| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
FACTORS AFFECTING THE GENERAL STATUS OF WILD GEESE AND WILD DUCK. Cambridge, (Univ. Press), 1941. 123 p., kaartjes, ill., lit., linn. (verschoten) Intern. Wildfowl Inquiry vol. 1. Book number: 2518 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Vogels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Naturalist on Desert Islands London, Witherby & Co. 1911, 1 St UK. Blue Cloth, 8vo. 32 plts. 3 maps. Good+. Book number: 013971 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Natural History Topography Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Naturalist on Desert Islands London, Witherby & Co. 1911. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Thirty-two plates & 3 maps. 300 pp. Cover soil, fading, spots; light edgewear, spine somewhat darkened but fully legible. Black inked out spots to front endpapers, cover started after FFEP, but page bindings tight.. Fair to Good/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K28544 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: Ecology/Environment/Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Naturalist On Desert Islands London, Witherby & Co. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6¾ Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.The book has some marks and stains to cloth with red splash stain mark to rear cover.This copy has one previous owner's stamped name to the title page.Complete with 32 plates and three maps.Binding remains firm with no hinge weakness.Decent copy of an uncommon title 8vo 300pp First Edition 1st Impression. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 34755 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Naturalist on Desert Islands Witherby & Co, 1911. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original blue pictorial cloth gilt, front hinge rubbed, both hinges splitting externally at head, contents clean and tight. Book number: 54969 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Systematic Position of the Swifts (Suborder Cypseli) and Hummingbirds (Suborder Trochili), with special reference to their Relation to the Order Passeriformes. London: Zoological Society, 1939. First edition Pp. 38, 4 full page monochrome plates, 1 text-figure. Original printed blue wrappers, folio. London, 1939. Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, volume 24, part 4. Single institutional stamp on the wrapper, no other ownership marks and no signs of use. The text, plates and wrappers are bright and clean, a tight very good copy.. Book number: 3530 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546] Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: Ornithology birds swifts cypseli hummingbirds trochili passeriformes | In shopping cart More information div> |
OUR COMMON SEA-BIRDS. CORMORANTS, TERNS, GULLS, SKUAS, PETRELS AND AUKS Londen, (Country Life Ltd.), z.j. (ca. 1930?). 310 p., vele zw. foto's, oorspr. linn. Book number: 23286 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491] Catalogue: Vogels
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Common Sea Birds: Cormorants, Terns, Gulls, Skuas, Petrels and Auks. Volume I London: Country Life, No date [1950]. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with laid on b/w illustration. 310pp + 16pp adverts :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 280mm x 280mm (11" x 11"). G+ : in good condition plus without dust jacket. Covers rubbed. Spine slightly faded with small chip at top of rear joint . -- Barter BooksBook number: e0508 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.62 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Common Sea-Birds London, Country Life, First Edition. Cloth , 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 305pp. Plus Publisher's catalogue. Fully illus. with plates. Original green cloth damp-stained and mottled front and rear. Head and Tail bands frayed. Internally sound. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 002093 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |