ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GARDNER, PERCY.
Archaeology and the types of Greek coins.
Chicago, 1965. XVI,217,XVI pp. 16 plts. Cloth.
Book number: 86523
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Coins Archaeology Munten Griekenland Griekenland Munten Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
Archaeology and the Types of Greek Coins. With an Introduction by Margaret Thompson.
Argonaut 1965, 4to., xvi,217+15 pp., notes, indexes, XVI plates FIRST EDITION US; reprint 1883 ed.; NF/no dj;
Book number: LR21500
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
Archeology and the Types of Greek Coins.
Chicago, Argonaut Publisher, 1965. wt., 217p., and 16 plates, met afbeeldingen, formaat 22-29cm., hard cover. - good
Book number: 92531
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: Archeology and the Types of Greek Coins.
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY.
Catalogue of Greek coins. The Seleucid Kings of Syria.
[London, 1878] [Reprint Bologna, 1977]. XXXIX,122 pp. 28 b./w. plts. Cloth. (A catalogue of the Greek coins in The British Museum).
Book number: 223217
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Archaeology Coins Munten Griekenland Griekenland Archeologie Munten
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY.
Catalogue of Greek coins. Thessaly to Aetolia. Edited by R.Stuart Poole.
[Reprint Bologna, ca. 1980]. LVIII,234 pp. 32 plts. Cloth.*A catalogue of the Greek coins in the British Museum.
Book number: 207211
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Archaeology Munten Griekenland Griekenland Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY.
Catalogue of Greek coins. Peloponnesus (excluding Corinth).
[London, 1887] [Reprint, Bologna, 1981]. LVIII,234 pp. 37 monochrome plts. Cloth. (Catalogue of the Greek Coins in the British Museum).
Book number: 223206
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: Numismatics Greece Greece Archaeology Coins Munten Griekenland Griekenland Archeologie Munten
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY & REGINALD STUART POOLE (PREFACE)
Catalogue of Greek Coins in British Museum Seleucid Kings of Syria
Sanford J. Durst, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 091526286X. Very minor shelfwear. ; Reprint of 1878 Edition. 165 pages with 28 pages of plates. ; 165 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2650
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 091526286X Numismatics Coin Collecting Classical Greek & Roman Seleucid Syria Coinage
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, PERCY (1846-1937)
The Ephesian Gospel / By Percy Gardner
London : Williams And Norgate 1915. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xi. 362p ; 19cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Bible. N. T. John. -- Criticism. interpretation. etc. Bible. N. T. John. -- Theology. Series: Crown theological library ; v. 40. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of wear to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor library marks remain.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 146846
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
The Ephesian Gospel
London, Williams and Norgate. 1915. Hardback, 12mo - 7.5" / 19cm tall. Blue cloth boards. The spine is slightly darkened. The endpapers are foxed. The pages are tanned and have some pencilled annotation and underlining. 362pp + catalogue. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 053770
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY.
The Ephesian Gospel.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. 1st ed. Series Blue cloth with gold lettering & emblem, corners & spine ends slightly worn but not torn, cloth lightly scuffed, owner signagture on front pastedown & half-title page, good condition except for most of front free end cut away, Fair
Book number: 002949-chrnewt
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Christian religion; Biblical studies;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, PERCY (1846-1937)
The Ephesian Gospel, By Percy Gardner
London. Williams and Norgate; New York. G. P. Putnam’s Sons 1915. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 362 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Bible. N. T. John --Criticism. interpretation. etc. Series: Crown theological library. Vol. XL. Very good copy in the orginal period decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 159177
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, PERCY (1846-1937)
The Ephesian Gospel / By Percy Gardner
London : Williams And Norgate 1915. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xi. 362p ; 19cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Bible. N. T. John. -- Criticism. interpretation. etc. Series: Crown theological library ; v. 40. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 132888
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
Exploratio Evangelica: A Brief Examination of the Basis and Origin of Christian Belief
London: Adam & Charles Black Ltd, 1899. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. viii, 521pp :: 240mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Ex-lib .
Book number: r4045
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.89 | JP¥ 3492]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
Exploratio Evangelica, A Brief Examination Of The Basis And Origin Of Christian Belief
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue blindstamped cloth with bright gilt rules and lettering on spine. 521 pages including index. Small printed label inside front cover and small ink numbered sticker on spine, envelope frame inside rear cover; stress to front hinge, endpaper partially torn at hinge; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 28011
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Religion CHRISTIAN Beliefs Origins History Apologetics Percy Gardner
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
A Grammar of Greek Art.
London: Macmillan 1905. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities). xii 267p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, embossed decoration to cover, 87 figures in text, binding sl loose, cracking in places, index, ex library, VG-.
Book number: PAQ32611
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER PERCY
A Grammar of Greek Art.
Macmillan (Handbooks of Archaeology and Antiquities), 1905. Hard Cover. 267 pages. Some sun fading to spine, cover corners moderately bumped, Signature on endpaper. Some slight internal easing but all quite sound.Hardback.. Acceptable .
Book number: 013535
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, LITT.D., PERCY
Handbooks of archaeology and antiquities, The principles of Greek art
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1914. Bound. 352 pp, with black/white photos and illustrations; with 'Contents' and 'List of illustrations'; yellowed, traces of use binding. book condition: good.
Book number: 004686
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Handbooks; Archaeology; Art / Greece
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
Historic View of the New Testament
Adam & Charles Black, 1901. 274 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, edgeworn cover, foxing, shaken.
Book number: 326638
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY,
A historic view of the New Testament..
London, Adam and Charles Black, 1901. xii, 274p., original green cloth, ex libris.
Book number: 024687
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Bible New Testament Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, PERCY
A Historic View of the New Testament. The Jowett Lectures . . . 1901
London: Adam & Charles Black 1901. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xii. 274 p. ; 8º. Subjects: Testament (New) Theology - Bible commentary - New Testament - General. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168818
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY.
A History of Ancient Coinage 700-300 B.C. With eleven plates.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1918. HB, 8vo, 463pp plus plates. Good condition in red cloth (no dustwrapper). Some light wear and marks. Spine a bit sunned and flecked. Some spotting at edges and endpapers. Some edges a bit rough. Owner's name penned on ffep. Errata slip pasted in. Scan available on request.
Book number: 64335
AUD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 112.59 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8956]
Keywords: Ancient History, Antiques, Collecting, Classics
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
"Homer and Recent Archaeology" in Macmillan's (September, 188)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with minor wear to this copy. Wrappers tape-repaired. Uncommon.
Book number: 014180
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY; JEVONS, FRANK BYRON
A Manual of Greek Antiquities Books I-IX
Charles Griffin, 1895. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8" x 5.5" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; Greece; Inventory No: 0035839.
Book number: 0035839
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Greece; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GARDNER, PERCY
New Chapters in Greek History: Historical Results of Recent Excavations in Greece and Asia Minor
John Murray, 1892 Hardback, Good/None. First edition, blue cloth with gilt decoration to front panel rather worn and marked, decorated endpapers, previous owner's name and date to half-title, b&w illustrations, pages tanning, no dust jacket..
Book number: 18262
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, PERCY
New Chapters in Greek History: Historical Results of Recent Excavations in Greece and Asia Minor.
London: Murray 1892. . 459p bright blue cloth with gilt floral décor, inner hinges stressed and tear to half title, front hinge clean torn and detached which means that bookblook is detaching from binding, clearly a candfidate for new endpapers, but still much better than a modern reprint.
Book number: PAQ133724
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search