| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Buildings for the Age: New Building Types 1900-1939 London, HMSO. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0117009989) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number in pen on front cover. Very Good. Book number: 040001 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: British Housing Policy and Town Planning Architecture Social History Building Housing Sociology Geography Land Use 0117009989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Australian Journal of French Studies, vol XXXIV, N°2, May-August 1997. Contient entre autres : Francophonie et pluralisme culturel, par Paulin Djité (21 pages). No Happy Phoenix ? Concerning the French Sonnet in the Seventeenth Century, by Peter Low (17 pages, in english). A Tragedy of Gratitude : Thomas Corneille's ""Ariane"" and the demolition of the Hero, by Helen L. Harrison (13 pages, in english)..." "Monash University, 1997. Contient aussi : From Scapegoat to Martyr : the Image of Marie- in the Nineteenth-Century Catholic-Monarchist Thought, by Richard D. E. Burton (6 p., in english). Marcel aux Enfers : Modulations of a Motif in Proust's ""A la Recherche du Temps Perdu"", by Robin M. J. MacKenzie (14 p., in english). Magic realism in Contemporary French Caribbean Litterature : Ideology or Literary Diversion ?, by Beverley Ormerod (12 p., in english). La Voix retrouvée : corps et écriture dans ""La Princesse de Tiali"" de Nafissatou Niang Diallo (12 p.). Le Théâtre français de la Renaissance : A question of Method, by Elliott Forsyth (14 p., in english)...1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Australian Journal of French Studies, vol XXXIV, N°2, May-August 1997. Contient entre autres : Francophonie et pluralisme culturel, par Paulin Djité (21 pages). No Happy Phoenix ? Concerning the French Sonnet in the Seventeenth Century, by Peter Low (17 pages, in english). A Tragedy of Gratitude : Thomas Corneille's ""Ariane"" and the demolition of the Hero, by Helen L. Harrison (13 pages, in english)..." Book number: 81295 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ on Parnassus: Lectures on Art, Ethic and Theology Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. 297 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Faded and edgeworn cover, foxing, penciling. Book number: 343192 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ on Parnassus: Lectures on Art, Ethic and Theology Independent Press. 1959. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Second impression. 297 pages. Ink Inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 061753 GBP 10.22 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.02 | JP¥ 1274] Catalogue: Religion Spirit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CHRIST ON PARNASSUS Lectures on Art, Ethic, and Theology New York, Hodder & Stoughton ND, hb green cloth. A bit bumped & edgeworn, front board sl. cocked; else g+/vg. 8vo no dj pp. xii, 297. Rear hinge is a bit weak. Book number: 024573 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Greek art Christianity Hebrew art Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ on Parnassus: Lectures on Art, Ethic and Theology Wipf & Stock, 1996. 309 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy; originally published in 1911. Book number: W00148 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ on Parnassus: Lectures on Art, Ethic and Theology Independent Press, 1959. 297 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G. Faded boards, foxing. Book number: 305731 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ on Parnassus: Lectures on Art, Ethic and Theology Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. 297 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn, stained and faded cover; very shaken, foxing. Book number: 320995 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christ on Parnassus: Lectures on Art, Ethic and Theology Independent Press, 1959. 297 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 298487 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Ethic of War London ; New York : Longmans. Green 1916. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: x. 196 p ; 23 cm. Subject: War. Christian ethics. Church. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 185334 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Ethic Of War London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Green blindstamped cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 196 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Library (small round stamp on title page; small printed sticker on spine) ; cover bright and fresh; slight uniform toning of pages, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 30712 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Religion Christian Theology Ethics War P. T. Forsyth | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church and the Sacraments Wipf & Stock, 1996. 322 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book; originally published in 1917. Book number: W00117 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruciality of the Cross Chanticleer, 1983. 104 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining. Book number: 357159 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cruciality of the Cross Wipf & Stock, 1997. 104 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Originally published in 1909. Book number: W00001 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith, Freedom & the Future Wipf & Stock, 1996. 362 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Book number: W00186 USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2466]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith, Freedom And The Future London: Independent Press Ltd, [1955]. Hardcover. Green blindstamped cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 355 pages including index; minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 25369 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Religion British Independent Congregational Free Church Thought P. T. Forsyth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Faith, Freedom and the Future Independent Press, 1955. 355 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 303023 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marriage: Its Ethic and Religion Wipf & Stock, 1996. 152 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Book number: W00100 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Person and Place of Jesus Christ Wipf & Stock, 1996. 377 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Originally published in 1909. Book number: W00162 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Principle of Authority In Relation to Certainty, Sanctity and Society: An Essay in the Philosophy of Experiential Religion Wipf & Stock, 1996. 485 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Book number: W00193 USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3421]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Principle of Authority In Relation to Certainty, Sanctity and Society Independent Press, 1952. 430 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Water-spotted cover, foxing, slightly shaken. Book number: 321136 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sense of the Holy: An Introduction to the Thought of P.T. Forsyth, through His Writings Wipf & Stock, 1996. 265 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Lower edges slightly stained, corners lightly bumped. Book number: 342955 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sense of the Holy: An Introduction to the Thought of P.T. Forsyth, through His Writings Wipf & Stock, 1996. 265 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: W51706 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2068]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Microeconomic Reform In Australia St. Leonards, Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 186373337x) Soft Cover. 322 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Australia's Economic Performance Has Been Seen As Falling Behind That Of Comparable Nations In Recent Years, And It Is Widely Recognised That Changes At The Micro Level Are Necessary To Improve The Performance Of The Economy. As New/None Issued. Book number: 073879 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 186373337x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |