ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOSWELL, JAMES ; TEDDER, H R [ED]; FITZGERALD, PERCY
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Together with a Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. Edited, with New Notes. Second Edition. Volumes 1 - 3 (complete)
London: Sonnenschein 1891. . 3 volume set in original publisher's navy boards, a handsome set in need of a little work, the textblocks have worked rather loose in their casings, and there are some light ex-library markings, sold as a second-rate item but really rather good externally, and contents clean and fresh, photos available.
Book number: PAQ136787
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

[T. S. BRIDGES, F. S. BLOMFIELD, COLIN MILNE, PERCY LONGHURST, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE TO:] ILLUSTRATIONS BY STANLEY ROGERS, FRANK R. GREY, H. M. BROCK
Blackie's Boys' Annual
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated front cover showing a boy looking into the sky with aeroplanes in the background, pale blue lettering to light cream cloth spine. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Contains 228 printed pages of text with four colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings, the slightest hint of foxing to the closed page edges and in remarkable Fine condition, corners without any bumps, spine not faded, superb, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 42816
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

KARP, DIANE R. (BEN BASSHAM, MIMI CAZORT, MARTHA CHAHROUDI, FRIMA FOX HOFRICHTER, JOHN ITTMANN, ELLEN JACOBOWITZ, ANN PERCY, KIMERLY RORSCHACH, DARREL SEWELL, AARON SHEON, FAITH H. ZIESKE.)
Ars Medica: Art, Medicine, and the Human Condition. Prints, Drawings, and Photographs from the Collection of the Philadelphia Musuem of Art.
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, 1985.. 231 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0812279530 Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. "In an age of laser surgery and artificial organs, it is easy to forget that many medical treatments have been successfully administered f or millennia and that previous eras also had their startling medical developments and discoveries: circulation of the blood, vaccination, anesthesia, and public sanitation, to name but a few. The more than 140 works in this volume convey a v i t a l p i cture of the history of anatomy and medicine since the fifteenth century as well as the artists' reactions to the human condition in its myriad states of health and illness, from birth to death. Arranged into four thematic sections - A na to my ; H ea le rs; Disease, Disability, and Madness; and The Cycle of Life - these images are from the Ars Medica Collection at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, which includes over 1,100 prints, drawings, photographs, and rare books. Among the w ork s r epr es en ted ar e prints by Rembrandt, Lucas van Leyden, Durer, Hogarth, Goya, Sloan, and Rauschenberg; drawings by Batoni, Tiepolo, and West; and photography by Muybridge, Eakins, and Smith." Large Christmas gift inscription and fainr er ased pen cil mar ks on f ree front endpaper, two small light soiling marks on half-title page, light edge wear to boards, light soiling to bottom edge of boards. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap- fold s, a fe w tin y te ars at top of spine. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 21743
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Medicine, Exhibitions, Paintings, Photography, Anatomy, Healing, Healers, Disease, Disability, Madness, Drugs, Addicts, Saint Anthony, Madness, Plague, Doctors, Surgeons, Pain, Disability, Durer, Hogarth, Goya, Sloan, Rembrandt, Leyden, Rauschenberg
In shopping cart

More information

LUCAS, LADDIE, ED. ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL TRIM. (K.R. VAND ER SPUY, JAMES BYFORD MCCUDDEN, RAYMOND CHANCE, P.S. ENGELBACH, A.A.N. BRECKON, R.T. PARTRIDGE, C.R. CALDWELL, DAVID J. SHANNON, CHARLES BARRY, JOHN H. MOUTRAY, R.A. PERCY, K.S. BATCHELOR,
Out of the Blue: The Role of Luck in Air Warfare 1917-1966.
Grafton, London, 1987, reprint.. 542 pp, mass market paperback. B&w drawings. ISBN 0586070885 "Beginning in 1917 with Lord Balfour's miraculous safe landing after ejection from his crushed biplane, (this) is an extraordinary compilation of lucky escapes, own goals and near-misse s by both famous and unknown war pilots. Captain Len Trent VC tells us how luck saved his life in the legendary Great Escape from Stalag Luft III in 1944. Fighter pilot Yutaka Yokota, who volunteered as a human torpedo in the Pacific, recalls how mechanical trouble stopped him making the supreme sacrifice. And an Australian gunner tells the intriguing tale of his clairvoyant mongrel. Ranging from the horrific to the humorous and the frankly incredible, (this) is a breathtaking assembly of stories by those who have risked their lives in aerial combat." Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light browning to edges of text block, minor edge wear, small sof t corner crease on front cover and rear cover. Very Good.
Book number: 25312
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: World War I, Ii, First, Second, Luck, Fate, Chance, Pilots, Royal Air Force, Raf, Luftwaffe, Gunners, Dizzy Allen, A.C. Deere, Stanford-Tuck, Ivor Broom, Bombers, Derek Bielby, Mosquito, Arnhem, Roy Halliday, Kenneth Cordier, Donald Judd, Kaiten, Ro
In shopping cart

More information

H.R.PERCY
The Canadians : Thomas Chandler Haliburton
Don Mills, Fitzhenry & Whiteside. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 088902670x) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Plates. Glossy covers show very light shelf wear. There is a signature under the name of the author but I am unsure if it is authentic or printed. It is possible either way and one cant tell from the reverse side.Therefore the price reflects the same. Near Fine in Wraps. Signed by Author/Perhaps/ Unsure.
Book number: 003034
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: 088902670x with B/W Plates
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H.R.
Flotsam
St Johns, Breakwater Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 091994857x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp.223.Signed by author on front end page.dust jacket torn. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01036
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 091994857x
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H.R.
Flotsam
Breakwater Books, St. John's Newfoundland, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper in vg condtion some wear to surface vg/-- .
Book number: 2480
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R
Flotsam
St. John's, Newfoundland: Breakwater Books, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 091994857x. Tight bright unmarked book in crisp DJ with just a touch of shelfwear. ; 223 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24916
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 091994857x
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY,H.R.
Flotsum
St.John's, Breakwater Books. 1978, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prize, Pale blue boards with the titles in silver gilt to the spine.The edges are a little dusty.The d.j. shows some shelf wear at the extremities and there is a couple of minor tears.A National Book Festival Prize awarded to Ms. Whiteway. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000439
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY (H), EARL OF NORTHUMBERLAND. BATHO (G.R), ED.
The Household Papers of Henry Percy, Ninth Earl of Northumberland (1564-1632). Edited for the Royal Historical Society by G.R. Batho
Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1962 Sm. 4to., First Edition, with 4 plates; original series binding of blue cloth, upper board framed in blind and blocked in gilt with Camden Society monogram, gilt back, a near fine copy. Camden Society, Third Series, Vol. XCIII. Non-institutional copies are very scarce in this condition.
Book number: 17004
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: history, northumberland, percy family, camden society
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R.
An Innocent Bystander
Toronto: Macmillan, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. . Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 230
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY H.R.
An Innocent Bystander
London, Paladin/Grafton Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0586090843) Soft Cover. 232 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 63481
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Modern Literature 0586090843
In shopping cart

More information

 -
H. R. PERCY
Innocent Bystander
Macmillan of Canada, 1989. Hardcover. Like New. 'Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, first editon, DJ has a small 1/4''circular hole at back top edge. Fiction 1st Edition'' ID: mon0000010376 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000010376
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Contemporary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H.R.
An Innocent Bystander
MacMillan of Canada Toronto 1989. Fine HC in fine dj f/f .
Book number: 3751
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: First Edition, NS
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H.R.
An Innocent Bystander
GB, Paladin. 1991, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: f13.006
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H.R.
Joseph Howe
Don Mills: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1976,. Paper bound, illustrated, 62pp. Minor damage near bottom spine from sticker removal else Very good in card covers.
Book number: 5927
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Cdn Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H.R.
Joseph Howe
Don Mills, Ontario, Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited, (1976). B&w illus.Card covers (trade paperback), 8vo. Vg. ISBN: 0889022208.
Book number: 33528
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Halifax, N.S. Canadian Biography Canadian Politics
In shopping cart

More information

H.R.PERCY
A Model Lover
Toronto, Stoddart. 1986, Inscribed Review Copy. (ISBN: 0773750525) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine clean and tight copy. There are no marks of any kind. Inscribed to "Thane with thanks and best Wishes". As New in Wraps. Signed/Inscribed.
Book number: 901399
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia 0773750525
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R. (INTRO. AL PURDY )
The Mother Tongue
Lawrencetown Beach NS: Pottersfield Press, 1992. First Edition Original Paperback. Softcover. ISBN: 0919001726. 155 pages. New .
Book number: 16036
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Language/Writing
Keywords: 0919001726
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R. (INTRO. AL PURDY )
The Mother Tongue
Porter's Lake, Nova Scotia: Pottersfield Press, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0919001726. 154 pages. New .
Book number: 1371
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Language/Writing
Keywords: 0919001726 Language
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R. (INTRO. AL PURDY )
The Mother Tongue
Lawrencetown Beach NS: Pottersfield Press, 1992. First Edition Original Paperback. Softcover. ISBN: 0919001726. 155 pages. New .
Book number: 1445
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Language/Writing
Keywords: 0919001726
In shopping cart

More information

H.R.PERCY
The Mother Tongue Introduced By Al Purdy
Lawrencetown Beach, Pottersfield Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919001726) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover By Geoff Butler. A tight glossy copy.There are no marks of any kind. New in Wraps.
Book number: 903349
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0919001726 Cover By Geoff Butler
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H. R.
The Mother Tongue
Lawrencetown Beach, NS, Canada: Pottersfield Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0919001726). Soft Cover. As New/As New. Inscribed By Author. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.155, Headings for sections include: (I)The Seasons, (II)Youth, (III) Art and Attitudes, (IV) The Turning of Leaves (V) The Mother Tongue. Literary-Non Fiction. tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 000531
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Canada Criticism Literary General 0919001726 Canada 0919001726
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H.R.
Mother Tongue
Pottersfield Pr, East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1992. Trade Paperback. As New. Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. 155pp nf/-- .
Book number: 51030
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Nova Scotia
In shopping cart

More information

PERCY, H.R.
Painted Ladies
Toronto, Lester and Orpen Dennys. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886190282). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 285.Signed and dedicated by the author on title page. Very Good/Sl/torn and Worn. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 080231
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Caandian Literature Canadian Signed H R Percy Signed Canada 0886190282
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search