ascending
descending
found: 263 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

IMBERT DE SAINT-AMAND; PERRY, THOMAS SERGEANT (TRANSLATED BY)
Citizeness Bonaparte
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1890, Reprint, 1900. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, vi, 306 pp. port. index; 19 cm. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Translation of: La citoyenne Bonaparte. Good+. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with rubbing & wear to caps, tips. Previous owner's signature/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), otherwise unmarked. Expected browning. On Empress Josephine, consort of Napoleon I, Emperor. Good/No DJ.
Book number: 030852
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT DE (TRANSLATED BY THOMAS SERGEANT PERRY)
The Happy Days of the Empress Marie Louise
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover has light rubmarks, minor edgewear. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece. The story of the second wife of Napoleon during the 1809-1810 period. In dark blue cloth binding with gilt cover lettering. Good.
Book number: 064225
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Marie Louise Bonaparte, Napoleon Bonaparte, European History, France, French History, Europe, Empress Louise, Famous Women French Court, Fontainebleau Court, 19th Nineteenth Century French History, 19th Nineteenth Century France, History French Politics B
In shopping cart

More information

IMBERT DE SAINT-AMAND; PERRY, THOMAS SERGEANT (TRANSLATED BY)
Marie Louise and the Invasion of 1814
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 301 pp. por. index; 20 cm. Topstained green. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper & ink stamp on facing endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Expected browning/title page from tissue protector. Marie Louise, Empress, consort of Napoleon I. Good/No DJ.
Book number: 011014
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT DE (TRANSLATED BY THOMAS SERGEANT PERRY)
Marie Louise and the Invasion of 1814
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover has light edgewear. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece. The story of the second wife of Napoleon and the invasion of France in 1814. In dark blue cloth binding with gilt cover lettering. Very Good -.
Book number: 064227
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Marie Louise Bonaparte, Napoleon Bonaparte, European History, France, French History, Europe, Empress Louise, Famous Women French Court, Fontainebleau Court, 19th Nineteenth Century French History, 19th Nineteenth Century France, History French Politics B
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT-AMAND, IMBERT DE (TRANSLATED BY THOMAS SERGEANT PERRY)
The Wife of the First Consul
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cover has minor rubmarks/edgewear. Illustrated with portrait frontispiece. The story of the French Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon, the "first consul". In dark blue cloth binding with gilt cover lettering. Very Good -.
Book number: 064228
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Josephine, Napoleon Bonaparte, European History, France, French History, Europe, Empress Josephine, Famous Women French Court, Campaign Austerlitz, Prince Eugene, Prince of Baden, Fontainebleau Court, Viscountess of Beauharnais, 19th Nineteenth Century Fr
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR D. SMITH, ALEX IRONSIDE, G.W. WILLIAMSON, G. THOMAS PERRY, WILLIAM BRUCE, ROBERT BOYD, ET AL.
Transactions and Year Book of the University of Toronto Engineering Society. 1939.
University of Toronto, Toronto, 1939.. 176 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), soft cover with coil binding. B&w photographs (including several of sports teams), ads. Contents: Editorial; A Greeting from the President; The Dean's Message for 1939; President's Message, 1939; Transactions: Cavita tion; A New Profession; Electronic Tones as Developed by Hammond; Future of Pulpwood in Northern Ontario; Science in the Foundry; Mr Hoover C-22; Diesel - Electric Buses; The 1923 Engineering Alumni Bursary; Professor H.E. Haultain; Our New P r o f e s s o rs; Professor Coleman; Bob Dyer / Year Book: Engineering Society Elections, 1939; Impressions of School; "What'll I Do Now"; Clubs; School Nite; School At-Home; School Dinner; Graduation Ball; Toike Oike; Survey Camp, 1938; Years; Alth et ic s; C .O .T .C .; Rifle Association. Interior - light musty odor, color offset from coil to inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear/wrinkling, light soiling and rubbing, slight co rne r b ump s, lig ht to moderate browning, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Good+.
Book number: 21435
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Engineering, Engineers, University Toronto, Electronics, Hammond, Pulp & Paper, Pulpwood, Northern Ontario, Foundries, Diesel, Electric Buses, Toike Oike, Surveying, Sports Teams, Sports.
In shopping cart

More information

BONSALL, THOMAS E. AND ZAVITZ, R. PERRY.
Corvette. From Blue Flame Six to ZR1.
New York: Gallery Books & Bookman Publishing, 1989. 64 pp. 4to. Simulated red leather. 55 b/w and color photos and illus. Near fine with light, thin scratch to front board and short gift inscription in a near fine dj with a hint of edge wear.
¶ The history of the famed Corvette from 1953 to 1989 by two automotive writers.
Book number: 10997
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: Automobiles
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARLTON, CHARLES M. AND THOMAS AMHERST PERRY, STEFAN STOENESCU, CHARLES CARLTON.
Romanian Poetry in English Translation.
Iasi:: Center for Romanian Studies, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9739809162. 176pp, an annotated bibliography.; 176 pages. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 21628
GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 860]
Keywords: 9739809162 East European Languages Literatures Romanian Poetry Language
In shopping cart

