| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 154 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Manzanar. Times Books, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. On March 21,1942, the United States government quietly posted the first in an ominous series of Civilian Exclusion Orders in communities throughout the West. These orders would ultimately deny more than 110,000 men,women and children of Japanese descent their liberty and property, and would consign them for a period of up to four years to one of ten barren, isolated American concentration camps built specifically to contain them. Eloquent and important, by turns tragic and uplifting, Manzanar is the sobering chronicle of that unhappy episode in American history. This camp lay in a harsh yet strangely beautiful setting,on the edge of the desert along the eastern slope of California's Sierra Nevada. ¶ 169 pages. Book number: 60885X1 USD 27.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2112] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: (Manzanar War Relocation Center, John Armor, Japanese Americans, Peter Wright, California, Ansel Adams, Sierra Nevada, John Hersey, American West, World War II, Evacuation, Relocation, World War Two, Civilian Exclusion Orders, Japan, Photography). 0812917 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story Of My Misfortunes: The Autobiography Of Peter Abelard NY: The MacMillan Company, 1972. Softcover. ISBN: 0020830203. Aged with some discoloration, mild wear from handling. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 50333 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 0020830203 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of My Misfortunes Createspace, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 52. ISBN: 9781449510688. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1051121 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781449510688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spatial Organization: The Geographer's View of the World Prentice-Hall Inc., 1971, 587 pp. Hardback., 4to pictorial boards.. 0138240868. VG+ hardback (light edgewear, esp. to spine extremities), no dustwrapper.. Book number: 35040 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531] Catalogue: Geography and Geology
Keywords: 0138240868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American Literature Nonfiction Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Softcover. ISBN: 0395019796. Book has general wear -- covers rubbed and creased, some edgewear, former owner's name printed in book. Pages are clean and unmarked. A short biography of each author and a photo accompanies the selected writing. 180 pp.. Good . Book number: FHP10466 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0395019796 Authors African Americans Literature Booker T Washington Eldridge Cleaver Martin Luther King Jr Anne Moody Malcolm X Dick Gregory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American Literature - NONFICTION Houghton Mifflin, 1970. 1970. Hardcover . Hardback, thin 8vo, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, red and black on pea-green cloth (illustrated front cover), [vii] + 180 pages, VG+/no dj. Very clean inside and out with hardly any wear at all. Spine-ends lightly bumped, small scuff to back cover. Sixteen authors excerpted - Frederick Douglass, Dick Gregory, Malcolm X, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Bob Teague, MLK, Anne Moody, James Farmer, Julius Lester, John Oliver Killens, LeRoi Jones, etc. Very Good. Book number: 02621 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Black Literature Afro- African American Sociology Radical Politics General #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American Literature: Fiction Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 161 p. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 46876 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American literature: fiction. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. 161p, vignette author photos, wraps. Anthology of short pieces.. Book number: 139650 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American Literature: Poetry Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). Illus. with photos. Wraps. 130 p. Â ¶ With the separately-issued 53-page teacher's guide included. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11203 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American Literature: Drama Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). Illus. with photos. Wraps. 246 p. Â ¶ With the separately-issued 28-page teacher's guide included. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11201 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American Literature: Fiction Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). Illus. with photos. Wraps. 161 p. Â ¶ With the separately-issued 39-page teacher's guide included. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11202 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Afro-American Literature: Nonfiction Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). Illus. with photos. Wraps. 180 p. Â ¶ With the separately-issued 34-page teacher's guide included. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 11204 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE Directory Prospero Books. 2005. (ISBN: 1552676749). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, show signs illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 076815 USD 22.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1716] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1552676749 Sign Language Directory. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ansel Adams: The Spirit of Wild Places New York, New York, U.S.A. Todtri Book Pub. 1998. (ISBN: 1880908379). Hardcover, Oversized. Book, Has light wear, DJ has light soiling and chipping, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 013890hb USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Jan
Keywords: 1880908379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ansel Adams: The Spirit of Wild Places New York, New York, U.S.A. Todtri Book Pub, 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Large format book (13" tall) celebrating the landscape photography of noted photographer Ansel Adams. Blue cloth, 144 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new with some very minor rubs to the spine ends, tiny light blue remainder dot on lower edge, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in near fine condition with a minor rub to the upper spine end. Book number: 017097 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Adams Ansel 1902 1984 Photography American Photographers 1880908379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ansel Adams: The Spirit of Wild Places New York, New York, U.S.A. Todtri Book Pub, 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Large format book (13" tall) celebrating the landscape photography of noted photographer Ansel Adams. Blue cloth, 144 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, looks and feels about new with a minor rub to the lower edge, good hinges, firm text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is also in near fine condition with light bit of shelf soil to the rear panel. Book number: 017098 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Adams Ansel 1902 1984 Photography American Photographers 1880908379 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antique Woodwind Instruments: An Identification and Price Guide Schiffer Publishing, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 9780764322242. BlACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS; 0.6 x 10.9 x 8.5 Inches; 160 pages. Fine . -- UprightsBook number: 7470 USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1573] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 9780764322242 Music Antiques | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antique Woodwind Instruments: An Identification And Price Guide Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2005. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. 160 PGS., Ex-Library COPY. PLASTIC LAMINATED COVERS. MINIMAL USAGE WEAR -- Book CrazyBook number: 105846 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0764322249 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Bonsai Ward Lock, 1986. How to grow very small trees very slowly. Illustrated with colour photographs and step-by-step drawings throughout text . Large format paperback , UNREAD - slight shelf wear only . Book number: 568021 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Gardens of Delight
Keywords: 0706363310 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Bonsai Ward Lock. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover. The Art of Bonsai by Adams, Peter Ward Lock, 1981, lst. ISBN:0706368371 Hardback in good+ condition with good+ dustjacket. Text clean and unmarked, binding tight. Cloth cover and dust jacket very clean. Every thing you every want or need to know about Bonsai. Preparation techniques, Material for Bonsai, Mechanics of Bonsai, Aesthetics, The Pine and other native materials, General care. Appendix and large index. Good/Good. Book number: 001211 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Garden and Horticulture
Keywords: Bonsai, Drawf Plants 0706368371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Bonsai London, Ward Lock Limited. 1990, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0706368371) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening with vertically challenged plants. Superbly illustrated. 160 pages. Dust jacket rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002689 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Gardening; Japanese Tree Gardening; 0706368371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The art of bonsai 1981. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 175. ISBN: 9780706358605. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1299334 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780706358605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Bonsai. Ward Lock 1990 Second Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. cr.4to. pp 160. ISBN 0 7063 6837 1 Book number: 5426 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.5 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: Bonsai. 0706368371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Flowering Bonsai. Ward Lock 1998 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. Roy. 8vo. pp128. ISBN 0 7063 7625 0 Book number: 1840 GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 75.7 | JP¥ 5879]
Keywords: Flowering Bonsai 0706376250 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of Bonsai London, Ward & Lock. 1988. (ISBN: 0706363310). Softcover,FINE, 25cm x 19cm. colour photos.line drawings. 175 pp. comprehensive text complemented by excellent line drawings and colour photos. Techniques of pruning, wiring, trunk development, repotting and soil are fully explained. Book number: 010931 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Bonsai, Amateur Manual, Gardiening 0706363310 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page