| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Comparative Public Policy: A Cross-National Bibliography. Sage, 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 271pp. ISBN 0803909551. Book number: 63894 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 73.43 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5841]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy 20th century twentieth bureacracy public government political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Religion in an Expanding Europe. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2006. 8vo, 352pp. A near fine paperback copy with a remainder mark. Book number: 73469 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Temps Modernes. N° 525, avril 1990. N° spécial : Des Allemands de l'Est parlent. Contient entre autres : Le mensonge érigé en ordre du monde, par Vincent Wroblesky (31 p.). Des jours qui resteront dans l'Histoire (8 p.)É "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1990. Contient également : Entre crainte et espoir, par Peter Knopp (15 p.). Un incident presque ordinaire, par Gloria von Wroblesky (11 p.). Wilhelm von Humboldt : l'Etat moderne comme Etat ""limité"", par Marianne Schaub (17 p.). Berlin en hiver, par Marc Sagnol (12 p.). La perte du nord, par Helioks (32 p.). Violences conjugales, par Marie Victoire Louis (37 p.). La recherche médicale entre éthique et politique, par Robert Fossaert (11 p.). Du bon usage des classiques, par Micheline Servin (11 p.). 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Couverture tachée, bon état intérieur." ¶ Les Temps Modernes. N° 525, avril 1990. N° spécial : Des Allemands de l'Est parlent. Contient entre autres : Le mensonge érigé en ordre du monde, par Vincent Wroblesky (31 p.). Des jours qui resteront dans l'Histoire (8 p.)É Book number: 69417 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NETWORK POWER: JAPAN IN ASIA Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0801483735) Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This Book explores the role that Japan played in Asia on the Political, Economic and Cultural aspects of Asia. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 011475 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Keywords: 0801483735 Japan Relations Foreign Countries Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
NETWORK POWER: JAPAN IN ASIA Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0801483735) Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book explores the role that Japan plays in Asia on the Political, Economic and Cultural aspects of Asia. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 013692 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Keywords: 0801483735 Japan Relations Foreign Countries Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparative Theory and Political Experience. Mario Einaudi and the Liberal Tradition. Cornell University Press 1990. 1st Ed. x + 225pp. Original blue cloth, in slightly rubbed d/w. ISBN 0801423686 Book number: 125560 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Philosophy (Inc. Political) Philosophy (Inc. Political) | In shopping cart More information div> |
CULTURAL NORMS AND NATIONAL SECURITY. Police and Military in Postwar Japan. Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, (1998). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xvi, 307. Two corners bumped else v.g. ISBN 0-8014-8332-8. Book number: 66216 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Asia Japan Japanese police military cultural norms politics history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Norms and National Security: Police and Military in Postwar Japan. Ithaca:: Cornell University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 080143260X. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 47467 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 080143260x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Norms And National Security Uitgever: Cornell University Press Jaar: 1996. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780801432606 -- Budget BoekBook number: 48205 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.38 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2894]
Keywords: 9780801432606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Defending the Japanese State. Structures, Norms and the Political Responses to Terrorism and Violent Social Protest in the 1970s and 1980s New York, Cornell University Easr Asia Program. 1991. 21 x 14 cm, 217 pp. Paperback. Bibliography. Very Good. Book number: 012974 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Militaria
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Industry and Politics in West Germany: Toward the Third Republic Cornell U.P. 1989. (ISBN: 0801495954). Softcover, 8vo, 363 pages. Soft crease in back cover, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 034444 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: West Germany 0801495954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamed Power: Germany in Europe Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press. 1997, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0801484499) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 314 pp. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Revolutionary changes in global and European politics have reawakened old fears that Europe will be dominated by an unpredictable German giant. The same changes have fueled new hopes for Germany and Europe as models of political pluralism in a peaceful and prosperous world. In fact, Peter J. Katzenstein explains, the current reality is too complex to fit either expectation. Katzenstein contends that a multilateral institutionalization of power is the most distinctive aspect of the relationship between Europe and Germany. Only the observer who is aware of this important fact can understand why Germany is willing to give up its new sovereign power. Although Germany is larger than any other member of the European Union and plays a crucial role in the economic and political life of Eastern Europe, its power is now funneled through the institutions of the European Union rather than erupting in a narrow, power-defined sense of national self-interest. The empirical chapters of this book explore the institutionalization of power relations between the European Union and Germany, as well as the relations of Germany and the European Union with most of the smaller European states. / Peter J. Katzenstein Is the Walter S. Carpenter, Jr. Professor of International Studies at Cornell University." - Publisher. Contents: United Germany in integrating Europe / Peter J. Katzenstein -- Shaping rules? : the constitutive politics of the European Union and German power / Simon J. Bulmer -- Hard interests, soft power, and Germany's changing role in Europe / Jeffrey J. Anderson -- Placed in Europe : the low countries and Germany in the European Union / Paulette Kerzer -- Moving at differnt speeds : Spain and Greece in the European Union / Michaem P. Marks -- Pulling in different directions : the Europeanization of Scandinavian political economies / Christine Ingebritsen -- Returning to Europe : central Europe between internationalization and institutionalization / Wtodek Aniot .. [et al.] -- Smaller European States, Germany and Europe / Peter J. Katzenstein. Fine. Book number: 028356 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0801484499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tamed power : Germany in Europe. Ithaca , N.Y. : Cornell University Press, 1997. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark.xiv, 314 p. ; 25 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0801484499 Book number: #227557 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *, Germany. 0801484499 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TAMED POWER: GERMANY IN EUROPE Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0801484499) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is about Germany and power in Europe. This book can now serve as a history of modern Germany. New. Book number: 011452 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Keywords: 0801484499 Germany Foreign Relations 1990 Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
TAMED POWER: GERMANY IN EUROPE Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0801484499) Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, Book is clean and tight with no markings inside. Very Fine. Book number: 009807 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0801484499 Germany Foreign Relations 1990 Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
TAMED POWER: GERMANY IN EUROPE Ithaca, NY, Cornell Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0801484499) Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book is about modern Germany and her realtionship to Europe and the European Union. New. Book number: 009796 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Keywords: 0801484499 Germany Foreign Relations 1990 Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
A World of Regions: Asia And Europe in the American Imperium Ithaca, Cornell Univ Pr. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 080147275x). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. xiv 297. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 090254 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History American Studies American History 080147275x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Temps Modernes. N° 525, avril 1990. Numéro Spécial : Des Allemands de l'Est parlent. Contient entre autres : Le mensonge érigé en ordre du monde, par Vincent Von Wroblesky (31 pages). Des jours qui resteront dans l'Histoire, par Alfred Katzenstein (8 pages). Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1990. Contient aussi : Entre crainte et espoir, par Peter Knopp (15 pages). Un incident presque ordinaire, par Gloria Von Wroblesky (11 pages). Wilhelm Von Humboldt : l'Etat moderne comme Etat ' limité ', par Marianne Schaub (17 pages). Berlin en hiver, par Marc Sagnol (12 pages). Violences conjugales, par Marie-Victoire Louis (37 pages). Chroniques : La recherche médicale entre éthique et politique, par Robert Fossaert (11 pages). Du bon usage des classiques, par Micheline Servin (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (13,5X21cm), 191 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ Numéro Spécial : Des Allemands de l'Est parlent. Le mensonge érigé en ordre du monde, par Vincent Von Wroblesky (31 pages). Des jours qui resteront dans l'Histoire, par Alfred Katzenstein (8 pages). Entre crainte et espoir, par Peter Knopp (15 pages). Un incident presque ordinaire, par Gloria Von Wroblesky (11 pages). Wilhelm Von Humboldt : l'Etat moderne comme Etat ' limité ', par Marianne Schaub (17 pages). Berlin en hiver, par Marc Sagnol (12 pages). Violences conjugales, par Marie-Victoire Louis (37 pages). Chroniques : La recherche médicale entre éthique et politique, par Robert Fossaert (11 pages). Du bon usage des classiques, par Micheline Servin (10 pages) Book number: 66458 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |