A Novel. (Kent Town), Wakefield Press, (1992). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 144. Paper yellowed else fine. ISBN 1-86254-272-4. Book number: 44482 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Australia novel fiction literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magpie Australia, Wakefield Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1862542724) Soft Cover. 144 pp, MC 7414 VG. Very Good. Book number: 7414 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 1862542724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magpie Wakefield Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1862542724) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Minimal wear, pages tanned. Heavily tanned inside covers. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 17584 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_humour_humor Humour U500 1862542724 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 120, No. 5 (November, 1961) Washington: National Geographic Society, 1961. Soft Cover. Ten-Color Supplement Map, The World, is included, folded in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including three ink marks on front cover and small tear at top of spine. Pages clean, bright. Contents: Kenney, "United Italy Marks Its 100th Year"; "Portrait of Prosperity"; Maiuri, Bianchi, and Battaglia, "Last Moments of the Pompeians"; Ross and Edwards, "Balloon Ride to the Edge of Space"; Matthews and Roberts, "Mohole Drillers Probe the Ocean Floor"; Roscher and Goodman, "Queen Elizabeth Opens Parliament"; Zahl, "Oregon's Sidewalk on the Sea."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1540088 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guinness book of records 1983. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 349. ISBN: 9780851122601. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U744044 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780851122601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goths in the Fourth Century Liverpool University Press, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0853234264. Light edgewear to bottom wrap else Fine. ; This volume brings together many of the most important historical texts, the majority of them {speeches of Themistius, the Passion of St. Saba, and evidence relating to the life and work of Ulfila} not previously available in English translation..Taken as a whole, these sources throw much light upon the political, social and religious organisation of the Goths, and on the nature of their relations with the Roman state in the period before that fateful crossing of the Danube in 376. ; Liverpool University Press - Translated Texts for Historians; 0.55 x 8.19 x 5.75 Inches; 224 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 3705 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 0853234264 Gothic Goths Roman Empire Rome Classical Greek & Roman Late Antiquity German Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin New Literary History of Australia. Penguin Books, Ringwood VIC, 1988. 620 pp including index, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Book number: 196661 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: literature australia history reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dodelijke investering, vert. Gerrit Bussink. Nieuwegein, Signature, 1997. 312pp gelijmd, paperback, goede staat, Tweedehands; (oorspr. prijs: 15,84) . Book number: 1100011522 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Misdaad, Thrillers en SF
Keywords: Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gardens of Illusion Londen, Cassel and Comp. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304354341) Cloth with Jacket. 160p.. New. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 003491 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Gardening Tuinen Jardinage
Keywords: 0304354341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The all-time greats of British and Irish sport Enfield : Guinness, 1995.. VG paperback reprint. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 66857 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Great Britain Ireland Sport | In shopping cart More information div> |
The all-time greats of British and Irish sport Enfield : Guinness, 1995.. VG paperback reprint. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 7890 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Great Britain Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
ATHLETICS 2011 The International Track and Field Annual Sports Books, 2011. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8" x 6" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 1907524029. ISBN/EAN: 9781907524028. Inventory No: 0036989. Book number: 0036989 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Sports & Pastimes
Keywords: Sports & Pastimes; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Athletics 2009. Paperback. Pp: 608. Could anyone else other than Usain Bolt be on the cover of Athletics 2009. The Jamaican superstar sprinter won the 100 and 200m at the Beijing Olympics in world record times and then took a third gold in the sprint relay. The sport of athletics had not seen his like before. Athletics 2009 is the yearbook of the Association of Track & Field Statisticians and has been published every year since 1951 - a year after the organisation was founded.Once again this book is essential reading for all enthusiasts of track and field. ISBN: 9781899807789. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U285602 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9781899807789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cheltenham Town - The Rise of the Robins Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2002. 075242730x. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 075242730x. 245x175mm; 192pp. Near Fine . -- Lion BooksBook number: 20895 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: 075242730x Football Soccer Cheltenham, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The concise Oxford dictionary of linguistics Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 410. ISBN: 9780192800084. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1409489 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780192800084 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopaedia of Stoke City 1868 to 1994 The Club, 1994. 0952415100. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0952415100. 300x210mm; 288 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 19827 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: 0952415100 Football Soccer Stoke Club Histories: : Stoke City New Signings | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gardens Of Illusion Uitgever: Cassell Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780304354344 -- Budget BoekBook number: 46900 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.87 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: 9780304354344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page