| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 259 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"the Search" (Profile of Walker Percy, Part 1 of 2) in New Yorker (October 2, 1978) New York, New Yorker, 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Spine of this copy is a bit rolled, but otherwise fine (minor wear). Donald Barthelme and Robert Penn Warren also contribute this issue. Book number: 014031 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Walker Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. Introduction by Walker Percy. New Orleans, LA: Faust Publishing Company, 1988. - Octavo, green cloth titled in gilt. 115 & [1] pp. B&W illustrations. Near fine.Together with: "Books by Walker Percy/Books About Walker Percy". New Orleans, LA: Maple Street Book Shop, 1990. 8-1/2" x14" folded sheet, printed on both sides, including a reproduction of a photo of Percy. Very good. (Catalogue). First edition. Book number: 6833 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Walker Percy; Bibliography; Reference; Linda Whitney Hobbs; Illustrations; Sale Catalogue; Maple Street Books. (Literature). Walker Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. Introduction by Walker Percy. (Percy, Walker). Hobson, Linda W | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walker Percy: : a Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography Faust Publishing Company, New Orleans, 1988 8vo, hardback. 115pp. No dustwrapper, as issued. A fine copy. Book number: 61544 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walker Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. New Orleans, Faust Publishing Co., 1988. 1st. Hardcover., Nf. Pages: 115. Book number: MASTER026906I USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WALKER PERCY: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. Foreward by Walker Percy. New Orleans: Faust Publishing Co., 1988. 8vo. 1st edition. xviii, 115, [3] pp. Green cloth binding. Photographic eps., NF (light wear & soiling). Illustrated. Book number: 27980 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1531]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Walker Percy: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. New Orleans, Faust, 1988. First edition. Original green cloth, octavo (6 x 9 inches), pp xviii, 115. Illustrated. A very good copy, clean and unworn. No dustjacket. . Book number: 8934 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: Bibliography American Literature Book Collecting | In shopping cart More information div> |
WALKER PERCY: A Comprehensive Descriptive Bibliography. Foreward by Walker Percy. New Orleans: Faust Publishing Co., 1988. 8vo. 1st edition. xviii, 115, [3] pp. Green cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. Photographically illustrated eps., A Fine copy. Illustrated. Book number: 27980.1 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Georgia Review. Vol. XXXV, Spring 1981. Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia. Soft Cover. Essays by Cowley and Stern. Poetry by Warren. Interview with Walker Percy. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10912 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: Literary Criticism Poetry Short Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Georgia Review Summer 1983 No. 2 Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. Walker Percy "The Orbiting Self"; Flannery O'Connor "Reader, Look for Yourself" Raymond Carver on John Gardner. Robert Penn Warren, Mary Hood. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Book number: 21884 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Catholics: Contemporary Converts Tell Their Stories NY: Crossroad, 1989. First Edition. . White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing). A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: 092383 USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1190] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Catholics Converts Catholic Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Southern Review. Vol 20, No. 1, Winter 1984. Malcom Cowley: Echoes from Moscow 1937-1938 Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Interview with Walker Percy. "The Killer" by Richard Eberhardt. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 10936 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: Poetry Literary Criticism Essays Reviews | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'AMOUR PARMI LES RUINES. CALMANN LEVY.. 1973.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 393 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par André Simon. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150020761 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Amour Parmi Les Ruines : Roman ;: [by] Walker Percy ; [traduit de l'anglais par André Simon]. Paris, Calmann-Lévy, 1973, First French edition. Large octavo in white illus wraps; 393 p. ; 23 cm. . Paperback. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good(+) with light edge-wear. Remainder mark to bottom., French translation of: Love in the ruins. Book number: 13648 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Novels, Fiction, Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Art of Fiction Xcvii" in Paris Review (Summer, 1987) New York, Paris Review, 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fne in original wrappers. Book number: b20311 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le cinéphile Pandora. 1982. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 235 p. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Claude Blanc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0041484 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le cinéphile. Pandora. 1982. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur bon état. Roman de 235 pages. Mors et coiffes en pied frottés. Ouvrage traduit de l'américain par Claude Blanc. Photographie noir et blanc de couverture de J.L. Gille. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0019697 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Cinéma | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Fire This Time" (Review-Essay) in New York Review of Books (July 1, 1965) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b4620 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Hughes's Solipsism Malgre Lui" in Sewanee Review (Summer, 1964) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with minor fading and edgewear. Book number: 019817 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancelot US: Avon Books, 1978. Paperback. 0380018616 Literature & Fiction Good. Pages little tan, few creases. 0p. Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB10R3911 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0380018616 Fiction Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancelot. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 116850 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancelot Picador, 1999. 257 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: EN1784 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancelot New York, Farrar,Straus and Giroux. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.Clean copy internally with no foxing or tanning to page edges.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 257pp First US Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 58631 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancelot / Walker Percy New York : Farrar. Straus And Giroux 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 257 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Arthurian romances--Adaptations. Men--United States--Fiction. Form/Genre: Psychological fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0374183139. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 65875 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0374183139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LANCELOT New York, Ferrar Straus Giroux 1977, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0374183139 ¶ DJ has 1/4 inch tear top front panel, chipping top and bottom edges, esp. Spine and rear panel. Author won National Book Award for The Moviegoer. Book number: 1731 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancelot London, Paladin/Grafton Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0586086641) Soft Cover. 222 pp. Very Good. Book number: 80738 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0586086641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page