ascending
descending
found: 291 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JACKSON, PETER [ADAPTED & DESIGNED FROM THE ORIGINAL PROSCENIUM, SCENERY & CHARACTERS FIRST PUBLISHED BY J.K. GREEN. APRIL 30TH 1836]
A Pollock's Toy Theatre - the Britannia - Pollock's Characters & Scenes for Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
London, R.H.S. Publications. 1971. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Uncut and unused. 18pp in original stapled, illustrated, stiff wraps. A PUT-TOGETHER THEATER, with instructions and characters. Light soiling on back cover.
Book number: 002543
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Children's Theater Theatre CHILDREN'S BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALFORD, MICHAEL (ED.); EARLY, LAWRENCE S.; GREEN, WILLIAM J.; SMITH, PAUL A. JR.; SANDBECK, PETER B.
Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1992 (Volume 2, No. 1)
Beaufort, North Carolina: North Carolina Maritime History Council, 1992. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Text pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps are faded around edges with light shelf wear. Errata slip tipped in. 36 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Contents: Early, "Turpentine on the Move" and "A View of History"; Green, "Spanish Raids on the Coast of North Carolina 1741-1748"; Smith, "Raleigh's Virginian Sea"; Sandbeck, "Dendrochronology: A New Tool for Dating Historic Structures"; book reviews, regular features.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1000097
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Naval Stores Turpentine Spain Spanish Raids Walter Raleigh Archaeology All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (EDITOR); NAIRN, TOM; BIERMANN, WOLF; GREEN, PETER; GERRATANA, VALENTINO; GARCÍA MÁRQUEZ, GABRIEL; LÖWY, MICHAEL; SZYMANSKI, ALBERT; PETRAS, JAMES; RHODES, ROBERT
New Left Review Number 101-102 (February-April 1977). Double Issue: Twilight of the United Kingdom?
London: New Left Review, 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Nairn, "Twilight of the British State." Biermann, "In conversation with Stuart Hood." Green, "The Third Round in Poland." Geratana, "Althusser and Stalinism." García Márquez, "Operation Carlota." Löwy, "Rosa Luxemburg: a re-assessment." Discussion among Szymanski, Petras, Rhoads, "Is US Imperialism Resurgent?" and "Reply to Critics." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 160 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2200007
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ARPINO, GIOVANNI; (TRANSLATED BY) GREEN, PETER
The Novice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,chipping spot on front cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 15668
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

"COLETTE AUDRY AND PETER GREEN, TRANS."
Douchka The Story of a Dog
Souvenir Press 1963 Hardcover, 188pp. no dj. Good.
Book number: 145624
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Animals, Illustrations, Non-Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

AVELINE, CLAUDE; GREEN, PETER,
The Cat's-Eye.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. (ISBN: 0385005717) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket in brodart, light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Marked out stamp on title page.
Book number: 024354I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

AVELINE, CLAUDE; GREEN, PETER TRANS.
The Cat's-Eye
Paris, Mercure De France. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0234776811). hardcover. Used, Very good condition, corners are rubbed, clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 171899
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0234776811
In shopping cart

More information

BANDINELLI, RANUCCIO BIANCHI (PETER GREEN, TRANS.)
Rome The Late Empire Roman Art A.D. 200-400
New York, George Braziller, Inc. 1971. Color frontis, b&w & color illus. throughout, one fold-out map.Red cloth in dust jacket, Quarto. Vg in vg dust jacket.
Book number: 20699
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5807]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

BASTIDE, ROGER; GREEN, PETER (TRANS.)
African Civilisations in the New World; Foreword by Geoffrey Parrinder
GB, Hurst. 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0900966556). Hardback. Top edge slightly spotted. A very clean tight copy with minor cover wear. VG+/No DW.
Book number: d068.016
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Blacks_america Blacks_religion Africa_religion 0900966556
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUVOIR, SIMONE DE, TRANS. BY PETER GREEN. (INTRO. BY TORIL MOI.)
The Prime of Life: The Autobiography of Simone de Beauvior.
New York: Paragon House, (1992). 497 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Gift stamp to front edge else a near fine copy.
Book number: 22082
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: French Literature
In shopping cart

More information

DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE TRANSLATED BY GREEN, PETER.
The Prime of Life.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1966. 607 pp, pages browned, spine faded, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 185194
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: modern firsts literature
In shopping cart

More information

VAN BELKOM, EDO, ED. (DAVID NICKLE, ROBERT J. SAWYER, MICHAEL KELLY, DEL STONE JR., NANCY BAKER, SCOTT NICHOLSON, MICHAEL BRACKEN, PETER SELLERS, SCOTT, H. URBAN, ED GREENWOOD, NANCY KILPATRICK, KATHRYN PTACEK, DAVID SHTOGRYN, TERENCE GREEN, ET AL.
Northern Horror. Canadian Fiction Anthology.
Quarry, (Kingston, Ontario, 2000).. 185 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..this special anthology is a terrific mix of dark terror and outright horror, from atmospheric creeping fear to over-the-top violence and gore." A collection of 17 stories. Interior - clean and tight with no previous o wnership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. This is a new, unread book. VG+.
Book number: 5629
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Canadian Authors, Edo Van Belkom, Anthologies, Gore, Terror, David Nickle, Robert J. Sawyer, Michael Kelly, Del Stone Jr. , Nancy Baker, Scott Nicholson, Michael Bracken, Peter Sellers, Scott, H. Urban, Ed Greenwood, Nancy Kilpatrick, Kathryn
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, A.C. & WOOLLEY, A.R. & HAMILTON, W.R. & BEMELMANS, J.L.H. & JONES, VALERIE & GREEN, PETER J.
Elseviers stenengids. Stenen, mineralen en fossielen
Elsevier, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 319. ISBN: 9789010012944. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1703754
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789010012944
In shopping cart

