| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
The Jesus Tomb. The Discovery That Will Change History Forever HarperElement, 2007. Pp: 336. Were the remains of Jesus's body found over 25 years ago and the truth hidden? Now, 'The Jesus Family Tomb' tells the shattering story of what may very well be the greatest archaeological find of all time.'The Jesus Family Tomb' is the most exciting real-life archaeological detective story ever told. In 1980 a crypt was accidentally discovered in Jerusalem. Inside were ossuaries (bone boxes) with inscriptions bearing the names of Jesus of Nazareth, the Virgin Mary, Mary Magdalene, and Judah, the son of Jesus. The artefacts were recorded and catalogued and then locked away for over a quarter of a century.But the tomb itself wasn't destroyed - it's under the foundations of a modern apartment. In 2005, documentary filmmaker Simcha Jacobovici gained permission to break the floor and re-enter the tomb. Together with top forensic archaeologist Charles Pellegrino and the team involved in the original discovery, he started an earth-shattering investigation that will shock the Judeo-Christian world.Destined to grab international headlines and raise fundamental questions about the origins of Christianity, we participate in one of the most controversial investigations of an archaeological finding in history. ISBN: 9780007245673. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1788005 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780007245673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chariots for Apollo the Making of the Lunar Module Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ with light dust spotting to top edge of text block in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 038945 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Moon Landing
Keywords: Lunar Lander | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chariots for Apollo the Making of the Lunar Module NY, Atheneum. 1985, First Edition. ISBN: 0689115598 VG+ in VG+ dj. Ex lib with very few library markings. Book number: 011959 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Lunar Module
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chariots for Apollo the Making of the Lunar Module NY, Atheneum. 1985, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 019240 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Lunar Module Moon Landing Space Race
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwin's Universe : Origins and Crises in the History of Life Reinhold, 1983. Hard Cover. 0442275269 208 pages. Long inscription from author on endpaper. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . Book number: 011053 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0442275269 Darwin Charles 1809-1882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darwin's Universe: Origins and Crises in the History of Life Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1983. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Good. 600 g; XIV, turn and 10 pages, includes bibliography and index, with colour illustrated dustjacket. The rear fold over crease has 3 small holes in it, concentrated on the bottom half of the crease. Faint traces of foxing to the edges of the text block. No other damage to report. The book is illustrated with photographs, graphics, graphs diagrams and line drawings. Darwin's Universe dispels widespread misconceptions about such things as the extinction of the dinosaurs and how evolution works. The authors also firmly dispute the latest claims by creationists that "scientific" evidence supports their views of the universe and life. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0234225 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: cosmology, life, origin, Charles Allen Science; Cosmology; Cosmology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dust Random House, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 543. ISBN: 9780553507065. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1454603 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780553507065 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dust Avon 1999 Paperback, 464pp. "In an idyllic Long Island community, paleobiologist Richard Sinclair is one of the first to suspect that the environment has begun to wage bloody, terrifying war on humanity. What initially appear to be random, unrelated events are actually violent eruptions in a worldwide biological chain reaction. Along with a brave group of survivors, Sinclair must learn to understand the catastophe while it roils around them, slowly crumbling a panicked world and threatening apocalypse. The survival of humankind depends on finding an answer immediately--or else they will face the final, tragic dentiny of their species.In an idyllic Long Island community, paleobiologist Richard Sinclair is one of the first to suspect that the environment has begun to wage bloody, terrifying war on humanity. ", (ISBN: 9780380787425). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 571228 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780380787425 9780380787425 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghosts of Vesuvius: A New Look at the Last Days of Pompeii, How Towers Fall, and Other Strange Connections NY, William Morrow & Co. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0380973103). Hard Cover. 489pp, illustrated. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 27454 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Classical Studies: Rome: Archaeology/Travel
Keywords: Rome History Archaeology 0380973103 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her Name, Titanic Avon, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. 0380708922 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING6860949 USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
Keywords: 0380708922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her Name, Titanic New York, Avon, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 6.9 x 4.2 x 0.7 inches. Mass Market Paperback. 0380708922. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 20352 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0380708922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her Name, Titanic US: Avon, 1990-06-01. Mass Market Pa. 0380708922 History. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB1316961 USD 5.46 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 434]
Keywords: 0380708922 History / General General Underwater Explorat Shipwrecks North Atlantic Ocea Historiography History History - General H Maritime History Geographical Discov History: Specific S History: World History: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to Sodom and Gomorrah : Bible Stories from Archaeologists (Isbn: 0380726335 / 0-380-72633-5 Softback Preview, 1995. AS New "Large, thick 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. 400pp, maps. * The first book to bring together archaeologists, scientists and theologians who traced the archaeological sites of the Old Testament from the Nile to the Euphrates. a revelatory scientific adventure, telling the true story of archaeologists who retraced the steps of Moses and found important evidence to support the basis of biblical; stories, including the destruction of the ancient cities of Sodom and Gomorrah. This book brings archaeologists, scientists and theologians together to assess the same evidence with a remarkable degree of agreement." Book number: 105541 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: Return to Sodom and Gomorrah : Bible Stories from Archaeologists (ISBN: 0380726335 / 0-380-72633-5 begin_of_ archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to Sodom and Gomorrah : Bible Stories from Archaeologists New York, NY, U.S.A. The Softback Preview, 1995. (ISBN: 0380726335) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first book to bring together archaeologists, scientists and theologians who traced the archaeological sites of the Old Testament from the Nile to the Euphrates - the most fascinating aspect being how closely they all agree with each other. A very good clean copy which appears unread. 386 pages including index. Immediate UK dispatch. Very Good. Book number: 005626 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: . Jpg Bible Antiquities Palestine Middle East Religion Archaeology Social Science Archaeology0380726335 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unearthing Atlantis (an Archaeological Odyssey to the Fabled Lost Civilization) Avon. (ISBN: 9780380810444) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0089298 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780380810444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unearthing Atlantis an Archaeological Odyssey Vintage, 1993. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0679734074. 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 325 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 202981 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0679734074 Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unearthing Atlantis an Archaeological Odyssey Random House Inc (T), 1991. 0394575504. First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394575504. Maroon and pumpkin orange boards with silver stamping to spine. Very good +++ book would be fine but for remainder mark. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Clean cover. Fine dust jacket. 325 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 1791 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0394575504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unearthing Atlantis: An Archaeological Odyssey New York, Random House Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0394575504). Hardcover, 8vo. pp 325, "Was Atlantis, the fabled continent described by Plato, actually the Mediterranean isle of Thera, which was destroyed by a volcano and tidal wave in 1628 B.C.? Paleontologist Pellegrino makes an intriguing case for this thesis. The Minoan isle, heart of a naval empire which controlled much of the Greek mainland, sustained a city with multi-storied, exquisitely decorated buildings and a technology later copied by Greece. An archeological dig begun in 1967 has turned up parallels to Plato's account of Atlantis, including the Theran custom of bull-worship and the identical colors of rocks in walls. Pellegrino speculates that a drifting cloud from volcanic Thera struck fear into the Egyptian pharaoh, facilitating the Jews' exodus. Previous owners name stamped on FEP and crossed out in pen. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 109270 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161] Catalogue: New Age/Occult
Keywords: Greece Antiquities Atlantis Body Mind Archaeology 0394575504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome: The Hidden Epidemic New York: Perennial Library, 1990. Stated First Thus; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0060972866. Book is Near Fine. First Perennial Library 1990 with complete number line and date line. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Front cover top corner light surface bend crease. Very slight cover corner wear. Very slight page edge tanning. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 304 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 4402 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: 0060972866 First Editions/First Printings Health & Fitness | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronic Fatigure Sundrome The Hidden Epidemic. Random House, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+ THROUGHOUT. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 4103 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Health, Medicine
Keywords: Fatigue, Chronic Fatigue, Cfs,Cebv, Chronic Epstein- Barr Virus | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME New York, NY, Perennial Library. 1992. (ISBN: 0060922605) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book offers hope to those who suffer from the debilitating effects of Cronic Fatigue Syndrome. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 009580 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0060922605 Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Health Fitness | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome : The Hidden Epidemic Toronto, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Canada, Limited. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-097286-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "This is an exceptional book one that offers hope for those who suffer from the debilitating effects of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome." - Bernie S. Siege. M.D. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 032980 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Health Fitness Diseases General 0060972866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome : The Hidden Epidemic. New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1988. First Edition (ISBN: 0394569563) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good +. Jacket has 1/2" closed tear at spine, else Very Good, not price clipped. Date written in ink on fep. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 402993 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: HEALTH FITNESS GENERAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |