ascending
descending
found: 15 books

[ABELARD, PETER]
Saeculum XII Petri Abaelardi Abbatis Rugenis Opera Omnia, Justa Editionem Parisiensem Anni 1626, Suppletis Quae in Ea Desiderabantur Opusculis Accedund Hilarii et Berengarii Abaelardi Discipulorum Opuscula et Epistolae Accurante J.P. Migne Bibliothecae Cleri Universae sive Cursuum Completorum in Singulos Scientiae Ecclesiasticae Ramos Editore. Patrologiae Latinae Tomus 178
Turnholti (Belgium) Typographi Brepols Editores Pontificii, n.d.. 1895 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Musty, foxing. Rebound in buckram. Previous owner's name engraved on front board.
Book number: 360475
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD, PETER & RADICE, BETTY & HÉLOISE,
Abelard & Heloise
1977. Linnen band. Pp: 130. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U688950
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD, PETER / SPADE (TRANS),
Ethical Writings: His Ethics or Know Yourself and Dialogue Between a Philosopher, a Jew and a Christian: His Ethics or ... Between a Philosopher, a Jew and a Christian.
Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1995. Paperback, Very Good/. cover rubbed / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 536627
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 0872203220
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD, PETER,
Letters of Abelard & Heloise, with a Particular Account of the Lives and Misfortunes: to which are added Poems by Pope, Madan, Cawthorne, &c &c.
New York: Printed by R. Scott by J. Hardcastle, 1808. Third American edition, the first American appearing in 1775. 12mo. Frontispiece by Kearny after Craig (some browning, small stain along outer edge) page of publisher's advertisements on verso of last page of text. Contemporary American sheep, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Some rubbing, marginal browning of endpapers, some browning of text, generally light, some creases, with the ownership signatures of William and Clara Dashiell, else very good. S & S 44281 (noting only 4 copies).
¶ Samuel Birch and Mr. Seymour contributed poems on the subject in addition to those authors mentioned above
Book number: 31918
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD, PETER
The Letters of Abelard and Heloise
NY: Penguin, 1974. trade PB. ISBN: 0140442979. in softcover. Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 85418
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Keywords: 0140442979 Literature Religion 0-14-044297-9
In shopping cart

More information

PETER ABELARD.
The Love Letters of Abelard and Heloise
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1903. Hardcover. /. Limited edition of 550 copies designed by Ralph Fletcher Seymour, cloth hardcover with gilt titles and decoration to front board. corners rubbed. Rear end papers and one page pair show age toning from newspaper clipping laid in. Tight binding no marks. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 34564
USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6209]
Keywords: Love Letters Abelard Heloise
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD, PETER
The Story Of Abelard's Adversities. [Historia Calamitatum]
Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies. 1964, First Thus. Soft Cover. Ill.: Translated J.T.Muckle. The Story Of Abelard's Adversities. A Translation With Notes Of The Historia Calamitatum, With a Preface By Etienne 80p. Near Fine.
Book number: 21398
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Abelard Heloise Translated J.T. Muckle
In shopping cart

More information

ABÉLARD, PETER (1079-1142)
The Story of My Misfortunes. Translated by Henry Adams Bellows. Introduced by Ralph Adams Cram.
Free Press 1958, 8vo., 96 pp.; reprint 1922 ed.; NF/VG;
Book number: LR00187
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD, PETER
The Story of My Misfortunes: The Immortal Story of the ILL-Fated Twelfth-Century Lovers, Abelard, the Renegade Theologian of Notre Dame Cathedral, and His Student, Heloise
NY, The Macmillan Company. 1972, Reprint. Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Marginalia on one page; otherwise, text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 96 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 21775
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: Literature, Autobiography, Religion, Heloise and Abelard
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ABELARD, PETER AND BELLOWS, HENRY ADAMS (TRANS. )
The Story Of My Misfortunes: The Autobiography Of Peter Abelard
NY: The MacMillan Company, 1972. Softcover. ISBN: 0020830203. Aged with some discoloration, mild wear from handling. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages. Good .
Book number: 50333
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: 0020830203
In shopping cart

More information

ABELARD, PETER & BELLOWS, HENRY ADAMS
The Story of My Misfortunes
Createspace, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 52. ISBN: 9781449510688. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1051121
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 410]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781449510688
In shopping cart

More information

PETER ABELARD. EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY D. E. LUSCOMBE
Peter Abelard's Ethics
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1971, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. lxi + 144pp. Oxford Medieval Texts. Previous owner's bookplate to frontpaste-down. A lovely copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002010
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: PETER ABELARD MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY ETHICS ETHICAL THEORY Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

LUSCOMBE. D.E./ABELARD. PETER
Peter Abelard`S Ethics. An Edition with Introduction English Translation and Notes.
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1971, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 144 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise a very good complete copy. box 98. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 69860
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

PETER ABELARD. J. T. MUCKLE (TRANSLATION). ETIENNE GILSON (PREFACE)
The Story of Abelard's Adversities. A Translation with Notes of the Historia Calamitatum
Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. 1964, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 80pp. Bookplate to front inside cover. Light wear to covers with several minor dings to extremities. Text clean and binding tight. Good+.
Book number: 007515
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Medieval Philosophy Medieval
In shopping cart

More information

RADICE, BETTY [EDITOR] & ABELARD, PETER
Abelard And Heloise - The Story Of His Misfortunes
The Folio Society, 1977, 1st edition thus. Cloth, G+. 130pp, woodcut frontis & woodcut illustrations, spine a little rubbed, in the slipcase as issued, slipcase a little scuffed & worn. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ The true story of the lovers, Abelard & Heloise, he a scholar & her tutor, she the beautiful daughter of the Canon of Notre Dame. He seduced the girl he was supposed to be teaching & ended up a castrated monk. She was made a nun by her furious father.
Book number: 26891
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Keywords: medieval history, history, french history, romance, literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search