More information

BISHOP, A.C. & WOOLLEY, A.R. & HAMILTON, W.R. & BEMELMANS, J.L.H. & JONES, VALERIE & GREEN, PETER J.
Elseviers stenengids. Stenen, mineralen en fossielen
Elsevier, 1978. Paperback. Pp: 319. ISBN: 9789010012944. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1891851
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9789010012944
In shopping cart

More information

BLECHA, MILO K.; GEGA, PETER C.; GREEN, MURIEL
Exploring Science (Blue Book)
River Forest IL: Laidlaw Brothers, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0844555231. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,names marked out/notes on inside cover chart,nbr on ffep,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 43982
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0844555231 Education Elementary Science Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

BLECHA, MILO K.; GEGA, PETER C.; GREEN, MURIEL
Exploring Science (Orange Book)
River Forest IL: Laidlaw Brothers, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0844555215. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,names marked out on inside cover chart,name on ffep,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 43981
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0844555215 Education Elementary Science Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

ALAN BOWNESS, PETER VERGO, CHRISTOPHER GREEN, JANE BECKETT, DAWN ADES, SUSAN COMPTON, DAVID BROWN, GAIL LEVIN
Abstraction: Towards a New Art
London, The Tate Gallery. 1980, First Edition. Wrappers, 295mm. x 210mm. 128pp. col. & b/w illus. details of 455 exhibits, chronology. Some yellowing, creasing to covers, contents fine. [164]. (ISBN: 0905005074) , Very Good.
Book number: 008112
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Art: Catalogues
Keywords: Art Painting Exhibition Catalogue 0905005074
In shopping cart

More information

KERRY GREEN; PETER BYTHINER
Whole Europe Escape Manual: France, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg
US: World Leisure, 1985-02-01. Paperback. 0915009021 Travel Very good little creased. 160p. Very Good .
Book number: WARE30BB1464
USD 8.94 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0915009021 Western Continental Europe - General Travel & Holiday Gu Travel / Europe / W Travel Netherlands Guidebooks France Europe Description and Tra
In shopping cart

More information

FUSERO. CLEMENTE (TRANSLATED BY PETER GREEN)
The Borgias
Praeger Publishers, 1972, Ed.: first American edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket
Book number: 27329
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, PETER & GREEN, JULIE
The First Hundred Years : A History of F Read & Son (Polar Works) Limited 1889-1989 - Signed Copy
Congleton, Cheshire, Old Vicarage Publications. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947818634) Paperback. Laminated PB, 50 pages, in Fine condition. SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE by F W Armstrong, Peter O'Connell & Julie Green, dated June 1993. Fine.
Book number: 52840
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Histories
Keywords: Histories, Signed Copies 0947818634
In shopping cart

More information

DALE PETER, GREEN RICHARD & FELLOWS RON
What Really Happened? Child protection case management of infants with serious injuries and discrepant parental explanations
NSPCC, 1st edn, 2002 pp.ix,75, 11 tables, 8.5”x 11.6”, paperback, very good+ [1842280287]
Book number: 89124
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Welfare
Keywords: Welfare
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DELANEY, DENIS [PETER GREEN WRITING UNDER THE NAME OF]
Cat in Gloves
Published by Gryphon Books Ltd., 37 Essex Street, London First Edition 1956. London 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 190 printed pages of text. Glendale Circulating Library stamp to the rear end paper, front free end paper missing, foxing to the page edges. Good condition book in splendid period artwork Very Good condition dust wrapper which has been protected in thick polythene [now removed], leaving the paper clean and fresh and without any fading to the colours, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 70030
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

DEVIGNY, ANDRE TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GREEN, PETER.
Escape from Montluc.
Dennis Dobson, London, 1957. 223 pp, very fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 181617
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: military history world war two france prisoners of war pows pow
In shopping cart

More information

DIOLE, PHILIPPE; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GREEN, PETER
Okapi Fever: A Novel
New York, The Viking Press. 1965, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 061738
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Author, Writers, Writing, Literature, Literary, Culture, Cultural, Society, Social, Novel, Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DIOLE, PHILIPPE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY PETER GREEN.
Okapi Fever.
New York. Viking Press. 1965. First American Edition. 8vo. 310 pp. Hardcover in green cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Solid binding & clean text. Soil to edges with red line on top edge. Jacket worn at corners & spine ends. Price intact on front flap & jacket cover illustration bright.
¶ The author's second novel and the first translated into English. Five Europeans travel from Portuguese Angola to the Congo River in this vivid picture of colonial Africa set in 1963..
Book number: 15737
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search