| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
An Oxford Book of Christmas Stories. Oxford, O.U.P. 1990, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 223 pages, small school stamp on top of half title page, otherwise a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 0192781243) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 44186 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Christmas. 0192781243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Story an Anthology of Stories and Pictures the First Book [&] the Second Book Penguin, 1973. 2 vols: The First Book [&] The Second Book. 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softbacks) (covers with small creases - otherwise VG). Pp. 159 + 192 (no inscriptions), with coloured and b&w illus.. Book number: 42933 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Oxford Book of Christmas Stories Oxford, England, Oxford University Press. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0192781243). Pictorial Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Various. Paperback, Faintest shelfwear to corners, otherwise bright, tight and clean. Collection of Christmas stories for older children; authors include such diverse names as Charles Dickens, Sue Townsend, Phillippa Pearce and Laurie Lee. 224 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 004733 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617] Catalogue: Children's Fiction/Non Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Christmas Christmas 0192781243 Various | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elephant Book Oxford; University Press; 1983. 0192781006. ISBN: 0192781006. H/b; illus boards; vg+; small 4to;. Book number: 58865 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0192781006 Children's Elephants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ends and escapes Middlesex, 1979, 88 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 137335&G2C € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nasty Endings 2 Oxford University Press, 2001. 1st Thus. Paperback. Cottam, Martin. Very Good. Book number: 79109 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Halloween Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Funny Story Book published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1996. 0192781420. 157 pages with colour illustrations, dustwrapper illustrated by Vince Reid, traditional stories and stories by Jan Mark, Richmal Crompton, Bel Mooney, Robert Klein, James Marshall, Natalie Babbitt, and Michaela Morgan, First Edition, crease on the front free end page book in very good condition, colour illustrated dustwrapper worn on the front and rear corners, lamination separating from lower right hand rear corner, otherwise in good condition, yellow cloth with gilt titles, appoximately 10 x 8 inches, Hardback. Book number: 27809 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Pepper, Dennis, The Oxford Funny Story Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Christmas Storybook Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardback, Fine in near fine dustwrapper 4to. 166pp. Illustrated in colour. No inscriptions. Illustrated laminated boards Book number: 11919 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens; | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Oxford Book of Christmas Stories Oxford University Press, UK, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom edge and dj has a tear to top front vg/vg . Book number: 45810 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Christmas
Keywords: Christmas, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Christmas Storybook Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0192781278) Hard Cover. A fine oversize blue picture cover hardcover w/ a near fine dust jacket. Small rip on the side of the front flap. 1st Edition Copyright 1990. /Near Fine. Book number: 2I3507 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Illustrated Children's Books
Keywords: 0192781278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Oxford Book of Christmas Stories Oxford Toronto Melbourne, Oxford University Press. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0192781243) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp224. For older children From Dickens to Adrian Mole. As New. -- BookedBook number: 1003167 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Nonfiction, Children's,Childrens, Juvenile, Christmas 0192781243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Book Of Christmas Stories. Oxford University Press, 1995 Soft Wraps, Near Fine+, contents fine and tight with colour and b/w illustrations throughout. A very nice copy of this treasury of traditional and modern Christmas stories for older children. With authors ranging from for example, Philippa Pearce, Catherine Storr, Jacquiline Wilson and Sue Townsend to Olaf Ruhen, Dennis Hamley, Norman Smithson and Harry Macfie plus many more. Book number: 5007 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: anthology Christmas stories treasury James Riordan Mabel Marlowe Charles Dickens Leslie Norris David Henry Wilson Shirley Jackson Robert Leeson Gwen Grant Laurie Lee Jan Mark Robert Swindells N Fisk 0192781243 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Nightmares Great Britain, Oxford University Press, 2001. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Paperback, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0192781804 Paperback Paperback. A terrifying collection of stories about nightmares and bad dreams. You'll meet evil cats, screaming winds, and dolls with blazing eyes. You'll hear cries in the night, sleep in terrible rooms, and get pursued by the gargles. But don't worry, you'll wake up. We hope. Illustrations. 214 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.). . Book number: 051276 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE FICTION HORROR | In shopping cart More information div> |
The young Oxford book of supernatural stories 1996. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 216. ISBN: 9780192781468. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1244962 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780192781468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens Oxford University Press, 1998. Fine. Book number: 61222 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1998, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a very near fine dust jacket with slight surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. A first edition, first printing book. (ISBN: 0192781553) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3883MN GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0192781553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens. Oxford: Oxford U Press, 1998. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. No defects. Twenty-two short stories about aliens, not written for young adults but readable by them. Many of the science fiction greats are represented here, including Arthur C. Clarke, Frederic Brown, Philip K. Dick, Damon Knight, A. E. van Vogt, and many others. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 215 pages. Science Fiction. Young Adult. Short Stories. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 21199 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Young Adult Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Nightmares Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2000. (ISBN: 0192781790) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall...Hardcover. 214 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 010479 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Children's Books & Annuals
Keywords: Supernatural, Dreams, Mind Body Spirit, 0192781790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Timewarp Stories. Oxford, 2001. Soft Cover, 216pp, illustrated softback covers, a little rubbed to corners. B + w illustrations. Internally clean and tight. A collection of stories of time shifts and time travel... Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 12687 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Time Travel, Famtasy, Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens Oxford University Press, 1st 1998. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. This collection brings together a wide range of stories about aliens and encounters with aliens. Black boards with silver title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Wrapper lightly edge rubbed. ISBN: 0192781553 Book number: 403279 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0192781553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens Oxford University Press, 1st 1998. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. This collection brings together a wide range of stories about aliens and encounters with aliens. Black boards with silver title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine bumped. Wrapper edge rubbed. Overall, a nice copy. ISBN: 0192781553 Book number: 402768 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0192781553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens Oxford University Press. 1998, 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Contributors include Robert Bloch, Fredric Brown, Avram Davidson, Philip K. Dick. (Science Fiction). Book number: 136577 USD 26.21 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2085] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Nightmares Great Britain, Oxford University Press, 2000. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0192781790 Hardback Hardback. This is a collection of stories in which nightmares and bad dreams are an essential part of the plot. In some stories the nightmate parallels or predicts events in waking life. In others, the nightmare takes over and the dreamer cannot get back to reality. There are also other stories which have a 'nightmarish' quality to them. The characters are trapped and unable to make an escape. Illustrations. 214 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 055336 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Childrens Books & Young Adults
Keywords: CHILDREN BOOKS YOUNG ADULT FICTION NIGHTMARES STORIES | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young OXFORD Book of ALIENS Great Britain, Oxford University Press, 1998. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0192781553 Hardback price clipped ..This book brings together a wide range of stories from 22 top sci -fi authors about aliens and alien encounters. . Book number: 004227 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: sci-fi/aliens/younger Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Oxford Book of Supernatural Stories Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1998. (ISBN: 019278157X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A collection of stories about all kinds of supernatural events and creatures....216 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover with un-creased spine, little shelf wear, binding strong. Reprint. Very Good. Book number: 005099 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Mystical
Keywords: 019278157x | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |