| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 213 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Half-Mile and Other Stories Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange paper covers, white title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel with white tree illustration. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text. A few age spots to the closed page edges. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 69959 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contextualized stylistics: in honour of Peter Verdonk. A'dam, Rodopi, 2000. (DQR Stud. in Lit. 29) pbk. 22,5x15 x 2,5 cm. x, 278 p. index. ISBN: 3596264960. Language: English. Book number: 151 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Literary theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Contextualized Stylistics. In Honour of Peter Verdonk. Rodopi, 2000. 29, Neubuch. VII, 277 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-420). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 65184 € 31.05 [Appr.: US$ 38.96 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: DQR Studies in Literature 97890420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Karl V. 1500-1558 und seine Zeit Keulen, Dumont. 2003, 1e Aufl. Hardcover, Geb. + St. umschl. Gr.4to. 529 S. mit zahllose Bilder in Farben. Fast wie neu. Book number: 005389 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultuur en maatschappij in Nederland 1500-1850. Een historisch-antropologisch perspectief Boom / Open Universiteit, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 372. ISBN: 9789053520437. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2026007 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789053520437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social History of the Media. From Gutenberg to the Internet Polity, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 346. Written by two leading social and cultural historians, the first two editions of A Social History of the Media became classic textbooks, providing a masterful overview of communication media and of the social and cultural contexts within which they emerged and evolved over time. This third edition has been thoroughly revised to bring the text up to date with the very latest developments in the field. Increased space is given to the exciting media developments of the early 21st Century, including in particular the rise of social and participatory media and the globalization of media. Additionally, new and important research is incorporated into the classic material exploring the continuing importance of oral and manuscript communication, the rise of print and the relationship between physical transportation and social communication. Avoiding technological determinism and rejecting assumptions of straightforward evolutionary progress, this book brings out the rich and varied histories of communication media. In an age of fast-paced media developments, a thorough understanding of media history is more important than ever, and this text will continue to be the first choice for students and scholars across the world. ISBN: 9780745644950. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2085339 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780745644950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization of Renaissance in Italy Uitgever: Penguin Books Jaar: 1990. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780140445343 -- Budget BoekBook number: 19393 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.04 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9780140445343 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy. Penguin, London: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the German by S. G. C. Middlemore. Includes an Index. ¶ 389 pages. Book number: 16963X1 USD 30.60 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2434] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: ( Fourteenth Fifteenth S. G. C. Middlemore Sixteenth Century Venice Girolamo Savonarola Pius II Leo X Florence Ariosto Virgil Venetians Spain Jacopo Sannazaro Rome Gioviano Pontano Petrarch Naples Milan Niccolo di Bernardo Machiavelli Greece Florentines E | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Of Conversation. Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. Offers the first social history of language in early modern Europe as a whole. How to deliver an insult or show respect, how to tell a joke, how to ask for a drink - conventions of language are complex, ever-changing, and often implicit. Yet language is an inseparable part of social history, Burke maintains; without an awareness of linguistic conventions and variations, it is impossible even to know whether a text is serious or ironic, whether it follows the rules or subverts them. Includes an Index. ¶ 178 pages. Book number: 75921X1 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: COMMUNICATIONS
Keywords: ( Language Sociology Women Samuel Johnson John Locke Baldassare Casiglione Jean Baptiste Morvan de Bellegarde). 0801481678 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Of Conversation Uitgever: John Wiley and Sons Ltd Jaar: 1993. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780745612881 -- Budget BoekBook number: 41653 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
Keywords: 9780745612881 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Conversation. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1993. Paperback. viii. 178 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0801481678 Book number: #134205 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: doos, LITERARY CRITICISM *, *. 0801481678 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'arte della conversazione. Trad.di A.Tuveri. Bologna, 1997, Il Mulino Ed. Coll.Intersezioni,176. cm.13,5x21,5, pp.164, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 96375 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Linguistica Dizionari
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het beel van een koning. De propaganda van Lodewijk XIV 1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 229. ISBN: 9789051571028. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1373253 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051571028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het beeld van een koning, de propaganda van Lodewijk XIV Amsterdam 1991, Agon hardcover linnen 8vo met stofomslag, naam op schutblad, verder als nieuw Book number: bn12855 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het beeld van een koning. De propaganda van Lodewijk XIV Agon, 1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 229. ISBN: 9789051571028. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1690957 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051571028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het beeld van een koning. De propaganda van Lodewijk XIV Amsterdam, Agon. 1991, 1ste dr. Geb.Linnen, 22,5x16cm. 230 blz. Biografie. Geïllustreerd. Met Bibliografie en Register. Goed exemplaar/Oorspr. omslag. Book number: 002496 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Geschiedenis - Histoire
Keywords: Lodewijk Xiv - 17de Eeuw - Cultuurgeschiednis - Frankrijk | In shopping cart More information div> |
By The Lake. A history of the Middle Park Cricket Club. 4to; pp. (vi), 14o; b/w. illustrations, sources; stiff illustrated wrapper, very good copy. n.p., n.d. Book number: 46602 AUD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.38 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2656]
Keywords: Cricket Middle Park Cricket Club history Victoria vic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Civil Histories. Essays presented to Sir Keith Thomas. Oxford University Press, 2000. 8vo., pp. xiii, 399. Cloth with dustwrapper, corners and edges shelf-worn, near fine. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher to f.f.e.p. Book number: 41601 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland Psychology & Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
La cultura popular en la Europa moderna (Spanish Edition) Alianza Editorial Sa. 2005-06-30. (ISBN: 8420626643). Paperback. Bright, neat softcover in glossy wrappers. Tidy, sharp and bright. Very Good. Book number: 008803 USD 35.99 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2863] Catalogue: Books:Spanish
Keywords: 8420626643 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cultural Safety. Zeitgenössische Kunst aus Neuseeland. Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurter Kunstverein / Wellington, City Gallery 1995. 1. Auflage. 159 S. m. zahlreichen Abbildungen. Gr.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband u. Schnitt teils leicht fleckig, kleine Flecken a. Titelblatt, sonst gutes Exemplar. Text in deutscher und englischer Sprache. Book number: 307090 € 38.40 [Appr.: US$ 48.18 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3832] Catalogue: Kunstgeschichte
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture and Society in Renaissance Italy, 1420-1540 London: Batsford, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713415231. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Price clipped jacket a little sunned on spine and showing light shelfwear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 342 pp. VG/VG . Book number: 11968 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: History - European
Keywords: 0713415231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture and Society in Renaissance Italy, 1420-1540 London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713415231). Hardcover. Book, 19 illustrations, with a map. London: B.T. Batsford, 1972. First edition. Original cloth binding, with gilt titles. The dust jacket is a bit sun faded along the spine, with a few instances of very light edgewear; otherwise a crisp, very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 057083 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0713415231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Culture and Society in Renaissance Italy, 1420-1540 NY:: Scribner, 1972. F First American. edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Green cloth, 342pp. With b&w illustrations. A study of writers, artists, and their clients in Renaissance Italy, the structures of society and changes over a century. Sound, sturdy copy. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Slight exterior wear. Underlining and marginal notes with an orange marker but perfectly readable. Bright, shiny dustjacket with slight wear and small tears along edges. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good Minus. Book number: sh477 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: History Italy Renaissance Sociology Art Literature Artists Writers Patrons . | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DROWNING DREAM. (South Fremantle), Fremantle Arts Centre Press, (1998). Wrappers, map, pp. 264. Author's signed presentation copy. Initials inked on half-title, paper sl. browned else fine. ISBN 1 86368 214 7. ¶ Novel set in 1920s Broome. Book number: 53761 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: WA Western Australia literature fiction novel Broome pearling | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page