| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Coleman's Re-Print of William Penn's Original Proposal and Plan for the Founding & Building of Philadelphia in Pennsylvania, America, in 1683. Tottenham: James Coleman, 1881. 1. Fold-out plan as frontis. 24 pp. 4to, Light gray paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good-/No jacket issued. Wraps darkened about edges, moderately soiled, rear wrapper detached, front wrapper & plan beginning to separate, several corners of wrappers chipped away, but, internally quite good. Book number: 39095 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP„ 27842] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Colonial America, Urban Planning | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrious Men of the United States. New-York: J. Q. Preble, 1855. - 12mo [4-5/8 inches high by 3-3/4 inches wide], red cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine & in blind with decorations in blind on both covers. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped with a small tear to the cloth of the front cover & a number of small tears to the cloth of the rear cover. 96 pages. Illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece & 30 full-page woodcut portraits. There is a contemporary owner's ink name with the date 1858 on the front endpaper. There is scattered light foxing & staining. Good. Rare. Book number: 11774 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Illustrious Men of the United States; Woodcut Portraits; Woodcut Frontispiece; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Three treatises in which the fundamental principle, doctrines, worship, ministry and discipline of the people called Quakers are plainly declared... Wilmington, James Adams, 1783. First edition, 8vo, pp. [8], 88, viii, 111-[112] & 24pp., each section with a separate title-p., some foxing, full contemporary calf, covers loose. Evans 18083. Book number: 10982 USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 174.5 | £UK 139.75 | JP„ 17401]
Keywords: Penn Quakers Religion History Pennsylvania Americana Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Stars de La Photo Paris, Publications Condé Nast. 1987. Broché, 30/23cm. Catalogue d'une exposition des publications Condé Nast ą la Fondation Cartier pour l'Art Contemporain en 1987. 124 pages. Les photographies sont présentées sous différentes rubriques : Portraits, Vogue, Vogue Hommes, et les femmes de Vogue Hommes, Cartier chez Condé Nast, Vogue Décoration, Cuisine pour l'oeil, Maison et Jardin, Automobiles Classiques, avec des photographies de David Bailey, Cecil Beaton, Guy Bourdin, William Klein, Irving Penn, Peter Lindbergh, Daniel Jouanneau, Arthur Elgort, Snowdon, Horst P. Horst etc. Very Good. Book number: 003995 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.22 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4790] Catalogue: Arts : Photography
Keywords: Arts Photography Vogue Conde Nast David Bailey, Cecil Beaton, Guy Bourdin, William Klein, Irving Penn, Peter Lindbergh, Daniel Jouanneau, Arthur Elgort, Snowdon, Horst P. Horst | In shopping cart More information div> |
New York Review of Books, Issues 1-9 New York, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine / Near Fine, All nine issues are on fine/near fine condition. Book number: b21767 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP„ 25853]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
William Penn College Quaker Yearbook 1977. William Penn College, 1977. Hardcover. 160 pages. Very Good. Book number: 805134 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Remember William Penn 1644-1944 - a Tercentenary Memorial Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania 1945. 2nd Edition. Impressively illustrated throughout. including map endpapers. A near fine copy in the publisher's original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 51144 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Remember William Penn 1644-1944 PA: Bureau of Pub, 1945. Hardcover. . Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16074 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1114]
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Remember William Penn 1644-1944. Pennsylvania, 1944. 260pp. Large octavo with illustrated and photo-plates, one folded. Gilt illustrated cloth. Boards dampstained. Book number: 26708 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP„ 4988]
Keywords: american history william penn pennsylvania indians biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
James Monroe 1946. Pp: 577. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1963547 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1248] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, The Autobiography of Benjsamin Franklin .. The Journal of John Woolman .. Fruits of Solitude William Penn P. F. Collier & Son, 1969. Full-Leather. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Full Green Leather covers (simulated), no cover wear, Decorative gold gilt trim on front cover, gilt titles on spine, gold endpapers, ID: mon0000015183 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000015183 USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 950]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
1709. 2nd Edition. Half Calf Leather. 8vo. Printed and Sold by J. Sowle in White-Hart-Court in Gracious-street, 1709. - Preface signed by William Penn. --- CONTENTS INCLUDE: "The preface, being a summary account of the divers dispensations of God to men, from the beginning of the world to that of our present age, by the ministry and testimony of his faithful servant George Fox, as an introduction to the ensuing journal" (iii-lxxii pp) ; "The Testimony of Margaret Fox Concerning her Late Husband George Fox; together with a brief Account of some of his Travels, Sufferings, and Hardships endured for the Truth's sake" (1-13 pp) ; "The Testimony of some of the Author's Relations" (14-15 pp) ; "An Epistle by Way of Testimony, to Friends and Brethren of the Monthly and Quarterly Meetings in England, Wales, and elsewher, concerning the decease of our Faithful Brother George Fox...1690" (16-22 pp) ; "Thomas Ellwood's Account of that Eminent and Honourable Servant of the Lord, George Fox" ; "Postscript"; "Advertisement"; "The Appearance of the Lord's Everlasting Truth, and Breaking forth again in his Eternal Power in this our Day and Age in England" (23-26 pp) ; "A Journal or Historical Account of the Life, Travels, Sufferings, &c. Of George Fox" (27-592 pp) --- This preface was later reprinted under the title: A brief account of the rise and progress of the people called Quakers. REFERENCES: (Ellwood, Thomas, 1639-1713) ; (Fox, Margaret, 1614-1702) ; Society of Friends; Quakers. --- George Fox (1624-1691) was the founder of The Religious Society of Friends. He wrote the Journal during the last years of his life describing the early struggles of the movement. It was published posthumously by a committee of Quakers under the supervision of William Penn. --- (Volume One only) in original half calf leather binding with marbled boards and its five raised banded spine displaying a gilt designed and lettered burgundy label. Internally, its leaves are clean and crisp with minimal foxing. - RARE Bookplate of "The Library of the Meeting of Friends, in Castle-Donington; established for the use of its members, or others, who may be disposed to become acquainted with the History of Friends, or their Religious Principles". -- Early brown ink autograph inscription of "Joseph Evatt - Castle Donington" on front and rear endpapers. ; lxxii, 592 pages. Book number: 72 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP„ 59660]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, The Journal of John Woolman, and The Fruits of Solitude By William Penn (Harvard Classics) New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 395 pp. Sixty-first printing. Bound in dark green with gilt titles and decorations. An apparently unread copy. "Registered Edition" "Deluxe Edition". Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 022114 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography Of Benjamin Franklin, The Journal Of John Woolman, Fruits Of Solitude William Penn: The Harvard Classics, Volume 1. P F Collier & Son, New York: 1909. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Good condition. Part of the Harvard Classics Five Foot Shelf of Books. Contents include: the autobiography of benjamin franklin, the journal of john woolman, fruits of solitude. ¶ 416 pages. Book number: 35757X1 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1531] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: American ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reminiscences. Philadelphia, PA: William Penn High School, 1929. 1. Numerous b/w photographic portraits. Unpaginated Small 4to, Brass cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Head, heel and corners quite bumped and lightly frayed. Spine mildly dulled and shaken. Boards rubbed. Edges and pages mildly toned with faint, minimal scattered foxing. Overall quite good. Interior clean, tight and bright. Book number: 35850 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Pennsylvania, Family & Genealogy, Year Books, 1920s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories from Six Authors. New York, McGraw - Hill Bookcompany, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/. The cover is lightly rubbed. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. Book number: 325169 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: Fiction American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
N.C. Wyeth and the Brandywine Tradition. 1965. Softcover. VG. Maroon wraps. [38] pp. 5 bw, 7 color plates. ¶ Catalogue listing of 119 works by N.C. Wyeth, with an 11-page introductory essay by Henry C. Pitz, and seven beautiful full-page color illustrations. Also contains catalogue listing for two works by Carolyn Wyeth, two works by Henriette Wyeth Hurd, and 11 works by Andrew Wyeth. Book number: 13194 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: Art American Art 20th Century Illustrations Western Art Genre Paintings | In shopping cart More information div> |
YOUTH PROLONGED CHICAGO, THe John C Winston Co. 1926, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: EDWIN JOHN PRITTIE. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 058281 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1790] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Edwin John Prittiephysical Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Temptations NY, Avon. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good -. 192 pgs., #T109, rubbed corners, light crease with indentation to spine, front cover lightly water stained, two creases to corners, pages browning, some check marks to contents page, tight copy, -- Book CrazyBook number: 29528 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1909] Catalogue: Fiction::Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Picture Universe New York: U. S. Camera Publishing Corp, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Small tear to crown of jacket at front panel. A few marks to jacekt at rear panel. First Edition Published in the U. S. A. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 40984 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Us Camera 1961: The Picture Universe 25th Anniversary, U.S. Camera New York: U. S. Camera Publishing Corp, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Featuring the work of Alexander Liberman, William A. Garnett, Emil Schulthess, Irving Penn, Alfred Eisenstadt, William Klein, Ansel Adams, Bill Brandt, Andres de Dienes, Brett Weston, and many others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 22670 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards 1969, Best Poems of 1968 Pacific Books, 1969. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Book number: 041729 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Records of the 24th Regiment from Its Formation in 1689 London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, 1892. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 370pp :: Colour and b/w plates with tissue-guards :: 260mm x 180mm (10" x 7"). Modern rebind with new endpapers. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Front pastedown with gilt insignia from original cloth cover . -- Barter BooksBook number: j5561 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.83 | JP„ 19952] Catalogue: Regimental History
Keywords: Regimental History | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of William Penn's Travels in Holland and Germany, Anno M. Dc. LXXVII. For the Service of the Gospel of Christ: By Way of Journal London: Printed and Sold . J. Sowle, 1714 (3rd Impression). "250pp with two additional Epistles, separately paginated and not previously issued in English, 56pp. Sabin 59674. With a Sowle ""catalogue"" at the rear. Original calf, contemporary bookplate of Sir Andrew Ward of Hooten Pagnall. Rare" Book number: 77969 GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562.5 US$ 705.45 | JP„ 56116]
Keywords: william penn quakers friends germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page