More information

CARLYLE, THOMAS: EDITERD BY BLISS PERRY
Little Masterpieces: Thomas Carlyle
Doubleday & McClure Co. 1902, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good 16mo-over 5¾-6¾ tall. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, interior pages clean. Red cloth boards bright, gilt lettering on spine faded, very light edgewear. Works of Thomas Carlyle, literature, biographies, historical sketches. Good tight copy. Copywright date 1898 with date on title page of 1902. Previous owner's name on inside front board. 204 pgs. LC614635. Good/Unknown.
Book number: 614635
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Literature, Biography, Historical Sketches
In shopping cart

More information

CARSON, TERESA; LUX, THOMAS (FOREWORD); PERRY, BRUCE (INTRODUCTION).
Elegy For The Floater.
CavanKerry Press Ltd.: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. Éin these poems, (there is) a family of 12 with the mother, father, and speaker as the prime characters....In a brilliant crown of sonnets, its most important character, the speaker's brother, who died a suicide, by drowning, fully emerges. The strictness of the form is never obtrusive: it just does its jobÉto give a frame, a tension, something for the powerful emotion to work off of or against, thus increasing its powerful sentimentÉBy writing this bookÉTeresa Carson has rescued her family and her brother. That a book of poems can do this is a miracle. : Thomas Lux These poemsÉconvey with beauty and power the emotions that pour from loss, love, trauma, reconciliation and healing. It is difficult in an academic article or a clinical process to capture the full measure of what it is we seek to heal. But in these powerful poemsÉone can connect to a fragment of the pain, and hope, of Teresa Carson. Her words can teach. Teresa Carson is wise. She shares her wisdom in this remarkable book. : Bruce D. Perry, M.D., Ph.D. Senior Fellow, The Child Trauma Academy Teresa Carson grew up in Jersey City, New Jersey, as the youngest of ten in a blue-collar family. At eighteen she joined New Jersey Bell and before retiring in 2003, worked in a series of non-traditional-for-women jobs. In 2004 she earned an MFA from Sarah Lawrence College. She has never left Hudson County and now lives there with her husband John.
¶ 84 pages.
Book number: 54289X1
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( ). 1933880074
In shopping cart

More information

PERRY, REVEREND TROY D. AND SWICEGOOD, THOMAS L.P.
Profiles in Gay & Lesbian Courage
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1991, Stated First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312063601) Hard Cover. A very nice copy of book; dust jacket has edge chips and scuffs. 246 pages. Very Good +/Very Good -.
Book number: 048360
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psych, Psychology, Psychological, Psychiatry, Psychiatrics, Psychiatrist, Therapist, Therapy, Therapeutic, Mental, Mind, Thought, Brain, Function, Anatomy, Anatomocal, Society, Sociology, Behavior, Norm, Abnormal, Disorder, Illness, Disease, Dysfunction,
In shopping cart

More information

HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN AND PERRY, THOMAS SERGEANT
Library of Universal Adventure by Sea and Land: Including original narratives and authentic stories of personal prowess and peril in all the waters and regions of the globe from the year 79 A.D. to the year 1888 A.D.
NY, Harper. 1893. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover. Published NY: Harper, 1893. Thick 8vo, xx+1023 pages, illustrated with hundreds of steel engravings. Original olive green cloth with 3-color pictorial cover. Spine lettering dull with light soiling. Pages clean, bright, binding straight and tight, no fraying. A compendium of exploration, voyages and notable events. About very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002102
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
In shopping cart

More information

GRESHAM, PERRY E. (WITH CAROL JOSE.) (BIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS GRESHAM, SIR.)
The Sign of the Golden Grasshopper; A Biography of Sir Thomas Gresham
Ottawa (Illinois), Jameson Books. (ISBN: 0-915463-71-7) . [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 355pp. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Biography of Thomas Gresham, Sir. Book about Elizabeth I--Queen of England, Finance--England, Philanthropists & Royal Exchange. Time Period 16th Century. Introduction by Edwin J. Feulner. Foreword by Arthur S. Link. Locale: England.
Book number: 131883
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Diplomacy--England, Economics--England, Historical Fiction, Monetary Policy--England 0915463717
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRESHAM, PERRY E. AND CAROL JOSE [THOMAS GRESHAM]
The Sign of the Golden Grasshopper; A Biography of Sir Thomas Gresham
Published by Jameson Books, Inc., 722 Columbus Street, Ottawa, Illinois First Edition 1995. Illinois 1995. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cream paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the plum red cloth spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 355 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with minimal rubs and creases to the spine ends, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0915463717
Book number: 71132
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Catalogue: ENGLISH HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

HALE, EDWARD EVERETT, MONCURE D. CONWAY, MAURICE F. EGAN, THOMAS J. MORGAN, W.S. PERRY, BENJAMIN T. TANNER, AND WILLIAM C. WILKINSON
"Christopher Columbus: The Man and His Genius. Papers in Honour of Columbus" in the Independent (June 2, 1892)
New York, Independent, 1892, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with brief foxing.
Book number: b21124
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

HANKS, STEPHEN & BERRY STAINBACK; BARBER, PERRY & ALLEN BARRA & THOMAS W. GILBERT & JOE GLICKMAN & O; HANKS, STEPHEN & BERRY STAINBACK; BARBER, PERRY & ALLEN BARRA & THOMAS W. GILBERT & JOE GLICKMAN & O
150 Years of Baseball
Publications International, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1561730904. Now in a protective archival removable mylar cover. A beautiful copy, perfect for gift giving. One of the great baseball fact books of all time. It is a must for all baseball enthusiasts who love the history of the game and all of the great players. ; Color and black and white illustrations ; Oversized: 1.4 x 12.5 x 9.8 Inches; 504 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 8371
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Baseball
Keywords: 1561730904 Baseball History Baseball
In shopping cart

More information

LENNOX-BOYD ARABELLA & PERRY CLAY & THOMAS GRAHAM STUART:
Traditional English Gardens.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. Oblong cr.4to. pp160. ISBN 0 297 79071 4
Book number: 968
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Keywords: Hidcote Cotehele Lennox-Boyd Traditional English Gardens Garden 0297790714
In shopping cart

More information

LENNOX-BOYD, A. & PERRY, C. & THOMAS, G.S.
Traditional english gardens: Published in Association with the national Trust.
London, 1987, Guild Publishing. 160 pp. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Oblong. Richly illustrated. Good copy .
Book number: 15237
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

LENNOX-BOYD, ARABELLA / PERRY, CLAY / THOMAS, GRAHAM STUART
Traditional English Gardens
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, in association with the National Trust, 1987, 1st edition. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine under illustrated, priceclipped dustwrapper. Oblong format, 8ins x 10.25ins, 160pp with colour illustrations throughout. VG / VG.
Book number: 37486
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

LENNOX-BOYD, ARABELLA & PERRY, CLAY & THOMAS, GRAHAM STUART
Traditional English Gardens. Published in Association with the National Trust
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 160. Explore English horticultural style in 28 classic gardens in the care of Britain`sNational Trust. ISBN: 9781841882192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1874179
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781841882192
In shopping cart

More information

LENNOX-BOYD, ARABELLA & PERRY, CLAY & THOMAS, GRAHAM STUART
Traditional English Gardens. Published in Association with the National Trust
Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 160. Explore English horticultural style in 28 classic gardens in the care of Britain`sNational Trust. ISBN: 9781841882192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U114503
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781841882192
In shopping cart

More information

LENNOX-BOYD, ARABELLA & PERRY, CLAY & THOMAS, GRAHAM STUART
Traditional English Gardens. Published in Association with the National Trust
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 160. Explore English horticultural style in 28 classic gardens in the care of Britain`sNational Trust. ISBN: 9781841882192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1848688
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781841882192
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LIEBER, FRANCIS; PERRY, THOMAS SERGEANT, EDITOR.
The Life and Letters of Francis Lieber.
[Lieber, Francis]. Perry, Thomas Sergeant, Editor. The Life and Letters of Francis Lieber. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1882. iv, 439 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776826. ISBN-10: 158477682X. Cloth. New. $125. * Written with the participation of Lieber's wife, this biography is a compilation of excerpts from Lieber's letters and journals with connecting biographical sections by Perry. Though it was superseded by Frank Freidel's Francis Lieber, Nineteenth-Century Liberal, which is available as a Lawbook Exchange reprint, Perry's study retains certain advantages. In addition to its input from Lieber's widow the book reprints excerpts from Lieber's journals and letters that are not available elsewhere. Born and educated in Germany, Francis Lieber [1798-1872] was an important political philosopher and educator who helped to establish the study of political science in the United States. His works on civil liberty, military law and political ethics remain influential.
Book number: 44032
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LIEBER BIOGRAPHY 9781584776826 158477682X
In shopping cart

More information

DE MENTE, BOYE; PERRY, FRED THOMAS
The Japanese as Consumers. Asia's First Great Mass Market
New York and Tokyo, Walker/Weatherhill. 1967, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo. 256pp, b&w pls. Index. Signed by Perry. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 20617
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Japan
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, PERRY & THOMAS H. JOHNSON
The Puritans: A Sourcebook of Their Writings, vol. 1, revised edition
Harper, 1963. 377 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Worn and creased wrappers, sound otherwise.
Book number: 369904
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search