ascending
descending
found: 89 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(POCAHONTAS; MATHER, COTTON; PENN, WILLIAM; HANCOCK, JOHN; JEFFERSON, THOMAS; ET AL).
Illustrious Men of the United States.
New-York: J. Q. Preble, 1855. - 12mo [4-5/8 inches high by 3-3/4 inches wide], red cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine & in blind with decorations in blind on both covers. The covers are lightly rubbed & bumped with a small tear to the cloth of the front cover & a number of small tears to the cloth of the rear cover. 96 pages. Illustrated with a woodcut frontispiece & 30 full-page woodcut portraits. There is a contemporary owner's ink name with the date 1858 on the front endpaper. There is scattered light foxing & staining. Good. Rare.
Book number: 11774
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Illustrious Men of the United States; Woodcut Portraits; Woodcut Frontispiece; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

CLEANTH BROOKS, JR. , JOHN THIBAUT PURSER, ROBERT PENN WARREN
An Approach to Literature;: A Collection of Prose and Verse, with Analyses and Discussions
New York, F. S. Crofts & Co. 1945, 10th Printing, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ground Mail Only. 1945 10th printing, revised edition hardcover. VERY CLEAN & SOLID. No dust jacket. Light cover edge wear. Owner's name stamp inside. Blue cloth cover, gilt title. Very Good/No Jacket. Ground Mail Only.
Book number: 003361
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: FICTION, LITERATURE, ESSAYS, SHORT STORIES, NOVELS, BIOGRAPHIES, HISTORY, P OETRY
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, JOHN THIBAUT PURSER AND ROBERT PENN WARREN, CLEANTH
An Approach to Literature.
New York, Appleton - Century - Crofts, 1964, 4th edition. hardcover, 925 pp, 26 x 19,5 cm. In the contents chapter some marks with pencil. Goed / good.
Book number: 4779
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
In shopping cart

More information

IRVING PENN JOHN SZARKOWSKI "BOOK DEDICATED AND SIGNED BY IRVING PENN IN 1988
IRVING PENN
New York, The Museum of Modern Art. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 87070 562 8) Hard Cover, Very Good, 13" - 11". 216 pages. The great beautiful book of photographs by Irving Penn which was sent to Jean-Michel Perrier at the American Vogue in Paris, boulevard Saint-Germain. The adress was cut out and is joined with the book, also joined the post-card which accompanied the book, written and signed by Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn, who wad Penn's favorite model and then wife. 156 plates, color and b/w, covering most of Irving Penn's work, his fashion photographs, his portraits (Truman Capote, Anaïs Nin, Henry Moore, Barnett Newman..) his beautiful still-lives, his work of portraits in New-Guinea, Morocco, Dahomey with a portable studio, his famous close-ups of cigarette buts.. The printing of the photographs is just outstanding, this book is a master piece. Mint.
Book number: 004225
€  380.00 [Appr.: US$ 476.75 | £UK 304.25 | JP¥ 37924]
Keywords: Arts Photography Irving Penn 0870705628
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, CHARLES W. (EDITOR) .. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN .. WOOLMAN, JOHN .. PENN, WILLIAM
Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, The Autobiography of Benjsamin Franklin .. The Journal of John Woolman .. Fruits of Solitude William Penn
P. F. Collier & Son, 1969. Full-Leather. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Full Green Leather covers (simulated), no cover wear, Decorative gold gilt trim on front cover, gilt titles on spine, gold endpapers, ID: mon0000015183 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000015183
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOLEY, MARTHA (ED) - RICHARD BRAUTIGAN, HERBERT GOLD, JOHN L'HEUREUX, CYNTHIA OZICK, ROBERT PENN WARREN, WARD JUST
Best American Short Stories 1972
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. 0395139503. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395139503. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. ; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches.
Book number: 39669
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0395139503 Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOLEY, MARTHA (ED) - RICHARD BRAUTIGAN, HERBERT GOLD, JOHN L'HEUREUX, CYNTHIA OZICK, ROBERT PENN WARREN, WARD JUST
The Best American Short Stories 1972
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1972. 0395139503. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395139503. Stories by Richard Brautigan, Cynthia Ozick, Robert Penn Warren, Ward Just and many others. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Printing.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 38059
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0395139503 Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN; WOOLMAN, JOHN; PENN, WILLIAM; ELIOT, CHARLES (EDITOR).
The Autobiography Of Benjamin Franklin, The Journal Of John Woolman, Fruits Of Solitude William Penn: The Harvard Classics, Volume 1.
P F Collier & Son, New York: 1909. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Good condition. Part of the Harvard Classics Five Foot Shelf of Books. Contents include: the autobiography of benjamin franklin, the journal of john woolman, fruits of solitude.
¶ 416 pages.
Book number: 35757X1
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: American ).
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN, JOHN WOOLMAN, AND WILLIAM PENN
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, The Journal of John Woolman, and The Fruits of Solitude By William Penn (Harvard Classics)
New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 395 pp. Sixty-first printing. Bound in dark green with gilt titles and decorations. An apparently unread copy. "Registered Edition" "Deluxe Edition". Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 022114
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HERSEY, JOHN; MICHAEL HARRINGTON, ROBERT COLES, ROBERT PENN WARREN, ROBERT PINSKY, JAMES MERRILL
Yale Review (Autumn 1980)
New Haven, Yale University, 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Autumn 1980. Near fine in wrappers with slight foxing to page edges and along edges of front panel otherwise fine. Essays by Hersey, Harrington, Coles, and David Bromwich; John Halberstadt writes about Thomas Wolfe's posthumous novel, fiction by Don Nichols, and poetry by Warren, Pinky, Merrill, and others.
Book number: b18048
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

KOHLER, PHYLLIS PENN [EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY] INTRODUCTION BY LIEUT.-GENERAL WALTER BEDELL SMITH [WRAPPER DESIGN BY JOHN DUGAN]
Journey For Our Time; The Journals of the Marquis de Custine
Published by Arthur Barker Ltd., London First UK Edition 1953. London 1953. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original sand cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 240 printed pages of text. Shallow rubs to the lower spine tips and corners, sun fading to 100 mm of the lower spine where a piece of the wrapper is missing. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with 100 mm piece missing to the foot of the spine, 20 mm strip missing to the top of the rear panel, chips to the corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 62480
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

SIMON A C PENN; G G S BOWIE; JOHN CHAPMAN; E J T COLLINS; DAVID TAYLOR; E A WRIGLEY; RACHEL HELLIER AND BARBARA HUTTON; JAMES T LEMON
The Agricultural History Review volume 35 1987 Part I: Femal wage-earners in late Fourteenth-Century England; new Sheep for Old - Changes in Sheep Farming in Hampshire 1792-1879; The Extent and Nature of Parliamentary Enclosure; The Rationality of Surplus
The British Agricultural History Society, 1987. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7038-6641.
Book number: 7038-6641
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; Yorkshire; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Yorkshire countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINDBERG, STANLEY W. (ED. FLANNERY O'CONNOR; WALKER PERCY; RAYMOND CARVER; JOHN GARDNER; ROBERT PENN WARREN, MARY HOOD
The Georgia Review Summer 1983 No. 2
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. Walker Percy "The Orbiting Self"; Flannery O'Connor "Reader, Look for Yourself" Raymond Carver on John Gardner. Robert Penn Warren, Mary Hood. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall.
Book number: 21884
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

MAILER, NORMAN, BUDD SCHULBERG, JOHN STEINBECK, TRUMAN CAPOTE, WILLIAM SANSOM, HERMAN WOUK, AND ROBERT PENN WARREN AND OTHERS,
Various Temptations
NY, Avon. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good -. 192 pgs., #T109, rubbed corners, light crease with indentation to spine, front cover lightly water stained, two creases to corners, pages browning, some check marks to contents page, tight copy,
Book number: 29528
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MITCHELL, JOHN AMES (ED.); MARTIN, EDWARD S. (ED.); WHEELWRIGHT, J. T.; LATHROP, G. P.; GODWIN, J. CHEEVER; LANIGAN, G. T.; ALDEN, W. L.; PENN, ARTHUR
Life; Issued Every Thursday. Volume I, Number 1 (January 4, 1883)
New York: Life Offices, 1883. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Light shelf wear.; Pocket-sized publication. Inaugural issue. Contents: Wheelwright, "What Is Lux?" Lathrop, "The Ballad of a Bore." Goodwin, J. Cheever, "Estranged." Lanigan, "'82 and '83." Alden, "Trees and Stockings." Penn, "The Drama." "Wisdom Let Loose." Advertisements. ; 4.5" tall; 16 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1410126
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: America United States Literature Literary Ephemera Magazine Periodical All Literature Americana Ephemera Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN,
An Ad for Murder.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., Scribner, 1982. (ISBN: 0684177617) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket in brodart. Boards have shelfwear. Usual library markings. Book is marked "Discard." Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 219074
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN (PSEUDONYM OF PALMA HARCOURT & JACK H. TROTMAN),
An Ad for Murder.
New York, SCRIBNER'S, 1982. First US Edition, 8VO, 191 pp. NF/Fine
¶ Date stamp on top edge ow fine. Published in Britain as Notice of Death. First book by this collaboration.
Book number: 9183
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN,
Barren Revenge
Collins, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780002320870. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and edgeworn.a little cocked.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: sb80
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 9780002320870
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN,
Barren Revenge.
London, Collins Crime Club, 1975. First Edition, 8VO, 224 pp. NF/NF
¶ A Detective-Superintendent George Thorne mystery. Pseudonym of Palma Harcourt and Jack H Trotman. Very light wear to priceclipped jacket.
Book number: 17463
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0002310570
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN
Barren Revenge
New York, Doubleday. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385265344). Hardcover. Book, A Crime-Club novel. A series of unrelated petty crimes culminates in the murder of Judge Sir Leo Farling's houseman in his Cotswold mansion. Could revenge be the motive, and Sir Leo the target? Detective-Superintendant George Thorne of the Thames Valley Police is immediately called to investigate. As he does, he is distracted by the mysterious disappearance of his wife Miranda. The binding is fine, no shelf wear. The jacket is bound in a library cover and has no wear. The library cover has some rubbing on the front. 182 pages. Clean, no spots or tears. Library markings are at the top and bottom page edges, and a pocket in the back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000312
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: 0385265344 Crime murder Fiction General Mystery Novels
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN,
Barren Revenge
Collins / Crime Club, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0002320878. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: am91
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0002320878
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN,
Barren Revenge
Collins, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0002320878. Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Pencil inscription.Tightly bound.[R.K]
Book number: lc26
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0002320878
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN PENN
Barren Revenge (The Crime Club)
Collins Crime, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition precedes the 1990 Doubleday First American Edition, clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket is price clipped, has a remainder mark on top and bottom page edge otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000152323 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000152323
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: Mystery, Thriller & Suspense Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN
A Deadly Sickness
Scribner, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684184648. LIght edge and shelf wear. ; Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. DJ unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 p.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 7015
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0684184648
In shopping cart

More information

PENN, JOHN,
A Deadly Sickness.
London, Collins Crime Club, 1985. First Edition, 8VO, 189 pp. NF/VG
¶ A Detective-Superintendent George Thorne mystery. Pseudonym of Palma Harcourt and Jack H Trotman. Book slightly cocked. Unpriceclipped jacket spine creased, some minor wear at spine extremities.
Book number: 17464
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0002319861
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search