| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Language in Uganda Hardback published by Oxford University Press, . No dustwrapper. Owners name on first page. Good condition. ISBN Book number: 26961 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 0194361012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A course in phonetics. New York: HBJ, 1975. Second edition. XIV, 302 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 5975 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Linguistics: Phonology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Course in Phonetics Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1982. (ISBN: 0155151789). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good. -- BidonlivreBook number: 78322 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Dictionary/Dictionnaire
Keywords: 0155151789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A course in phonetics Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Paperback. Pp: 300. The easy to understand approach builds on the basics, beginning with technical terms required for describing speech and transcription symbols before moving on to the phonetics of English and other languages. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U392043 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Course in Phonetics Wadsworth Publishing. 2000-07-26. (ISBN: 0155073192). Paperback. good condition, clean pages,light edgewear to cover. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 08070920 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0155073192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A course in phonetics. New York: HBJ, 1975. First edition. XIV, 296 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 5863 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Linguistics: Phonology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Acoustic Phonetics.. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1962. [vii] 118p., b/w text figures, dj. Book number: 017952 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Phonetics Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of accoustic phonetics. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1996. First edition. VIII, 216 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 803 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Linguistics: Phonology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Acoustic Phonetics Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Explains the basic aspects of acoustics that are important for the study of speech. Fine/Good. Book number: 021162 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Dictionaries Slang Language Words Etymology Lexicography Lexicon Dictionary Cant Philology Linguistics English Syntax Apporach History of Sentence Structure Semantics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Acoustic Phonetics Chicago, 1962. 118 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Bottom half dampstained. Cloth worn. Book number: 361543 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Acoustic Phonetics Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1971, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0226467856). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (USA) Small ownership stamp, no other markings, Very Good. Wraps, 120pp, index. A few line drawings. This book explains acoustic theory to students in order to understand laboratory results on spoken languages. (0.9 JM FO 8/1. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 53016 USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: Phonetics Language Arts Disciplines Phonics 0226467856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements Of Acoustic Phonetics. University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1972. Softcover. reading copy. Gives an account of some aspects of acoustics for the benefit of linguists and phoneticians. It does not assume any knowledge of physics or mathematics and provides sufficient background in accoustics to facilitate the reader's appreciation of the general principles involved without encumbering him with too many details or with irrelevant material. Includes an Index. ¶ 120 pages. Book number: 9274X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: LINGUISTICS
Keywords: (Accoustics Language Physics Vocal Cords Harmonics Science). 0226467856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in Uganda (Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia) with an Introduction by Clifford H. Prator and Additional Material by Livingstone Walusimbi. Nairobi:: Oxford University Press, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. This is the paperback copy. ; 168pp, folding map and tables.; 168 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 26413 GBP 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.07 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Language: : African
Keywords: Grammar Language Linguistics Ethiopia Kenya Tanzania Zambia Uganda Peter Ladefoged Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Phonetic Study of West African Languages : An Auditory-Instrumental Survey Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press, 1968. Second Edition. HARDCOVER. This was the first book in which modern phonetic techniques were applied to a wide range of languages, and the first book of broad scope in the area of phonetic studies in Africa since Westermann and Ward's Practical Phonetics for Students of African Languages (1933). This book NOT a library copy. Privately owned. Some staining and shelfwear to edges of book, and dust jacket. Very Good / Good . Book number: 62052 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Phonetic Study of West African Language; an Autiroy-Instrumental Survey.. Cambridge, University Press, 1968. 2d Edition. [xviii] 74p., b/w spectograms, original green cloth. Book number: 017953 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: West Africa Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preliminaries to Linguistic Phonetics London England, The University of Chicago Press, 1973. 3rd Impession, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall 0226467864 Harback Hardback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Very slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. This book surveys some of the phonetic events that occur in the languages of the world as a preliminary to developing a set of features necessay for phonological descriptions.The author, whose prestige among phoneticians is widely recognised, believes that the study of kinguistics must find better answers to many phonetic problems before it can take full advantage of theoretical insights claimed by some of his colleagues. The material presented in this monograph constitutes a substantial step toward solving these problems.121 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 065626 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: LINGUISTICS PHONETICS LANGUAGE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preliminaries to Linguistic Phonetics University of Chicago Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardback. ISBN: 0226467864. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. D.w. a little rubbed at edges.; Looks at some of the phonetic 'events' occuring in the languages of the world with material from more than 100 languages. ; 0.6 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 132 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 30003 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics: : Phonetics
Keywords: 0226467864 Phonetics Phonology Speech Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preliminaries to Linguistic Phonetics. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+122+[2]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and burnt orange endpapers. Slight dampstaining to the upper front board and upper sheets, else VG in dampstained dust jackkt. Weight: 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.4cm. ISBN: 0226467864. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. Book number: 075651 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Preliminaries to linguistic phonetics. Chicago: University Press, 1981. Reprint. VI, 122 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 5866 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Linguistics: Phonology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Preliminaries to Linguistic Phonetics.. Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1971. ix, 122p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 021875 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Linguistics Phonetics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Preliminaries to Linguistic Phonetics. University of Chicago Press, Chicago,, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226467864. 1971 ix+122pp, d.w, bibliog, V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 15197 GBP 8.63 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics: : Phonetics
Keywords: 0226467864 Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The sounds of the world's languages Wiley-Blackwell, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 425. This book gives a description of all the known ways in which the sounds of the world's languages differ. In doing so, it provides the empirical foundations for linguistic phonetics and phonology. Encapsulating the work of two leading figures in the field, it will be a standard work of reference for researchers in phonetics and linguistics for many years to come. The scope of the book is truly global, with data drawn from nearly 400 languages, many of them investigated at first hand by the authors. A picture of the full range of possible contrasting phonetic categories is created by comparing families of similar sounds across many different languages. Separate chapters deal with place of articulation, stops, nasals, fricatives, laterals, rhotics, clicks, vowels, and segments with multiple articulations. Each chapter is packed with illustrations documenting the articulatory and acoustic characteristics of the sounds discussed, and serving to illustrate the application of modern experimental techniques to descriptive phonetic studies. ISBN: 9780631198154. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1527527 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780631198154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vowels And Consonants Malden, MA, Blackwell Publishers. 2002. (ISBN: 1405124598). Soft Cover. Original taupe grey stiff wraps (paeprback). 191 pp. in rear pocket.including index, references and glossary plus SEALED COMPACT DISK in rear plastic pocket. An essential and comprehensive introduction to the principles and theories of phonetics and the sounds of spoken languages with audio examples on the CD. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volume with a flat uncreased spine and CD sealed and unplayed in rear pocket. FINE. AS NEW. As New. Book number: 07996 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3381] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Ladefoged, Sound, Phonology, Speech, Voewls, Consonants, Language, Linguistics, Phonetics, Phonetician, History, 1405124598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |