| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Descartes Philosophical Writings. Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis: 1978. Softcover. reading copy. Underlining and notes on some pages. Philosophy- we must confess- moves slowly, and makes little progress. It deals with simple things. It deals with being, with knowledge, with man. ¶ 303 pages. Book number: 20632X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Ren Descartes, Knowledge, Mind, Thoughts, Meditation, Letters, Discourse, Essays, Social Science). 0672612747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descartes Philosophical Writings London, Nelson. 1969, Reprint. 18.5 Cms x 13 Cms. Hardback, 303 pp, a selection of writings containing Private Thoughts, most of the Regulae, parts of the Principia & the Dioptrics, the Discourse (abridged) & the Meditations, & many letters from Descartes' correspondence with Elizabeth, Princess of Palatine & others. VG in good+ wrapper with sunned spine. Book number: 005718 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Philosophers Descartes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descartes, Philospohical Writings New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959. Hard Cover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 303 p. Introduction by Alexandre Koyre. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has the remains of an old price sticker on the spine. Includes Meditations on First Philosophy; Objections and Replies, the Third Set; Rules for the Direction of the Mind; Principles of Philosophy; The Dioptrics.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 301578 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Descartes Philosophical Writings. London: Nelson / Open University, 1972. Reprint Paperback. 0177120371. 303pp. Includes bibliography and chronology. Covers are browned. Internal front hinge is beginning to split but binding is currently sound. Neat pencil annotation. Reading copy only. -- C L HawleyBook number: 4234 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP„ 245] Catalogue: Philosophy: Descartes, Rene
Keywords: Rene Descartes Elizabeth Anscombe philosophy 0177120371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descartes: Philosophical Writings Australia, Thomas Nelson. 1966. Mass Market Paperback. 303 pp, previous owner's inscriptions on fep. Very Good. Book number: 80375 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 993] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descartes: Philosophical Writings London: Nelson, 1969, . hard bound, reprint edition, frontispiece, 303pp includes appendices. Introduction by Alexandre Koyre. Scattered ink-scored text, especially to latter half, else Vg/-- (no dust jacket). Book number: 16443 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 699] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Rene Descartes Philosophical Writings; Elizabeth Anscombe; Upeter Thomas Geach; Alexandre Koyre Metaphysics 0171370996 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Wittgenstein Workbook / By Members of the Department of Philosophy, the University of Leeds Berkeley [CA], Univ. of California Press, 1970. orig.wrappers. 21x14cm, 51 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Light cover soil. VG. Book number: BOOKS016058I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
Keywords: Ludwig Wittgenstein, Philosophy, , , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wittgenstein-Übungsbuch. (=Ludwig Wittgenstein / Schriften. Beiheft 2). Suhrkamp Vlg., Frankfurt a. Main 1972. 60 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar (ohne Bibliotheksschildchen / keine Rückensignatur), Stempel auf Titel/Vorsatz und Schnitt, Einband gebräunt und etwas bestossen, Papier etwas gebräunt, ansonsten ordentlich, Book number: 15478 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 819] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Translations from the philosophical writings of Gottlob Frege Oxford, Blackwell, 1988. x + 228pp. 3rd ed. softcover, 22cm. VG -- De LezenaarBook number: F58160 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1844] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Translations from the Philosophical Writings of Gottlob Frege Oxford, United Kingdom, Basil Blackwell Ltd. 1980, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0631129111). paperback. Used, Softcover with very lightly worn bottom corners and contents in very good clean condition. Bottom of page block is a bit grubby. Previous owner's name on half-title page. T. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 243977 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP„ 2327] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: 0631129111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
God and the Soul New York, Schocken Books. 1969, First American. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 138pp. Studies in Ethics and the Philosophy of Religion. Light wear to cloth. Unobtrusive ink notes and markings to approximately 35 pages. General light wear to dust-jacket. Overall, still remains an attractive copy. Good+/Good+. Book number: 005752 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1281] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: God Soul Philosophy Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mental Acts: Their Contents and Their Objects London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. No DJ. 137 pp. Discussion of ideas, abstractions and the formation of thought.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall... Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1100087 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1398]
Keywords: Philosophy Logic Thought Ideas Mental Concepts Thinking Mind All Psychology Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mental Acts: Their Content and Their Objects. Routledge & Kegan Paul (1964), 12 mo., x,137 pp., biblio., index; VG/VG, occasional ink; Book number: LR58544 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1552]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mental acts Their content and their objects. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1971. 8vo 137pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 531195 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP„ 2450]
Keywords: Philosophy 0710038313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Providence and Evil. The Stanton Lectures 1971-2. Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press,, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521214777. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Soil. 8vo. Xxii, 153 Pp. Fine. Book number: 38135 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP„ 6990]
Keywords: Philosophy 0521214777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reason and Argument. Oxford: Blackwell 1977. . 110p paperback, ex lib, sl worn. Book number: PAQ132306 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP„ 1715] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reference and generality: an examination of some medieval and modern theories , Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York., 1962. First Edition. Hardcover, size 8vo, in unclipped jacket. Blue cloth with darker blue front and spine lettering, pp xx, 202. In Very Good condition: jacket is clean but age-tanned, esp spine; minor edge wear. Boards are secure and clean, no bumps, thin lines of sunning to top and bottom edges. Pages are springy, clean and crease-free, paper a little creamy with age. Name and date inked to recto ffep, no other annotations.. Book number: 1284 GBP 55.55 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 US$ 87.61 | JP„ 6804]
Keywords: philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reference and Generality: An Examination of Some Medieval. Emended Ed Ithaca, Cornell University Press. 1968, Second Printing. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xx [2] 202.Previous owners name on front end page. Very Good/Torn and Worn d/j. Book number: 097456 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP„ 2324] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Translations from the Philosophical Writings of Gottlob Frege. Oxford Blackwell, 1970. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), faint foxing top edge, minor edgewear jacket (top spine & corners slightly worn), edges slightly rubbed. 244 pp. The aim of this volume is to make available to English readers Frege's more important logical essays, which have long been buried in various German periodicals. Included are certain extracts from his Grundgesetze der Arithmetik. ISBN: 0631058109. Book number: 24077 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 2482] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy, europe, germany 0631058109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Translations from the Philosophical Writings of Gottlob Frege. Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1960, Second Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 150 pages, ex reference library with the usual mark, TEAR TO SPINE, otherwise a good complete copy. box 97. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 69830 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Gottlob Frege | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mental Acts: Their Content and their Objects Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971 pp.xiv,137, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0710070586] (A book in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology and first published in 1957) *Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW Book number: 106255 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doctrine of Propositions and Terms / By A.N. Prior ; Edited By P.T. Geach and A.J. P. Kenny London : Duckworth 1976. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 143. Physical desc.: 143 p. ; 23 cm. Subject: Logic. 0715606913. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 167506 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP„ 3585]
Keywords: 0715606913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descartes Philosophical Writings London: The Open University, 1972. 0177120371. Paperback. ISBN: 0177120371. The Open University 1972; Good plus in paperback; 303 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30691 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0177120371 European | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |