ascending
descending
found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BANKS, RUSSELL, EDITOR. POETRY BY BANKS, PETER WILD, CHARLES SIMIC, ROBERT MORGAN, AND WILLIAM MATTHEWS
The Quest. Poetry Pamphlet Number Two. 30/6.
New York, The Quest, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor wear.
Book number: b20327
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKSELL, MARK; MATTHEWS, JUDITH; SIMS, PETER (EDS)
Environmental Management & Change in Plymouth & The South West - Essays in Honour of Dr John C Goodridge
Plymouth, University of Plymouth. 1998, 1st. (ISBN: 1841020052) , 25 Cms x 18.5 Cms. Paperback, 322 pp, illustrated in black & white with photographs, diagrams & maps. 23 contributors. Main part of the book near fine; staining at top of pages to last sixth.
Book number: 010751
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Environment Environmental Vegetation Erosion Ecology Dorset Devon Cornwall Uplands Countryside Recreation Tavistock Morwellham Plymouth Sound Tourism Newquay Urban Regeneration Rail Railways Air Transport Atlantic Arc Estuaries National Trust Dartmoor Con
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYERS, ROBERT (ED. ) ; SEDGWICK, PETER; KARLEN, ARNO; NERUDA, PABLO; GIRONDO, OLIVERIO; WHEATCROFT, JOHN; BURDEN, JEAN; MOLESWORTH, CHARLES; MOORE, RICHARD; BALLOWE, JAMES; PINSKER, SANFORD; KAVOLIS, VYTAUTAS; MATTHEWS, JACK; LASCH, CHRISTOPHER
Salmagundi, Number 26 (Spring 1974)
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps lightly soiled with age-darkening. ; Contents: Boyers, "The Family Novel"; Sedgwick, "Goffman's Anti-Psychiatry"; Karlen, "Four Poems"; Neruda, "Oliverio Girondo"; Girondo, "Two Poems"; Wheatcroft, "Yorkshire Fir"; Burden, "Poem for Eric Barker"; Molesworth, "Saturday Afternoons"; Moore, "Two Poems"; Ballowe, "C's Song"; Pinsker, "Penelope's Reply"; Kavolis, "Paradigms of Order: Nature, The Factory, Art"; Matthews, "Questionnaire for T. M. Connolly. ; Lasch, "The Suppression of Clandestine Marriage in England."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 109 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1640020
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Short All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE , ROBERR & PETER MATTHEWS:
Guiness Cricket Firsts
Guinness Books 1988 First S/Back pictorial covers VG 160pp b/w photos throughout text 10 x 7.5 575g
¶ This is a book that covers the milestones in the history of cricket and the firsts for a variety of achievements from those in Test and first-class cricket, and the major one-day competitions in all the most important cricketing nations of the world, to achievements by cricketers at other sports and miscellaneous endeavours.
Book number: 466
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
Keywords: England Australia India New Zealand Pakistan South Africa Sri Lanka Indies cricket 0851123651
In shopping cart

More information

EBBUTT, M. I. & MATTHEWS, JOHN & KOMARNYCKYJ, PETER
Hero myths and legends of Britain and Ireland
1998. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 152. ISBN: 9781860198717. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U679660
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781860198717
In shopping cart

More information

EBBUTT, M. I.; MATTHEWS, JOHN; KOMARNYCKYJ, PETER
Hero Myths and Legends of Britain and Ireland
London, Brockhampton Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1860198716). Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. 152, color illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U00261
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Mythology, British Mythology, Irish 1860198716
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDIT. BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCL.: MACD. P JACKSON; J R BRINK; ANTHONY HAMMOND; EMILY DALGARNO; WILLIAM MATTHEWS; THOMAS O'CALHOUN; PETER C G ISAAC; GERALDINE E COLDHAN;
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXX, Number 1 March 1975,
The Oxford University Press, 1975. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Punctuation and the Compositors of Shakespeare's Sonnets 1609; the 1622 Edition of Sir John Davies's Orchestra; the Manuscript of Zoroastres; The Textual History of Conrad's 'the Partner'; Variant Printing in Le Morte Darthur; Henry Vaughan's Silex Scintillans 1655, the Missing Emblem; Some Early Book-Jackets; An Unrecorded Tyndale New Testament ; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090032.
Book number: 12210090032
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

FISHER, KENNETH C. & MARY M. MATTHEWS & PETER MATTHEWS
Bravo ! Recipes, Legends and Lore, a Cookbook Celebrating 120 Years of the University Musical Society, Ann Arbor
Favorite Recipes Press, 1999. First Edition. Os hardcover. ISBN: 0967078709. First Printing; 0.9 x 10.9 x 9.2 Inches; 223 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 194859
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0967078709 Cookbook
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSWORTHY, PETER AND MATTHEWS, BRIAN:
MAGPIE. A Novel.
(Kent Town), Wakefield Press, (1992). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 144. Paper yellowed else fine. ISBN 1-86254-272-4.
Book number: 44482
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.9 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Australia novel fiction literature
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSWORTHY PETER, MATTHEWS BRIAN
Magpie
Australia, Wakefield Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1862542724) Soft Cover. 144 pp, MC 7414 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 7414
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Modern Literature 1862542724
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDSWORTHY, PETER;MATTHEWS, BRIAN
Magpie
Wakefield Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1862542724) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Minimal wear, pages tanned. Heavily tanned inside covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 17584
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_humour_humor Humour U500 1862542724
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, MELVILLE BELL (ED.); KENNEY, NATHANIEL; MAIURI, AMEDEO; BIANCHI, PETER V.; BATTAGLIA, LEE E.; ROSS, MALCOLM D.; EDWARDS, WALTER M.; MATTHEWS, SAMUEL W.; ROBERTS, J. BAYLOR; ROSCHER, W. E.; GOODMAN, ROBERT B.
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 120, No. 5 (November, 1961)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1961. Soft Cover. Ten-Color Supplement Map, The World, is included, folded in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including three ink marks on front cover and small tear at top of spine. Pages clean, bright. Contents: Kenney, "United Italy Marks Its 100th Year"; "Portrait of Prosperity"; Maiuri, Bianchi, and Battaglia, "Last Moments of the Pompeians"; Ross and Edwards, "Balloon Ride to the Edge of Space"; Matthews and Roberts, "Mohole Drillers Probe the Ocean Floor"; Roscher and Goodman, "Queen Elizabeth Opens Parliament"; Zahl, "Oregon's Sidewalk on the Sea."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1540088
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic
In shopping cart

More information

GUINNESS., & MCWHIRTER, NORRIS & MATTHEWS, PETER
Guinness book of records
1983. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 349. ISBN: 9780851122601. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U744044
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780851122601
In shopping cart

More information

HEATHER, PETER & JOHN MATTHEWS
Goths in the Fourth Century
Liverpool University Press, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0853234264. Light edgewear to bottom wrap else Fine. ; This volume brings together many of the most important historical texts, the majority of them {speeches of Themistius, the Passion of St. Saba, and evidence relating to the life and work of Ulfila} not previously available in English translation..Taken as a whole, these sources throw much light upon the political, social and religious organisation of the Goths, and on the nature of their relations with the Roman state in the period before that fateful crossing of the Danube in 376. ; Liverpool University Press - Translated Texts for Historians; 0.55 x 8.19 x 5.75 Inches; 224 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 3705
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Roman History
Keywords: 0853234264 Gothic Goths Roman Empire Rome Classical Greek & Roman Late Antiquity German Studies
In shopping cart

More information

HERGENHAN, LAURIE; BENNETT, BRUCE; DUWELL, MARTIN; MATTHEWS, BRIAN; PIERCE, PETER & WEBBY, ELIZABETH (EDITORS).
The Penguin New Literary History of Australia.
Penguin Books, Ringwood VIC, 1988. 620 pp including index, fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 196661
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: literature australia history reference
In shopping cart

More information

KLUGMANN, NORBERT & PETER MATTHEWS
Dodelijke investering, vert. Gerrit Bussink.
Nieuwegein, Signature, 1997. 312pp gelijmd, paperback, goede staat, Tweedehands; (oorspr. prijs: 15,84) .
Book number: 1100011522
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

MAITLAND, SARA AND PETER MATTHEWS
Gardens of Illusion
Londen, Cassel and Comp. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304354341) Cloth with Jacket. 160p.. New.
Book number: 003491
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: 0304354341
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, PETER AND BUCHANAN, IAN
The all-time greats of British and Irish sport
Enfield : Guinness, 1995.. VG paperback reprint.
Book number: 66857
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Great Britain Ireland Sport
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, PETER AND BUCHANAN, IAN
The all-time greats of British and Irish sport
Enfield : Guinness, 1995.. VG paperback reprint.
Book number: 7890
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Great Britain Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, PETER
ATHLETICS 2011 The International Track and Field Annual
Sports Books, 2011. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 8" x 6" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Sports & Pastimes; ISBN: 1907524029. ISBN/EAN: 9781907524028. Inventory No: 0036989.
Book number: 0036989
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Sports & Pastimes;
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, PETER
Athletics
2009. Paperback. Pp: 608. Could anyone else other than Usain Bolt be on the cover of Athletics 2009. The Jamaican superstar sprinter won the 100 and 200m at the Beijing Olympics in world record times and then took a third gold in the sprint relay. The sport of athletics had not seen his like before. Athletics 2009 is the yearbook of the Association of Track & Field Statisticians and has been published every year since 1951 - a year after the organisation was founded.Once again this book is essential reading for all enthusiasts of track and field. ISBN: 9781899807789. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U285602
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9781899807789
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, PETER; HALLIWELL, MARK
Cheltenham Town - The Rise of the Robins
Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2002. 075242730x. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 075242730x. 245x175mm; 192pp. Near Fine .
Book number: 20895
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: 075242730x Football Soccer Cheltenham,
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, PETER HUGOE
The concise Oxford dictionary of linguistics
Oxford University Press, USA, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 410. ISBN: 9780192800084. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1409489
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 9780192800084
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATTHEWS, TONY; WYATT, PETER
The Encyclopaedia of Stoke City 1868 to 1994
The Club, 1994. 0952415100. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0952415100. 300x210mm; 288 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19827
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: 0952415100 Football Soccer Stoke Club Histories: : Stoke City New Signings
In shopping cart

More information

MATTHEWS, PETER
Gardens Of Illusion
Uitgever: Cassell Jaar: 2000. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780304354344
Book number: 46900
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.87 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2695]
Keywords: 9780304354344
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search