| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Philosophy of Mind : Classical Problems / Contemporary Issues - Second Edition Cambridge [MA], MIT Press, (2006). 2nd Edition, oig.wrappers. 24x16cm, xvi,433 pp. PAPERBACK. Weighs 1650 grams.. ISBN: 9780262524513. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ The Philosophy of Mind remains the only sourcebook of primary readings offering in-depth coverage of both historical works and contemporary controversies in philosophy of mind. This second edition provides an expanded treatment of classical as well as current topics, with many additional readings and a new section on mental content. The writers included range from Aristotle, Descartes, and William James to such leading contemporary thinkers as Noam Chomsky, Paul and Patricia Churchland, and Jaegwon Kim. The 83 selections provide a thorough survey of five areas of enduring controversy: the mind-body problem, mental causation, mental content, innatism and modularity, and associationism and connectionism. Each section includes an introductory overview of the topic by the editors as well as suggestions for further reading. The selections added for the second edition serve both to enhance historical coverage and to update contemporary issues, especially in areas of current empirical research such as connectionism and innatism. Changes to historical coverage include a wider array of readings on classic positions as well as neglected precursors to views often considered recent innovations. The section on the mind-body problem in particular has been greatly expanded, including numerous selections on consciousness and phenomenal qualities ( qualia). The book is ideal for both undergraduate and graduate courses in philosophy and the history of psychology and will be useful both as a reference for researchers and as a self-contained survey for the general Book number: BOOKS023678I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: 9780262524513 Philosophy of Mind, , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Mind: Classical Problems, Contemporary Issues Cambridge, MIT Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0262521679) 250x175mm, 433 pages, paperback. Very slight creasing to cover edges, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 18915 NZD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 15.91 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1265] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0262521679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Mind: Classical Problems / Contemporary Issues. Cambridge: MIT Press, (1994). 426 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Third printing. A near fine clean crisp copy. Book number: 18420 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of mind. Classical problems/contemporary issues The MIT Press, 1992. Pp: 433. Bringing together the best classical and contemporary writings in the philosophy of mind and organized by topic, this anthology allows readers to follow the development of thinking in five broad problem areas - the mind/body problem, mental causation, associationism/connectionism, mental imagery, and innate ideas - over 2500 years of philosophy. The writings range from Plato and Descartes to Fodor and the PDP research group, showing how many of the current concerns in the philosophy of mind and cognitive science are firmly rooted in history. The editors have provided helpful introductions to each of the main sections.Brian Beakley is Assistant Professor in the Philosophy Department at Eastern Illinois University. Peter Ludlow is Assistant Professor in the Philosophy Department at SUNY, Stony Brook.Readings from: Plato, Aristotle, St. Thomas Aquinas, Rene Descartes, Thomas Hobbes, Nicolas Malebranche, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz, John Locke, George Berkeley, David Hume, Immanuel Kant, John Stuart Mill, Thomas Henry Huxley, William James, Oswald Kulpe, John Watson, jean Piaget, Gilbert Ryle, U. T. Place, Hilary Putnam, Daniel Dennett, Donald Davidson, Jerry Fodor, Roger Shepard, Jacqueline Metzler, Saul Kripke, Ned Block, Noam Chomsky, Stephen Kosslyn, Zenon Pylyshyn, Patricia Churchland, James McClelland, David Rumelhart, Geoffrey Hinton, Paul Smolensky, Seymour Papert. ISBN: 9780262521673. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U965375 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.03 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1991] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780262521673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of mind. Classical problems/contemporary issues The MIT Press, 1992. Pp: 433. Bringing together the best classical and contemporary writings in the philosophy of mind and organized by topic, this anthology allows readers to follow the development of thinking in five broad problem areas - the mind/body problem, mental causation, associationism/connectionism, mental imagery, and innate ideas - over 2500 years of philosophy. The writings range from Plato and Descartes to Fodor and the PDP research group, showing how many of the current concerns in the philosophy of mind and cognitive science are firmly rooted in history. The editors have provided helpful introductions to each of the main sections.Brian Beakley is Assistant Professor in the Philosophy Department at Eastern Illinois University. Peter Ludlow is Assistant Professor in the Philosophy Department at SUNY, Stony Brook.Readings from: Plato, Aristotle, St. Thomas Aquinas, Rene Descartes, Thomas Hobbes, Nicolas Malebranche, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz, John Locke, George Berkeley, David Hume, Immanuel Kant, John Stuart Mill, Thomas Henry Huxley, William James, Oswald Kulpe, John Watson, jean Piaget, Gilbert Ryle, U. T. Place, Hilary Putnam, Daniel Dennett, Donald Davidson, Jerry Fodor, Roger Shepard, Jacqueline Metzler, Saul Kripke, Ned Block, Noam Chomsky, Stephen Kosslyn, Zenon Pylyshyn, Patricia Churchland, James McClelland, David Rumelhart, Geoffrey Hinton, Paul Smolensky, Seymour Papert. ISBN: 9780262521673. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U952803 € 19.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.03 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1991] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780262521673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Mind: Classical Problems/Contemporary Issues. Cambridge, MA:, MIT Press,, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, small quarto, blue & red illustrated wraps, 433 pages. ISBN: 0262521679. Book number: 174790 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: 0262521679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The philosophy of mind : classical problems. Cambridge , MA [ etc .] : MIT Press, cop. 1992. Paperback. XVI, 433 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. A Bradford Book Met lit. opg., reg. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0262521679 Book number: #215570 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *. 0262521679 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annual Review of European Community Affairs, 1991 London -, Brassey's / Centre for European Policy Studies. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080413137). paperback. Used, Paperback with minor shelfwear, sunned cover. Contents as-new: clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 241711 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0080413137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annual Review of European Community Affairs 1991 London, Brasseys UK, 1992. (ISBN: 0080413137) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall...Paperback. 461 Pages. A very good clean copy in bright glossy softcovers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. Book number: 009710 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Europe, Politics, Eec, 0080413137 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Moreton Bay People - Volume Three Brisbane. 1995. Peter Ludlow. 1st edition of June 1995. 80 PP with 1 drawing, 1 map and 30 b/w photos. Stapled pictorial soft cover. Fine. 21 x 14.5. (ISBN: 0646241958) Book number: 52433 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Australia Settlement 0646241958 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Century of Moreton Bay People Vulome Four. Local History. Brisbane, Peter Ludlow. 1996, Not Stated. (ISBN: 0646290916) Soft Cover, 8vo. 80pp, index, bw ills, map. Or stapled card covers. The author's fourth colelction of tales of the local history of Moreton Bay and its people. Includes Brisbane River ferries, Bribie Island, Lamb Island, oysters, German immigrant community at Beenleigh and much more. Fine. Book number: 021719 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402] Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: Queensland Brisbane Moreton Bay Local History Genealogy Ferry Currigee Oysters Macleay Island Beenleigh German Immigrants Caloundra Bribie Family History/ Genealogy 0646290916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates and Pirate Utopias London: Mit Press, (2001). 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0262621517). Soft cover. First Edition. Octavo, red stiff wraps (paperback). 485pp. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, square, stiff, crisp and unmarked volume with a flat uncreased spine. Light soft crease to rear edge (barely visible), else fine. A very near fine volume. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 05062 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Social Sciences Current Events Mass, Cyber, Pirate, Electronic, Frontier, Internet, Web, World Wide, Virtual, Community, Sociology, Politics, Political, Communication, Information, Telecommunication, Society, Privacy, Anarchy, Security, Commerce, Email, C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates, and Pirate Utopias Cambridge, MIT Press Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0262621517). paperback. Very Good condition. Publishers stamp on the bottom of the page block. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 243600 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Computers & Technology (Incl. Ai)
Keywords: 0262621517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crypto anarchy, cyberstates, and pirate utopias. Cambridge , Mass . : MIT Press, c2001. Paperback. xxii, 485 p. ; 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780262621519 Book number: #247835 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 9780262621519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crypto Anarchy, Cyberstates and Pirate Utopias Cambridge, MIT Press Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0262621517). paperback. Very Good condition. Publishers stamp on the bottom of the page block. Pages are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 243601 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Computers & Technology (Incl. Ai)
Keywords: 0262621517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the Mediterranean London, Brassey's, Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857530594). hardcover. Used, Published by Brassey's for CEPS. Hardback with minor shelfwear; contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 242281 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863] Catalogue: Travel & Geography
Keywords: 1857530594 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Externalism and Self-Knowledge (CSLI Lecture Notes; No. 85) Stanford, California, U.S.A. CSLI Publications. 1998, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1575861070). hardcover. Used, Navy hardcover with silver lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition. T. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 244507 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 1575861070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moreton Bay Chronicle. Local History. Brisbane, Peter Ludlow. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo. 72pp, bw ills, map. Or stapled card cocers. As new. Local hisotry of Moreton Bay including original aboriginal inhabitants, prison islands, German immigrants, the Gold Coast and more. Fine. Book number: 021865 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: Australian Queensland Moreton Bay Brisbane Local History Aboriginal Aborigine Prison Convicts Bribie Sandgate Coochiemudlo Manly Wynnum Bulimba German Immigrant Gold Coast Tweed Family History/ Genealogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moreton Bay People : Complete Series Stones Corner, QLD, Australia, Ludlow, Peter. 2000, 1st. (ISBN: 0957726031) Illustrated Card, Quarto. Book, Stones Corner, Qld. : P. Ludlow, 2000. 263 p. : ill. maps, ports. ; 25 cm. "Between 1990 and 2000 author, Peter Ludlow, interviewed over eighty of the bay's 'personalities' and then published their stories in a series of volumes entitled [Century of] 'Moreton Bay People'. Here, for the first time, they are all brought together in a single volume: 'Moreton Bay People - The Complete Collection'".--. Near Fine. Previous Owners Small Stamp. Book number: 017968 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: 0957726031 Australiana Aboriginal Studies Local History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moreton Bay People - the Complete Collection Brisbane. 2000. Peter Ludlow. 1st Ed. 273 PP, plus 30 pages with 1 cartoon, 3 maps and 77 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. New. 24.4 x 17.2. (ISBN: 957726031) Book number: 42410 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Keywords: Australia Settlement 957726031 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moreton Bay People The Complete Collection Self-published, Queensland, November 2000. Large 8vo, PB, 273pp. Good+ condition. Light edge wear, mild creasing, lightly bumped. Signed by author on fep. Wth b&w photographs. Scan available on request. Book number: 61332 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.52 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791]
Keywords: Local History, Australian History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peel Island, Paradise or Prison? Local History Brisbane, The Author. 1989, Not Stated. (ISBN: 0731634101) Soft Cover, 8vo. Foreword by E J Reye. iv, 116pp, b/w ills, chronicle, sources, index. INSCRIBED and signed by EJ Reye (author of the Foreword) by the upper edge of the title page. Cloth-tape-backed illustrated paper wrappers. The Peel Island Lazaret (Leprosarium). Very Good. Book number: 021863 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115] Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: Local History Quensland Leprosy Peel Island Lazaret Moreton Bay Medicine / Health / Psych 0731634101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings in the Philosophy of Language MIT Press, 1998. 9 x 7 with 1073 pages. Tight binding. Some pencil notes. Sticker on spine and one on front cover which is blacked out. Corners, edges and spine tips show wear. BIG HEAVY BOOK. USA ORDERS ONLY. THANK YOU.. Paperback, Good+ ISBN: 0262621142. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 46776 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0262621142 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Life Herald : the virtual tabloid that witnessed the dawn of the metaverse. Cambridge , Mass . : MIT Press, c2007. Orig. cloth binding. No dustjacket.xvi, 295 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Peter Ludlow and Mark Wallace. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780262122948 Book number: #246346 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Computer, doos *, *. 9780262122948 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Semantics, Tense and Time An essay in the metaphysics of naturla language The MIT Press. 1999 252pp nwst. Gebonden met omslag Book number: 101269098 € 26.75 [Appr.: US$ 33.56 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2670]
Keywords: studieboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |