ascending
descending
found: 140 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
PELECANOS GEORGE P
King Suckerman
U.k, Serpent's Tail. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852426101) Paperback. 264 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. King suckerman is a sizzling thiller that weaves the blaxploitation films, the drug deals, the soul music and the racial tensions that defined the 70's into a story of natural born killers and two men who risk everything to bring them down. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 022331
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: 1852426101
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PELECANOS GEORGE P
Soul Circus
London, Orion Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752851918) Paperback. 341 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Bleak, Gritty And Moving, It Superbly Brings To Life The Devasting Story Of Life And Death In Washingron's Black Ghetto's And The Horrible Paradoxes At The Heart Of American Society. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 072046
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0752851918
In shopping cart

More information

PELACANOS, GEORGE P.; PELECANOS, GEORGE
Hard Revolution: A Novel
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316608971). Soft Cover. Book, Advance reading Copy. Near fine with a sticker containing pub's PR contact info to back of cover. 377 pp. As New.
Book number: 4592
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Private Investigators 0316608971
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS GEORGE P.
The Big Blowdown
London, Serpent's Tail. 2000. (ISBN: 1852426705) Trade Paperback. 313 pp. Fine.
Book number: 78100
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 1852426705
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
The big blowdown
2001. Paperback. Pp: 313. Washington DC, 1946. For two local young men, Pete Karras and Joey Recevo, the easiest way to find work after the war is by turning to crime - providing a little muscle for a local boss, Mr Burke, who runs a protection racket with the Mafia. The trouble with Pete Karras is that he is just too soft on his fellow immigrants, and the last thing the boss wants is for his mob to get soft. The boys have to teach Karras a painful lesson that he won't forget. Three years later Pete and Joey meet up once more and a final confrontation puts the meaning of friendship and honour to the ultimate test. The first novel in the Washington Quartet which comprises King Suckerman (short-listed for the 1998 CWA Golden Dagger Award), The Sweet Forever and Shame the Devil. A sharply written crime epic that evokes the mean DC streets of the 1950s - and delivers. ISBN: 9781852427382. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U702820
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9781852427382
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
Down by the River Where the Dead Men Go
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312130562). Hardcover. Book, First printing.The third Nick Stefanos book. A near fine copy with a couple of faint smudges at foreedge. DJ in Mylar also very good with light edgewear and one tiny tear. 234 pp. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 7338
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Stefanos Nick Fictitious Character Fiction 0312130562
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
Down by the River Where the Dead Men Go
New York: St Martins Press, 1995. 0312130562. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312130562. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing to corners, 1 inch chip and a 1 inch open tear with crease to bottom rear panel. ; A Nick Stefanos Mystery; 1 x 8.5 x 6.5 Inches; 234 pages.
Book number: 22070
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: 0312130562
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
Drama Stad
Uitgever: Anthos Jaar: 2009. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789041409621
Book number: 17131
€  11.33 [Appr.: US$ 14.21 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1131]
Keywords: 9789041409621
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE; PELACANOS, GEORGE P.
Drama City [Audiobook]
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Time Warner Audiobooks. 2005. (ISBN: 1586217283). Audiobook. Abridged audiobook on 5 CDs. Brand new, still sealed in shrink wrap!. Condition: New.
Book number: 015688
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Catalogue: Audiobooks
Keywords: 1586217283
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
Het fatale schot
Uitgever: House Of Books B.V. Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789051084986
Book number: 12022
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789051084986
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
A Firing Offense
London: Serpent's Tail, 1999. trade PB. ISBN: 1852427159. Front cover creased; A Five Star Title; 0.8 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 14556
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 1852427159 Mystery Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
A FIRING OFFENSE
London, Serpent's Tail 1997, First UK Edition, Paperback. Fine. 9781852425630
¶ 0.5 x 8.25 x 5 Inches; 204 pages
Book number: 55363
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
A Firing Offense
London, Serpent's Tail 1999, Third Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1852427159
¶ 0.8 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 224 pages; Lightly toned pages, very faint spine crease; virtually unread, binding very tight, pages clean, no prior owner marks.
Book number: 62156
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
A Firing Offense
London: Serpent's Tail, 1999. trade PB. ISBN: 1852427159. Signed by author on title page; A Five Star Title; 0.8 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 224 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ .
Book number: 188582
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 1852427159 Fiction Mystery Mystery Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
A FIRING OFFENSE.
New York & London: Serpent's Tail, (1999.) Trade paperback. The first Nick Stefanos book, a gritty mystery set in Washington D.C. 216 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers (slight spine slant.) ISBN: 1-85242-7159
Book number: 39106
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: washington dc setting, first book, 1852427159
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
A FIRING OFFENSE.
New York & London: Serpent's Tail, (1999.) Trade paperback. The first Nick Stefanos book, a gritty mystery set in Washington D.C. SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-85242-7159
Book number: 33393
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: washington dc setting, first book, 1852427159
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
A FIRING OFFENSE.
New York & London: Serpent's Tail, (1999.) Trade paperback. The first Nick Stefanos book, a gritty mystery set in Washington D.C. SIGNED on the title page. Very good in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-85242-7159
Book number: 35941
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: washington dc setting, first book, 1852427159
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PELECANOS, GEORGE P
Geen weg terug
Paperback; 2008; Anthos, Amsterdam; 309pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 131451
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Algemeen Spanning, Populair
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS GEORGE P.
De grote afrekening
The house of books, 2003, 304 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 213808&275F
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
Hard revolution
2004. Paperback. Pp: 447. ISBN: 9780446614351. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U736652
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780446614351
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
Hard Revolution
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 2004, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0316608971) Trade Paperback. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), A square tight solid clean un-read signed copy of the ARC of this book. This copy has some very minor rubbing. N-Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 017338
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142]
Catalogue: Arc
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Private Investigators Suspense Thriller0316608971
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
Hard Revolution
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 2004, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0316608971) Hard Cover. A square tight solid clean un-read as new signed review copy with publisher's material layed in. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 017337
USD 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6324]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Private Investigators 0316608971
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
HARD REVOLUTION.
Boston: Little Brown, (2003.) First printing. Crime novel featuring rookie cop Derek Strange, and his older brother, home from Vietnam. Set in the Washington DC area in the late 1960's during the rioting after Martin Luther King's assassination . SIGNED on the title page. 376 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-314-608971
Book number: 32177
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Keywords: washington dc setting, 0314608971
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P.
Hard Revolution
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 2004, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0316608971) Hard Cover. Review Copy, A square tight solid clean un-read as new review copy with publisher's material layed in. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017339
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2744]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Private Investigators 0316608971
In shopping cart

More information

PELECANOS, GEORGE P. (SIGNED) DUST JACKET ART BY JOE SERVELLO.
Hard Revolution 1950 to 1968.
Tucson:, Dennis McMillan,, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By George P. Pelecanos. An Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition Limited to 104 Lettered and Signed Copies. This Is Copy "Aaaa. " in Quarter Leather Binding with Marbled Boards. In Fine Dust Jacket. In Fine Original Slipcase. 8vo. 378 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 32875
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.75 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11137]
Keywords: Mystery Signed
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search