ascending
descending
found: 14 books

BLAND, PETER JACKSON MICHAEL
Effective Employee Communications a Strategic Guide to Implementation
Kogan Page. 1990. (ISBN: 9780749407841). Paperback. Book, 166 pp. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked text. light edgewear. Secure packaging! Defines ways to establish good communications within the company environment. The book shows how to tailor methods to company requirements and offers a step-by-step guide to implementation. d3. Very Good.
Book number: 5414
USD 109.98 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8749]
Catalogue: Communication
Keywords: 9780749407841 EFFECTIVE EMPLOYEE COMMUNICATIONS A STRATEGIC GUIDE TO IMPLEMENTATION
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND MICHAEL AND JACKSON PETER
Effective Employee Communications
London, Cogan Page. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749401400). Hard Cover. Clean tight copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 319024
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Management 0749401400
In shopping cart

More information

PETER BLAND
Let's Meet
Steele Roberts Paperback, 92pp. "PETER BLAND has enjoyed an outstanding career in the arts in New Zealand and the UK. Born in Yorkshire, he emigrated in 1954 and worked with the NZBC to establish some of New Zealand's first arts and social commentary programmes, He was a co-founder of Downstage theatre and its artistic director from 1964-68. He was associated with the Wellington group of poets and a close friend of James K Baxter, Louis Johnson and Alistair Campbell. As an actor in the 1970s and '80s Peter appeared in numerous West End comedies, as a guest artist on many UK television programmes, and at the Bristol Old Vic, the Chichester Festival Theatre and The Palladium. He returned to New Zealand in 1984 to star in Came a Hot Friday, for which he won a GOFTA best film actor award. He was also twice nominated for best TV actor. Peter Bland's Selected Poems was published by Carcanet in the UK in 1998. REVIEW Bland's acute actor's ear for timing, inflection and the accents of everyday life brings into his verse the rhythms and diction of the country's elusive vernacular. His clarity of meaning and realism of reference are always subverted by his quirky obliqueness of viewpoint, his aphoristic self-mocking wit, and his taste for the surreal. ~ Roger Robinson, Oxford Companion to NZ Literature An imaginative opulence. Like the personae that inhabit them, the poems are rich in detail and effects. His life's work has been compressed until the particulars sparkle. ~ Gregory O'Brien, Landfall He was for many years poetry critic for The London Magazine, and has twice been a major prizewinner in the Observer/Arvon Foundation international poetry competition. Peter has received both a British Society of Authors Cholmondeley Award and a Melbourne Festival Literary Award for his poetry. He lives in Auckland and regularly reviews poetry for the NZ Listener. ", (ISBN: 1-877338-07-9). Mint.
Book number: 395183
NZD 30.46 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.07 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"1877338079 1877338079
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND, PETER
The Man with the Carpet Bag
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. Light spotting to top page edges. Boards clean and bright. A couple of 1/2" tears and several smaller tears along top edge of dust wrapper. Some dust stains and light smudge marks to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 46 pages. Pink cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Dimensions: 223 x 142mm. Selected poem titles: Poem at Oriental Bay; Mushroom Gathering; Pumpkin Love; Mud-Weather; Salvador Dali at the Hollywood Bowl; Trespasses; Inheriting a Haunted House; Mr Maui at the Wedding Breakfast; An Exile in the House; A View from the Back Steps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 4763
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND, PETER
Mr Maui
London, London Magazine Editions. 1976, First Edition. Black Paper Covered Boards. Book, 51pp. Small neat ownership signature of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Fractional sunning to spine of dust jacket. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A112159
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND, PETER
My Side of the Story: Poems 1960-64
Auckland: Mate Books, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. A couple of 1/4" tears and moderate rubbing at head of dust wrapper spine. Some spots of foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 47 pages. Cloth covers with illustration in red on front board.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 4267
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: Art Illustrated Poetry New Zealand Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND, PETER
Passing Gods
London, Ferry Press. 1970, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 56pp. 400 copies. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Spine and white rear cover a little discoloured. Near Fine.
Book number: A110414
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Limited
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND, PETER
Primitives: Poems by Peter Bland
Wellington: Wai-Te-Ata Press, 1979. First Edition. Original Wraps. 27, [1] pages. French wraps. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 5 5/8". An edition of 300 copies. Minor stain to front wrapper from sticker removal. Minor shelf wear to edges of wrappers. No signatures. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003877
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: English Literature Poetry New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND, PETER.
Primitives: poems.
Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1979.. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie. For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996. One of 300 copies. 27 pp. British and New Zealand poet.
Book number: 62098
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY PRINTING HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND, PETER
Selected Poems
Manchester, Carcanet Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1857543572) Card Wrappers. Book, Fine.
Book number: A100727
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 1857543572 Poetry 20th New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

MACSWEENEY, BARRY; BLAND, PETER
Joint Effort
Barnet, Herts. Blacksuede Boot Press. 1970, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 300 copies. Head fore corner lightly bumped and rear cover & top edge a little foxed. Very Good.
Book number: A114451
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Poetry Small Press Limited Private
In shopping cart

More information

NORDLINGER, PETER; THOMAS, MORGAN; BLAND, THOMAS; HARKNESS, ALLAN
Ion Number One
Victoria, University of Victoria. 1979, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp.[4] 60. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: A02487
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BLAND PETER
The Man with the Carpet Bag , Poems
Christchurch, Caxton. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (200 gram rate) near fine, faint label adhesive ghost top corner DW, one tiny 5mm closed split top edge, scarce book of poetry 46pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002026
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: New Zealand Poetry Caxton Press Private Press
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WISH, PETER A. AND BLAND, LINDA M.
Don't Stop At Green Lights; Every Woman's Guide to Taking Charge of Her Life and Fulfilling Her Dreams
Holbrook MA: Adams Media Corp, 1998. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1558507612. Very lightly used - mild signs of handling at corner tips - unmarked. ; 9 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 218 pages. Good .
Book number: 30997
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 1558507612
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search