ascending
descending
found: 217 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURCKHARDT, JACOB; BURKE, PETER (INTRODUCTION); MURRAY, PETER (NOTES).
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy.
Penguin, London: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the German by S. G. C. Middlemore. Includes an Index.
¶ 389 pages.
Book number: 16963X1
USD 30.85 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2396]
Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, S. G. C. Middlemore, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Girolamo Savonarola, Pope Pius II, Pope Leo X, Florence, Dante, Ariosto, Virgil, Venetians, Spain, Jacopo Sannazaro
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE,PETER.
L'arte della conversazione.
Trad.di A.Tuveri. Bologna, 1997, Il Mulino Ed. Coll.Intersezioni,176. cm.13,5x21,5, pp.164, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 96375
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE,PETER.
Le fortune del cortegiano. Baldassarre Castiglione e i percorsi del Rinascimento europeo.
Traduz.di Annalisa Merlino. Roma, 1998, Donzelli Ed. Coll.Saggi.Storia e Scienze So cm.15,5x21, pp.VIII,200, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 115344
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE,PETER.
Montaigne. Un profilo.
Traduz.di Bianca Lazzaro. Roma, 1998, Donzelli Ed. Coll.Universale,25. cm.12x20,5, pp.84, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 110701
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE,PETER.
Rinascimento europeo. Centri e periferie.
Bari, 2009, Laterza Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Universale,626 cm.14x21, pp.VIII,404, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 131838
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.42 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1741]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE,PETER.
Il Rinascimento europeo. Centri e periferie.
Traduz.di Vittorio Giacopini. Bari, 1999, Laterza Ed. Coll.Fare l'Europa. cm.13,5x21, pp.X,412, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 57394
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER.
Stadscultuur in Italië tussen Renaissance en Barok. Vertaald door Aris J. van Braam.
Amsterdam : Contact, 1988. Wrappers (paperback) 330 pp. With illustr.; 23 cm. - (spine sl. folded, although still VG)
¶ Translation of = Vertaling van: The historical anthropology in early modern Italy. Essays on perception and communication. Cambridge (etc.) : Cambridge University Press, 1987. ISBN: 9025467628.
Book number: 8137
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURKE, PETER.
Venice and Amsterdam. A study of seventeenth-century élites.
London, Temple Smith, 1974. Orig. purple hardcover with dustjacket. 154 pp.; 22 cm. Text in English. Very good. See picture. ISBN: 0851170528. Gewicht/Weight: 440 grs.
Book number: 33042
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER
Volkscultuur in Europa 1500-1800
Agon, 1990. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 357. ISBN: 9789051570694. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U695594
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051570694
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER
Volkscultuur in Europa 1500-1800
Agon, 1990. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 357. ISBN: 9789051570694. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1691661
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051570694
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARKLEY, ARTHUR J. [SELECTED BY] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: EDITH PARGETER, NORAH BURKE, PETER SCOTT, W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM, WILL F. JENKINS, VICTOR CANNING, JOHN MASTERS, ETC. [JACKET DESIGN BY EDWARD PAGRAM]
The Half-Mile and Other Stories
Published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 90 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange paper covers, white title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel with white tree illustration. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text. A few age spots to the closed page edges. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 69959
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

BEX, TONY, MICHAEL BURKE & PETER STOCKWELL (EDS)
Contextualized stylistics: in honour of Peter Verdonk.
A'dam, Rodopi, 2000. (DQR Stud. in Lit. 29) pbk. 22,5x15 x 2,5 cm. x, 278 p. index. ISBN: 3596264960. Language: English.
Book number: 151
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Literary theory
In shopping cart

More information

BLOCKMANS, WIM, PETER BURKE,EA:
Karl V. 1500-1558 und seine Zeit
Keulen, Dumont. 2003, 1e Aufl. Hardcover, Geb. + St. umschl. Gr.4to. 529 S. mit zahllose Bilder in Farben. Fast wie neu.
Book number: 005389
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER.
The Art of Conversation.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1993. Paperback. viii. 178 pp. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0801481678
Book number: #134205
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: doos, LITERARY CRITICISM *, *. 0801481678
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER
Het beel van een koning. De propaganda van Lodewijk XIV
1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 229. ISBN: 9789051571028. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1373253
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051571028
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER
Het beel van een koning. De propaganda van Lodewijk XIV
1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 229. ISBN: 9789051571028. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1690957
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789051571028
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER
Het beeld van een koning, de propaganda van Lodewijk XIV
Amsterdam 1991, Agon hardcover linnen 8vo met stofomslag, naam op schutblad, verder als nieuw
Book number: bn12855
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER
Het beeld van een koning. De propaganda van Lodewijk XIV
Amsterdam, Agon. 1991, Eerste Druk. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Uit het Engels vertaald door Victor Verduin, geb. donkerblauw linnen, titel in zilver op rug, stofomslag, zw/w ill. bibl. reg. 229 pp. (nieuwstaat). As New/As New.
Book number: 004555
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER
Het beeld van een koning. De propaganda van Lodewijk XIV
Amsterdam, Agon. 1991, 1ste dr. Geb.Linnen, 22,5x16cm. 230 blz. Biografie. Geïllustreerd. Met Bibliografie en Register. Goed exemplaar/Oorspr. omslag.
Book number: 002496
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: Lodewijk Xiv - 17de Eeuw - Cultuurgeschiednis - Frankrijk
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER
Het beeld van een koning. De propaganda van Lodewijk XIV.
Amsterdam. Uitgeversmaatschappij Agon bv. 1991. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, silver title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 230pp. 48 illustrations, notes, bibliography, glossary, appendices, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-90-5157-102-8.
Book number: 29213
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 9789051571028
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER.
By The Lake. A history of the Middle Park Cricket Club.
4to; pp. (vi), 14o; b/w. illustrations, sources; stiff illustrated wrapper, very good copy. n.p., n.d.
Book number: 46602
AUD 34.10 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 36.33 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2821]
Keywords: Cricket Middle Park Cricket Club history Victoria vic
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE, PETER (ED.); HARRISON, BRIAN (ED.); SLACK, PAUL (ED.):
Civil Histories. Essays presented to Sir Keith Thomas.
Oxford University Press, 2000. 8vo., pp. xiii, 399. Cloth with dustwrapper, corners and edges shelf-worn, near fine. Ownership inscription of Anthony Fletcher to f.f.e.p.
Book number: 41601
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland Psychology & Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

PETER BURKE; TRANSLATOR-ANTONIO FEROS
La cultura popular en la Europa moderna (Spanish Edition)
Alianza Editorial Sa. 2005-06-30. (ISBN: 8420626643). Paperback. Bright, neat softcover in glossy wrappers. Tidy, sharp and bright. Very Good.
Book number: 008803
USD 35.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2795]
Catalogue: Books:Spanish
Keywords: 8420626643
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search