ascending
descending
found: 416 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARREAUX, ADOLPHE (EDITOR) (PHOTOGRAPHY BY PETER BASCH; MARIO CASILLI; ANDRE DE DIENES; RUSSELL GAY; PETER GOWLAND; BILL HAMILTON; SERGE JACQUES; GERRY LOW; RON VOGEL; BUNNY YEAGER.)
Salon Photography (Publisher series: Whitestone Book.)
Greenwich, Whitestone Publications. 1965. (Oversize paperback) Near fine. 112pp. Photographs. Publisher series: Whitestone Book 64 . Photography by Peter Basch, Mario Casilli, Andre de Dienes, Russell Gay, Peter Gowland, Bill Hamilton, Serge Jacques, Gerry Low, Ron Vogel & Bunny Yeager.
Book number: 134457
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Photography, Glamor Photography, Nude Photography, Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BEIDLER, PETER G. AND BARTON, GAY,
A Reader's Guide to the Novels of Louise Erdrich.
University of Missouri Press, 1999. Paperback. Signed by "Pete"--this might be author Peter Beidler; 265 pages. (ISBN: 0826212395) Very Good.
Book number: 55021
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
In shopping cart

More information

BRACHER, KARL DIETRICH TRANSLATED BY JEAN STEINBERG WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PETER GAY
The German Dictatorship: The Origins, Structure and Effects of National Socialism
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1970. slight shelfwear otherwise very good+ hard cover book/ edgewear & rubbed otherwise good dust jacket, Many factors contributed to the rise of the NSDAP including the weakness of the Weimar, the roles of the the bureaucracy, the Army, business, state & church, the German state tradition & the personality of Adolf Hitler, 553 pages.
Book number: 202354
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Europe: Germany
Keywords: Facism
In shopping cart

More information

CARDY PETER, CAYTON HARRY, EDWARDS BRIAN & GAY HAROLD
Keeping Patients in the Dark: Should Prescription Medicines be Advertised Direct to Consumers?
IEA Health and Welfare Unit, 1999 45p, paperback, a fine copy [0255364547] Part of the ‘Choice in Welfare’ series
Book number: 102874
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
In shopping cart

More information

CARDY, PETER; CAYTON, HARRY; EDWARDS, BRIAN & GAY, HAROLD
Keeping Patients in the Dark: Should Prescription Medicines be Advertised Direct to Consumers?
London, United Kingdom, IEA. 1999. (ISBN: 1903386772). paperback. New books for dispatch now. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 103516
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Management Business Administration Medical Ethics 1903386772
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B., DAVID L. HICKS, DAVID J. BRANDENBURG, & PETER GAY
Early Modern Times, 2nd Edition [A History of the Western World]
D.C. Heath & Co., 1969. 894 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Creased spine & wraps. Else sound.
Book number: 244238
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B., PETER GAY & CHARLES K. WARNER
"The European Past, Vol. II: Reappraisals In History Since Waterloo
Macmillan, 1967. "Macmillan, 4th Printing, 1967 (PB, light wear to cover, good cond)
Book number: 33025
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B.; GAY, PETER; WARNER, CHARLES K.
The European Past, Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo, Volume 2
New York, MacMillan. 1967, Fifth Printing. paperback. Used, Previous owner's name on the FEP, edgewear, highlightnings in the text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 026848
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B.; GAY, PETER; WARNER, CHARLES K.
The European Past, Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo, Volume 1
New York, MacMillan. 1967, Fifth Printing. paperback. Used, Previous owner's name on the FEP, edgewear, highlightnings in the text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 026853
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B., PETER GAY, CHARLES K. WARNER & JOHN M. CAMMETT
"The European Past, Vol II: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo
Macmillan, 1970. "Macmillan Co., 1970 (Trade PB, light wear to cover, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond)
Book number: 31111
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B. (EDITORS) (WITH JOHN M. GAMMETT, PETER GAY & CHARLES K. WARNER.)
The European Past: Volume 2: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo
MacMillan. 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good. (History).
Book number: 175956
USD 14.91 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1186]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B.; GARSOIAN, NINA G.; HICKS, DAVID L.; BRANDENBURG, DAVID J.; GAY, PETER
A History of the Western World : Ancient Times to 1715
Lexington MA: D. C. Heath, 1969. Second Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9780669472097. thick softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,upper spine re-inforced,name on inside cover,light stain on lower corners (rear 2/3 of book),underlining/margin notes; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32151
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 9780669472097 Education History Textbook Western World Ancient Times 1715 Non-Fiction History
In shopping cart

More information

DE SEGUR, PHILIPPE-PAUL, COUNT; TOWNSEND, J. DAVID (TRANSLATED BY); GAY, PETER (INTRODUCTION BY)
Napoleon's Russian Campaign
Alexandria, VA, Time-Life Books. 1980, Reprint. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 295 pp. map, port. index; 21 cm. Translation of: Histoire de Napoleon et de la grande armee pendant l'annee, 1812. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 009903
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN A. GARRATY; PETER GAY, EDITORS
The University History of the World
Published by New Orchard Editions, . Endpapers discoloured. Good condition with dustwrapper. A heavy book, so please e-mail for post and packing costs.
Book number: 8403
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

EISENBERG, ARLENE & MURKOFF, HEIDI & HATHAWAY, SANDEE & DIDERICH, PETER & GAY-BALMAZ, MYRTE
Alles over baby's eerste jaar
1991. Paperback. Pp: 696. ISBN: 9789065903891. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1481262
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789065903891
In shopping cart

More information

ENGELMAN, EDMUND & GAY, PETER
Berggasse 19. Sigmund Freud's home and offices, Vienna, 1938
Basic Books, 1976. Linnen band. Pp: 153. Dust-jacket in slightly damaged. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U155935
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

FRASER, NANCY; GAY, PETER; SCANLON, THOMAS M.; HAMPSHIRE, STUART; CHENEY, DOROTHY L.; SOLOW, ROBERT M.; PETERSON, GRETHE B. (ED.)
The Tanner Lectures on Human Values; 19, 1998
Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. University of Utah Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874805643). hardcover. Ex-Library, Plastic protected and reinforced dust jacket with slightly sun faded spine, brown hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Library plate on front inside cover. Library sticker on FEP. Library stamps on catalogue page and page block. Illustrated with charts and tables. T. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 247300
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 0874805643
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGMUND; STRACHEY, JAMES - TRANSLATOR; GAY, PETER - BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION
Civilization and Its Discontents: The Standard Edition
W.W. Norton & Company, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with ink underlining & notes to text, minor corner edge wear to wraps, page ridges toned, binding tight. 1989 Trade Paperback. 127 pp. "During the summer of 1929, Freud worked on what became this seminal volume of twentieth-century thought. It stands as a brilliant summary of the views on culture from a psychoanalytic perspective that he had been developing since the turn of the century. It is both witness and tribute to the late theory of mind—the so-called structural theory, with its stress on aggression, indeed the death drive, as the pitiless adversary of eros. Civilization and Its Discontents is one of the last of Freud's books, written in the decade before his death and first published in German in 1929. In it he states his views on the broad question of man's place in the world, a place Freud defines in terms of ceaseless conflict between the individual's quest for freedom and society's demand for conformity. Freud's theme is that what works for civilization doesn't necessarily work for man. Man, by nature aggressive and egotistical, seeks self-satisfaction. But culture inhibits his instinctual drives. The result is a pervasive and familiar guilt. Of the various English translations of Freud's major works to appear in his lifetime, only one was authorized by Freud himself: The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud under the general editorship of James Strachey. Freud approved the overall editorial plan, specific renderings of key words and phrases, and the addition of valuable notes, from bibliographical and explanatory. Many of the translations were done by Strachey himself; the rest were prepared under his supervision. The result was to place the Standard Edition in a position of unquestioned supremacy over all other existing versions.".
Book number: 1525762
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGMUND; STRACHEY, JAMES (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY); GAY, PETER (BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION).
Civilization And Its Discontents.
W. W. Norton & Company Inc., New York: 1989. Softcover. Very good condition. One of the last of Freud's books, written in the decade before his death. In it he makes known his views on the broad question of man's place in the world, which he sees in terms of the never ending conflict of the claim of the individual for freedom and the demands of society. Includes an Index.
¶ 127 pages.
Book number: 73039X1
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: ( Human Development Instincts Religion Taboos ).
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGMUND; STRACHEY, AND PETER GAY
Civilization and Its Discontents.
norton, 1962. Paperback. 0.4 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches; 127 pages; 2cvg. Near Fine.
Book number: 57841
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Psychology & Counseling Health, Fitness & Dieting Books Mental & Spiritual Healing New Age Religion & Spirituality Behavioral Psychology Behavioral Sciences Science & Math
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGMUND & GAY, PETER & DAVIDS, TINKE
De draagbare Freud
1991. Paperback. Pp: 307. Selectie uit de belangrijkste werken van Freud, gebaseerd op The Freud Reader van Peter Gay. ISBN: 9789053330548. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1829816
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789053330548
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGMUND & GAY, PETER & DAVIDS, TINKE
De draagbare Freud
1991. Paperback. Pp: 307. Selectie uit de belangrijkste werken van Freud, gebaseerd op The Freud Reader van Peter Gay. ISBN: 9789053330548. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2022552
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.72 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 694]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789053330548
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGMUND & GAY, PETER & DAVIDS, TINKE
De draagbare Freud
Prometheus, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 308. Selectie uit de belangrijkste werken van Freud, gebaseerd op 'The Freud reader' van Peter Gay. ISBN: 9789053336090. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1616399
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789053336090
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGMUND & GAY, PETER & DAVIDS, TINKE
De draagbare Freud
Ooievaar Pockethouse, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 307. Selectie uit de belangrijkste werken van Freud, gebaseerd op The Freud Reader van Peter Gay. ISBN: 9789035116337. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2047230
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789035116337
In shopping cart

More information

FREUD, SIGMUND; RIVIERE, JOAN (TRANSLATED BY), AND STRACHEY, JAMES (REVISED BY), AND GAY, PETER (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Ego and the Id
New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1989, 3rd printing. (ISBN: 0393001423) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 86 pp. biblio. index; 20 cm. Translation of: Das Ich und das Es. Originally published: London: Hogarth Press and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1962, in series: The International psycho-analytical library. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 050929
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0393001423
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search